Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rama Krishna

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad

200 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Rama Krishna Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
200 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rama Krishna
Dr. Rama Krishna is a renowned Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Rama Krishna at Challa Hospital in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rama Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7-1-71/A/1, Dharam Karam Road, Ameerpet, Landmark: Near Food World and Rajarajeshwari BankHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Beside Saptagiri Hospital, Chaitanyapuri, Dilsukh Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a swelling in my throat from the last 3, 4 days. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Take homeopathic medicine belladona 200, thrice a day for one day. Frequent gargles of lukewarm water with pinch of salt & turmeric.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DearDoc. I have chronic cold and have usually blocked nostrils especially in night due to which I face discomforts while sleeping. It becomes so irritating sometimes. I only use drops (sinarest spray) only when it becomes unbearable. What should I do? What precaution in eating should I take? Please help.

MBBS, MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head Neck Onco Surgery
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bhiwandi
DearDoc.
I have chronic cold and have usually blocked nostrils especially in night due to which I face discomforts wh...
Do not use sinarest spray it wil harm after few days. Consult ent surgeon. Use corticosteroid nasal spray.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Related to ENT....have got ear infection couple fo months back and went to doctor. Medicines worked and the pain has gone. But, later after a month or so, whenever I am drinking water, slight pain in ear, tooth and around throat is suffered. Should it be ENT issue or dental issue. If so, what medicines would help

M.S(ENT),DNB,D.O.R.L, Laryngology fellow
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
Pain in the tooth can get referred to the ear and not vice versa. I would suggest, you first see a dentist for your toothache.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I been really bad headaches for last 2 days. I had sinusitis a few months back. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I been really bad headaches for last 2 days.
I had sinusitis a few months back. What should I do?
you should do steam inhalation regularly. do warm saline gargle regularly. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Throat pain for more then 12 days, your advice please.

MBBS
General Physician,
Tab azithromycin once daily for 3 days. Mouth gargle with luke warm water with pinch of salt. 3-4 times a day for a week. And revert back. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is Abhíshêk here I have pain in my stomach from last three days Also pain in throat from last evening. Please suggest.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Hi this is Abhíshêk here
I have pain in my stomach from last three days
Also pain in throat from last evening. Please...
Dear this is due to the dryness of the mouth, first you get checked your thyroid status, and start getting yourself hydrated in this dry weather, take good amount of semi solids like shakes lemon juices, sugarcane juice, and lassie curds any of milk products like cold coffee, hot coffee, this will definitely benefit you. As long as your mouth remains hydrated this will act as protective layer and this will protect you by raising local immunity in the mouth. Stomach ache is the reason due to acidity and take some home remedy for this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat pain, and irritation in the throat. Could you suggest what should be done for this issue?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I have throat pain, and irritation in the throat. Could you suggest what should be done for this issue?
Dear the symptoms you mentioned are due to dryness in the mouth as mucus becomes thick you start getting irritation take good hydration in the form of fresh fruits and salads and shakes, iron rich diet and pulpy fruits, this will help you in building protective layer in the mouth, and least of dryness and irritation,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sore throat and a bit coughing .Can you give me a medicine to reduce this.

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Dear . Take tab azithromycin 1 tab daily for 3 days. Syrup bronchorex 3 times 10ml each. And hot steam 4 to 5 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 28 years old. I have started facing dry mouth and. Dry throat. I'm not on any medications. When I wake up in morning the mouth and throat is full dry. And wen I drink alcohol then mouth and throat dryness is maximum. I checked my BP and sugar its normal. What else can b the issue please suggest.

MDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Hi I'm 28 years old. I have started facing dry mouth and. Dry throat. I'm not on any medications. When I wake up in m...
There may be two reasons. Your injection history and alcohol abuse. And in the morning its natural to have a dry mouth. So just have a citrous intake. Eg. Orange, lemon, pinepple or tablet limcee. These things will help increasing your salivation.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 months old Grandson, who is in UK. Got cold, fever and ear infection 2 months ago and was given Amoxicillin oral syrup and recovered. Again he had recurrent ear infection alone, but without any discharge. He was rubbing his ears and there was foul smell in his ear, for which he was given by the Doctor, Clarithromycin oral syrup for five days and got little relief. Still he rubs his ear. Could you suggest any other medicine or any ear drops, so that he could get relieved from the infection. He is being given head bath twice a week.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My 9 months old Grandson, who is in UK. Got cold, fever and ear infection 2 months ago and was given Amoxicillin oral...
u can give him otrivin/ciplox ear drops but its preferable first to get his ear examined thoroughly with an otoscope by ENT physician first ,to rule out any perforation and deep infection of the inner ear canal...as that would require correction of the perforation surgically first...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. My problem is that my throat always itches. Please give me best treatment. than.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Dr. My problem is that my throat always itches. Please give me best treatment. than.
you have to take Arg. Nit. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am suffering with mukku chimidi from nose please say I to clean it and give the best suggestion.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
Mukku chimidi is common. Those are secretions of nose which is produced by nose. If it is problem then please see ent surgeon. To identify the root cause of the problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am having sinus problem and now I am getting pain from back side nerves of throat. What I have to do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 23 years old. I am having sinus problem and now I am getting pain from back side nerves of throat. What I have t...
You can take Kali Bi. - 0/ 2 thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20years old girl. I do hav sinus from last 7yrs. I hav taken lots of allopathy treatment but no permanent solution. Cn you please help me. Nd main problem I dnt feel active.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. If you are suffering from chronic sinusitis, it has to be treated by endoscopic sinus surgery. 2. Take plain x ray /ct scan of pns and consult ent specialist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old female. After marriage I am having cold and ear pain daily. My husband have a problem of cold in the mornings only. We are staying at chennai now.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a 26 year old female. After marriage I am having cold and ear pain daily. My husband have a problem of cold in t...
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 6 year old GENERAL HEALTH CHECK-UP in SCHOOL please request to consult for NAD wax present in right ear.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Udupi
My child 6 year old GENERAL HEALTH CHECK-UP in SCHOOL please request to consult for NAD wax present in right ear.
For wax you can apply DEWAX ear drops 5 drops into the ears twice daily. Since the child is school-going apply drops in the evening and in the night. Child should lie down atleast for 10-15 minutes after application of drops. Apply for 1 week. You can consult an ENT consultant after 1 week and get the wax removed after it has softened.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23yrs old male. Have problem with throat, that is I have dry cough from several years. Could you suggest me how to get rid of it?

Integrated Medicine Specialist, Hyderabad
I am 23yrs old male. Have problem with throat, that is I have dry cough from several years. Could you suggest me how ...
You need a thorough investigation to probe into the cause of your problem. If allopathy doesn't give you much relief then homeopathy is the best option for a complete recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control sinus problems and headache during winter and maintain perfect health conditions all time?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
How to control sinus problems and headache during winter and maintain perfect health conditions all time?
write symtoms of sinus.IF you mean sinusitis then confirm it by CTPNS. which will deside treatment. Steam inhalation and avoid dust
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 year old male. I have a sore throat from 3 days. What do I do now? I am also suffering from body pain in the last few days. From a long time I also have some cache pain in my chest area. I have been advised to take nexpro 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 17 year old male. I have a sore throat from 3 days. What do I do now? I am also suffering from body pain in th...
Dear lybrateuser, -do salt water gargles 3-4 times in a day -avoid drinking cold water & other cold drinks, have more of warm fluids like tea , coffee, milk -take tab paracetamol, 1 tab three times a day -avoid spicy & sour foods -do hot fomentation on chest area where it pains.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Ranbeer Singh

MBBS, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Dr Ranbeer Singhs Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(121 ratings)

Dr. Lenin Akurati

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Sri Skin and ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment