Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravender Reddy

MBBS, Division of Treatment Research and Development (DTRD), FCCP - Pulmonary...

General Physician, Hyderabad

25 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Ravender Reddy MBBS, Division of Treatment Research and Development (DTR... General Physician, Hyderabad
25 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ravender Reddy
Dr. Ravender Reddy is a renowned General Physician in Nallakunta, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 25 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS, Division of Treatment Research and Development (DTRD), FCCP - Pulmonary Medicine. He is currently practising at Navodaya Nursing Home in Nallakunta, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravender Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 1991
Division of Treatment Research and Development (DTRD) - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 1996
FCCP - Pulmonary Medicine - American Board Of Independent Medical Examiners - 1998
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2-2-647/25/1, Opp Lane To Syndicate Bank, Central Excise Colony, Shivam Road, New Nallakunta, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

# 3-2-312, After 4th Building, Central Excise Colony, Shivam Road, New Nallakunta, Landmark: Opp Syndicate BankHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there any way by which I can increase the size of my penis? I find it comparatively small.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Is there any way by which I can increase the size of my penis? I find it comparatively small.
the length of vagina is about 6 inch, the outer 2 inch is most sensitive, the inner 4 inch being insensitive. To arouse a female one needs to stimulate only the outer lips and the outer 2 inch of vagina so man needs 2 inches of erect penis to satisfy a females. Not any medicine increase the penis size. more then 3 to 4 inch size is normal .
18 people found this helpful

Hi sir I am male 20 from Hyd I am mastering till 5 years but pennis size become small then I want to make it bigger what should I do for it sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi sir I am male 20 from Hyd I am mastering till 5 years but pennis size become small then I want to make it bigger w...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
6 people found this helpful

I feel very very lazy nowadays and I am sleeping a lot even at day and at night. Still I am not energetic to carry with my work. What should I do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diabetic Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I feel very very lazy nowadays and I am sleeping a lot even at day and at night.
Still I am not energetic to carry wi...
Reduce your weight first consume honey water at least 6 times in a day start your day with lukewarm honey and lemon water eat salad before every meal do exercise too. Start from walking and little stretching exercise follow a reducing diet chart consume as much water as you can to make yourself active
3 people found this helpful

Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from headache since six months as I consult local physician and he give one month course but no use please assist me further.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from headache since six months as I consult local physician and he give one month co...
check your BP, check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress. inform if not ok.

I have nasal polyp from last 4 year, frequently I get cold and cough, and due to headache I can't study late night nor I can concentrate in any work,

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Usually ct scan is done in case of nasal polyps to know the extent of disease and to decide mode of treatment. If polyps are multiple and on both side of nose start flomist nasal spray twice a day along with that steam inhalation. Review with ct scan report.
1 person found this helpful

Hi Sir, I have bad mouth odour from the past six Years. Went to many doctors but there is no improvement. Morning it will be fine as the day progresses it increases and by the night it will be heavy. Due to this problem I am not able to go close to any of my friends. please suggest a good solution.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Gastritis, lung & sinus infection may also be the cause of bad smell in the mouth. 90% of bad breath is due to a dirty tongue. Kindly consult a physician & dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning & fill tooth cavities with artificial enamel filling. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash until then.
1 person found this helpful

I am 50 years old, I am suffering from pain at my right leg before toe, the pain is unbearable, it is due to my uric acid level is high than normal. Is any medicine to get rid from uric acid.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 50 years old, I am suffering from pain at my right leg before toe, the pain is unbearable, it is due to my uric ...
Normal level are 2.4-6mg/dl in male and in female and3.4-7mg/dl .High uric acid can cause Gout,arthritis,Kidney stone 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish,sea food(sardines)/prawn 2.Avoid pulses,, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6.Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician
1 person found this helpful

I have suffering from pimples on my penis and testis it's very itching and painfully. Please tell me medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have suffering from pimples on my penis and testis it's very itching and painfully. Please tell me medicine.
Any time a man notices something abnormal on their genitalia, they are naturally concerned. If you have seen pimple like bumps on testicles or penis, you are not alone. Statistics tell us that 80% of men will experience white bumps on penile shaft and testicles at some point in their life. Although it is more common amongst teens, older men are not immune to developing pimples on their penis. So what causes those pesky pimples like bumps on testicles or penis?
1 person found this helpful

I am 25 year old girl and recently I am suffering from piles, its not bleeding but veins have come out and it is painful, before I never suffered from constipation but now a day I am having that problem as well. Please suggest what to do. It cause to stomachache as well. And I also have severe acidity problem.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery), FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old girl and recently I am suffering from piles, its not bleeding but veins have come out and it is pain...
It's look like a anal fissure. Not piles. Avoid spicy oily n junk food. Do regular sitz bath (hot foamentation of anal region) for any queries and medications kindly consult on chat.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir I am a unmarried boy, I am addicted to masturbation &i have donate blood once in every six months for the last two years, now I noticed that my penis is getting smaller than before, is this is the cause of donating blood or masturbation? And how can I get more sexual stamina & make my penis stronger. Please help me to be a perfect man in future. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir I am a unmarried boy, I am addicted to masturbation &i have donate blood once in every six months for the l...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
21 people found this helpful

I feel cold for some times and after some it become normal,? Please explain me what is happening to me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle , take steam, take honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times daily.. inform if not ok.

I am suffering from exfoliative colitis on lips, how to cure it?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please take following medicine:- belladonna - 1m / 5 drops in little water twice a day for two days. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.

My wife aged 53 yrs and having weight approx. 80 kgs., swelling the legs and pain have blood test reports as on 27.10. 15 as under; 1. Hba1c-7.6. Average blood glucose (abg)-171, lymphocytes-3.66, monocytes-0.17, basophils-0.01 tptal rbc-4.98, hemoglobin-11.2, mean corpuscular-22.5, mean corp. Hemo. Conc (mchc)-24.4, red cell distribution width-sd (rdw-sd)-55.3, red cell distribution width (rdw-cv)-16.5, platelet distribution width (pdw)-19, platelet to large cell ratio (plcr)-52.7, plateletcrit (pct)-0.42, phosphorous>15, 25-oh-vitamin d (total)-21.92, high sensitivity c -reactive protein9hscrp)-8.02, total cholesterol-205, triglycerides-205, vldl cholesterol-41.02, alkaline phosphatase-142.7. In view of the above reports, please advise proper medicine and precautions to be taken in future.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
based on ur reports following things are inferred: -HbA1c is a bit high(should be around 7 in a diabetic to qualify for a good control). fasting and pp sugar levels are required before any medicines could be prescribed for that.And also u have not mentioned whether she is taking any oral antidiabetics -Her weight is 80 kg which is approx.20-25 kg higher for her height..she needs to get her weight reduced by following a strict exercise schedule..Also certain anti diabetic drugs like metformin helps in weight reduction. -vitamin D levels are severely reduced..Give her tablet D rise (60,000 IU) daily for 6 days then weekly for 6 weeks thereafter once monthly. -total cholesterol is raised.U have not mentioned about the LDL levels of cholesterol ,which is more important.For that drugs like statins have to be started in dose of 10 mg once a day -U have not mentioned about her BP.Probably certain antihypertensives would be required to lower her bp if found raised..
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from jaundice. I have the pain in bones. Can you suggest what should done.

Ask Free Question
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.

I get spasm and pain in my right sterno cliedo mastoides muscle after walking for 15 min. What is the problem. It stops intermediately after stopping

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It is difficult to tell exactly why this is happening unless we clinically examine you to see whether there is any primary pathology which is causing it because ideally walking should not cause it as it is a neck muscle in front. I will like to advise you to see an orthopaedic surgeon in person so that clinical examination can be done and you can be advised proper treatment for that. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

Hello Dr. ! my Sperm count is 97.0 Million / ml. Actively motile 40.0% sluggishly motile 10.0% non motile 50% I want to know that am I able to become a father ?

MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. !
my Sperm count is 97.0 Million / ml.
Actively motile 40.0%
sluggishly motile 10.0%
non motile 50%
I want ...
Your sperm motility, quality is low. You may have varicocele. Varicocele is the common cause of pain and poor and low sperm count. For varicocele cdvl tech gives best results.

Hello Doctor my head is very pain is long time ask me a madicen. And all boby pain or legs hands.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello
Doctor my head is very pain is long time ask me a madicen.
And all boby pain or legs hands.
Common causes of headache are -- Fever, migraine, stress, cold, sinusitis, anxiety, tensions ,vision problem, high BP. Commonest being inadequate sleep. Avoid stress and tensions. .do deep breathing exercises. Drink plenty of liquids to maintain hydration. Take over-the-counter painkiller if intolerable pain. Hope this helps u .if required, consult with details.

I have a problem of digestion of food that's why I have a issue with a motion I have gone for motion everyday but satisfaction is not take place please recommend me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of digestion of food that's why I have a issue with a motion I have gone for motion everyday but sat...
Please take balance diet regularly and on time daily. Do morning walk take good sleep avoid junk foods/cold drinks. Take a ripe banana daily.

After DPT vaccination fever of my 3.5 months old baby weighing 5.9 kg raised to 101. Dr. Asked to give 2 ml of ibugesic plus as fever was not dropping with other paracetamol syrup. I have given him 2 ml but now I have read on internet Ibugesic plus is not safe for infants below 1 year. I am very much worried will it harm my baby as I have given him single dose.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
After DPT vaccination fever of my 3.5 months old baby weighing 5.9 kg raised to 101. Dr. Asked to give 2 ml of ibuges...
Unfortunately what you have read is partially correct. Active ingredients of ibugesic plus are paracetamol and ibuprofen. Ibuprofen is licensed for use even in premature babies. Please discuss your concerns with your doctor.

My child very naughty, did not eats any anything without offering a big headache to his mother so he is very weak his age is 1.1 years please suggest some best methods so he starts gobbled up his foods. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My child very naughty, did not eats any anything without offering a big headache to his mother so he is very weak his...
Hello, give him alfalfa q, 5 drops with water thrice daily. Bc no. 21, 3 tabs thrice daily. Revert after 1 month. Take care.
View All Feed