Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rose Mary

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rose Mary Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rose Mary
Dr. Rose Mary is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Care Hospital - Banjara Hills in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rose Mary on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Care Hospital - Banjara Hills

H.No. 8-2-620/A/E, Road No.10, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Beside Rainbow Hospital & Opposite Karvy Building & Near Babu Khan Chamber, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rose Mary

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have digestive problem. I cannot digest the food properly. I have to go toilet more that three times a day. As soon as I take any food I need to go toilet. Can I know way I am facing this problem coz this is just now started in last six months.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have digestive problem. I cannot digest the food properly. I have to go toilet more that three times a day. As soon...
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I hav acidity problems. Coz, aftr having my meal, I experience a lot of burps. And that to as if the food is gonna come out. I also feel that the food is till my throat. So I dnt hava satisfied burp. And I mostly feel the fire inside my stomach and the chest area. Please suggest a quick remedies Thankyou.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I think I hav acidity problems. Coz, aftr having my meal, I experience a lot of burps. And that to as if the food is ...
For quick relief, you can use eno kind of sachets in water. In homeo, you can try arsenic alb 200& nux. Vomica 200 alternatively every 2-3 hrly till you get the relief. Take bland diet, & more water for long results. Avoid junkk/spicy, oily food. Take natrum phos 6x daily 5-5 for few mnths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, i've been struggling since 3 year with my stomach .in amount 15 days digestion problem remaining 15 days pee problem, headache,motion, etc.please cure me.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi sir, i've been struggling since 3 year with my stomach .in amount 15 days digestion problem remaining 15 days pee ...
have food in time. drink safe water. take nux vomica 200/12 doses. one dose daily at night before going to bed for 12 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 85 years old, fairly active and not sickly type. My main problem is acidity. Whenever I eat Srikhand, a common sweet dish in Maharashtra, I feel heavy in stomach and if I sleep I get vomiting sensation. Tell me whether Srikhand is good or bad for me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
I am 85 years old, fairly active and not sickly type. My main problem is acidity. Whenever I eat Srikhand, a common s...
Dear patient...before taking the medication you need to go for basic investigations.so kindly consult doctor once.thanking you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having gastric problem from since 2.5 years. From 2 years onwards I am using gastric medicine like rabiprozle and levospride. From 3 months onwards I started using homeopathy medicine. When ever I used english medicine I can able to eat masala foods but after using of homeopathy I cannot able to eat. I am having constipation problem also. For this I used so many english medicine and When ever I am using medicine only I am getting smooth motion. From 3 months onwards I am using Y-LAX TABLETS OF homeopathy. Please suggest me best treatment for permanent cure for gastric problem and constipation. I am having fissure problem and 1 and half year gone for fistula surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having gastric problem from since 2.5 years. From 2 years onwards I am using gastric medicine like rabiprozle an...
Please Don't depend on medicines only Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Do abdominal exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take milk regularly Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, rice for few days Take Bhunimbadi kadha by sandu pharma 20 ml twice a day for 6 weeks Avipattikar churna by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day for 6 weeks Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 weeks Reconsult after 3 wks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the home remedy for Fatty liver Grade III for non smoker 45 years Man? What is the diet plan for the above ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the home remedy for Fatty liver Grade III for non smoker 45 years Man?
What is the diet plan for the above ?
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I m doing motion that time excess blood come it happen from last few days.what to do

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
If bleeding is painless then most commonly your piles/ haemorrhoids are bleeding. If you are above 45 years of age or else younger with family history of colonic problems then you need to be checked for your colonic problems too. Bleeding from piles/ haemorrhoids usually happens when size increases (higher grades). You need to see an expert coloproctologist, get proctoscopy done and further treatment based on findings. Drink plenty of fluids and have more fibres in diet to prevent constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male guy. I am not getting fresh (latrine) in the morning. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jabalpur
I am 21 years old male guy. I am not getting fresh (latrine) in the morning. What should I do?
Please take a glass of warm milk before going to bed, And drink plenty of water when you getup in the morning. Also you need to take Salad and fibers in your diet. Pl. Continue this and give a feed back after 15 days. Apart from this you may be prescribed some medicine also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Allergist/Immunologist, Jaipur
Only 8% of Adult Patients Healed on a Gluten-Free Die.

A 2009 study in The Journal of Alimentary Pharmacology and Therapeutics looked at 465 Celiac Disease patients and found only 8% of adult patients reached ?histological normalization? after following a gluten-free diet for 16 months, meaning their gut tissue completely recovered to that of a healthy person. The authors stated:
?Complete normalization of duodenal lesions is exceptionally rare in adult coeliac patients despite adherence to GFD? [2]
These people followed a strict gluten-free diet for 16 months and most didn?t heal their gut. The success rate of the conventional Celiac Disease prescription isn?t working? and the research is exploding the truth.
Another 2010 study in the American Journal of Gastroenterology looked at 381 adults with biopsy-proven Celiac Disease. The authors found small intestine mucosal recovery occurred in only 34% of participants following a gluten-free diet for 2 years. They concluded:
?Mucosal recovery was absent in a substantial portion of adults with CD after treatment with a GFD.?[3]
The Conventional Merck Manual definition for diagnosing Celiac Disease provides that: ?The diagnosis is confirmed by an initial microscopic examination of a biopsy specimen revealing flattened villi of the small intestine and by a subsequent improvement in the lining after the person stops eating foods containing gluten.?
These studies clearly show that when a Celiac stops eating foods containing gluten, the intestinal lining isn?t healing. But that?s only scratching the surface of what?s going on?
1 person found this helpful

I diagnosed as a fatty Liver and my LDL is also 30 more that limit, and I am feeling that something. Is just below my front right ribs like balloons it feels more in sitting condition on bed, guide me.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
I diagnosed as a fatty Liver and my LDL is also 30 more that limit, and I am feeling that something. Is just below my...
Don't be more panic take syears Liv 52 and syears kumari asava two tsp twice a day. Take proper ayurvedic treatment if possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am really having health problem like indigestion and stomach aches. If I have rich food it make my condition bad. But I am big foodie. So if I don't eat then I can't be well either side my brain bust if I don't have my desire food. So please help to avoid these kind of problem either by medicine or counselling.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am really having health problem like indigestion and stomach aches. If I have rich food it make my condition bad. B...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Mujhe reflux esophagitis (la grade a) Rut for H pylori hai Mai think ho jauga please ans.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, FACRSI (Colo-Rectal Surgery), Ph. D - Gastrointestinal Surgery, FAIS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
Sir Mujhe reflux esophagitis (la grade a) Rut for H pylori hai Mai think ho jauga please ans.
Yes 100%. Follow your doctor advice. Avoid eating full stomach fiery at once, divide into 6 per day. Avoid tea coffee spicy food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious gastric problems. Anything I eat I feel like fullness. Kindly help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have serious gastric problems. Anything I eat I feel like fullness. Kindly help me.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male aged 38 years suffering from fistula since 2011, visited menu doctors, now they say I have to operate. Is there any alternative way? Please suggest accordingly.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Surgery is only the solution of fistula treatment. Fistulogram is advisable before surgery to avoid recurrences. Consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Upper abdomen pain not able to sleep flatly and getting chest tightness. Taken ecg result is normal and endoscopy result is gastritis. I doctor prescribed pantakind, pantocid, omeprazole. Nothing has been git remedy. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Upper abdomen pain not able to sleep flatly and getting chest tightness. Taken ecg result is normal and endoscopy res...
Dear lybrate-user you need to bring changes in your lifestyle and fooding habits. Not to remain hungry for long hours and requlate water intake. For now use nux vom 200 once daily for 5 days and consult back.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has gone through an operation 2 years back where his splin was removed and last years he went through another operation were half of his pancreas from the tail was removed. And he is also suffering from diabetes from last 2 months and from last one he is suffering from sever pain in his stomach due to gastric problem .please suggest your opinion.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My husband has gone through an operation 2 years back where his splin was removed and last years he went through anot...
Hello, there ,coms deformity of two vital organs ,ie, spleen & pancreas (tail) creating deficiency of insulin causing rise in sugar level. He should tk, plenty of water to hydrated his body to prevent gastritis & constipation. His diet be easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorders. He, should go for meditation to reduce his stress to combat sugar level. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Colocynth 30-5 drops, thrice. @ Carbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice. He should avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine, direct sweets. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am chronic patient of hyperacidity for the last 40 years. I am 58 yrs/91 kg. Presently taking Ocid 20 daily for which I am addicted and now may having its side effects. Kindly suggest any other remedies/medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am chronic patient of hyperacidity for the last 40 years. I am 58 yrs/91 kg. Presently taking Ocid 20 daily for whi...
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity...  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my reports sgot 43 (normal range-<37) sgpt 79 (n.r-<40) diagnosis fatty lever. What to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
As per my reports sgot 43 (normal range-<37) sgpt 79 (n.r-<40) diagnosis fatty lever. What to do?
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hi, i am facing weight problem from long time but from last 6 to 7 month i am facing more problem which i dont know what it is ? i m getting ulceration in wet areas in my body from top to tow. like eye, mouth etc.. .can some one help me out ? Regards

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hello got your concern ... What's your age ... First please get ur sugar checked ... than will proceed further with diagosis n treatment.... Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of having blood in my stool surface whenever I eat spicy or fast foods. I also feel acidity and pain in my chest. This happens to me from 4-5 months. I also went to the G.P but the problem persist. Please help me.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I have a problem of having blood in my stool surface whenever I eat spicy or fast foods. I also feel acidity and pain...
You need to be examined by a general surgeon and proctoscopy to be done to find out what exactly it is, you may be having fissure so keep your stool soft by taking plenty of fluids orally and high fibre diet, use ointment lox anally before defecation, avoid spicy food, take tab pan 40 1od.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed