Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priyanka Verma

Homeopath, Hyderabad

Dr. Priyanka Verma Homeopath, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Priyanka Verma
Dr. Priyanka Verma is an experienced Homeopath in KPHB, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Priyanka Verma personally at Life Rays Homeopathy Clinic in KPHB, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priyanka Verma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Rays Homeopathy Clinic

KPHB Phase III, Kukatpally Housing Board Road, Kukatpally, Land Mark: Near Axis BankHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priyanka Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I am sleeping. I remain usually well but early in morning my nose starts sneezing very badly like allergy.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Early morning cool air may be the reason. Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine arsenic alb 200 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has hypo-thyroidism problem so could you please tell me well personalised pure vegetarian diet plan to end it forever? Then it would be really really great full.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
There is no permanent end to the hypothyroidism. She has to take medicene through out. In diet there are restrictions like cauliflower or broccoli, but don't matter much. Take the medicene and eat everything and enjoy life.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain I do not drive vehicle But my back is pain I do not do any thing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
The usual cause of low back pain is the sedentary lifestyle that we lead these days. There is hardly any movement. We remain seated most of the time and stand for very short periods of time. Unfortunately walking, running and cycling like activities are also not a part of our daily routine. To add to it, our diet consists more and more of junk food. Fresh fruits, vegetables and high fibre foods are consumed less and less. This is a worldwide trend and is seen across all ages and cultures. These daily practices lead to obesity. The increased body weight puts lot of pressure on the spine which has to bear all the extra unwanted weight. The back muscles which are already weak due to lack of exercise and wrong posture are unable to cope with this increased load. This causes pain in the back muscles. When it comes to the medicinal treatment, homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also very helpful in the chronic stage of back pain. It must be said here that homeopathy offers a much better alternative for the permanent cure for low back pain. The focus of the homeopath is not just to relieve the immediate pain but to also eliminate the root cause of the pain. That is precisely why the homeopath asks so many questions which may or may not seem related to your immediate problem. A common cause that is easily overlooked is the presence of stress in an individual. Mental stress can also contribute to low back pain and should be taken into account while taking the details of the patient. This is absolutely necessary if you want a lasting cure You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether Ghee is good for weight loss and cardiac patients. Ayurveda recommends use of Ghee as it supports weight loss.

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda, Nashik
Ghee as advised by Ayurved is sajuk tup--that which is prepared by classical method. Our each cell is made up of lipids. So we need sufficient lipids in diet. Apart from that ghee influences mental faculties and is helpful for neurons. D only thing is that it should be balanced with proper exercises so dat it is assimilated properly. Also its quantity, d timing of taking it and many such things differ from person to person .there is no thumb rule as such and this is d greatness of Ayurveda. It is personalised medicine. So better consult and understand for urself how ghee is to be prepared, how to use, how much to use and when to use.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old ,diabetic for 15 yrs, HBA1c levels 6.2 to 6.8 for last 5 yrs. Has bp BUT UNDERcontrol with medication recently had CTscan of heart report says 1.coronary calcium score of 124 indicates moderate risk. 2.20 to 30% stenosis in MID LAD AND proximal D1 with calcified flak--non obstructive CAD 3.rEST OF CORONARIES are normal. Please let me know what precautions I need to take and what further cause of investigation to be followed.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
For diabetes and blood pressure follow a diet low in carbohydrate,low in salt, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Regularly get your heart check up done once/year,Keep your Blood pressure and diabetes under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes. My sugar levels are getting lo. I am taking sugar, glucose, chocolates etc. But still the level is not increasing. What should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Hi Please make sure your taking the right dose of medicines and it's been taken as prescribed by your doctor. Inspite of this if you continue to have recurrent low blood sugars you need dose adjustment and also evaluation of your pancreas to look into the quantity of insulin production.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Parents must be truthful to their children and must fulfill any promise made to them.For example you may take your child to the doctor for vaccination,tell him that he would be vaccinated and it is very important to prevent the disease .one injection will prevent many injections.
1 person found this helpful

Hello, I want to ask something for my mother. She is a diabetic patient. And currently in reports we saw her sugar level increased. What can b done to control sugar level. Even her lever has swollen. Please tell me what can we do. Her age is 48.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
No details about blood sugar and reports regarding liver which may not be related to diabetes. Her ideal weight should be 76 Kg. Proper diet as advised, Light exercise like walking for 40 minutes daily, propr medication as advised. Regular monitoring of blood sugar, review by treating doctor, and follow up is the approach. She should get reports of blood sugar. 1. Fasting 2. 2 hours after lunch and 3. just before dinner. Also HbA1c . Meet a physician or a diabetologist for proper assessment and advice. Weight has to be brought down
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an hair loss problem from couple of years what should I take to avoid hair loss problem. I am a wilson disease patient.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hair loss, also known as alopecia or baldness, refers to a loss of hair from the head or body. Baldness can refer to general hair loss or male pattern hair loss. Hair loss and hypotrichosis have many causes including androgenetic alopecia, fungal infection, trauma (e.g. Due to (trichotillomania), radiotherapy, chemotherapy, nutritional deficiencies (e.g. iron deficiency), and autoimmune diseases (e.g. alopecia areata. Hair loss severity occurs across a spectrum with extreme examples including alopecia totalis (total loss of hair on the head) and alopecia universalis (total loss of all hair on the head and body). The most common cause of alopecia is *Androgenetic alopecia (male-pattern or female-pattern hair loss) *Androgenetic alopecia is an androgen-dependent hereditary disorder in which dihydrotestosterone plays a major role. This form of alopecia may eventually affect up to 80% of white men by the age of 70 (male-pattern hair loss) and about half of all women (female-pattern hair loss). Other common causes of hair loss are *Drugs (including chemotherapeutic agents) *Infection (eg, tinea capitis, kerion, cellulitis of the scalp) *Systemic disorders (disorders that cause high fever, SLE, endocrine disorders, and nutritional deficiencies) *Alopecia areata Less common causes are primary hair shaft abnormalities, autoimmune diseases, heavy metal poisoning, and rare dermatologic conditions. Homoeopathy offers best and permanent solution for hair loss ,the medicine should be selected based on symptom totality and correct individualisation, some medicines such as Sulphur, Lycopodium, Merc Sol, Nitricum acidum, Calcarea carb, Graphites,acid fluoric are very effective in treating hair loss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old female and I am having problem of back pain in regular intervals especially when I do household chores at a stretch. The pain is from on complete back from upper to lower. Kindly suggest.

Fellowship in spinal tumor surgery, Fellowship in Cervical spine surgery, FNB Spine Surgery, Fellowship in spinal deformity, fellowship in MInimalli invasive(Keyhole) surgery, CPC paliative care, MS-Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi if it is only back pain and there is no leg pain then you need to do regular back strengthening exercises and take vitamin d3 tablets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I feel depression because of my study I am in engineering and simultaneously I am in love with someone what should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In a situational depression like this you need to achieve more mind control. Yoga and meditation are good. Also read or listen to music if you like it. And divert your mind by talking to good friend or relatives. Is your sleep deprived? you need constant support. Ask privately with all your details. Have you tested thyroid any time?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white discharge from last 10 days, after my periods also its same, its becoming day by day more N more discharge, is it normal or for what its happening?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Please get a per speculum examination done by gynecologist and rule out bacterial vaginosis or fungal infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For e. G.L have black sports as well as Pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't See any changes. What should I do?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
You must apply vitamin e cream on the scars after taking bath. And at night you may apply lemon juice on the pimple daily for one hour and after that wash it. Do it daily for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chrinoplasty before 6 years rig grd 1, 15 days back, stop enchorate chrono reduced torleva to 750 mg /day. Tremors in left hand {parasys in hand]. What is the first aid and what to do at that time.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. This question has to be answered by a neurosurgeon or a neurophysician as these tremors have a neurological cause for it. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I got married one year before. I am not satisfying my wife as I got discharged in 2 to 3 minutes and after that I couldn't continue to please my wife. Due to weakness and not much erection in my toll. My wife is. Demanding more but I am helpless. Kindly suggest me what to do to please my wife and get her pregnant.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You are having premature ejaculation. It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a) Avoid stress, anxiety, depression b) Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c) Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise (take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. F) Practice stop and start method (stop for few seconds at the height of orgasm by squeezing the head of penis for 20 second and then restart. You can repeat the procedure) g) Use Condom to reduce sensation h) Take Foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/Ashwagandha/Avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom I) Do Keggel exercise (pelvic floor exercise) j) Consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 year old girl and I have lots of hairs on my face skin just because of this my face is look very dull, once I had tried to remove it by waxing but my skin got damaged due to sensitive skin. Please sudggest what to do?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Never wax. 2. Oleum jec q take 5 drop in a cup of water it is a homoeopath remedy one time consultation is necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
Patients who have a history of gum diseases should also consult their periodontist while undergoing orthodontic treatment.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(69 ratings)

Dr. A Manjula

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Dr Manju's Homeopathy, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(429 ratings)

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath
Spiritual Homoeopathy, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1619 ratings)

Dr. A.P. Aparna

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Sree Homeo Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(204 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekar Bogadi

BHMS
Homeopath
Surecare Homeopathy, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(320 ratings)

Dr. Kuravi V S M K Pavan Kumar

BHMS, Masters in Homeopathic Remedies, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Homeopath
Agastya homoeo clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Subhash Chander Gadde

MF Home, MBBS
Homeopath
New Life Homeocare, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment