Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prathima Hati

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

180 at clinic
Dr. Prathima Hati Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
180 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Prathima Hati
Dr. Prathima Hati is a trusted Gynaecologist in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Vijay Marie Hospital in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prathima Hati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

10-1-673/1,Chintal Basti, Khairatabad. Landmark: Near Holy Mary School, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
180 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prathima Hati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hai sir, I am married, I did a unprotected sex with a women 2 times, is there chance to get diseases please suggest medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
hi..If u had sex with the women who is diseased then u hv chances of getting d same...Therefore it's better to hv safe sex by having condoms to avoid such conditions..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear mam kya aap bta sakti h ki periods k kitne din bad sex krne s pregnant nhi hote h please ans.?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Period ke dohran, period ke pehle din se 7 din thak, sex karne se pregnancy nahi hotha. Period ke pehle din se pehle ke 5 din sex karne se bhi pregnancy nahi hothi. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get orgasm easily it takes a lot of time to reach the climax. Please advise.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I don't get orgasm easily it takes a lot of time to reach the climax. Please advise.
Dear Lybrate user. Delayed ejaculation (DE) is a common medical condition. Also called “impaired ejaculation,” this condition occurs when it takes a prolonged period of sexual stimulation for a man to ejaculate. Delayed ejaculation can result from certain chronic health conditions, surgeries and medications. Or it may be caused by substance abuse or a mental health concern, such as depression, anxiety or stress. In many cases, delayed ejaculation is due to a combination of physical and psychological concerns. Therefore you need to consult an urologist for diagnosis of the cause. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop breast feeding completely in a toddler.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
It can be very difficult to stop breast feeding suddenly. You have to be firm and very persuasive. Tell her that she is now a big girl and offer her her a variety of interesting food, snack items specially when she is hungry and keep her diverted from the breast. Basically see that she does not remain hungry. Also, you can have some children come and play at home with her to distract her at feed times, or you can take her out to play. Children also crave for breast for remaining close to mother, feeling secure and safe. Offer her more hugs and cuddles and say how she can drink with a new sipper, how she can use a straw. Make the change over an interesting fun activity. But be firm, and determined and be ready to face a few tears.
You found this helpful

From last a month I have seen many abnormal changes in my body. My weight is increasing and pain during periods and hairs are increasing on my cheek both side. What can I do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
From last a month I have seen many abnormal changes in my body. My weight is increasing and pain during periods and h...
Because of your weight you ate getting the hairs on your cheek you are a case of pcod. you get your hormone test done for male hormone
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors. Meri wife pregnante hai uska last manstrual sycle 29/11/2016 ko aya tha aur wo lagbhag 1.5 month se prangnet hai. Mujhe ye pta karna tha ki kya hum sex kar skte hai. Ya nhi. Agar ha to kya sex krne se kisi prakar ki problam to nhi hogi. Aur mera dusra sawal ye hai ki usse bilkul bhuk nhi lagti aur hamesha vomating aur dil michalta rhta hai uske karan wo kuch v ni khana chahti to hame kya krna chahiye. Maine use doctor se dikhaya usne vomating rokne ka medicine dia but koi fayeda ni h. Please help and guid what should I do Thanx.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dear doctors. Meri wife pregnante hai uska last manstrual sycle 29/11/2016 ko aya tha aur wo lagbhag 1.5 month se pra...
Nausea, vomitings and inability to eat is very common in first 3 months of pregnancy and these symptoms are actually a good sign of pregnancy. It means that the hormone levels are increasing rapidly in your body which is very much expected. Ask her to take small and frequent meals through out the day (that means that she should eat something or the other every 2--3 hours in the daytime. She can take any antacid which is available in the market like syrup gelusil to decrease the acidity of the stomach. These symptoms will settle down with passage of time probably after 3 &1/2 months of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a missed abortion, after that my cycle has taken place for 2 times. But still frequently I feel some pains just like the pain which occurs during or before period gets started at uterus. Nowadays I do not feel the same sexual urge like before.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I got a missed abortion, after that my cycle has taken place for 2 times. But still frequently I feel some pains just...
A-around 15% of pregnancies gets miscarried, that is nature's rule. You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. Use contraception for 6 months. Best one to use are oral contraceptive pills. No special treatment or tests are needed if you had only one miscarriage or spontaneous abortion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Diet to Stay Fit

Nutrition & Dietetics, Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Healthy Diet to Stay Fit

Every shape is pretty until it stays in shape. Take a healthy diet to stay in perfect shape n to live a healthy life.

5 people found this helpful

Hi, I am in my 3rd trimester, my 8th month is about to start, I would like to know how frequent should I go for scans? my last scan was done in 22 weeks.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, I am in my 3rd trimester, my 8th month is about to start, I would like to know how frequent should I go for scans...
It depends on clinical assessment assessment of your abdominal girth/ Symphysis fundal height by your Obstetrician and your medical history i.e if you have any known medical problems like hypertension, diabetes etc; If clinically fine you may not need any additional scans
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years female height 5.4 weight 65 kgs I look healthy I want to put down five kgs, please advice me a diet plan for a month. Please help me with the tips to keep myself motivated for this plan I am very foodie. Thank you.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am 24 years female height 5.4 weight 65 kgs I look healthy I want to put down five kgs, please advice me a diet ...
To get rid of 5 kg in a month is very easy. You don't need to starve or be dependent on diet charts and gymnasium. Go for simple walks if gymnasium facilities are out of reach. Reduce salt and sugars to bare minimum. Eat only good fats like a spoon of desi ghee or butter and a katori of assorted nuts everyday. Drink fresh lemon juice and honey added to water every day on empty stomach. Don't eat or drink for next hour. Eat plenty of seasonal vegetables and fruits, never mind the calories, they are healthy calories plus vitamins and minerals. Empty calories are sugar and lipids. Avoid cold drinks and fruits juices also. Eat whole fruits to get fiber, eat one full meal of daal roti chawal etc. Do write back after a month, don't weigh yourself everyday.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am nine months pregnant. Three weeks when I had blood diagnosis, the hemoglobin value was 8.2 and the RBC count was 2.9millions/cmm. My doctor has suggested orofer-s injection taken via NS. Now the haemoglobin value has gone down to 7.8 and the RBC are 2.6 What could be the reason for the decrease? What is the intended purpose of orofer-s injection? Should I be worried?

FICMCH, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am nine months pregnant. Three weeks when I had blood diagnosis, the hemoglobin value was 8.2 and the RBC count was...
The advice given to you is appropriate as you r already nine months pregnant n injectable hematinics will be more efficacious than oral for improving your hb levels (in 2-3 wks) before you go into labour. Otherwise you might require blood transfusion at that time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my wife & I released semen inside her. Immediately I gave her unwanted 72. It was her period time (4th & last day of period) its 1 month 5 days but there is no sign of period. What to do now? Please help quickly.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex with my wife & I released semen inside her. Immediately I gave her unwanted 72. It was her period time (4th...
This is a side effect of unwanted 72. It makes your menstrual cycle irregular. It's effect takes 1-2 months to go away. Remember it is not a routine contraceptive but an emergency contraceptive and can cause lot of side effects. So use it carefully. Use condoms instead.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are due on the 11th. I have been experiencing scanty spotting since past 2 days. I did a urine pregnancy test twice today morning and in both I got on strong line n one fainted line. Am I pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My periods are due on the 11th. I have been experiencing scanty spotting since past 2 days. I did a urine pregnancy t...
Hello, You should confirm pregnancy only with a serum beta hcg test now. If the hcg levels are more than 5mIU then you are pregnant else not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am not getting my chums it's been already 2 months. I took a tablet called novelon. I have completed 12 days course. Is it safe to take this tablet.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am  23 years old. I am not getting my chums it's been already 2 months. I took a tablet called novelon. I have comp...
hi Vinod I need to understand why you took Novelon, delayed period could be because of stress or hormonal you should evaluate cause so as to avoid recurrence.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking contraceptive pills for 5 days. Is it safe to be physically intimate within such a short period of time?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have been taking contraceptive pills for 5 days. Is it safe to be physically intimate within such a short period of...
Hello, it is safe only if you started the pill from the 2nd day of your periods. otherwise its ineefective if started at the middle of the cycle
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's periods stops from last month. We checked there is no pregnancy. Can you please tell us what is, the problem.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife's periods stops from last month. We checked there is no pregnancy. Can you please tell us what is, the problem.
Medicine german reckeweg natrum mur 1m, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex with his girlfriend on 28th Nov and den she had I pill, but she haven't got her periods and the pregnancy test is showing positive. What need to be done now.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
My friend had unprotected sex with his girlfriend on 28th Nov and den she had I pill, but she haven't got her periods...
Get another home pregnancy test done if that shows positive get a blood test done hcg, this is a fool proof test which will reveal whether or not the lady in question is pregnant. If she is then you can immediately consult a good gynecologist and seek chemical termination. Hence I request all my patients to please have safe sex, a small lapse can cuasue you great deal of stress and tension and moreover it's a life changing event. I wish you all the very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any side effect of MT Pills Kit for 40 days pregnant lady. Is it have any side effect for future pregnancy Pls suggest as soon as possible.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is there any side effect of MT Pills Kit for 40 days pregnant lady.
Is it have any side effect for future pregnancy
P...
Advantages of medical abortion avoids surgery. Controlled by the woman and may take place at home. No need for admission to the hospital. Usually well tolerated by women if properly counselled and motivated. No need to take leave from work, as bleeding can be manged with menstrual pads even while in office or at work. Disadvantages of medical abortion takes time (hours to days) to complete abortion, and the timing may not be predictable. Women experience bleeding and cramping, and potentially some other side-effects (nausea, vomiting, fever, and shivering). May require more clinic visits than surgical abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10,000 Steps a Day. Fitness All The Way

Clinical Exercise Specialist, Certificate in Population Health, Certificate in Diabetology and Prevention, Nutritionist, MHSc (Public Health), MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
10,000 Steps a Day. Fitness All The Way
Walking 10,000 steps a day, keep you fit in every way.

Walking has been considered the most easy form of exercise. An average person walks about 3000-4000 steps in a day but it would be really good for your health if you can increase the number of steps up to 10,000, that’s is what every doctor advices people who want to stay active and fit.

Here’s the plethora of health benefits if you are able to walk 10,000 steps in a day.

1. You burn as much as 400 calories by walking 10,000 steps in a day
2. Helps prevent brain-shrinkage
3. Prevents osteoporosis
4. Boosts vitamin D level by exposure to sunlight
5. Tones up your muscles, legs and arms
6. Keeps your heart healthy and strengthens it
7. Keeps us mentally and physically strong
8. Reduces risk of stroke, diabetes and cancer
9. Reduces risk of early death by 30%
10. It makes your immunity grow stronger
11. It lowers disease-risk drastically
12. More beneficial for those who want to reduce weight
13. It is a good substitute for exercise
14. It helps in keeping your memory sharp
15. Increases your stamina of walking thereby increasing stamina required for physical work
16. Keeps your energy level high
17. Keeps you happy and healthy
18. It improves blood circulation
19. It lightens up your mood
20. Walking 10,000 steps also improves your sleep

You do get more or less similar benefit if do a 30-minute walk daily but walking 10,000 steps in a day is the best! As far as counting 10,000 steps is concerned various mobile apps and devices can be helpful.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
6794 people found this helpful
View All Feed