Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajalingam Choudhary

General Physician, Hyderabad

50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajalingam Choudhary General Physician, Hyderabad
50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajalingam Choudhary
Dr. Rajalingam Choudhary is one of the best General Physicians in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Mamatha Clinic in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajalingam Choudhary on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajalingam Choudhary

Mamatha Clinic

Huda Sainagar Road, Vanasthalipuram. Landmark: Opp. Rajadhani Hotel, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajalingam Choudhary

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17years old male. My height is not correct I haven't checked that but weight is correct. Before one month when I was sleeping I was bitten by a insect near to mouth I think it is a spider I have no pain but there is a scratch I used thulasi leaf & the scratch are little bit gone what can I do now.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
use proper antibiotic creams at this mark .and u might require low potency steroidal cream for it. Take oral antihistamines at night time for itching if any. Apply moisturisers too. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis skin is not open normally because of sugar problem please tell me good medicine.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis skin is not open normally because of sugar problem please tell me good medicine.
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases You can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gastritis - How Ayurvedic Remedies are Helpful?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Gastritis - How Ayurvedic Remedies are Helpful?

Your stomach is lined with a mucosal membrane known as the mucosa and due to a variety of factors, it may become inflamed. This inflammation may cause a lot of problems and complications which are grouped under gastritis.
Symptoms of gastritis

  1. Upper abdominal pain,
  2. Hiccups
  3. Diarrhea,
  4. Nausea
  5. Heartburn
  6. Constipation
  7. Reduction of appetite
  8. Blood in the stool amongst the others

Gastritis can be quite debilitating and limiting for the people affected by it.

The Ayurveda approach
Ayurveda is a holistic form of medicine which takes into account many factors rather than just the physical disposition and symptoms that strives to cure the patients of the illness in a well-rounded manner. To this effect, Ayurveda helps you treat this problem with multiple angles of attack such as herbal medications and special cleansing therapies among many others. Let’s take a look at some of the methods usually employed in various combinations among the patients.

  1. Changes in diet: Consuming any diet which has a lot of spicy and rich foods over prolonged periods may result in gastritis and other problems. If you already have gastritis, then certain other types of food also need to be excluded such as tea, coffee, sour foods, chilies and buffalo milk among others. These food groups are excluded as they may increase the acidity of the stomach which may cause an escalation of the problems. Some of the foods that may help with gastritis are grapes, pumpkins, bitter gourd, pomegranate, melons and cucumber, etc.
  2. Natural remedies: Some natural remedies that can be very effective in dealing with the symptoms of gastritis are mentioned below
    • Ajwain and rock salt have been an age old remedy in treating multiple gastrointestinal disorders and can be effective in this case as well.
    • Lemon juice is also very effective in treating symptoms or gastritis and also reducing inflammation.
    • Take amla, ginger, and licorice either in a raw form or as a dried option or mixed with other things such as milk or honey. These help in regulating and reducing the acidity within the stomach.
  3. Ayurvedic medications: There are many specialized Ayurvedic medications which can be used to treat gastritis such as:
    • Amalaki choorna
    • Avipattikara choorna
    • Sootashekhara rasa
    • Sukumara Ghrita
    • Dhatri Lauha

However, you should consult a specialist Ayurveda doctor as they can prescribe the correct medications for you after studying your specific symptoms.

5040 people found this helpful

Hi I am using Farah Oil since 10 days but I feel heaviness in head after use and some different feeling in chest. It is due to reaction or some other reason. Kindly guide me. Although I have pblm of anxiety.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi I am using Farah Oil since 10 days but I feel heaviness in head after use and some different feeling in chest. It ...
Please It's not due to oil Please do meditation regularly Go for morning and evening walk regularly Take Cap tagara by Himalaya 2 per day for 3 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have early fall problem with in 30-60 sec. Please tell what I do? Any medicine is available?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir, I have early fall problem with in 30-60 sec. Please tell what I do? Any medicine is available?
One of the simplest home remedies Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This is very helpful for you.

Hi, It is been 7 years I got married, Right tube is removed as I got ectopic and got manual surgery. Left tube when I got HSG their said I have hydrosulphic so not able to get normal convince. Need to go for IVF. But it is too costly so thinking wat best can be done to get a convince.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Certified IVF Specialist
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi, It is been 7 years I got married, Right tube is removed as I got ectopic and got manual surgery. Left tube when I...
Even though ivf is more expensive than other treatments, in the presence of blocked tubes, your practical options are either to go straight to ivf or do a laparoscopy to correct the second tube. However if that tube is damaged and has a hydrosalpinx the better option is to move to ivf. In the present era, ivf at a good centre can give very good results hence you should consider the option soon, before the egg quality begins to decline further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past 1 week I having problem in take of breath. I feel very heavy on chest. Sometimes it chokes. What should I do?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
From past 1 week I having problem in take of breath. I feel very heavy on chest. Sometimes it chokes. What should I do?
Get your pulmonary function tests done. If there is any element of obstructive airway disease, then appropriate measures can be suggested. Do regular exercises and yoga for improving your inspiratory reserve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from ulcerative colitis using medicine mesalamine delayed 3600 mg daily, pantocid, augmentin 625 mg 2 tablets, ganton 50 mg 3 tablets daily, problem taking medicine last one month pain in stomach, bleeding during motion, mucus please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My wife suffering from ulcerative colitis using medicine mesalamine delayed 3600 mg daily, pantocid, augmentin 625 mg...
Hello, Please, clear the under noted symptoms to begin the treatment,successfully. # Does she suffer from: * Burning in abdomen, before /after taking ,meal ? * distension of abdomen with Headache,& Vomiting? * burning anus / urinary tract while passing stool & Urine? Till, then, give her the following Homoeo-medicine:* @ Chelidon @-10 drops, thrice with 2 tsfl of water. Report, soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wht is the growth rate of the bone. After fracture. How long will the full recovery take.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
It depends on the type of bone, location, age of the patient and also whether its a closed or open injury, nature of the soft tissues around the fracture, associated medical problems like diabetes. So there is no straight forward answer to it. However a rough guide is 6-12 weekds for upper limb bones in adults and upto 24 weeks for lower limb bones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetics from last 7 years. Today I have received blood report. Hba1c is 7.7 avg glucose 175. Sgpt is 73 albumin serum is 4.94. All other's is normal including urea. Creatinine, lipid profile, thyroid etc. Now I am taking following medicine. 1. canagliflozin 100 mg with metformin 500 and glimipeide 2. Febstart 80 3.pregabin 4.Irovel 150 5.a bacon 10 Please suggest whether I stop all these are keep going.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetics from last 7 years. Today I have received blood report. Hba1c is 7.7 avg glucose 175. Sg...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. With HbA1c% of 7.7, your diabetes is not very well controlled. Ideally considering your age, HbA1c% should be < 6.8. Plus looking at your height & weight, the BMI is 27.156 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs), which shows that you are overweight. This also contributes in not achieving desired control of blood glucose. Your ideal weight should be 77 kgs. As regards higher level of SGPT, again due to being over weight leading to fatty liver. There is no mention of BP readings and lipid profile. Considering all these there is a need to upgrade the treatment. There is no question of stopping any medication. Strict diet control and regular exercise to help reduce weight are both very important. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment