Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Praveen K Rao

Orthopedist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Praveen K Rao Orthopedist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Praveen K Rao
Dr. Praveen K Rao is a popular Orthopedist in Kachiguda, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Sai Krishna Super Speciality Neuro Hospital in Kachiguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Praveen K Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Krishna Super Speciality Neuro Hospital

#3-4-1, Vlr Complex, Station Road, Kachiguda. Landmark: Near Tourist Hotel, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Praveen K Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Feeling paint while walking my heel and foot on both sides while wake up and step walking feel pain feel pain also on hands bones and joints am 50 years old I have checked every thing found well feel hot at my feet while walking.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Feeling paint while walking my heel and foot on both sides while wake up and step walking feel pain feel pain also on...
Hi pain in heel could be because of bony spurs in the heel. Get x-ray done. And wear heel cushions in the shoes, take ultrasound therapy and contrast bath in physiotherapy. It helps along with foot ankle ex's.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Am 33 years old, am feeling back pain, and throat infection like, pain and kafa problem, daily journey 70 km by the car, in the morning cant wakeup from the bed, heavy pain at spinal

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned backache as your problem. Since you are very young, if you have only localized backache with no other associated symptoms like radiating leg pain, numbness, paresthesias etc, and no systemic symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight etc, my advice to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or even tab paracetamol which suits you - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application like dynapar qps spray can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will need to evaluate you further in form of dynamic x rays to look for any instability as a cause for pain and some blood investigations to rule out any deficiencies etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious back pain last twoyear. X ray report normal please give me remedy.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have serious back pain last twoyear.
X ray report normal please give me remedy.
Homoeopathic medicinee REPL-18 BACKACHE DROPS ( REPL) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water 3 time daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tab twice daily Drink 2 glass milk daily Prohibit from climbing sstairs
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Esr level 60 CRP 18.77 pain in muscle, strain on heart after any kind of physical activity.Hb 12 Thyroid normal B12 normal vitamin D3 normal. Please do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I can advise you regarding muscle pain . But if you have any issues with heart please consult your physician/cardiologist first. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from 15 days ago. When I bend over its badly paining back of my head.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have headache from 15 days ago. When I bend over its badly paining back of my head.
Ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. Another option is to apply a paste of one teaspoon of dry ginger powder, also called sonth, and two tablespoons of water on the forehead for a few minutes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 48 years old and about 55 kg in weight with 5" 4' height. She usually has pain in her joints. She is having pain from last many years. She had many test including RF Factor test and all are normal. Please suggest what should be done.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My mother is 48 years old and about 55 kg in weight with 5" 4' height.
She usually has pain in her joints. She is hav...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I am suffering from back ache continuously and white discharge also.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am 20 years old and I am suffering from back ache continuously and white discharge also.
hello back ache might b due to white discharge start with... 1. ashokaristha 2 tablespoons twice a day with warm water 2. yograj guggul 2 tablets twice a day if white discharge is continue or daily then also take pushyanug choorn 1 teaspoon twice daily before food for backache u can apply externally ayurvedic medicated oil like mahanarayan tel followed by hot fomentation. tc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While sitting on or standing from chair,using Indian toilet ,sitting in Vajrasan I have Very much pain in above part of my both knees.Please give me some advise. Thank you.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
After a certain age doctor don't advise patients to use indian toilet and do vajrasana. The reason of your problem is because of arthritic changes in your knee joints. U start applying heat and strengthening exercises of your knee
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She suffering from knee pain. Doctor said to do operation or injection because of no gel I'm knee. The knee is weak. So before that I need a suggestion.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
She suffering from knee pain. Doctor said to do operation or injection because of no gel I'm knee. The knee is weak. ...
Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain of M C L from 6 month .mri report say that there are parties tear in joint of mcl and femur.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have knee pain of M C L from 6 month .mri report say that there are parties tear in joint of mcl and femur.
Do Take IFT and vacuum Therapy Physiotherapy treatment for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise physiotherapist conservatively Best Wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I facing the problem of obesity and pain all joint due to office work please suggest me best option?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I facing the problem of obesity and pain all joint due to office work please suggest me best option?
A)Take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of triphala juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water, at night before sleep...B) take 10 ml of fresh lemon juice and 10 gm of jaggary before meals..C) eat 5 gms of black cumin seeds along with 30 ml of lukewarm water after meals...D) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini vati after meals ……do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result..consult to me for further suggestions….THANKS…
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diseases and Conditions
Swollen knee
=================
A swollen knee occurs when excess fluid accumulates in or around your knee joint. Your doctor might refer to this condition as an effusion in your knee joint. Some people call this condition "water on the knee."

A swollen knee may be the result of trauma, overuse injuries, or an underlying disease or condition. To determine the cause of the swelling, your doctor might need to obtain a sample of the fluid to test for infection, disease or injury.

Removing some of the fluid also helps reduce the pain and stiffness associated with the swelling. Once your doctor determines the underlying cause of your swollen knee, appropriate treatment can begin.
Symptoms
Signs and symptoms typically include:

Swelling. The skin around your kneecap can puff up noticeably, especially when you compare the affected knee to the normal one.
Stiffness. When your knee joint contains excess fluid, you might not be able to bend or straighten your leg completely.
Pain. Depending on the cause of the fluid buildup, the knee might be very painful — to the point that it's difficult or impossible to bear weight on it.
When to see a doctor

See your doctor if:

Self-care measures or prescribed medications don't relieve the pain and swelling
One knee becomes red and feels warm to the touch compared to your other knee
2 people found this helpful

My father age 50 years suffer of spine problem last 1.5 year and treatment from gb pant hospital Dr. Ak. Srivastav, I have positive result from Dr. Please tell me what can I do. Dr. Says that spine surgery not success because d4 to d7 not ok.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please send me your father's reports and doctor's prescription papers so that I can see and advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering with the problem of joint pain mainly with wrist joint and knee joint. And there is a swelling in my right ankle. This problem came one month ago. What could I do please suggest me sir. My ra factor is negative Crp is also negative Esr is 49.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Sir, I am suffering with the problem of joint pain mainly with wrist joint and knee joint. And there is a swelling in...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Calc phos 200x + Nat phos 200x , 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are planning to buy a weight loss exercise machine for reducing the fat. Please help us to choose the right machine considering my mother (the knee pain patient). She is about 5 ft height and 97 kg weight. My choice is electronic treadmill. Will it be a right choice? Please share your suggestions.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
We are planning to buy a weight loss exercise machine for reducing the fat. Please help us to choose the right machin...
To lose weight with osteoarthritic knee or injured knee is difficult and should be done keeping in mind that injuries to knee should not be aggravated by exercises. Treadmill, squats, jogging and running are high impact workouts on knee and should be avoided. Following exercises can be done with low impact on knees. 1. Swimming doesnt exert stress on knee joint and burns fat if done at a stretch for 20 mins. 2. Strength training in form of bench press, shoulder press and abdominal exercises, triceps and biceps exercises can be done. 3. Walking on soft ground or soil as in garden can be done. In fact warm up before exercises in such patients can be done by a gentle walk. Avoid treadmill walk. 4. For home exercise machines, you can consider options like rowing machines, stationary cycle, elliptical machines. When using a cycle do not use on steep slopes or modes. 5. Along with exercise also use dietary modification in form of low calorie, protein rich diet to lose weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why is my shoulder pain every day please say me doctor I am feeling very painful I don't no why pain my shoulder.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Why is my shoulder pain every day please say me doctor I am feeling very painful I don't no why pain my shoulder.
Do take IFT And laser therapy for 12 daya followed by strengthenine exercises from neuro physio best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid content is high and I have pain in my joints also. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My uric acid content is high and I have pain in my joints also. What should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Kalmia latifolia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Urtica urens q (8 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 80 years old and having problem in moving my knees freely and am unable to walk. What is the remedy?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 80 years old and having problem in moving my knees freely and am unable to walk. What is the remedy?
Most probably you are suffering from oa of knee. Knee surgery-total knee replacement (tkr) is quite safe & gives uniformly good results, in our hands. We have well equipped centers in delhi. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Surgery should be done when patient is still active & will be able to take benefit of surgery. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Kindly show me x rays before a final decision can be taken. You will be thoroughly investigated before surgery is under taken. Risk in surgery is less than the risk in crossing road.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed