Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Jayanthy

Oncologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Dr. S. Jayanthy Oncologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. S. Jayanthy
Dr. S. Jayanthy is an experienced Oncologist in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. S. Jayanthy at Lazarus Hospital in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. S. Jayanthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lazarus Hospital

#6-2-971, Oyester Square, , Lakdi Ka Pool-Khairatabad. Landmark:-Near Railway Station & Beside Nirankari Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Jayanthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was a patient of buccal mucosa last year, after 6 chemotherapy & 21cycle radiation, cancer be end according to my doctors & M.R.I.report,but after radiation my mouth is restricted and not open properly so I am unable to eat food. Please guide me for further treatment. Thanks.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hi, There are some types of instruments available in some places with which you can exercise and you will have significant relief if you spend time morning and evening doing these jaw opening exercises. You can find out in your city or order from Mumbai. We regularly prescribe to our head and neck cancer patients. Good Luck !
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have infected galactocele 25 cc in my right Breast, will it be cured by medicine? My baby is now one month.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
As with many cysts, the typical treatment for a galactocele is to leave them alone. When the hormonal change associated with pregancy and lactation cease, the condition should resolve on its own. But, in cases of true discomfort, attempts may be made to 'drain' the galactocele through fine needle aspiration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, my mother aged 72 years has a problem in her chest. Lab report says " Echogenic breast tissue and small cyst with internal echoes in nipple region "what is this? Please explain me in simple term & what is the ideal treatment for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In her nipples there are small lumps filled with clear fluids and we have to plan treatment as per her symptoms
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If ane person have testicular cancer symptoms and he can not share with any one then what should he do?

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello, Testicular cancer particularly in teen age has very good chances of cure. So, don't worry and go ahead with the treatment. If you wish to know the exact treatment, please send me all the reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the most common skin cancers? What are the warning signs of skin cancer? What are the treatments for skin cancer? Is skin cancer becoming more common? What are some of the risk factors? What can we do to protect ourselves from the sun?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Squamous cell carcinoma of skin are more common in our country rather than melanoma due to natural protection of our skin by melanin pigment. Warning signs are non healing ulcer or progressive increase in already existing mole. Treatment is most commonly surgery, otherwise if inoperable then radiation therapy or chemotherapy. No skin cancers are not so common as compared to head and neck cancer, You can apply adequate sunscreen before you are exposed to sun. Use umbrellas
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Husband last 19 year taking tobacco like Shekhar, Rajnigandha, Tulsi. But now a days he trying to quit. I am fearing for cancer. I want to diagnose any problem will be arise? He is 34 years old.

Post Graduate Diploma in Psychological Counselling (PGDPC, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, Certified NLP Expert (California, USA), MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Yes, your concern is right. Tobacco products abuse may lead to oral and throat carcinoma. He must quit his addiction at the earliest. All family members should persuade him to do that with positive attitude and motivate him. There are medicines which can be used to get faster results.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from urinary problems, due to enlarged prostate. I am now at Bangalore.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Suffering from urinary problems, due to enlarged prostate. I am now at Bangalore.
Prostate enlargement hinders in flow of urine as prostate naturally surrounds urethra the outflow track for urine. Isymptoms can be managed by medications but first cause of prostate enlargement should be ascertained. Cancerous cause has to be ruled out. Non cancerous cause can usually be managed by medicines only. Surgery is indicated if medical treatment fails or if cancer is suspected. For this evaluation detailed clinical examination including rectal examination, ultrasound kub and prostate, blood psa levels have to be done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey all! I want to ask abt cancer what are the causes of it? And how can we come out of it?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is a disease of faulty genes caused by some chemicals, pollution, pesticides, industrial wastes, tobacco etc. It could be spontaneous or hereditary also. We must routinely check ourselves for any obvious changes and get annual health check up done to rule out any disease at an early stage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is about 55 year old. He is suffering from prostatic enlargement according to ultrasound. Please tell me a doctor from govt hospital because I belong to poor family and can not afford more money please I request you.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My father is about 55 year old. He is suffering from prostatic enlargement according to ultrasound. Please tell me a ...
Prostatic enlargement always needs surgery. If it is enlarged too much and giving obstructive symptoms then surgery is must. If you have financial problems ,u can get it done in Govt. Hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 years old house wife. I have a 2 years old baby. I had lump on my both breasts 3 years back. And it was removed by a surgery. But now I feel lump on my left side. Without any surgery how can I remove it? Please suggest any medicine or any other treatment from allopathy/ homeo / ayurveda.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Go and see a doctor who can tell you whether this lump is normal or pathological. Also you have not mentioned whether you r breast-feeding your baby or not. The doctor will tell you better about the treatment after examining u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've had a small fatty lump under my skin on the top of my head for several years (around 10 years). It getting gotten bigger, many say its a harmless. But Should I worry as it is getting bigger?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Usually they are lipomas and harmless. But if it is increasing in size please get fnac done to be more sure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of mouth cancer what types of precautions and medicines should be taken?

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Mouth cancer may present as non healing ulcer or frank growth. As precaution, avoid any addiction like tobacco chewing and maintain good oral hygiene by brushing twice daily and cleaning the mouth after eating anything.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My in law has been diagnosed with ductal carcinoma. Breast./stage. 1a. T1c NO Mx/luminal B.(. ERPR- POSITIVE/Her 2 neu-negative). How many chemotherapy sessions approximately may be needed for this condition. Will this condition may require radiation therapy?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
For early breast cancer surgery as breast conservation surgery or mastectomy is mainstay of treatment followed by 6-8 cycles of chemotherapy as per histopathology report. Adjuvant rt and adjuvant hormone therapy also depends on histopathology and ihc report.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What presentation should be taken after breast cancer treatment. 2 year has been completed.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
If the female is healthy without any symptoms. Then nothing to be done. But if some nodular thing is felt in breast, then again she needs to go for mammography and checked. And if it comes positive then take homoeopathic carcinocinum 200 1 dose for that to avoid re-appearance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my wife facing breast pain, it coming suddenly or if something/someone hits her breast accidentally, of course when iam squeezing her breast I feeling some kind of small hard thing in side, and she says its paining why is this happening? Please give me description for her, and suggestion.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor my wife facing breast pain, it coming suddenly or if something/someone hits her breast accidentally, of ...
Get her examined if there is a lump felt. Ultrasound test on breast is as good as mammography of breast minus any radiation risks. It can be Premenstrual tension also , which is felt by many women due to water retention ,caused by hormones , few days before periods and treatment is cutting down salt ,taking more potassium rich fruits and vegetables like oranges, lemons,amlas. Do Not Ignore Lump.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of brain cancer and is its treatment is available in modern world technologies?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
The symptoms of brain tumors depend on their size, type, and location. The most common symptoms of brain tumors include headaches; numbness or tingling in the arms or legs; seizures, memory problems; mood and personality changes; balance and walking problems; nausea and vomiting; changes in speech, vision, or hearing...if it is in first stage then treatment is available
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed