Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prem Sagar

MD

General Physician, Hyderabad

10 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Prem Sagar MD General Physician, Hyderabad
10 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prem Sagar
Dr. Prem Sagar is a renowned General Physician in Tarnaka, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 10 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MD. He is currently associated with Balaji Clinic in Tarnaka, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prem Sagar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

White Housetarnaka,Hyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23years old and I feel weakness and my digestion system week so back to back go toilet and my weat loss my heath regularly back. Pleas help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 23years old and I feel weakness and my digestion system week so back to back go toilet and my weat loss my heath...
dear friend ,take one tab Zentel at night only once. take balance diet and a lot of pure water daily. please tell your stool examination complete report.. don't try any health tonic. or Cap with out advice. don't worry your problem can be cured .
3 people found this helpful

I am 29 years male. And I am facing lot of shoulder pains. I smoke a lot. Is it because of smoking?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
STOP SMOKING.IT AFFECTS EVERY ORGAN IN BODY ADVERSELY. Anyway you may (A) Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. (B) Use no pillow under the head. (C) Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days (D) Do shoulder exercises (E)Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to takec (F) Do not ignore it.It may need to be investigated further. It could be beginning of a serious problem. (G) If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again. (H) Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.

I am suffering from the problem of forehead pain and arms pain in my body I have already take the treatment but can not feel relief please tell me the solution of my this problem?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from the problem of forehead pain and arms pain in my body I have already take the treatment but can n...
Madam, Do you have any chronic cold, eye pain, vision problems, chest pain, radiating to arms. Do you lift heavy weight or heavy back bag. Check BP once daily for 1week. Do you work in AC, Fan, Cold environment. These details are necessary for proper assessment of the problem and for medical advice. Get back to me with details

I am facing the stomach ache problem from past 1 month. I need to go for the motion even after having little water.Please suggest the treatment.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
This is the case of grahani. Grahani ripu with warm water after lunch and dinner. And chitrakadi tab after lunch and dinner.

I have severe dust allergy what is the remedy

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
First is avoidance of dust especially below the carpets old books. Secondly if you have frequent running nose or sneezing then better take steroid nasal spray. If you gave access for allergy testing at a good centre then go for y that and opt for immunotherapy.

What to do for lifetime relaxation from constipation and gastric problems?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What to do for lifetime relaxation from constipation and gastric problems?
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
1 person found this helpful

I have bad breath problem.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
u might be having constipation also ..treat it first..does your stomach gets upset frequently??? ..have listerine mouth washes ..clean your tongue also with a tongue cleaner,, drink plenty of fluids,,avoid tea//coffee

Migrain problem what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Consumption of alcohol. Do pranayama early morning. And do exercises.

What food should I take to heal a deep cut on my chin? How many days will it take to heal? (There are 3 stitched on it, its been 3 days since the injury.)

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take care of the wound locally and what ever food you take should not be chewed but adjust it and gulp it down and it might take a week for recovery
1 person found this helpful

I have common cold from 3 days? what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition like allergic bronchitis so you need to consult ent doctor for proper examination and further management.

I am suffering from allergies. I don't know what triggers it but every now and then it gets worst and worst if I start scratching. I get red bumps like something on the skin.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from allergies. I don't know what triggers it but every now and then it gets worst and worst if I star...
Dear lybrate user... to get rid of such symptoms u need to keep a closed check on d things like food u eat, what u wear, what u r exposed to in a day etc. So in this regard u ll need to maintain a diary so that u ll come to know which substance u r allergic to. Secondly avoid night watching, fast food and junk food. There is a homoeopathic medicine which ll suit u, Urtica Urens200, 2 pills to b taken 4 times a day. Consult for any query.
1 person found this helpful

Im diabetic just know 2 month b4. My sugar level is 120 f and 158 af. I chek many time a week and its below 200. Can I take medicine for that or its ok without medicine.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Im diabetic just know 2 month b4. My sugar level is 120 f and 158 af. I chek many time a week and its below 200. Can ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above, considering that you are in prediabetic state. No treatment is needed, but you need to adapt a modified life style, exercise regularly for more than 1 hour, take a balanced diet, maintain normal weight, avoid smoking and alcohol. Then you can prevent it from progressing to diabetes.

I am 25 years old and I am suffering from high constipation. Laxatives are also not helpful. Please help me.

Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old and I am suffering from high constipation. Laxatives are also not helpful. Please help me.
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 2tsf of Abhayarista with 2 tsf of water mixed to it at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
1 person found this helpful

What us the reason to suffering from fever. Headache, and how one can get release from those deaseas.

Ask Free Question
What us the reason to suffering from fever. Headache, and how one can get release from those deaseas.
FLU or influenza is a viral infection of the respiratory system.-nose,throat and lungs.Common signs and symptoms of flu generally begin with a sneeze followed by nasal conjestion and discharge,fever degree C, bodyache,especially back,arms and legs,feeling of chilliness,headache,cough,fatigue and weakness. over 100degree F.To treat it soon as possible take start with this medicine AF Tabs (SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day , for 15 days
1 person found this helpful

My uncle having an infection of T.b but doctors said that it is only minor infection in chest he is already a sugar patient and his bp is very high in past few days .After taking medicines he did not recognise any body and having unconscious mind please tell me the solution .Is this is normal?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
TB medicine should not cause unconsciousness. Get blood sugar tested at time of loss of consciousness as hypoglycaemia can cause such symtoms. Also mention which TB drugs he is taking. Send all reports via Lybrate.

When I used to eat food my heart pains like someone is bitting pin from inside the heart.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When I used to eat food my heart pains like someone is bitting pin from inside the heart.
Hi, It seems to be more of gastric pain and not heart pain. To rule out any heart diseases, please do visit some good hospital. Medication: Take Schwabe's Alpha-Liv and Alpha-DP, both thrice a day for 1 week.

I am suffering from chest pain cause of gastric ulcers. Please tell how to treat this. And how long does it take for a stomach ulcer to heal?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from chest pain cause of gastric ulcers.
Please tell how to treat this.
And how long does it take for ...
Stomach-ulcer takes time to heal may be months. It depends on your lifestyle/food intake, etc take carbo veg 30 - twice daily 6 pills for chest pain when required.
2 people found this helpful

Sex problem. Hye I have bought in sex life. I am unable to have sex properly life before, I am unable do sex for second time & so on. My penis size has became small & not erected like before So please help me out. Sairam 8099698999.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sex problem.
Hye I have bought in sex life.
I am unable to have sex properly life before, I am unable do sex for seco...
You have Erection problem,small size of penis & wants to control it. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette ?. , For better Guidance & Treatment without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful

Hi doctor I am rana from Kolkata I have insomnia problem and constipation also please help I used to take ayurveda medical.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor I am rana from Kolkata I have insomnia problem and constipation also please help I used to take ayurveda me...
Underlying cause of insomnia is matters it is the anxiety and depression most of the time so try to come out of this, for the constipation drink more water and fiber containing diet no need to over conscious even if you do not pass the stool for days

Hi have a severe digestion problem! Stomach looks like swell! please suggest some remedy for it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi have a severe digestion problem! Stomach looks like swell! please suggest some remedy for it.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors