Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Preeti

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

at clinic
Dr. Preeti Pediatrician, Hyderabad
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Preeti
Dr. Preeti is one of the best Pediatricians in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Niloufer Hospital in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Preeti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Red Hills, Bazar Ghat, Near Bata Showroom, Lakdi-ka-pul, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm unable to feed my new born baby due to lack of breast milk. I need a pharmaceutical solution for this ? Not ayurvedic.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Breast milk is secreted in response to the child sucking. You need to putting your child to the breast every 2 hours especially when he is hungry, and milk will automatically be produced.

parenting tips

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
बच्चों को सांसारिक अनुभव नहीं होता,आप इस तथ्य का फायदा उठाए और सिखाए कि वे अपनी कड़ी मेहनत से दुनिया जीत सकते हैं।

Hi gud evening, my son is 4.5 years old. His weight is 11 kg. I wanted to put on his weight. What healthy food should I give him.

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
You have not mentioned height. Birth weight etc. First rule out pathological causes n get tested. Like hemogram. Lft. Kft. Xray wrist for bone age. Tft. Anti ttg n s. Ig a. Rule out systemic disorder. If all of these are normal then show to an pediatric endocrinologist. Regarding diet. Everything you eat should b given.

When we bathing to babies if they are swallowing the water will the baby suffer from cold is it true and also tell us which medicines used for wet cough and cold for 3 months baby.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
When we bathing to babies if they are swallowing the water will the baby suffer from cold is it true and also tell us...
No it's okay for some water to go through mouth. Dry the baby as soon as bathing is over which will prevent catching cold. Simple nasal saline drops will do for nasal blockage due to simple cold. If it increases consult your pediatrician.

4 Common Diseases that Babies are Susceptible To

DNB, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Infants often suffer from certain diseases which need proper care and timely treatment for quick recovery. At times, it can be difficult to communicate with an infant and understand his/her needs and problems but with a close observation you will surely be able to detect any alteration in the baby's behavior and sense it when he/she is ill. Here are some of the most common diseases infants are susceptible to and what you can do about them.

1. Abdominal distension
It is normal for a baby's belly to stick out after he/she has been fed, but if between feedings there is swelling in the abdomen or it feels hard, it can be an indication of a problem. If this symptom is accompanied by vomiting and absence of bowel movements for more than two days, your baby may be suffering from abdominal distention. This condition may have been caused by swallowing of extra air by the baby while crying or feeding. In such a situation, a pediatrician should be consulted for proper diagnosis and treatment.

2. Jaundice
It is common among newborns to develop mild forms of jaundice as the undeveloped liver is often not able to eliminate the chemical bilirubin from the blood. Mostly, this situation proves to be harmless till the level of bilirubin reaches a certain limit. After that, the disease must be properly treated to avoid damage to the baby's brain or nervous system.

3. Rsv infection
Rsv or respiratory syncytial virus is responsible for causing respiratory problems among infants. Rsv infection usually affects the bronchial passage and shows symptoms like cough, runny nose and mild fever which may even lead to bronchitis. Moreover, this infection may also develop into viral pneumonia, which makes it more important to consult a pediatrician if your baby shows any of the above symptoms.

4. Diarrhea
Infants are susceptible to watery bowel movements due to the action of virus, allergens, specific medications or bacteria. If you observe that your baby is passing stools more often than usual and it is watery, then it may be a case of diarrhea. Sometimes, these symptoms are accompanied by high fever, abdominal pain, lethargy, vomiting, dry eyes and mouth etc. In this situation you should consult your pediatrician and focus on replacing the fluids your baby has lost, to prevent dehydration.
4 Common Diseases that Babies are Susceptible To

My nephew is 3 years old and she hardly weighs 5 kg. She early can speak few words. I did consult so many child specialist but outcome is not that much so which investigation should I do or what kind of specialist should I consult?

ICMR Training. in. clinical. Genetics and Metabolism, Fellowship in Pediatric And Adolescent Endocrinology
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My nephew is 3 years old and she hardly weighs 5 kg. She early can speak few words. I did consult so many child speci...
You need to consult a growth specialist. A pediatric endocrinologist is where you need to go. This is not normal at all. Minimum weight 11 kg.

My brother's son. 2 month old boy baby.in beginning he was responding to sound. Now he is not responding to sound. Last week we showed to ENT specialist. He confirm hearing problem. Since 2 month old he asked wait for one more month and do the test. We are not sure how come suddenly one baby hearing capacity reduce.(first one month hearing was good. Can you pls suggest us what to do. Why this problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My brother's son. 2 month old boy baby.in beginning he was responding to sound. Now he is not responding to sound. La...
Infection,some drugs,even wax (unlikely in infants ) can cause temporary reduction in hearing. Repeat audiometery after a month before any action.

5 Common Homeopathic Remedies for Treating Scabies

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Scabies is a contagious disease that is caused by small insects called mites, primarily the human itch mite . Small blisters are formed along the trail where the mites lay the eggs. You may experience symptoms of intense itching at night. The usual spots where scabies usually tend to develop are the fingers, armpits, elbows and the inner thighs.

This disease can spread by touch; sharing toiletries or sleeping with an infected person all contribute to the spread of this disease. The eggs and the feces of the mites in the burrows of the skin are what cause the itching in scabies. The eggs and the feces usually trigger allergic reactions on the skin.

The various homeopathic treatments for scabies are:
1. Carbo-veg: This remedy is effective when you experience dry abrupt eruptions on the body. Symptoms of itching tend to aggravate at night, especially during undressing. There is usually a smelly discharge from the infected areas.
2. Arsenic album: This remedy is used to treat scabies eruptions which appear on the bends of the knees. The burning and itching sensations tend to worsen at night.
3. Causticum: This is used to treat symptoms of scabies which include wet pustules with foul smelling pus. In this case, the skin develops a yellowish hue along with the presence of warts. Coughing and sneezing can lead to involuntary urination.
4. Hepar sulph: Hepar sulph is used when symptoms of crusty pustules develop on the hands, folds of the skin and the feet. The skin becomes sensitive to cold weather and the pustules have a cheese like discharge.
5. Lycopodium: Lycopodium is used to treat symptoms of scabies that occur on the genitals, scalp and the abdomen. Exposure to anything warm can aggravate the condition and intensify the itching. The pustules are moist and yellowish brown in color. The itching usually subsides if the skin comes in contact with anything cold.
5 Common Homeopathic Remedies for Treating Scabies

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)

My child has taken expired cerelac by mistake. Due to this he is suffering lose motion. Kindly suggest me what can be done now?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My child has taken expired cerelac by mistake. Due to this he is suffering lose motion.
Kindly suggest me what can be...
Hi, immediately give him homoeopathic medicines - arsenic album 30 and nux vommica 30 - both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Revert.

My daughter is 1 years 5 months old. She passed the loose stool in mustard color n I think with mucus also. please suggest me medicine. Passed two stools in 1 hr.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 1 years 5 months old. She passed the loose stool in mustard color n I think with mucus also. please su...
Dear mother Appreciate your con cern but mustard is yellowish so not worry Give. ORS to her and normal food and breast feed In2-3 days she will be fine Take her to hospital if she Passes blood Vomits Becomes lethargic or doesn't take fluids.

I have a fibroid in uterus. It is a hypoechoic mass of 38x40 mm in size. Any treatment of it except surgery.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Kali iod 30 take one drop 8 hourly in a glass of water for one month. Lachesi 1m one drop. Report in 5 days.

I have a baby of 8 months and she got infection in her blood? what are the causes and remedy for that problem?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I have a baby of 8 months and she got infection in her blood? what are the causes and remedy for that problem?
Infection in the blood means I assume it's septicaemia. Cause is usually due to spread of infection from sites like skin, bone etc. Child should be hospitalised and treated with I v antibiotics.

MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Tulsi,Ginger and Turmeric are very helpful to cure Asthma. Ayurveda can cure most of the disease completely and without any side effect to our body.

My son is 8 years old. Before 3 year he undergo through open heart surgery due to asd hole by birth. That time his weight was 25 kg. Now his weight is 45 kg. He is continously gaining weight after surgery. His vocal cord pitch is also very high. What is cause and reason? For treatment whom to consult.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
This is normal but chart his weight on growth chart available with children specialist then i will let you know details ok.

Hi sir/maam . My child age is 13 yrs, he is interesting to do ladies works and spend on more time to girls and play with girls games, this type of case can I do any hormone test or he needs any operation? Could you please suggest me.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Well this is a behaviour disorder so try to change his surroundings and his friend circle. I assume that he is surrounded by females in house and there is no male friend hence he is interested in more of females jobs. So shift him from that place and make a new friend circle for him.

My 6 year daughter has around 6 teeth which came out but only 3 have come back, and it's been quite some time. What should we do?

Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Increase intake of calcium and vitamin d. If still delayed dentition is there, check thyroid levels and can consult pediatric dentist.

my son age 16 yr last few days stumuck pain ultrasound is ok i am worried please tell me the reason for pain

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Integrated Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
If you give me details about digestion and any constipation pl. mail or call bangalore@ svaasa.com or 09980993353

I have 2 year girl child. Still her hair is not good condition very weak and poor number of hair appear. And her head is always keeping heat and sweating.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I have 2 year girl child. Still her hair is not good condition very weak and poor number of hair appear. And her head...
she is suffering from severe protein deficiency.Give her balanced diet specially rich in protiens & iron. Check weight & hemoglobin after 3 months to asses improvment & decide future action required.

My brother is 8 years old. He can't talk, can't walk, can't sit since birth. I have tried many hospitals but all are waste of money and time. Now what should I do?

MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Its management require team work. You won; t be desperated. Team of pediatrician, physio and family itself able to manage. Drug treatment is of limited use.
View All Feed