Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prashanth Chandra Ny

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB ( General Medicine), Diploma in Diabetology

General Physician, Hyderabad

13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Prashanth Chandra Ny MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB ( General Medicine), Dip... General Physician, Hyderabad
13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Prashanth Chandra Ny
Dr. Prashanth Chandra Ny is one of the best General Physicians in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. He has over 13 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB ( General Medicine), Diploma in Diabetology. You can visit him at MedExpress Clinic in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prashanth Chandra Ny on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - mamatha Medical collge, - 2003
MD - General Medicine - UNIVERSITY OF SEYCHELLES, SEYCHELLES, - 2008
DNB ( General Medicine) - National Borad of Examinations Ministry of Health Government of India, - 2008
...more
Diploma in Diabetology - Annamalai University, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
American Diabetes Association (ADA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

102, TCI Towers, Ganapathi complex road, Srinagar Colony, Yousufguda,Landmark: Near ITCS, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Once or twice In a month I have severe headache for the whole day. Is it something serious?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Once or twice In a month I have severe headache for the whole day. Is it something serious?
check your BP.. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep, avoid stress. inform if not ok.

My last finger is swollen. can you please suggest me something.?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly show me a photograph & digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days. Bio d3 max 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am having malaria and my platelets counts 1.53 lakh/cmm. so is it dangerous or normal please answer me.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having malaria 
and my platelets counts 1.53 lakh/cmm. so is it dangerous or normal please answer me.
Platelet count 1.5 lakh is the safe range. There is no need to worry regarding platelet count. If you're having symptoms of fever headache vomiting and are not relieved by antimalarial treatment, you may repeat blood investigation for platelet count.

Hi, I'm drinking lemon hot water every day. Will that harm me? Does it have any side effect?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I'm drinking lemon hot water every day. Will that harm me? Does it have any side effect?
Dear lybrateuser, -Lemon in warm water is a healthy drink as it provides a high quantity of vitamin C which is good for the skin & hair & also strengthens the immunity to fight cough & cold, more quantities may cause gastroesophageal reflux disorder consisting of heartburn, nausea & vomiting.

I have mouth ulcers since three weeks and unable to eat anything and there is swelling on my cheek. please tell me what should I do?

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Ur age, you r using medicines ecosprin. In these conditions you better consult a dentist for your problem.

Iddm 18 years. Levemir 65 u bbf, 55 before dinner. Fatty liver. Ldl- high. Sgot, sgpt increased by 25% than highest permitted range. Weak digestion. Ascitis 2 years back. Please suggest.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private

What is the basic treatment of piles

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber containing diet. take green vegetables. take pilex one tab 3 times daily for 3 weeks. use anovate cream , to apply on anus 2 times a day. consult surgeon if not ok.

I am 41 year old male, sometimes it has been observed that blood comes with stool its not regular only when I ate spicy or hot things like alcohol, boiled egg, etc in excess quantity and also few drops of blood that makes the toilet water pink. And also their is a ulcers in my tongue from five years. Please suggest.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Long standing ulcer a biopsy should b done u may send pic of the ulcer on ur tongue u should also consult a gastroentologist

What medication are best for the treatment for asthma? What are their side effect?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Use asthma preventor medicine by inhalation with spacer. Cancause growth retardation in childrens and osteoporosis in adults.

Hi, I am facing the problem of pan gastritis for the last 3 years and have gone thru all kind of allopathic treatments from antibiotics to antacids but this problem emerges very frequently and have sensitive stomach. The gastritis pain is felt in upper stomach pit between the ribs and pain goes backward towards back. There is vomiting sensation when acidity is high. Please advise a permanat solution.

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi, yours is serious issue as the pain is going to back. For a permanant solution-more info needed in next 2-3 interactions online-appears that proper fixation of your problem is missed out.

I am 23 years old female, I have had unprotected intercourse two days back (18April 2016) and I took contraceptive pill (unwanted72) after one hour of the intercourse. How high are the chances of pregnancy? P.S.I have PCOS and my last month my periods were on 19 march 2016 (had lesser bleeding than usual). Also I was on Dronis- 20 between 2012-13 as advised by gynaecologist. I am worried if I would get pregnant! Please advice what should I do? Also will it effect my pcos?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, you have taken the pill rightly within 72 hrs of intercourse and now you just need to wait for next 7-10 days for the withdrawal bleeding to start which shall confirm that you are not pregnant.

I am suffering from Prostate Cancer, had Orchidectomy 2years back, PSA came down from 549 t0n 0.6. And increasing now. Cancer metastasized to Iliac Bone. Taking Calutinnde Tb 1 and Monthly Zoledronic IVwill this cure cancer spreading and restore the bone?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from Prostate Cancer, had Orchidectomy 2years back, PSA came down from 549 t0n 0.6. And increasing now...
Well in plain terms the answer is no. The treatment you r undergoing is mainly meant to slow down the growth or progress of your cancer but not cure it. You haven't undergone any curative procedure like radical prostatectomy. So cancer still stays and it will spread with time. Anyways you should consult your urosurgeon. You may undergo radiotherapy as it may help in bone mets.

I am suffering from psoriasis since last year. I consulted a skin specialist and he refered to use sf6 ointment. When I use it they reducing and after few days it coming as it is. Please suggest cure.

DNB (Dermatology), Fellowship in Skin & Lasers, MBBS, Masters of Dermatology (M.Derm)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from psoriasis since last year. I consulted a skin specialist and he refered to use sf6 ointment. When...
Psoriasis has to be kept under control it may not be possible to completely cure it forever, but we can keep it under control other than sf6 there are you many newer and older tried and tested ways 2 keep psoriasis under control and remission for long time. You must avoid aggravating factors like smoking exposure to pollution too much stress is and activating factor for psoriasis any infection in the throat or stomach or skin can also aggravate psoriasis. Avoid factors which increase psoriasis. You can keep the psoriasis under control.

When i sleep, my under feet pains heavily and burning sensation. What is the reason? I am 65+

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Looking at your age it appears to be vit-B-12 deficiency. Go for 5 inj of 1500mcg. alternate day. If cured then continue with the same every month.

Dear Sir, I am suffering from headache and migraine, what kind treatment is for the same. Kindly advise me for the same Thanks

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir, I am suffering from headache and migraine, what kind treatment is for the same. Kindly advise me for the sa...
lot of advance has taken place in treatment and prevention in migraine need detailed history of ur headache to b sure it is migraine

After lunch or lunch time butter milk is good or not .and what is positive of buttermilk?

(M.D.Accu), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science YS)
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
After lunch or lunch time butter milk is good or not .and what is positive of buttermilk?
Yes, You can drink juices like lemon juice or buttermilk after your breakfast and lunch. Lemon juice will helps to speed up your digestion process. Buttermilk also contains bacteria which helps to aid digestion. Buttermilk contains natural substances which clean your stomach and increase the digestion process. 2. Buttermilk is a perfect drink for summer which reduces the body temperature. 3. Best remedy for DE-hydration by increasing water content in your body. 4. Buttermilk has electrolytes which fight acidity and helps to cure Ulcer. 5. Buttermilk is a good source of Vitamin B12.

My father has pain and swelling on his finger joins throughout and happens twice or less or more in a month Uric acid level is below or on border line when tested What may be reason please reply fast.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My father has pain and swelling on his finger joins throughout and happens twice or less or more in a month Uric acid...
Mr Sandhu, It is possible that he may be having rheumatoid arthritis. So get his RF(Rheumatoid factor) checked. RF may or may not be positive in Rheumatoid arthritis (RA). If positive and concentration is high then prognosis of the condition is poorer. RA usually affects smaller joints in the beginning. Increased uric acid is usually associated with gouty arthritis. That invariably starts with great toe and very severely painful and red.

I am 24 years old married (1year, I have PCOD problem like irregular periods till now I have not got conceive, and I have gained weight even pimples also in face. please tel me the remedy.

M D, DNB MNAMS FCPS DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old married (1year, I have PCOD problem like irregular periods till now I have not got conceive, and I ...
You are overweight. Trying to lose weight by walking or yoga may help. Get your hormonal assay done.

I am having high fever and headache since last night now my nose is bleeding? What should I eat to get well soon?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having high fever and headache since last night now my nose is bleeding?
What should I eat to get well soon?
dear friend, please take tab paracetamol to lower the temp.and try to meet a nearby doctor or hospital for this.

My friend is having severe headache along with fever since 3 days and we have given him medicines but it work only for couples of hours and then the problem gets back. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My friend is having severe headache along with fever since 3 days and we have given him medicines but it work only fo...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
View All Feed