Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Raj Kumar Songa

MD - Internal Medicine

General Physician, Hyderabad

20 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Raj Kumar Songa MD - Internal Medicine General Physician, Hyderabad
20 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Raj Kumar Songa
Dr. Raj Kumar Songa is a popular General Physician in Koti, Hyderabad. He has over 20 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MD - Internal Medicine . You can consult Dr. Raj Kumar Songa at Kamineni Hospital - Koti in Koti, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raj Kumar Songa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Internal Medicine - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 1997
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kamineni Hospital - Koti

#4-1-1227, Abids Road, Bogulkunta, Koti. Landmark: Near To Taj Mahal Hotel, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raj Kumar Songa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having varicosties from last 4 years but now from few months I am having itching problem on my thighs which is not going away with any medication so is it possible that its becoz of varicosties and if yes then how to cure it as well as what is the treatment for varicose veins.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am having varicosties from last 4 years but now from few months I am having itching problem on my thighs which is n...
Yes lybrate-user it may because of the varicosities. As it causes stagnation of blood which promotes growth of bacteria. And damage to the body. You may take homoeopathic treatment. It will not only remove itching but will also improve Varicosities. You may consult through Lybrate. Till then you may take Pulsatilla 30 tds for one day. Report after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is alzemeir patient. Although he can memorise past but has difficulty in present things. Like he gets confused how to paste and in locating things. He is taking Donamem 5 both in morning and evening. Pl guide whether medication is good are anything else is added so that there is no further deterioration of brain. He is very sensitive with stomach.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Guwahati
My grandfather is alzemeir patient. Although he can memorise past but has difficulty in present things. Like he gets ...
In your Grandfather's condition, Donamem is a good medicine. And continue it as advised by your doctor. Keeping in mind his age, get a detailed medical check up from time to time to rule out other illnesses that come up with age. Also maintain a healthy lifestyle for him with regular physical activity & a balanced diet. And above all most important maintain a healthy positive environment around him with care & support of near ones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from last 3 days. May its becoz I m not wearing spex. Is there any solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have headache from last 3 days. May its becoz I m not wearing spex. Is there any solution.
Thank you for writing to us. Please note that if you are not wearing specs then use it -it is the best way to relieve your headache. If you do not want to wear specs then go for lenses but do something for your vision/eyes which are responsible for headache as understood. Treatment: ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem in my stomach from 5 days acidity what to do please help me out.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having problem in my stomach from 5 days acidity what to do please help me out.
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Medication can be started after personal consultation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Body Odour - Homeopathic Treatment For It!

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Body Odour - Homeopathic Treatment For It!

It is perfectly normal to have body odour after a hard day’s work. However, it can get downright embarrassing and alarming if such body odour persists, even after a good warm shower. This medical condition is a symptom of hyperhidrosis or excessive sweating.

What causes body odour?
When the body bacteria combine with sweat, a chemical decomposition occurs that lets out a stinky and pungent smell from certain body parts, especially the feet and the armpits. Working outdoors or being subject to high stress levels over a prolonged period of time can result in this condition. An inclusion of excessive amount of garlic, onion and other spices in your regular diet can trigger body odour as well. Excessive alcohol consumption, conditions such as obesity and diabetes mellitus can also lead to body odour.

Below is a list of some of the most effective homeopathic treatments for body odour:

  1. Silicea: This homeopathic preparation is effective to remedy feet odour. The concerned person might also show symptoms of excessive sweating in the feet along with the appearance of cracks in between the toes.
  2. Hepar Sulph: This homeopathic preparation is effective to address a pungent body odour occurring due to excessive physical or mental stress. Additionally, this preparation is also effective to cure body odour that emerges from the armpits and tends to leave a yellow stain around the region. If the pungent body odour persists even after a proper bath, the homeopathic preparation Rheum can be an effective remedy.
  3. Psorinum: This homeopathic preparation is extremely beneficial to address foul smell in combination with the symptoms of excessive sensitivity to cold weather, an unhealthy /dirty looking skin, and excessive sweating.
  4. Baryta Carb: This homeopathic preparation is effective to cure feet odour, especially in children. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath.
5409 people found this helpful

My mother have headache from past 6 years we also conduct so many test but nothing come in the result. Her headache gone suddenly and come again suddenly what should I need to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother have headache from past 6 years we also conduct so many test but nothing come in the result. Her headache g...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - If pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - If the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and If the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out Migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - If the pain is associated with either low or high BP or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex for the first time and ejaculated so soon wid in a min. I thought it was the first time so I came soon! But for the second, third and forth time also it was the same. I am worried about it. Is there any problem wid me? please give me some better solution to last long. I feel ashamed of it! please help!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
I had sex for the first time and ejaculated so soon wid in a min. I thought it was the first time so I came soon! But...
Take Amla alovera ras in morning Healthy diet Avoid alcohal and oily and fast food Take Ayurveda rasayan for complete cure for this Consult online.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tiny red spots all over my face. I think they are because of some allergy. But I am unable to find the cause of the allergy. Please suggest what should I do.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I have tiny red spots all over my face. I think they are because of some allergy. But I am unable to find the cause o...
Allergy may be due to sun exposure r application of any cosmetics keep observing and avoid those things if not relieved consult doctor.

I have been doing masturbation for the last 13 years and I am 24 years old. Now facing problems like thin sperm, can not last long for 30- 40 sec, penis become very weak, front part is now big than root point what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have been doing masturbation for the last 13 years and I am 24 years old. Now facing problems like thin sperm, can ...
This all are side effects of masturbation. .you need to take proper diet, daily exercise and homoepathic sexual tonic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from fever what to do iam 18 Year old and iam a men iam getting more night leak weat leak what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I was suffering from fever what to do iam 18 Year old and iam a men iam getting more night leak weat leak what to do.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only. **********Consult again if the fever is accompanied by a severe headache, stiff neck, shortness of breath, or other unusual signs or symptoms.***********
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I have sever head ache for last teo days. What should I do? Is this a symptom for any disease? Please tell!

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am 20 years old male. I have sever head ache for last teo days. What should I do? Is this a symptom for any disease...
At present for immediate relief take belladona 200 thrice a day only. After that inform with details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from fever since from last twelve days she was prescribed with antibiotics and calpol 650, lyco red syrup and also had all related blood test done and it was all normal in the report when she eats the medicine the temp comes down and after few hours again its the same and today is the fourteenth day wat can be done to cure fever and body pain she has a 3 months newly born baby milk is also not enough to fed her baby. please help to come out from this.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
My wife is suffering from fever since from last twelve days she was prescribed with antibiotics and calpol 650, lyco ...
I would only suggest to keep a diary of Oral temperature records about 4 times each day (7, 11,6 and 10). Bring it to the notice of treating consulting physician. The main is to make a diagnosis of the fever clinically as well as after relevant investigations. That is the job of treating Consultant. Prefer institutional treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I have dust allergy my work is in night shift vegetable business I did laparoscopy in January but now also I have same problem now I have cold & blocked nose for past 3 days what shall I do for this by natural home remedies.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Simply eat 1 tablespoon of raw, organic honey a few times daily to keep the throat moist. Another option is to mix 1 to 2 tablespoons of honey and a pinch of black pepper powder in a glass of warm water. Drink it a few times a day. Alternatively, mix equal amounts of honey and basil leaf juice. Eat it 3 times daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe bahut dino se problem hai. Sir mujhe night fall. Bahut hote hain. Or legs me dard hai or kamar me bhi dard hai . Or 30 second me hi discharge ho jata hai . Or sperm bhi bahut patla ho gaya hai please help ..

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir mujhe bahut dino se problem hai. Sir mujhe night fall. Bahut hote hain. Or legs me dard hai or  kamar me bhi  dar...
Increase your self confidence for sex drive. Avoid stress. Take Injection testosterone course and take drop ginseng 10 drops with in 1 glass of water twice a day before meal for 3 months for 1 years power. Cap. keva- Power plus once a day with milk for 3 months for one years power. Eat Green veg., plenty of water. Fruits, Juice, dry fruits. Avoid more alcohol intake, avoid more smoking. Also may you can do pvt. Consultation on lybrate.com.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I am suffering from dry cough problem, which medicine should I take now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it after consulting doctor, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testosterone level is 285 ng/dL my age is 33 does its ok or they are low compare to my age.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
My testosterone level is 285 ng/dL my age is 33 does its ok or they are low compare to my age.
Your testosterone levels are borderline n the lower side. It's believed that levels of atleast 300 ng/dl are important for normal male functions. If you aren't having erectile issues and your seman analysis report is normal, then you need not bother about testosterone levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling hungry since last week and have BP is 60/90. Feeling vomiting also. What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Start taking ors sachet 1sachet in 1litre of water twice daily and consult a nearby physician as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Polycystic Ovary Syndrome(PCOS) - Know Everything About It!!

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Polycystic Ovary Syndrome(PCOS) - Know Everything About It!!

PCOS (Polycystic Ovary Syndrome) is also known as PCOD. PCOS is a hormonal and metabolic disorder of women which has negative impact on their cardiovascular and reproductive health. Exact cause of PCOS is not known but both genetic and environmental factors play a role in it's development. It is known to run in families. 

Clinical features of PCOS 

Classically PCOS is described as triad of hyperandrogenemia, anovulatory cycles and polycystic ovaries on ultrasound. Any two of these three clinical features are enough to diagnose condition. 

Common symptoms of PCOS

Symptoms of PCOS are irregular cycles with episodes of heavy bleeding, infertility, thick and dark hair growth over face and trunk, acne, male pattern hair loss over forehead. Many of these girls and women are overweight or obese. People with PCOS are at increased risk of diabetes mellitus and heart diseases. 

Diagnostic tests 

To diagnose PCOS, few blood tests to see your hormone levels and ultrasound scan of pelvis are done. Simultaneously patients need to undergo blood tests to assess their metabolic health and to rule out other hormonal disorders which can have similar clinic presentation as in PCOS. 

Treatment 

Lifestyle modification is first and most important for patients of all age group. They should exercise regularly and maintain normal weight. Then depending on patients symptoms oral tablets are given either to manipulate hormone levels or their action. With treatment, patients have good quality of healthy life. These medicines make menstrual cycle regular, reduce abnormal hair growth over face and trunk, improve glucose tolerance and improve fertility. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Endocrinologist.

2643 people found this helpful
View All Feed