Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prashant Patil

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

600 - 750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prashant Patil Cardiologist, Hyderabad
600 - 750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Prashant Patil
Dr. Prashant Patil is a renowned Cardiologist in KPHB, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Prashant Patil at Ankura Childrens Hospital in KPHB, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prashant Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prashant Patil

Ankura Childrens Hospital

Plot # 55&56, On JNTU - HITEC City Road,KPHB 7th Phase,Kukatpally. Landmark: Near Geethanjali School & Near HITC City Railway Station, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Lotus Children's Hospital

D. No: 6-2-29, Lakdikapool - khairatabad road, Lakdikapul, Landmark: Opp to Royal function hall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prashant Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Not making pressure in latrine take water more and more to do it please give me advice having gas trouble in chest headache and burning in chest not able to sit let gas come to chest and hurts so much my life is like hell if there is somebody please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Not making pressure in latrine take water more and more to do it  please give me advice having gas trouble in chest h...
Take 3 teaspoonful of esopgul every night problem will be solved. More roughage in meal like vegetable plenty may help.
1 person found this helpful

I am having a little pain in chest. I am also suffering from cough ang running nose. Can you please suggest me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having a little pain in chest. I am also suffering from cough ang running nose. Can you please suggest me what s...
Avoid taking cold drinks, curd, rice, banana, spicy food and don't be in ac for too long. You may consult homoeopathic doctor as you may get good results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (age 69 yrs) admitted with dengue diagnosed (platelet count 27000) and he is high BP patient since last 20 years but this time doctor noticed very low BP and to increase BP they are using medicines. Also he got Urine infection. As per doctor's this is curable but due to his age it will take time and he is in ICU since last 3 days. I want your opinion on the same. Thanks.

DNHE
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Surat
My father (age 69 yrs) admitted with dengue diagnosed (platelet count 27000) and he is high BP patient since last 20 ...
Give him lots n lot of water .folic acid n vitamin c are very helpful to increase platelet count so give him citric fruit juices as much as he can. Always give lil quantity. Do not give a big glass of juice altogether. Give around 50-75 ml den again give 50-75 ml after every half an hr. If your doctor allow give him papaya leaf juice Both the papaya fruit and its leaves can help increase a low platelet count within just a few days. Eat ripe papaya or drink a glass of papaya juice with a little lemon juice 2 or 3 times daily. You can also pound a few papaya leaves without the stalk using a pestle and mortar to extract the juice. Drink 2 tablespoons of this bitter juice 2 times a day. Usually bp decrease in dengue fever. Everything ll b normal in few days don't worry n listen n follow your doctors instructions. I wish speedy recovery to your father. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am 25 years old. I feel little pain/chocking in left side of chest. Is it a disease? Or it is normal? If it is a disease which disease is it? And how to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doctor I am 25 years old. I feel little pain/chocking in left side of chest. Is it a disease? Or it is normal? If it ...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to acidity - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, also restrict tea, coffee intake to 1-2 cups per day - chew your food well, do not miss your meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have syrup Gelusil, 2 teaspoonful three times a day half an hour after meals - have7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What test, I have to get done, for detecting any future possibility of heart diseases?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What test, I have to get done, for detecting any future possibility of heart diseases?
Dear Lybrateuser, - To detect heart disease & either related problems you can do blood CBC, cholesterol, sugar, ECG, tmt & echo to rule out any problem, further tests can be done if any problem is detected in these basic tests.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes-2 from last 4 years my fasting is 155 and PP is 249. I am also suffering from high blood pressure say 90/150. Kindly suggest me Ayurveda medicine for both the problem. I have also indigestion problem due to diabetes-2.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from diabetes-2 from last 4 years my fasting is 155 and PP is 249. I am also suffering from high blood...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication , aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and I will suggest you to take panchkarma treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam. My bp is normal. My oxygen is 98.99.everything is normal instead of these thing I have breathing problem. All test r normal n taking medicine from last two months but still same problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment Take tablet panD before food and Few tips- avoid any triggering factor, take folicacid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free , exercise regularly and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from indigestion problem and I taken consult from gastrologiest they done my endoscopy and found h pilory infection. Now I took ayurvedic medicine and the doctor start my diet from only pulses and rice for seven days it is useful for me? And they give me 1 And 0.5 month course for treatment of digestive. Can pulses and rice are easily digestive? Pls give me suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have suffering from indigestion problem and I taken consult from gastrologiest they done my endoscopy and found h p...
It's not fair to interfere in treatment given by another doctor but as a general rule rice and daal is not complete food. You do need to take some good fats like a spoon of ghee or butter and a katori of assorted nuts everyday plus lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take more proteins like milk and curds. All of these are digestible.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm 21 years old. My first degree heart block. Sodium electorares me potassium (5.36)and calcium bhi bdha hai to medicine khana chahiye.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, I'm 21 years old. My first degree heart block. Sodium electorares me potassium (5.36)and calcium bhi bdha hai ...
Hello, Lybrate user, This is a vegue presentation, please. Clear which part of heart is blocked & its percentage, please, Coronary arteries, vulvuler, blockage. As per my opinion you should regulate your dietary habits to maintain calcium, potasium & sodium level. Tk moderate amount of water to retain the required level of sodium chloride. Your diet be anti cholesterol to make your heart free to act to empower your life. Avoid, junk food, alcohol,caffiene, nicotine.pizza burger, cookies. Report wkly, I ,would love your feedback, please. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed