Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R.A Sastry

MBBS

Gastroenterologist, hyderabad

43 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.A Sastry MBBS Gastroenterologist, hyderabad
43 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. R.A Sastry
Dr. R.A Sastry is a popular Gastroenterologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 43 years of experience as a Gastroenterologist. He is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him at Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. R.A Sastry on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JIPMER, Pondicherry - 1974
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences

1 - 8 - 31/1, Minister Road, Secunderabadhyderabad Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.A Sastry

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling burning sensation from my stomach to my chest and throat. This is irritating I don't know what to do to stop this. Please help Doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling burning sensation from my stomach to my chest and throat. This is irritating I don't know what to do to ...
It could be due to hyperacidity. 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2.Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4.Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if I intake sour food in acidity? Should smoking cause acidity? Is alcohol cause acidity?

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
What if I intake sour food in acidity?
Should smoking cause acidity?
Is alcohol cause acidity?
Sour food per se is acidic in nature. So it will definitely add on the acidity discomfort that you are already having. As far as smoking and alcohol goes, they also increase acidity if consumed on regular basis. One should avoid these substances as they r harmful otherwise also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my age-32 yrs. I am suffering with mouth ulcers. After every one two months I found one or two ulcers in my mouth. I use sat- isabgol (hylium husk) on daily basis. If I do not eat it then constipation arises. Please tell me permanent solutions.

MDS
Dentist, Kolkata
Hello sir, my age-32 yrs. I am suffering with mouth ulcers. After every one two months I found one or two ulcers in m...
Right now, apply clenora gel on the ulcers twice daily after meals, then see a dentist to know the reason of ulcers like sharp edges of teeth etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Allergist/Immunologist, Jaipur
56% Have Poor Vitamin Status After 10 Years Gluten-Free

A 2002 study in the of Alimentary Pharmacology and Therapeutics looked at the vitamin status of 30 adults with Celiac Disease showing ?biopsy-proven remission,? after following a gluten-free diet for 8-12 years. They found that 56% had poor vitamin status, suggesting that proper nutrient uptake is not occurring. The authors concluded that:
?It is generally assumed that coeliac patients adhering to a strict gluten-free diet for years will consume a diet that is nutritionally adequate. This is supported by the demonstration of a normal bone mineral density up to 10 years of dietary treatment. Our results may indicate otherwise. We found signs indicative of a poor vitamin status in 56% of treated adult coeliac patients.?
Even after following the conventional Celiac prescription for 10 years, 56% still showed signs of poor nutrient uptake ? meaning their digestive system still isn?t working like it?s designed to.
That means after 10 years of being gluten-free, HALF of all Celiacs are likely starving for the critical nutrients required for health and longevity. It?s no wonder we have a 77X increased risk for lymphoma.
The Gluten-Free Diet Doesn?t Fix Leaky Gut
Earlier in this series, we discovered that gliadin initiates leaky gut by increasing the zonulin protein in people with Celiac Disease. And later, we learned that fixing leaky gut is absolutely essential to reversing the damage from Celiac Disease?
But the gluten-free diet doesn?t fix leaky gut?
As it turns out, when Celiac Disease patients follow a strict gluten-free diet, their zonulin levels do fall (which is good). But research shows that they still have elevated levels of zonulin compared to non-Celiacs. And when the zonulin levels are still high? the Tight Junctions can?t restore normal function and the leaky gut remains.
Chris Masterjohn found the same thing reviewing a study by researcher Allessio Fasano.
Remarkably, they found that celiacs produce 30 times as much zonulin as non-celiacs, even though the non-celiacs were not eating gluten-free diets while the celiacs had been off gluten for over two years!

I have a problem in gas. Everything what I eat becomes sour and my mouth also becomes sour. I cant eat so much. Anything I eat becomes sour and a pain arise in throat from chest. I went to vellore CMC. But nothing changed.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a problem in gas.  Everything what I eat becomes sour and my mouth also becomes sour. I cant eat so much. Anyt...
Hello, Take homoeopathic medication - Natrum Phos. 6x and Carbo Veg. 30 - both to be taken thrice 1/2 an hr. after the meals for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Madam, Actually I don't feel proper pressure during potty and all the time I feel heaviness inside my stomach since last 7 days. Pls tell me is there something serious problem and what should I do to get normal. Thank you.

BHMS
Sexologist, Lucknow
Hello Sir/Madam,
Actually I don't feel proper pressure during potty and all the time I feel heaviness inside my stoma...
Hello Lybrate user 1) take lots of water at least 4 and a half litre a day. Used boil water for drinking. 2) avoid oily spicy and junk food. 3) use lots of fibrous food like salad carrot radish cucumber cabbage etc. 4) regular morning walk at least half an hour and meditation yoga will help you. God bless you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from IBS with diarrhoea from last 25 years & need quick successful treatment. Now from last 1 year I feel more stomach pain, bloating, gas, frequent diarrhoea even if after controlling the diet.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from IBS with diarrhoea from last 25 years & need quick successful treatment. Now from last 1 year I f...
I have gone through your query and can understand your concern. It's not clear what causes irritable bowel syndrome, treatment focuses on the relief of symptoms. Following steps should be taken 1. Eliminating high-gas foods such items as carbonated beverages, vegetables — especially cabbage, broccoli and cauliflower — and raw fruits. 2.Some people are sensitive to types of carbohydrates such as fructose, fructans & lactose, called FODMAPs .FODMAPs are found in certain grains, vegetables, fruits and dairy products such as wheat, rye, barley, onion, garlic, apples, apricots, avocados, blackberries, cherries, etc 3.Taking fiber supplements, such as psyllium or methylcellulose, with fluids may help control constipation. Fiber obtained from food may cause much more bloating compared with a fiber supplement. 4.Anti-diarrheal medications such as loperamide, can help control diarrhea. 5.Anticholinergic and antispasmodic medications. These medications, such as hyoscyamine and dicyclomine, can help relieve painful bowel spasms. They should not be used if you have constipation. 6.Counseling. You may benefit from counseling if you have depression or if stress tends to worsen your symptoms. 7. In some people improvement in diarrhea symptoms occurs, if they stop eating gluten (wheat, barley and rye) Don't worry you would be fine Hoping your query is solved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have acidity since 1 month. She is very suffer from it. So tell me the precaution?

MD - Alternate Medicine, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Delhi
She have acidity since 1 month. She is very suffer from it. So tell me the precaution?
Avoid late eating, junk and oily foods consume 2liters of water as soon as you wake up. Add plain curd to your lunch. Do not consume hot milk before sleep. Sleep well and reduce stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. Also suffering from gastric. Please guide is this angina pain or gastric pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. ...
Hi lybrate-user, I do upper GI endoscopy. Probably you have GERD. U can take Pan IT 1 Cap daily for 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom have ulcer she is OK now, she has been using nexpro tablets from last 9 months but when she stop taking tablet just one day her heart will start to burn. Is there anything that she can cure fast.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
yes there is syrup gaviscon ,that will form a coating on the ulcer ..it'll definitely help.. take 2 tsp 3 times daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old male and I have stomach pain (acidity) from past two months and I was drinking alovera juice along with ginger, garlic and mint juice daily once. There was some recovery but if I ate something that is spicy or non veg then pain comes again so suggest me something to get rid of this pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 21 year old male and I have stomach pain (acidity) from past two months and I was drinking alovera juice along...
Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast for few days.Take bland diet,avoid spicy and Junk food,smoking,excess tea or coffee.Don't skip or postpone your meal.Have proper breakfast,drink plenty of water. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem how can I do service who can I feeling better what is the solution of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have gastric problem how can I do service who can I feeling better what is the solution of this.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 8.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Gastric trouble and indigestion problem. I am facing since last two weeks.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, drink water in early in the morning empty stomach and walk 15/20 mints every day. Avoid fast food, junk food. You may consult us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ifeel severe burning sensation in my food pipe and pain in my chest for the last few days

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
Acid Peptic Disease or Angina or both are likely. Angina is more likely as there is pain chest also. Other common possibilities are gall bladder disease, gastro-oesophageal reflux disease,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 years old diabetic patient last 9 years and also I am grade I liver patient l.My latest pp is 158 mg/dl but SGPT is 61 and it is always remains high and my diet also controlled but it is always remains between (50 to 86) mg/dl. Please tell me how to lower my SGPT?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a 42 years old diabetic patient last 9 years and also I am grade I liver patient l.My latest pp is 158 mg/dl but...
I think your conern is grade 1 fatty liver with mildly raised SGPT. Do not worry so much. Please avoid alcohol intake if you take it ,avoid weight gain and maintain it with in normal range. Keep your blood sugar controlled.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digestive system is not working properly, I have tried various medicine but problem is still there my stomach is not able to digest properly and I am not able to poop fully.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My digestive system is not working properly, I have tried various medicine but problem is still there my stomach is n...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fried and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid fatty food,carbonated Drink like soda/ soft drink/Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, potato, lentil,lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread.Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. .Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 11.consult Gastro enterologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my bladder is full I do not feel near bladder area rather my right side back gives pain and burning sensation and after I void it becomes normal. Please suggest.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
This happens on holding urine for long. You should not hold urine for long. Stop consuming excessive coffee, tea, soft drinks, chocolate, alcohol, tobacco.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Parthasarathy G

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery, Fellowship in Hepatobiliary Surgery & Liver Transplantation, International Visiting Scholar
Gastroenterologist
Yashoda Hospitals, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(102 ratings)

Dr. Chetan B. Mahajan

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist
MANKINDD - Gastro, Liver & Pancreas Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(70 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Kumar Nara

MBBS, M.S (Gen Surg), M.Ch ( Surgical Gastro)
Gastroenterologist
Global Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(184 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Sagar Pallepagu

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Osmania General Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(12 ratings)

Dr. K. S Somasekhar Rao

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Apollo Health City, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment