Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ragavenghra

ENT Specialist, Hyderabad

Dr. Ragavenghra ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ragavenghra
Dr. Ragavenghra is one of the best ENT Specialists in Medchal, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Ragavenghra personally at Harsha Hospitals in Medchal, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ragavenghra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best ENT Specialists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Harsha Hospitals

1-76/1/b/4 Ganga Enclave, Pet Basheerabad,Medchal Road, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ragavenghra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Continuously spitting, can't able to swallow, pain in below chin and above throat. Quick cure. Very problematic.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Continuously spitting, can't able to swallow, pain in below chin and above throat. Quick cure.
Very problematic.
Get your self examined by physician or ENT specialist to rule out quincy or severe infection. Do not neglect or self medicate. All the best, Gold abscess.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. I have problem in my throats as when I drink cold drinks. My throats pain and infected the same. Please suggest some idea and medicines please. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Dear sir.    I have problem in my throats as when I drink cold drinks. My throats pain and infected the same. Please ...
hello this symptoms are common in person with KAPHAJ prakruti cold things are not good for you * take hot water for drink * avoid salty sweet diet * take turmeric + ginger + honey before food 3 times * take ajvayan + jeera 1 TSP after each meal * avoid curd & day sleep * start medicine Lavangadi vati for chewing you can cunsult me if any more problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old. In my right near to tonsils inflamed for last one month. It is not healed. Pls suggest me.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Tonsillitis: For tonsillitis, Antibiotics added to it anti allegic and Analgesics and Antiseptic gargle helps, If you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend slept me on my ear a week before and it is still vibrating but no pain. I have consult with the doc but no improvement pls help.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
My friend slept me on my ear a week before and it is still vibrating but no pain. I have consult with the doc but no ...
You must consult ent surgeon at the earliest to check any injury to eardrum or ear nerve. Because any damage detected early is easy to treat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from strong cough and throat irritates a lot. I can't sleep at night due to coughing. Help me immediately.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I'm suffering from strong cough and throat irritates a lot. I can't sleep at night due to coughing. Help me immediately.
You may be having acid reflux disease or severe infection in your lungs. Get a chest xray and get a video laryngoscopy done by an ent surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged 21 is experiencing pain in her left ear and also some watery discharge which can be seen also on the pillow. What should we do to treat this?

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
It is possible she has a perforation of ear ear drum. This will have to be checked, an audio gram needs to be done, the ear may need thorough cleaning and medication. Do not ignore, it can cause problems in the long term. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past two years in my throat spootam is getting generated and always I used to split it. I checked general doctor and one ent speciality, but they told no problem in throat and Gave tablet. But still I am. Having this problem. Can you please help me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
From past two years in my throat spootam is getting generated and always I used to split it. I checked general doctor...
Hi, take Tuberculinum 200, 5 drops as a single dose. Take Alpha RC, 2 tabs at a time with warm water , thrice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 33 year old female. Living in UK. Two weeks ago I found out I had thrush and also had little bouts of vertigo for 2-3 days like I felt I was swaying a bit. To make matters worse I had fever too so I popped in a single dose of nise tablet. And for cold and cough I had 1 tablet each of wikoryl and ciplox. The following day after a couple of mins after I was out of bed I passed out. The NHS team came home checked my BP and sugar and said I was fine. Reason for collapse was excessive heat in the house and I was too rapped up in layers coz of fever. Had no medicines thereafter. Just used canesten pessary and cream for thrush as suggest by the doc. After 4-5 days my body started to recover. But now for the past 2 days I have again started to feel that I have this swaying sensation. I am unsure whether it is cause of the thrush. Please advise. I am feeling quite low cause of all this and is worrying me quite a lot. I have slight cold and a very light sore throat as well. The symptoms of thrush though less was thinking of taking a fluconazole 150 mg single dose. Could the thrush be reason for swaying or the cold or some other reason altogether? I remember earlier taking stemetil whilst in India. Am really confused. Just want to get normal asap and want the vertigo to vanish. Please Please help. Thanks

MS(ENT),DNB
ENT Specialist, Mangalore
It could be labyrinthine vertigo for which you were prescribed stemetil and I assume you were better. Restart the same bot on need to basis(whenever you have excessive swaying) and start tab cinnarizine 25 mg twice daily for a week. Avoid sudden jerky movements of the head.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat pain from past a week is it fine if I gargle or should I consult a doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have throat pain from past a week is it fine if I gargle or should I consult a doctor.
Hello, homoeopathic treatment acon 30+bella 30 -4 pills 3 times ferrum phos 6x + kali mur 6x - 4 pills 3 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. For 3/4 yrs, any food solid or liquid gets longer time to gulp-throat-downs THERE ANY abnormal FEATURE IN THIS?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Dear Dr. For 3/4 yrs, any food solid or liquid gets longer time to gulp-throat-downs THERE ANY abnormal FEATURE IN THIS?
This is because of the neural problem, either this could be due to iron deficiency or due to your bad habbits, as you have not given your health details in full, start with iron diet, take good hydration as shakes fruits and salads.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a friend. And his nose bleeds sometimes. He consult many doctors but they can't even get the reason of it. Please tell me is there any food allergies or something else?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have a friend. And his nose bleeds sometimes. He consult many doctors but they can't even get the reason of it. Ple...
Bleeding from Nose: cold water on nose and head will help...if no result, endoscopy of nose to locate the bleeder and cautery of bleeder will cure you....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ear is paining. When I put buds in my ear, my ear is paining. Like air closed in ear. Can you help me?

MBBS
General Physician,
My ear is paining. When I put buds in my ear, my ear is paining. Like air closed in ear. Can you help me?
You should be very careful to use the ear bud it is verybdangerous if you use it quite often because thereby you may damage the tympanic membrane of the ear which is very very thin just. 007mm only and it is very sensitive too you may may cause the perforation of the tympanic membrane. Consult a e n t specialist. To assess the situation in the ear. You may putvsome antibiotic ear drop into the ear for three days.

I am male 24 years I get pain behind my ear, specially when I lift weight. so, please advice?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I  am male 24 years I get pain behind my ear, specially when I lift weight. so, please advice?
For your pain behind the ear we need to check your vital parameters after personal consultation and it can be a muscular pain also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from severe gastritis, hoarseness of voice and sore throat. He is also type 2 diabetic patient. He is taking duflac syrup in night and 2 capsules of taximo-100 daily to treat it for last 4 days but no improvement is there. Please suggest what to do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
As I think.Tab.Ecosprin,&.Shelcal is not so much useful.You may stop it.Give him.(1).Diabetec Juice.15 M.L. Bd.(2).Jivatydi Ghan Vati.2 B,d.(3).Divya Mukta vati.1bd.+ 2 B.D.Madhunashinyadi vati.2,B.D.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from sinusitis for last two years. It only temporarily decrease but not permanent cure.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine R-49 Drops ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops 3 times daily in 20 ml fresh water LEMNA MINOR 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue 3 times daily In Acute attacks take BOOUME 27 or POLLINOSAN DROPS ( BIOFORCE) Hold 10 drops direct on tongue for 10 seconds and then swallow it.Repeat every 2-3 minutes till acute sneezing attack lasts. Report after 2 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having palpitation problem. heartbeat remains high in rest position 90+. Throat pain comes and goes automatically lasts for 30 minutes to some hours. ECG, TMT, CBC, Thyroid and vitamin test are normal. Dizziness and blurry vision remains usually. Feeling sleepy full day even after deep sleep at night. Please suggest.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, I am having palpitation problem.
heartbeat remains high in rest position 90+.
Throat pain comes and goes automati...
Heart rate uptil 100 beats per min is normal... Heart rate rises if u take lots of tension... Get ur echocardiography done to find out if there's any cardiac problem.. Otherwise it's normal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old female, suffering from severe ear pain. My job completely depended on phone, daily I will use cell phone for more than 4 hours a day to talk with people. From past 2 months I am working, and ear pain has gradually increased. So, in future if it continues what will be the side effects and tell me the remedy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
I am 24 year old female, suffering from severe ear pain. My job completely depended on phone, daily I will use cell p...
Hello hum Indians ear me oil halkasa garam karke dalte. It's not our tradition but the reason behind that is too enhance the capacity of ear. U r using your ears more than their capacity so there is a medicine in your home. And it's coconut oil. Procedure as follow 1. Coconut oil ko halka SA garam karna. 2. Gentally massage outside of ear. 3. Then Garam kapde se ear ko sekana hai 4. Then pour mild hot oil in ear. Count upto 1 to 100 and remove that oil with cotton swab gently 5. Follow this procedure for 2nd ear. Caution 1. Oil hlkasa garam hona chahiye not too hot. 2. After removing oil must keep a cotton swab in both ears for next two days for better result. 3. Ye procedure 15 din ek baar karni hogi 4. Hair wash kiya hai; sardi jukam hai; aur fever hai aise conditions me nahi karna.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my name is Rahul from sitapur my problem is my ears pein from 25 days please help me thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hello doctor my name is Rahul from sitapur my problem is my ears pein from 25 days please help me thanks.
Take homoeopathic medicine Capsicum 1M 4pills 4times 4days n give a gap of 1 week again repeat,,dont use pins or papers to clean,,n take these medicines half an hour before or after food..,dont chew,dont take it with water..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed