Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prushotham Reddy

Urologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prushotham Reddy Urologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Prushotham Reddy
Dr. Prushotham Reddy is a popular Urologist in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Prushotham Reddy personally at Manju Sudha Multispecialty Hospital in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prushotham Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prushotham Reddy

Manju Sudha Multispecialty Hospital

#4-20A, Vikas Nagar, Dilsukh Nagar. Landmark: From Rajadhani theater towards chaithanya puri, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prushotham Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sometimes when I urinate I feel a strong burning sensation. Soon after that frequently urine passes out drop by drop which is very painful. And this happens for 10 minutes. And after that I feel relaxed. I had taken medication on this last year. And the same is happening now. This does not happen all the time. It occurs suddenly. Please guide me.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Sometimes when I urinate I feel a strong burning sensation. Soon after that frequently urine passes out drop by drop ...
Dear , if you have been investigated before I would like see the reports especially bladder scan (kub). As a suggestion you may be constipated with a passage of hard stools and that may precipitate the attack. If so you will treatmnt for constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequent urine, pain in down side, weakness, PAIN in eyes, chakkar, leg pain, gas in stomach.Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Frequent urine, pain in down side, weakness, PAIN in eyes, chakkar, leg pain, gas in stomach.Please suggest.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with tablet stemetil and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the diet that should be followed by the dialysis patient and how much water should that drink and maximum amount.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
You will need to: Eat more high protein foods. Eat less high salt, high potassium, and high phosphorus foods. Learn how much fluid you can safely drink (including coffee, tea, and water). One liter or as advised by your doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Now i am a 22 years old, but still I used to pass urine in the bad sometimes, so please tell me something, how to control it or how to get cure from this disease..

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Sir. Now i am a 22 years old, but still I used to pass urine in the bad sometimes, so please tell me something, how t...
.1. Take less water during day 2. Pass urine every 2 hrs during day 3. Avoid liquid/ water 2 hrs before sleep - 4. Pass urine before going to bed 5, set alarm, wake up and to pass urine after 2 hrs of sleep 6. Count your dry nights 7. Reduce / stop tea, coffee, alcohol for medicine contact on private chat with urine re/me report and menstrual history. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If patient is having kidney stones and that is lack of calcium n having bone pain so wat should b done can prefer calcium tablets.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
If patient is having kidney stones and that is lack of calcium n having bone pain so wat should b done can prefer cal...
Dear sir, if both problems are present simultaneously, then it is important to evaluate properly before treating. For kidney stones, a 24 hour urine metabolic work up including calcium, uric acid, phosphorus, sodium, oxalate, citrate, magnesium and creatinine is done to rule out hypercalciuria. Then specific treatment for kidney stones can be started based on the results. Bone pain needs to be evaluated with dexa scan. Unless there is osteopenia or osteoporosis, there is no need to give calcium supplements. Finally even if calcium is required, it is preferable to give calcium citrate for stone patients. Most importantly, it should be give along with meals so that the calcium binds with oxalate in food and is excreted as calcium oxalate in stools. Hope I have answered your query, best regards,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in kidney at midnight. I think its pathri, my age is 23 years what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have a pain in kidney at midnight. I think its pathri, my age is 23 years what should I do?
Dear if you have doubt of kidney stone then go for an ultrasound abdomen. It will clear the picture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic I had done Diabetes screen (urine) Results are as follows Test name Technology value Urinary microalbumin photometry 14.3 Creatinine urine photometry 370 URI albumin ratio calculated 3.9 Creatinine urine is more than a range The test is done through thyrocare lab please tell me how can I reduce this creatinine urine range and can I drink a lot of water please tell me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic I had done Diabetes screen (urine) Results are as follows
Test name Technology value
Urinary microalbum...
Mr. lybrate-user Sigh Thanks for the query. First and foremost is to achieve a strict blood glucose control, with fasting around 100 mg or lower, PP 169 to 170 mg, HbA1c% < 6.8. That will help in improving kidney function. Then avoid vigorous exercise, very high protein diet. Avoid red meat, take moderate quantity of dairy products. Increase water intake and fruits, green leafy vegetables whole grains and legumes. Avoid supplements containing creatinine. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have urine leakage problem for 20 day. I have difficulty in urinating. Sometimes it stopping in urinating. I am very upset what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 21 years old. I have urine leakage problem for 20 day. I have difficulty in urinating. Sometimes it stopping in ...
Please Take plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 3 weeks We will think of doing investigation like sonography, urine routine, etc if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed