Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R K Parveen

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Parveen Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. R K Parveen
Dr. R K Parveen is a popular Gynaecologist in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. R K Parveen personally at Salamah Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R K Parveen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Salamah Hospital

H.no: 12-2-720/13/A, Near Moghal My Choice Apartments, Nanal Nagar, Mehendipatnam, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Parveen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors, i'm a 27 years old guy and like to know much about safe sex. I'm still clean and I want to ask: is it possible to "reverse" HIV yet and how?

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
NO HIV INFECTION IS NOT REVERSE, YOU HAVE TO LOOK ART CENTER FOR TREATMENT AND CD 4 COUNT FOR INITIATION OF ARV THERAPY, IF NOT TREATED TIMLY YOU WILL EXPOSED TO NUMBER OF OPPORTUNIST INFECTION AS BODY IMUNITY IS COMPROMISED IN HIV INFECTION
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I removed one ovary because of cyst. After operation, I became fat, so how to reduce my fat in stomach, thighs and arms.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I removed one ovary because of cyst. After operation, I became fat, so how to reduce my fat in stomach, thighs and arms.
Hi Removing ovary and becoming fat has no correlation You should do strictly diet control and regular exercise to reduce your weight. You. Should do check your TSH Levels also because sometimes undiagnosed hypothyroidism also causes increase in weight Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have already moved to IVF. Only ET is pending as I am facing hypertension. Around 135/90. Ao my question is what should be normal BP to proceed with IVF. Also what will be the further procedure?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Normal bp should be 120/80 mm Hg. Once ET is performed then you have to be on progesterone supplements to sustain pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Your sense of vision, trumps all other senses!

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Panipat
Super Fact of the Day: Your sense of vision, trumps all other senses!
When you hear a piece of information, you remember 10% of it days later. Add a picture and you’ll remember it 65%

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? Go ahead and Share!
182 people found this helpful

M 22 weeks pregnant it was little bit bleeding in my placenta is it curable and whats the reason for this please guide me n guide me diet to recover this plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
M 22 weeks pregnant it was little bit bleeding in my placenta is it curable and whats the reason for this please guid...
Hi Bleeding from placenta can become dangerous sometimes. You should take Complete bed rest. That is the only solution for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pcod patient after my treatment. On the month of January I had sex and take unwanted 72 after taking this is had 3 days bleeding from. Then on 28th February I again had bleeding that's was my periods. Then I was waiting for the month of March but this month my periods didn't come instead of March my periods come on the month of April at 15th April. I do my hormonal profile tests on the 3rd day of periods. The result of tests is below: 1, fsh: 6.65mlU/ml 2, LH:9.85mlU/ml 3, prolactin:6.58 ng/ml 4, Testosterone:64. 43 ng/dl and normal range is between 14. 00_76.00 Please tell me my hormonal profile is fine and if it is fine what happen to me. I have hair fall And few acne on chin Portion. If this happen because of hormonal imbalance but I think my hormonal profile Is fine then what happens to me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am pcod patient after my treatment. On the month of January I had sex and take unwanted 72 after taking this is had...
Women in the follicular phase of the menstrual cycle: LH Is 1.9 to 12.5 IU/L. Women at the peak of the menstrual cycle: 8.7 to 76.3 IU/L. Women in the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle: 0.5 to 16.9 IU/L. Pregnant women: less than 1.5 IU/L.The normal values for prolactin are: Males: 2 to 18 ng/mL. Nonpregnant females: 2 to 29 ng/mL. Pregnant women: 10 to 209 ng/mL FSH in Women. Doctors believe a level higher than 10-15 mIU/L may indicate diminished fertility or diminished ovarian reserve. For women, follicle-stimulating hormones help to control and regulate the woman's menstrual cycle and is also partially responsible for the production of the ova, or eggs, in the ovaries. As you can see your profile is normal .For hair fall In general, you lose about 50-100 strands of hair each day, but the loss is not visible as new hair grow in their place. However, if you lose more than a 100 strands in a day and more than 200 strands on the day you shampoo, you may be suffering from what is known as excessive hair fall. Apply coconut oil and do not use shampoo. Only dry the excess Certain factors or reasons may cause you to lose hair at an alarming rate, which are, 1. Thyroid problems Your thyroid is responsible for your body’s overall functioning. The hormones (primarily T4 and T3), which it produces help in regulating metabolic activities. Problems with your thyroid gland can cause your hormone levels to rise or fall to unhealthy levels, which can result in hair fall. You can improve the functioning of your thyroid gland through a diet rich in calcium, iodine, magnesium, protein and Vitamins A, B and C. 2. Scalp infections-Infections of the scalp can also be one of the factors that may cause your hair to fall at an alarming rate. Of the different scalp infections, the ringworm scalp infection is the most common. Although this fungal infection can occur in any part of your body, when it develops on your scalp, you end up losing clumps of hair. Alongside the use of anti-fungal medications, even anti-fungal shampoos and creams can provide you with respite from the problem. 3. Poor diet, Gorging on unhealthy foods or going on a crash diet can result in the lack of essential nutrients in your body, which are required to maintain healthy hair. Furthermore, since hair is made of protein, having a balanced diet consisting of proteins and vitamin- rich foods is a must. 4. Stress gives rise to certain conditions such as alopecia areata, telogen effluvium (hair loss caused post-pregnancy or surgery) and trichotillomania (an impulsive need to pull your hair out), which can cause you to lose significant amount of hair. To avert a hair loss crisis caused by stress, make it a point to do some simple stress-reducing exercises, such as meditation or breathing exercises. 5. Using hair styling products like hair colours and straighteners can cause you to experience hair fall problems. Your hair not only becomes dull and dry due to their use, but also becomes weak and brittle, leading to a gradual loss of hair. Regular oiling and use of homemade hair masks are some of the ways you can try to counter the negative effects of these hair styling products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to use pantocid the tablet during pregnancy? If not is there a better tablet that can be used?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Is it safe to use pantocid the  tablet during pregnancy? If not is there a better tablet that can be used?
Pantoprazole is category b drug (safe in animal studies; not studied in humans). It should be used only in acute gastritis diagnosed by endoscopy. But it is prescribed by majority of doctors for pregnancy induced gastritis, without any ill effects (to my knowledge).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of irregular period since the start of my period but after marriage I have regular period in 40-45 days interval. We are planning for baby since 4 months but did not get success. Please tell me what to do to get pregnant naturally.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a problem of irregular period since the start of my period but after marriage I have regular period in 40-45 d...
Hi, take, homoeo- medicine: pulsatilla 30--5 drops, thrice/day report after a month. Take carrot, apple, spinach, milk, regularly,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old girl. Since two months my periods is not come. And I have too much headache I can not not do any work. Pls advice me or help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 18 years old girl. Since two months my periods is not come. And I have too much headache I can not not do any wo...
Is this first time you are experiencing such problem or you are facing irregular and late periods problem since long time as Amenorrhoea at your age (other than Pregnancy) can be due Hormonal imbalance (HIB) and there are many reasons for HIB and few important ones are------------------ 1. Lifestyle---- •extreme weight loss or weight gain •excessive exercise •stress ---- 2. Polycystic ovary syndrome--------------Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. The production of hormones may also be unbalanced, and you could have higher levels of testosterone than normal. Testosterone is a male hormone that women usually have a small amount of. -------------- 3. Thyroid disorders---------------------A thyroid disorder is another possible, but rare, cause of irregular periods. The thyroid gland, found in the neck, produces hormones that maintain the body's metabolism (the chemical processes your body uses to turn food into energy). Your Gynae may test for a thyroid problem by taking a blood test to check levels of thyroid hormones in your blood. ---------------------- 4. Medicines-----------------Prolonged Usage of Certain Anti inflammatory can also lead to absence of Menstrual bleeding------------ So please provide me present and past history of your Amenorrhoea problem or visit a Gynae for a local examination and an Ultrasoung to rule out PCOD and a blood examination to rule out Thyroid or any Hormonal Imbalance-----------------------------Consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffer in nose bleeding. It's clear at to take a tablet period only. Just I want immediate relief. So give your valuable suggestion.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have suffer in nose bleeding. It's clear at to take a tablet period only. Just I want immediate relief. So give you...
Homoeopathic medicine HEMAMELLIS VIR Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 minutes for 4-5 times. PHOSPHORUS 200 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue at night every 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Im 3 months pregnant. Can I use mehndi on my hand. My mother told m that it will not be safe for baby.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi. Im 3 months pregnant. Can I use mehndi on my hand. My mother told m that it will not be safe for baby.
Hi lybrate-user You are free to use mehendi in pregnancy. Just make sure you try it before on a small portion over your leg to ensure you are not allergic to that particular cone or brand of mehendi. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had bleeding 10 days after my period but it was only for a day? I'm 25 year old .I have never had sex before and my husband tried to insert couple of days before bleeding. He didn't even go an inch inside. I have gained a little weight from past 3-4 months. My lifestyle changed as I joined a new company. I sit for hours together. Can you please tell me if this is only due to hormonal changes or am I pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had bleeding 10 days after my period but it was only for a day? I'm 25 year old .I have never had sex before and my...
yes it's possible to get pregnant, with period showing drops of blood for a day get ultrasound done to confirm pregnancy and to rule out pcos, a lifestyle disorder reduce stress and anxiety related issues with the help of yoga and meditation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and female. I have periods problem. From the date after the next month came I never had the cycle on the due time. Its start after 15 days from the date of previous months and the cycle stay for only 2 to 3 days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 26 years old and female. I have periods problem. From the date after the next month came I never had the cycle o...
Take Sukumaram Kasayam--2tsp+6tsp luke warm water-:(mrng & evng) before food for 7 days Take Asokarishta-:1 ounce (3 times/daily) after food for 3 months Include dates, raisins, pappaya,til ladoo/til Patti in your food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud mng dctr. I am 22 years old married female. My MC was on 1 dec. Had intercourse and had I pill on 10 dec.in between I had the symptom of cystitis. From 15 dec onwards I am having low back pain. Which is on & off nature. On 19 dec I had MC again. please doctor I am worried, whether it is PID or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Gud mng dctr.
I am 22 years old married female.
My MC was on 1 dec. Had intercourse and had I pill on 10 dec.in betwe...
Hello, The menses on 19th was the withdrawal bleeding following ipill and was as expected indicating that you were pregnancy safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me, if a lady doesn't eat iron tablet in pregnancy period so which food consume on behalf sothat her body makeover iron fullfil.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Please tell me, if a lady doesn't eat iron tablet in pregnancy period so which food consume on behalf sothat her body...
Iron supplements are mandatory in pregnancy. She can get her iron supplements changed if the current one is not suiting her. Iron rich foods to be consumed are spinach, beans, iron fortified cereals, pasta etc. If non-vegetarian, have cooked meat, poultry, sea food etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When can we have sex intercourse after periods for conceiving, please advice some tips to get conceive as soon as possible.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
When can we have sex intercourse after periods for conceiving, please advice some tips to get conceive as soon as pos...
Day 11-18 of your menstrual cycle is your fertile period. Chances of conception are maximum at this time,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend before 7 days. And I have doubt that she has become pregnant because her period is not coming which comes every month near the date 10 day of the every month. So what I have to do because I don't want that she become pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
First confirm if she is pregnant by doing a serum beta hcg test. If it's positive, her pregnancy can be terminated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Have no time to exercise to maintain good health but will find lot of time when ill.
35 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant about 5 weeks yesterday also we did scan doctor said baby fine but today she got light bleeding it means any problem.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is pregnant about 5 weeks yesterday also we did scan doctor said baby fine but today she got light bleeding i...
It is called threatened abortion. At 5 weeks rarely heart beat is visible on ultrasound. Get it done to rule out tubal pregnancy. Total bed rest. Get her blood tested for beta hcg. Light nourishing food that may not lead to vomitings. Abstinence. Get back here with reports. There are medicines available to help her get better and for baby to grow to full term.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed