Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajendra Prasad

General Physician, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Rajendra Prasad General Physician, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Dr. Rajendra Prasad is a popular General Physician in Uppal, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Ramanthapur Hospital in Uppal, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajendra Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ramanthapur Hospital

#3-10-4/B/1, Gokhale Nagar, Ramanthapur, Uppal, Landmark: Behind Petrol Pump, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have been a stomach pain for few weeks. How to solve the problem. Can you tell me please?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I have been a stomach pain for few weeks. How to solve the problem. Can you tell me please?
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having problem in sleeping since 7-8 days and whenever I get asleep it didn't last long enough also my eyes get dry after waking up so can you please suggest me what is this syndrome and how can it be corrected as soon as possible?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been having problem in sleeping since 7-8 days and whenever I get asleep it didn't last long enough also my ey...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a high constipation problem and piles also So can I Eat mutton leg And mutton leg soup or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have a high constipation problem and piles also
So can I Eat mutton leg And mutton leg soup or not.
you can have. you should include fibre rich food and drink water. you can have mutton in moderation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/ madam, how to cure yeast infection on forehead of penis. Some little sand like red coloured bumps appeared, no pain no itch. Suggest me ayurvedic and home medicine.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Sir/ madam, how to cure yeast infection on forehead of penis. Some little sand like red coloured bumps appeared, no p...
Take a homeopathic medicine calc. Carb 30 (4 pills) 3 times/ day. For 8 days. After 8 days give me feed back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 years of old boy having face digestion problem also constipation and now facing bad breath and bleeding.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 28 years of old boy having face digestion problem also constipation and now facing bad breath and bleeding.
I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2. Regular physical activity keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3. You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4. Toilet habits never ignore the urge to go to the toilet consult surgeon for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis not remain hard for more than 1 min. During sex time, if I eject it for a moment, it goes down.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My penis not remain hard for more than 1 min. During sex time, if I eject it for a moment, it goes down.
It proves blood supply to cavernous spaces, spingiosum, vessels are not proper otherwise it should not behave like that. Causes could be excess masturbation or anal sex like things which give excess pressure on penis shaft and constricted vessels are caused. Special herbal'tila' as per classic texts of ayurveda are indicated in such conditions. Otc products should be avoided. We prepare our own'tilas' for excellent success rate. It simply thickens penis, enhances girth and make it strong. Sex gives totally new perspective after using it for a month though seven weeks is the ideal period for application. Some supporting herbominerals are also added for semen strength. If you need delayed ejaculation too, there is additional set of herbal'stambhan' combo for achieving the same. Both can be used simultaneously. Certain do's n do not's are required to be followed in general and food preferences are indicated for best results. Pl consult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Main Pichle 1.5,2 saal se Pet ki problem se Pareshan hun, kuch b khate he Pet fulne lagta hai, aksar Pet me bharipan mehsus hota hai, kush b khaya -Piya digest nahi hota, thoda chlne par he saans fulne lagti hai sharir b thaka -2 mehsus hota hai. Muh ka taste b bigda rehta hai, muje drink ki buri adat hai ,1aad din bad kar leta hun. please koi acha illaj btayen.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello sir,  Main Pichle 1.5,2 saal se Pet ki problem se Pareshan hun, kuch b khate he Pet fulne lagta hai, aksar Pet ...
1-Take swarna makshik ras. Yakrit har loh. Nawayas loh twice a day. 2-Punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water. 3-Take Pranacharya liv cure 1-1 capsule and liv cure syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Diet-Avoid salt as more as possible .avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food .tea. Coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest keeps paining suddenly sometimes, if I drink some water or eat some food my chest keeps paining a lot, what should I do?

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery
Cardiologist, Thane
My chest keeps paining suddenly sometimes, if I drink some water or eat some food my chest keeps paining a lot, what ...
Take small, frequent, cold liquid diet. Avoid hot, spices, chillies, alcohol, tobacco product. If not relieved get properly investigated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I will was feeling head pain on the right side of my skull. It was really terribly hard for me. What might could have reason might be? How can I prevent it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Yesterday I will was feeling head pain on the right side of my skull. It was really terribly hard for me. What might ...
Your head ache can be due to so many reasons such as indigestion, sleeplessness, cold or sinus, hot sun, excessive work, mental tension etc. Please try to identify and tell me reasons as you experience. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. To start with take belladonna 200 once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anus is small and sex time is low and while I am doing sex second time after 3 to 4 hour after it ll not stand wt can I do.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My anus is small and sex time is low and while I am doing sex second time after 3 to 4 hour after it ll not stand wt ...
Respected lybrate-user hi sex has nothing to do with size of anus. Sex time depends on your arousal with partner. Try to spend more time in foreplay then your sex will last longer dear thanks regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii Dr. Tel me how to control diabetic patient to avoid sugar items. Its very complicated. And tell me the best food for diabetic patient.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Hii Dr. Tel me how to control diabetic patient to avoid sugar items. Its very complicated.
And tell me the best food ...
Adopt sugar free powder available in market, while producing sweet products, sugar free toothpaste, sugar free sweet products, along with exercise, best food for diabetic patients are bitter products like karela, ajwain, jeera, ginger that will reduce sugar level & balance body from other diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir .i want to increase my penis size .in length and in diameter what to do plzz help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir .i want to increase my penis size .in length and in diameter what to do plzz help.
Here are some key points about the average penis size. While 85% of women were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis men were less sure of themselves.1  45% of men believe they have a small penis.  It has been concluded that flaccid lengths range around 7 to 10 centimetres (2.8-3.9 inches).  Flaccid circumferences range around 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches).  Erect lengths range around 12 to 16 centimetres (4.7 to 6.3 inches).  Erect circumference is around 12 centimetres (4.7 inches).  A higher BMI and older age appear to be weakly associated with a shorter erect penis length.  Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced.. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves.1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 50years old male he is suffering with diabetes for 5years. And recently he is attacked with brain stroke paralysis right (CVA R) how 2 control diabetes permanently. Any home remedies for controlling sugar levels. Please save my father from all health complications.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My father 50years old male he is suffering with diabetes for 5years. And recently he is attacked with brain stroke pa...
Please note that diabetes can be controled. Your must follow follwing steps. 1. Balanced diet small frequent meal, proper salad fruits and fruits brisk walking. Proper antidiabetic drugs. Anticholesterol drugs must be taken. Talk me on phone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of non union of bone fracture. How it should be identified can it be seen in x ray. When can we find development in bone union in the sense after fracture for lower end of fibula fracture When should x ray made to know status.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Non union is when there is no new bone formation or callus at fracture ends on x ray even after 6 months. Although in lower end of fibula it should be even earlier. Clinically there will be abnormal mobility.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old male. Will be obliged if recommended a good multivitamin tab. Which must be useful at this age. Thanks.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Hi lybrate-user, hope you are doing good. Good to know that you understand importance of multivitamin tablet. Yes you should get. Go with nutrilite multivitamin tablet which has complete vitamins and minerals in it. Just give leave a private message, I can provide you the more info on diet you have to follow.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having head ache from many days and also having leg pain from yesterday. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am having head ache from many days and also having leg pain from yesterday. What should I do? Please help me.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 43 years aged, diabetic she is on medicine trivolib 2mg and vildagliptin 50/500mg but her hba1c is above 8.2, she complains of body pain, hair fall & stomach upset very often and most of the time her body seems to be hot, could we have some answer?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
My wife is 43 years aged, diabetic she is on medicine trivolib 2mg and vildagliptin 50/500mg but her hba1c is above 8...
Regular massaging the scalp for a few minutes every day with lukewarm oil will lead to stimulation of blood flow to the scalp. Coconut oil helps in controlling hail fall. Other recommended oils are: jojoba oil, almond oil, mustard oil, lavender oil. Jojoba oil is especially good because it replaces the sebum in the scalp. It also helps to control dandruff.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. One week ago I did my general health checkup from thyrocare. My CRP level was 4.32.is it at high risk for heart attack? If so then how can I prevent or what are your suggestions for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir. One week ago I did my general health checkup from thyrocare. My CRP level was 4.32.is it at high risk for h...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Elevated level of CRP is an indicator of inflammation in the body along with other parameters gives an indication of the cardiac health status - to prevent cardiac problems you have to follow certain precautions: - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & green leafy & seasonal vegetables, whole grains, low fat milk & milk products, lean proteins, heart healthy fats in olive, canola oil, walnuts, fatty fish, avocados - avoid fried, processed & junk food, also alcohol & tobacco if you take - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning - keep blood sugar, cholesterol & BP within normal limits.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has headache every time from a long period of time what is the solution of it she has feel more ache daily?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My wife has headache every time from a long period of time what is the solution of it she has feel more ache daily?
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Soorshekhar ras. Kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day. Pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Take green vegetables. Drink juice. Eat fruits. Drink 7-8 glass of water in a day. Take 7 hours sleep minimum. Do pranayama early morning. Walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day. For more detail contact me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam having headache for the past 3 days and mild fever, what can I do to overcome this? Please help me overcome this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Iam having headache for the past 3 days and mild fever, what can I do to overcome this?
Please help me overcome this.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and to rule out the cause Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed