Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajalakshmi

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajalakshmi Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rajalakshmi
Dr. Rajalakshmi is one of the best Gynaecologists in Nagarjuna Sagar Road, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Rajalakshmi at Maruthi Hospital in Nagarjuna Sagar Road, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maruthi Hospital

9-25/1, Reddy Colony, Nagarjuna Sagar Road, Champapet, Landmark: Opp To Dmart, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajalakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Will primolut n 5 mg definitely bring my period back. I m very much tensed abt my periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Will primolut n 5 mg definitely bring my period back. I m very much tensed abt my periods.
If u did not had sex in the last month ur menses will come definitely after stomping 3-5 day course of primolut N. If u r pregnant, menses wont come with primolut N.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, my wife is 13 weeks pregnant. Dr please tell me can anomaly scan find out autism or how to find out autism in the new born child?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Unfortunately autism cannot be found in utero even with an anomaly scan. You should have undergone pregenetic implantation diagnosis test before pregnancy to identify the autusm gene. ,now after birth the child can be evaluated by 2 years only. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Health benefits of walnuts
The research shows that eating walnuts can positively affect various heart health markers for example consuming to walnuts can reduce total cholesterol raise hdl (good) cholesterol reduce inflammation and show marked improvement in arterial function. It also helps in stabilizing blood sugar levels in older adults and decrease the number and size of tumours in breast and prostate cancer in animal models.

I am 27 and having severe body ache. I am not able to sit for more than half an hour as my back aches alot and can not walk for more than half a km. As m getting bad leg ache. I think it is due to pre-menstrual issues. Though, I got my periods today and still getting this issue. Kindly suggest.

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am 27 and having severe body ache. I am not able to sit for more than half an hour as my back aches alot and can no...
you can take high energy intake food like bananas + milk,, take peeper + ghee + jaggery during your periods,, but if still the pms continues you can consult me
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1 month periods with lot of bleeding. tell me correct treatment for this problem ?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
I have 1 month periods with lot of bleeding. tell me correct treatment for this problem ?
First of all I wud like to advice you usg whole abdomen and hormonal study. There are many allopathic medicine to stop bleeding like texakind mf and ethamsylate. You may take any of them to stop loss of blood. Start with raktapradarantak ras 250 mg twice a day with water. Pushyanug churna 5 to 7 gm twice a day with rice water. If you feel any problem, stop medicines and consult me again with investigation reports for ayurvedic management and diet plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Amazing At Home Detox Drinks For You!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
6 Amazing At Home Detox Drinks For You!

The season of winter is all about enjoyment and is full of fun and festivities. As we while away our time enjoying, our body works its own course of eliminating toxic substances from the organs. But there is always a way to make things better. In other words, the process of clearing toxins is known as detoxification and what better way could be there than Ayurveda. During the process of detoxification, there are certain things that should be avoided like sugar, alcohol, caffeine, gluten, soda, etc.

Why choose the ayurvedic way?
It is the natural process through which the body cleanses naturally without undergoing any turmoil due to side effects. During winter, it is a challenge to detoxify as we consume more in order to keep ourselves warm. Ayurveda’s detoxification methods are safe and trusted for centuries.

Why is winter detoxification necessary?
During winter, we require more energy but due to toxins and more food consumption for a warmer body, the digestive system and the immune system are weakened thus making people more vulnerable to sickness. Winter detoxification helps one to control the energy level and makes the person stay fit, healthy and energised. Detoxification cleanses the digestive system and improves the immune system and also helps in losing weight by flushing out the excess fat from the body.

Detoxifying ayurvedic drinks
Natural ayurvedic drinks prepared at home help in retrieving one's healthy self by detoxifying the body's systems. Also, consuming such preparations regularly will offer continual benefits.

  1. Coriander, lemon and green tea: The combination of coriander, lemon and green tea helps in balancing the fundamentals of the body. This preparation, again, can be consumed every day. It delays the onset of ageing and also remarkably reduces the visible signs of ageing on the skin.
  2. Lime water with pepper: A glass of warm water mixed with lemon juice and a pinch of pepper powder works wonders on an empty stomach. It helps in detoxifying and improving the digestive system.
  3. Vegetable juice: Vegetables like carrots and spinach that is widely available in winters can be used in preparing juices. The vegetables, when combined with Apple, Celery, and ginger, is a drink that offers many medicinal benefits and tasty as well.
  4. Lemon ginger water: The combination of lemon and ginger is said to be one of the healthiest ayurvedic drink to help detox your body during winter. Take a glass of warm water mixed with ginger and lemon juice. This helps have a healthy and clean digestive system.
  5. Aloe vera juice: Aloe vera is yet another nature's gift that helps in flushing out toxins. A bit of aloe vera gel mixed with water or orange juice have been working wonders in detoxification for centuries. It is another healthy winter drink.
  6. Amla juice: Amla is said to be the best aid in losing weight and boosts up the immune system. Amlas soaked in water overnight and blended in a mixer can be taken thrice every day. The juice has a tangy taste but is effective.

To combat winter, Ayurvedic detox drinks are always handy and helpful. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ayurveda.

17 people found this helpful

Hi, Doctors we r trying for kids for a year. As I said that all the test and reports are normal. Me n my husband both are fertile. My doctor advice me to take a 2nd opinion. I want to ask that is there any another reason for this. If yes then what is the reason? Thanks in advance.

MBBS
IVF Specialist, Vadodara
Hi, Doctors we r trying for kids for a year. As I said that all the test and reports are normal. Me n my husband both...
Please do your hormones test, tube patency test and your husbands semenanalysis. If all are normal then it is unexplained infertility.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period date is 19th September, I wanted to be pregnant so please tel me when is my ovulation date. Please explain.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My period date is 19th September, I wanted to be pregnant so please tel me when is my ovulation date. Please explain.
Please give me details of your Menstrual cycle,only then I can exactly give you your ovulation date.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy of 6 months old patient is suffering from abdominal pain from last 10 days and nausea vomiting today. Is hyocimax plus is safe or any other medication.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Pregnancy of 6 months old patient is suffering from abdominal pain from last 10 days and nausea vomiting today. Is hy...
Hello Lybrate user I understood your concern and My opinion is that yes she can take Tab hyocimax ,that is a safe medication. she can take T Doxinate/ T zofer for vomiting control. I hope my answers help you Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a nephrotic syndrome patient for the past 17 years. I am 26 now. Can I take growth harmone injections now?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
In my opinion growth hormone is not gonna work now as the growth plates closes much earlier then 26 years of age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is 1 year and 1 month. Till 1 year he had food with out any problem. But last 10days he refused to eat some types of food like rice. He s earing rava upma and wheat bread in a good amount. What food I can give it to him. Is it good to eat wheat breads. I m still feeding my milk during night.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
This change in diet may not be significant. Children are moody also. He can eat any thing. Wheat bread is also ok. But try to add green leafy vegetables to his diet. He should also be encouraged to eat seasonal fruits and seasonal vegetables. This will improve his body metabolism and increase appetite. He should also be given pulses. If he takes non-veg, fish and egg may be added. Breast feeds can be continued.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had undergone bartholin cyst operation one week before. What are the care should be taken now?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Rest when you feel tired. Try to walk each day. Start out by walking a little more than you did the day before. Avoid strenuous activities, such as biking, jogging, weight lifting, and aerobic exercise. You may have some blood or fluid draining from the cyst. Wear sanitary pads if needed. Do not have sex until your doctor tells you it is okay. You can eat your normal diet. Drink plenty of fluids. You may notice that your bowels are not regular right after your surgery. This is common. Try to avoid constipation and straining with bowel movements. Take a fibre supplement. If you have not had a bowel movement after a couple of days, take a mild laxative. Wash the area daily with warm water. Sit in 8 to 10 centimetres of warm water (sitz bath) for 15 to 20 minutes 3 times a day. Keep the area clean and dry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Renal Cancer - Signs You Must Not Ignore!

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Renal Cancer - Signs You Must Not Ignore!

Renal cancer is also known as hypernephroma, renal cell carcinoma (RCC), kidney cancer or renal adenocarcinoma. The kidneys are organs in your body that dispose off waste, while additionally regulating fluid balance. There are small tubes in the kidneys called tubules. These filter the blood, help in discharging waste, and make urine. RCC happens when cancer cells start to grow out of control in the lining of the tubules of the kidney. Renal cancer is a progressive disease that spreads to the lungs and the organs around it.

Medical experts do not know the exact cause behind renal cancer. It is most commonly found in men between the ages of 50 and 70. There are some risk factors and signs that indicate one’s possibility of having renal cancer and these are as follows:

  1. Family history of renal cancer
  2. Dialysis treatment
  3. Hypertension or high blood pressure
  4. Obesity
  5. Smoking cigarettes
  6. Polycystic kidney disease (a condition that causes cyst formation in the kidneys)


At a point when renal cancer is in its initial stages, patients might not see any symptoms. The symptoms are mainly seen in the later stages. Some of the most common symptoms are as follows:

  1. Blood in urine: Blood in urine is called hematuria. As indicated by the Renal Cancer Association, hematuria is the most widely recognized indication of kidney cancer. In case you have blood in your urine, you may see pink, rust or even a red staining.
  2. Lower back pain: The vast majority does not encounter pain until cancer is in later stages. Pain from renal cancer is felt on one side of the flank, the region over the pelvis, and beneath the ribs in the abdomen. This pain can go from a dull yearn to a sharp wound, frequently leaving the area blue. In case you have any sudden pain that continues for more than a couple of days, you need to see a specialist.
  3. A mass or lump: A mass or protuberance in the abdomen can be an indication of renal cancer. Kidney knots might be hard to feel since they are somewhere down in the abdomen. Once a bump is found, your specialist may arrange symptomatic tests such as an ultrasound or a CT scan. These tests may diagnose what your knot might be.
  4. Iron deficiency and fatigue: Weakness and a fall in your iron levels are the most common symptoms of any type of cancer. Cancer exhaustion is not quite the same as simply feeling tired.
  5. Weight reduction, loss of appetite and fever: Another normal side effect of cancer is sudden and startling weight reduction. This happens quickly without any excessive workouts or dieting. A person diagnosed with cancer can also face a loss of appetite. In fact, even their most loved food items can get to be unappealing. Frequent fever is yet another common symptoms among most cancer patients.

In case your specialist suspects that you may have renal cancer, they will take some information about your and family’s medical history. They will then do a physical exam. Discoveries that can show renal cancer include swelling or irregularities in the stomach area. In case of men, augmented veins in the scrotal sac (varicocele) may be found. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Nephrologist.

3828 people found this helpful

I am 32 years old women, recently my USG report showed that a 76mm*51mm*72 mm size thick walled cystic SOL noted at right adnexa with interval reticular turbidity. Right adnexal hemorrhagic with cyst-endometrioma. Can you help me to inform what is this and what is the solution. I am not pregnant, I want a baby too.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 32 years old women, recently my USG report showed that a 76mm*51mm*72 mm size thick walled cystic SOL noted at r...
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. The cyst you have mentioned is pretty big and it seems to be an endometrioma. These cysts not only disturb menses and cause pain but also result in infertility. I suggest you get it surgically removed by a good gynaecologist in your area. I'm sure you will conceive soon after. Hope this information has been helpful. All the best. Let me know if I can be of any further assistance to you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 month pregnant. And from last day I feel less movements of my fetus. It is normal in pregnancy. please rly. Thanks.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 7 month pregnant. And from last day I feel less movements of my fetus. It is normal in pregnancy. please rly. Th...
You have to check movements. Keep hand over abdomen. it should move two times in one hour. if it is this much enough. as pregnancy advance movement Will decrease. but should not be taken lightly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used i-can urine test tube result is negative and than why don't have periods on this date.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I used i-can urine test tube result is negative and than why don't have periods on this date.
Change in hormones ia another possible reason in addition to other causes. Meet gynaecologist who can diagnose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year and suffering from heavy menstrual bleeding I have wear Marena before one year but some time menses are very regular and heavy bleeding guide me best.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 37 year and suffering from heavy menstrual bleeding I have wear Marena before one year but some time menses are ...
Hello there, don't neglect heavy bleeding. It may be due to thick endometrium or hormonal imbalance. You need to do sonography of pelvis. Menstrual heavy bleeding can be cure with the help of ayurvedic advance nap panchkarma therapy. Within 3 to 4 menstrual cycles it will be cure. Consult with sonography reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed