Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramadevi S

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Dr. Ramadevi S Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ramadevi S
Dr. Ramadevi S is a trusted Gynaecologist in Saroor Nagar, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Aisha Hospital in Saroor Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramadevi S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No: 3,Meerpet 'X' Roads, Saroor Nagar module,Hydrabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Actually I have some confusion please give me a suggestion- My question is that how much time taken for hiv to aids infection, after sex relation ship to one or more person. I was sex with more than 4-5 female before 9-10 years ago, but now no symptoms will see my body. So please suggest me. What can I do. Every time I have tension. So please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hiv is an infection means virus has enter in body. And aids is symptoms of many infection. Means aids occur when immunity has declined and other opportunistic infection has occurred due to increased in hiv. Patient can remain asymptomatic for 8 ton10 years after acquiring hiv. So as per your question as you didn't had any symptoms possibility s very less. But to know it I will advise to go for test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jamnagar
During pregnancy adopt active lifestyle, stretching exercises, yoga anf pelvic floor exercises.Is the best health investment.
3 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant and she's been with severe cold, cough and headache since 2 days. As pregnant women shouldn't have every medication we're a little worried. Is there any pregnancy safe medicine and syrup for cold and cough, else any home remedy? Please kindly suggest. Regards.

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant and she's been with severe cold, cough and headache since 2 days. As pregnant women shouldn't hav...
do not worry this is just common cold. take steam inhalation and wikoryl tabs 3 times a day for 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

85% Indians are Making These DIET Mistakes

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
85% Indians are Making These DIET Mistakes

Mistakes that sabotage a good diet

Eating healthy, eating clean can sometimes be very confusing. With more and more new information coming up every day, one cannot comprehend what is healthy and what not. However, if you understand a few mistakes that can literally sabotage your good diet, you can surely be assured of eating healthy and clean.

1. You can be wrong with juices

Everyone thinks a glass of orange juice or any other fruit juice can do wonders for your health. But the truth is that you will be better off eating the whole fruit rather than the juice.

Why? for the simple reason, that juices lack the fiber content found in fruits. The fibers slow down the digestion of sugar in the fruit whereas their absence in the juice causes the blood sugar to spike and results in insulin resistance.

Besides, packaged juices contain hardly any real fruit, all flavoring and concentrate apart from added sugar, a big wrong in eating clean.

2. Drinking your protein? na! that can be wrong too!

People like bodybuilders, gym goers drink a lot of protein shakes to get their proteins supplemented. However, protein shakes are ok for those who are on the go or for replacing meals sometimes but they cannot be altogether substituted for protein intake.

Your protein must come from your food. Meat, fish, pulses, eggs and dairy cannot be replaced by shakes since you will definitely miss out the nutritional value that whole foods provide.

Besides, protein shakes may have a lot of artificial constituents and refined sugar that can be really bad for you.

3. Can't understand food labels properly? a great mistake!

With more and more people working, many on the move, packaged food cannot be altogether avoided. However, one must make sure to read and understand the food labels.

The food labels reveal what is inside the package. Anything that has the label - organic, raw or gluten-free is not surely healthy. One must know about ingredients especially things like msg, aspartame (artificial sweeteners) etc. That can be really unhealthy.

4. Sugar may be hidden somewhere

Calorie-conscious? avoiding sweets?

Well, even though you are very careful about selecting what you eat and avoid anything that tastes sweet, some sugar may still be hiding in your food increasing your calorie intake, without you knowing about it. Foods like tomato ketchup, pasta sauce, low-fat biscuits/crackers or low-fat dairy products, sandwich bread may all be hiding sugar almost equivalent to that present in a piece of cake. You must learn about hidden sugars and its alternatives to truly understand what you are eating.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.
 

6801 people found this helpful

Endometrium is thickened & hyperechoic (ET -- 17-18 mm.). Suggested Histopathological examination. HB - 8.60 gm% due to excess bleeding last period 17-29. Now 11-15 period bleeding is less than last period. Generally HB is 11gm%. What should we do. She is advised by Ayurveda : Amrit Juice, Pari Kalap & Green More of Moral Company. Is it right.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Endometrium is thickened & hyperechoic (ET -- 17-18 mm.). Suggested Histopathological examination. HB - 8.60 gm% due ...
Hello I think you should continue with ayurvedic management and simultaneously go for histopathological examination to rule out the cause. Its report will give direction to the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have given emergency contraception to my girl friend but after that she started facing problem with irregular periods and back pain. Same times facing problem also.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have given emergency contraception to my girl friend but after that she started facing problem with irregular perio...
Hello, these are most common side effects of an ipill or unwanted 72 pill where next 1-2 cycles tend to get irregular and heavy often but they subside soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can a person be infected with STD like AIDS ? I want to know every case by which this can happen , by sex or anything else ?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, it can be transmitted by unprotected sexual intercourse, anal sex, any contact with body fluids, by improperly screened blood transfusion, by sharing of needles amongst drug addicts, sharing of sex toys.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Please I had sex during the third day of my period. After my period I feel pains in my abdomen when I urinate. Please what is the cause of it. Am very worried.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello. Please I had sex during the third day of my period. After my period I feel pains in my abdomen when I urinate....
Sex during menses cycle is harmful as it can spread infection. Uti is very common in females. You should get your blood examination and urine r/e and usg whole abdomen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i want to conceive what should i do for that i am trying for this from last 5 months . please help

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
i want to conceive what should i do for that i am trying for this from last 5 months . please help
Have relations on 12th, 14th and 16th day of menstrual cycle if your cycle is regular of 28days. Keep lied down for half an hour after intercourse. Keep a pillow under your back while intercourse. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This month My period is still not come till today while in month of October my period was came on 28 Oct and ends on 31st November. Please suggest me the solution.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
This month My period is still not come till today while in month of October my period was came on 28 Oct and ends on ...
You should have period by 28-30 nov. You can do home urine pregnancy test on 5th december if there is such probability, otherwise wait few days. Periods may be late sometimes without any cause. The test is available at drug store just follow the instructions.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This World AIDS Day - Let's Spread the Awareness About HIV/AIDS

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
This World AIDS Day - Let's Spread the Awareness About HIV/AIDS

What is Monogamous Relationship?

You (who have been tested for STD/STIs and don't have any) are having sex with only one partner (who also has been tested for STD/STIs and doesn't have any) who only has sex with you. And you both keep it that way! 

Stated another way, you are both STD/STI free and only have sex with each other. People of any sexual orientation can engage in monogamous relationships. The only thing implied by the term monogamy is that the relationship consists of two people who are romantically and/or sexually exclusive. Theoretically, outside of abstinence, this is really the safest type of "safer sex" that you can have. 

Celebrated on 1st December of each year, World AIDS Day, aims to spread awareness about HIV / AIDs. It is an STD wherein, HIV stands for human immunodeficiency infection and AIDS stands for acquired immune deficiency syndrome. The disease hinders the immune system in keeping up our body’s security against sickness. HIV causes individuals to end up wiped out with infections that regularly would not affect them and HIV leads to AIDS.

Understanding the Symptoms:

HIV has few or no signs or symptoms for up to ten years or more before side effects of AIDS tends to manifest. There is no cure for HIV/AIDS, yet treatment is accessible. A few people have HIV symptoms not long after being infected. These include:

  1. There are a few phases of HIV illness. The primary HIV side effects may include swollen glands in the throat, armpit, or crotch.
  2. Other early HIV symptoms incorporate slight fever, headaches, exhaustion, and muscle throbs.
  3. These symptoms may keep on going for just a couple of weeks. At that point, there are typically no HIV indications for a long time. That is the reason it can be difficult to know whether or not a person is suffering from HIV.

The symptoms of AIDS show up in the most advanced phase of the HIV disease. These are as follows:

  1. Along with a severely damaged immune system, a person with AIDS may likewise have thrush. A thrush is a thick, whitish covering on the tongue that is brought about by a yeast infection and now and then joined by a sore throat.
  2. Serious or repetitive vaginal yeast infection.
  3. Pelvic inflammatory illness.
  4. Serious and frequent infections.
  5. Unexplained fatigue that might be followed by headaches, dizziness.
  6. Loss of more than ten pounds of weight that is not because of physical exercise or consuming fewer calories.

Risk Factors: There are a lot of ways in which you can get the infection. HIV is transmitted through blood, semen, vaginal fluids and breast milk. The most well-known ways in which HIV is spread, are:

  1. Having sexual intercourse without a condom with somebody who has HIV/AIDS.
  2. Using needles or syringes that have been used by someone who has HIV/AIDS.
  3. Being punctured with a needle or surgical instrument that has been contaminated with HIV.
  4. Getting HIV blood, semen or vaginal discharge into open injuries or wounds.
  5. Babies born to women with HIV/AIDS can get HIV from their mothers during birth or from breastfeeding.

There are numerous ways in which you can protect yourself from HIV. These are as follows:

  1. The most secure way is to limit the number of sexual partners you take on.
  2. Try to have safer sex and always use protection.
  3. Get your partners tested for HIV.
  4. HIV tests are a typical piece of social insurance.

In case that you think you may have been infected by HIV, talk to a specialist or a doctor about testing. Discussing what risks you might have taken can help you choose whether testing is ideal for you. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

4843 people found this helpful

I get period after every 23 days. any problem in that.?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath,
I get period after every 23 days. any problem in that.?
Not at all. In general periods cycle is 21-25 days which is normal. But it varies from person to person depending on the secretion n functioning of hormones. But absolutely nothing wrong with your cycle, if its regular even for 3 wks also. N without any flow in b/w.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you pls tell me is it ok to have unprotected sex during periods. As it does not cause pregnancy. But I have heard that period blood may contain hiv virus. Is it true? If a person does not have hiv. Are der still chances that her period blood may have hiv virus. Can you pls clear my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Can you pls tell me is it ok to have unprotected sex during periods. As it does not cause pregnancy. But I have heard...
Hello, Sex during periods should be avoided as it increases the chances of endometriosis in women. Period blood doesn't contain HIV virus unless she is seropositive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years unmarried female working in pvt company. My periods come in 21-23 days every month. I want to ask is this normal menstrual cycle or have any problem in conceiving in future? Also I am healthy and not able to loose weight. I tried dieting and exercise but failed. What to do to loose weight?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 years unmarried female working in pvt company. My periods come in 21-23 days every month. I want to ask is th...
Hello, ideally normal cycle is 23-35 days, but if you have been getting it regularly then this is a normal cycle for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years female having pain on left lower abdomen and burning and itching and dryness in vagina. Please let me know the prevention.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't use ordinary soap in genital area, maintain hygiene. Get a gynec check up and treat it immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of pregnancy?
earliest symptom is missed cycle Tender, swollen breasts. Early in pregnancy hormonal changes might make your breasts tender, sensitive or sore. ... Nausea with or without vomiting. ... Increased urination. ... Fatigue. ... Food aversions or cravings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I trying to be pregnant. My last period date is 28 feb. please tell me. How can I get pregnant. Last month I tried but I failed. How to intercourse and when. Plzz explain me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I trying to be pregnant. My last period date is 28 feb. please tell me. How can I get pregnant. Last month I tried bu...
Usually mid of your cycle is your ovulation can occur so you engage in sexually before n after two day will be fruitful still so many factors involved, so consider to consult gynaecologist soon as your advancing age.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife FLP profile 1. FSH Serum 10.25mIU/ml 2. LH serum 2.59mIU/ml 3. prolactin serum 9.93 mIU/ml. Is this report is normal to became pregnant? please help.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife FLP profile 1. FSH Serum 10.25mIU/ml 2. LH serum 2.59mIU/ml 3. prolactin serum 9.93 mIU/ml. Is this report is...
yes,all reports are normal you can try during ovulation periods that is 8th to 18th day after periods.it is fertile period when there is maximum chance for pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed