Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raghu Arya

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Hyderabad

Dr. Raghu Arya Alternative Medicine Specialist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Raghu Arya
Dr. Raghu Arya is a trusted Alternative Medicine Specialist in KPHB, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Veda Holistic Health Care in KPHB, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Raghu Arya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Alternative Medicine Specialists from across India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Leela Nilayam, II - 536, KPHB Road no. 1, Kukatpally, LM: Nearkonacima hospital, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have black sports as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't see any changes. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have black sports as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't see any changes....
Tea tree oil is one of the best options to go for, when you are suffering from acne scars. Tea tree oil is a strong yet natural anti-bacterial agent and can be helpful to reduce skin spots.Mix 2-3 drops of tea tree oil with few drops of carrier oil and apply this mixture gently onto the affected areas of the skin and leave it on for a few hours. Remove the oil by swapping with a wet cotton ball. Tea tree oil cures the acne scars and also restricts future outbreaks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female. I have very sensitive skin. Since the last one and a half year I'm suffering from acne (whiteheads and blackheads) which cured to some extent after I joined gym. I used to have occasional breakouts. But again since one months my problems are back. I can not apply anything as I react to all these medicated ointments. So could you please suggest any oral antibiotic?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 26 years old female. I have very sensitive skin. Since the last one and a half year I'm suffering from acne (whi...
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I frequently get headache. please tell me how to recover?

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello I frequently get headache. please tell me how to recover?
take tab dolo 1tab sos. go for eye sight test, back with report so that ican help you. welcome for further help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiiii doctors my name is aditya kumar soni. I'm live in bettiah from bihar. My problem is always fever. Pls halp me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hiiii doctors my name is aditya kumar soni. I'm live in bettiah from bihar. My problem is always fever. Pls halp me.
Hello, if you are suffering with fever from few days then go for the blood tests:- CBC, MP, WIDAL URINE Routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old guy. And my face is full of acne pimples and black marks. And it looks real bad. What should I do?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Lot many causative factors are there for consistent acne and pimples. Psoriasis, atopic dermatitis, idiopathic urticaria, and acne are known to be exacerbated by psychological stress and are also associated with sleep disorders such as insomnia, obstructive sleep try using berberis aquifolium cream (homeo), maintain strict diet regimen avoid oily, spicy, sour foods bathe with neem soap. I prescribe you (biochemic) calc sulph 12x, cuprum ars 12x requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am manideep I am suffering from head ache please give solution not injections only in type tablets.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am manideep I am suffering from head ache please give solution not injections only in type tablets.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe bhut constipation ki probelm rehta hai tell me about that what to do?

General Physician,
Mujhe bhut constipation ki probelm rehta hai tell me about that what to do?
Take fibre containing diet. use green vegetables. use softovac powder 3 tsf , with one glass of water, before going to bed. for 10 days. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through lipid profile test since my BP was high (160/110), it reflected that my triglycerides are very high (225). Which are the things I need to do to reduce triglycerides? And which food or habits I should avoid? And pls also suggest my food which will burn my triglycerides.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have gone through lipid profile test since my BP was high (160/110), it reflected that my triglycerides are very hi...
Your blood pressure is very high. Control that first, cut down on your salt / processed food intake. Do regular walk/ exercise and lose weight. Check your bp regularly. If continuously high, then you masy need to take medicines. Many of the same things you do to improve your overall health can dramatically lower your triglycerides. Lifestyle changes—such as modifying your diet and losing weight—can potentially cut your triglyceride levels in half. 1. Lose weight. If you’re overweight, losing 5 to 10 percent of your body weight—just 10 to 20 pounds for someone who weighs 200 pounds—will reduce your triglycerides by about 20 percent. 2. Cut the sugar. Individuals whose added sugar intake is less than 10 percent of daily calories have the lowest triglyceride levels. 3. Stock up on fiber. Instead of consuming sugar and other refined carbohydrates, focus on more fiber-rich foods, such as vegetables, fruits and whole grains. 4. Limit fructose. Studies have found that consuming too much fructose—a type of sugar—leads to high triglycerides. High-fructose corn syrup is a major source of fructose. Even the fructose that's found naturally in fruit can increase triglycerides, so if you have high triglycerides you should watch the types of fruit you eat. Dried fruits, such as raisins and dates, have the most fructose, whereas peaches, can notaloupe, grapefruit, strawberries and bananas are relatively low in fructose. 5. Eat a moderately low-fat diet. Replacing your regular dairy products with those marked" low-fat" may help lower your triglyceride levels. 6. Watch the type of fat you eat. Cut back on saturated fats, which are found in red meat, poultry fat, butter, cheese, milk, and coconut and palm oils, and keep trans fats, found in shortening and stick margarine, to a minimum. Replace trans fats with healthier polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats. Examples of polyunsaturated fats include safflower, corn and soybean oils. Examples of monounsaturated fats include mustard, canola and olive oils. Although unsaturated fats are better for you in terms of cholesterol and triglyceride counts, they're high in calories, so go gentle on the amount you cook with or you may gain weight. 7. Add omega-3 fatty acids. Fatty fish such as salmon, herring, sardines, lake trout and tuna are abundant in omega-3 fatty acids—a type of fat that is actually good for you. To reap the benefits, the AHA recommends that you eat fatty fish at least twice a week. If you already have high triglycerides, you can take omega-3 capsules. For vegetarian ones, there is flaxseed, walnut and almonds. 8. Exercise. If you have high triglycerides, getting at least 30 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity most days of the week may lower your triglyceride levels. Exercise is also an important part of keeping your weight under control. 9. Limit alcohol. Some studies have linked even small amounts of alcohol to modest increases in triglycerides. 10. Take triglyceride-lowering drugs. If your triglycerides are very high (500 mg/dL or above), your doctor might recommend a medication shown to lower triglycerides, such as fibrates, niacin, omega-3s or statins. But lowering triglycerides with medication alone has never been shown to reduce the risk of heart attack or stroke, so be sure to watch your diet and continue exercising as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is six and half month old. Since we started his solids he is suffering from loose motion. Done homeopath as well as the allopath. Condition is better but not completely as before. Kindly suggest some advice.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Who told you to start solids? keep on semi solid or liquid still, maintain proper diet. Nothing to worry, this is his dentition period having symptoms of teething troubles, prescribed is(biochemic) bio combination no 21 2 pills 4 times a day. You can contact me private also for guidance on diet and medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from major headache and body pain for 2 or 3 days and now I also have problem in breathing. I have to take breathe from mouth. I am feeling very unconscious. I have taken medication for headache but still found no relief. Please suggest me something regarding it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from major headache and body pain for 2 or 3 days and now I also have problem in breathing. I have to ...
Tell me name of medicine you are using you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a constipation problem. Since 6 years or more. No medicine left in the market i'v tried. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a constipation problem. Since 6 years or more. No medicine left in the market i'v tried. What should I do?
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache for 5 days. Used some medicine also but not got well, what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am having headache for 5 days. Used some medicine also but not got well, what should I do?
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advices given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation Consult Physician/ me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Day by day I am going to fatty. Blood sugar and blood pressure is normal. I want to lose my wait.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Una
Day by day I am going to fatty. Blood sugar and blood pressure is normal. I want to lose my wait.
Hello, please take arogyam pure herbs weight loss kit to easily cure your problem without any side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom tounge is turning black she has diabeties and now is 50 years old. She says and thinks that it is because of having her blood pressure tablets. Thank you!

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, take opium 1m single dose sulp 200 once day for 5 days. Inform me progress after wk for further rx take care thnks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I am facing problem of headaches from 3 month. I am using painkiller nicip for that but it gives relief for one day only. What I have to do to stop this headaches completely.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 years old I am facing problem of headaches from 3 month. I am using painkiller nicip for that but it gives re...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan /mri of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so many pimples on my face. Please suggest me any facewash so I can get rod of them quickly and easily.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have so many pimples on my face. Please suggest me any facewash so I can get rod of them quickly and easily.
Hi Karan, You can use Moiz Face wash for washing your face atleast 3 or 4 times a day. It is very effective and reduces the acne very well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have full body pain for last night and wrinkles in mouth for one weak sir please advise me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have full body pain for last night and wrinkles in mouth for one weak sir please advise me.
Hello, go for a test of vit'd' deficiency. * take warm water to drink. * take, easily digestible liquid diet. Homoeo medicine* @: rhus to 200 -6 pills x 3 * avoid dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking. All d best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 7month pregnancy n I m having back pain since 15 days. Sometime having vomiting also. Dr. Please give me valuable suggestions.

MD - Anaesthesiology, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Bangalore
I have 7month pregnancy n I m having back pain since 15 days. Sometime having vomiting also. Dr. Please give me valua...
Back pain in pregnancy is common and is due to ligament laxity and postural changes which is normal in preganacy. These are our bodies mechanism to accept an uncomplicated labor. Only if its affecting your daily routine you need to consider treatment for the same. If you are managed to gain wait and eat properly, no need to treat the vomiting as well as it is due to the normal hormonal changes in your body. Happy motherhood. Get blessed with a healthy baby. Avoid unwanted medication. Any queries with painless labor caesarian etc feel free to get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine headache problem since last 5-6 years. It starts in early morning and last till after noon. Sometimes it creates vomiting to me. It's there permanent solution for this?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have migraine headache problem since last 5-6 years. It starts in early morning and last till after noon. Sometimes...
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed