Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prasad Rao

MBBS, DCH

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

37 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Prasad Rao MBBS, DCH Pediatrician, Hyderabad
37 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Prasad Rao
Dr. Prasad Rao is a popular Pediatrician in ECIL, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 37 years of journey as a Pediatrician. He has completed MBBS, DCH . You can visit him at DR A S Rao Nagar Nursing Home in ECIL, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prasad Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 1980
DCH - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 1986
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DR A S Rao Nagar Nursing Home

Plot No MIG B-10, Ecil. Landmark:Opposite Reliance Foot Print, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

DR A S Rao Nagar Nursing Home

Plot No MIG B-10, Ecil. Landmark:Opposite Reliance Foot Print.Hyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prasad Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a lactating mother with two months old baby when should I start dieting and exercising, mine was a csec delivery pls advice.

Md pediatrics
Pediatrician,
I am a lactating mother with two months old baby when should I start dieting and exercising, mine was a csec delivery...
A lactating mother need to take an extra meal to fulfill her n babies requirements. Dieting z not an option but let me tell you breast feeding burns a lot of calories. You will loose weight eventually. Avoid fats in diet n exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sister baby 1 month 20 days baby had blood infection. So can you tell me any syrups to cure.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Sir my sister baby 1 month 20 days baby had blood infection. So can you tell me any syrups to cure.
Don't take it casually. Blood infection i. E. Septicemia is a serious status that too at 1 month 20 days age. Get baby hospitalized.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My son is 2.8 years old and weight 12 kgs. He doesn't eat at all. Not even chocolates, ice cream and such eatables. Many times he vomits his food. His doctor says its just due to gas. But he has not gained weight from few months. He looks very thin. Can I give him pediasure?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Hi, My son is 2.8 years old and weight 12 kgs. He doesn't eat at all. Not even chocolates, ice cream and such eatable...
You need to train baby to accept solid food. Dietary discpline is important & never succumb to undue demands , never offer him replacements of a home made wholesome diet. Have patience he will take normal diet as hunger is bigger than tantrums.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 11 years old. Her height is not increasing & weight is also low. Kindly suggest me Ayurveda medicine, so it can't be harmful to her.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My daughter is 11 years old. Her height is not increasing & weight is also low. Kindly suggest me Ayurveda medicine, ...
take shatavari tablet 1 tab in morning with milk daily...do running n jumping early morning.follow up afetr 1week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is about 15 months last one and two weeks. Night sleeping time he is coughing and vomiting .Is there any reason. He is taking roti with cow milk in night. Is because of cow milk he is vomiting. Please suggest. Thanks .

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My baby is about 15 months last one and two weeks. Night sleeping time he is coughing and vomiting .Is there any reas...
Either baby is allergic or asthmatic. So please check CBC ESR and TEC test. Give levocitrizine syrup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is not at all eating any thing unless he hungry every alternate day. He is active. He drinks milk early mornings with feeding btl, then afternoons after if he eats, or drinks and sleeps after he eats, then he in the evening before he wakes from sleep and then before he sleeps. I afraid of his eating disorder by which my wife and I have tried a lot of things too. Kindly help us.

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
hi thanks for your query first of all I would like to tell you that its written pattern is completely disturbed. as per as the dietary habits are concerned first thing you can do is to stop his milk as it is not required at all at this age of 4 years second think the bottle feeding itself will cards abdominal distention as baby swallows air along with milk during bottle feed... also kindly focus on eat daily pattern of motions I would like to suggest you to stop hits afternoon sleep also as he should have a sound sleep during night over at a stretch for minimum 8 to 10 hours which is very important for mental growth of baby
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age of my child is 21 month, and problem of he had a lot of pain when he is doing potty. He is doing very dry potty so that's why he feel lot of pain, and the area of the potty the cut during potty. Please give me suggestions.?

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Age of my child is 21 month, and problem of he had a lot of pain when he is doing potty. He is doing very dry potty s...
Increase fiber in diet by giving dal with chilka veggies and use proctostedyl ointment locally twice a day for 10-15 days. Decrease milk intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2 years 4 months, ulcer is spread throughout his mouth, doctors are saying he is having viral infection. He is admitted in the hospital. Doctora are giving him saline. But he is not having any food. Can you please suggest what can I give him to eat, so taht he can eat something. He has stopped eating.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He may be having hfmd. Does he have bolslike eruption on hand and foot? give liquid diet like kitchri mashed well. Report to me all the blood results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breastfeeding of Infants Born to Hepatitis B Mother

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
Breastfeeding of Infants Born to Hepatitis B Mother

What is Hepatitis B?
Hepatitis B can be defined as the viral infection of the liver. It is caused by Hepatitis B virus (HBV). It is the most common type of virus and can affect a person adversely if left undetected and untreated.

What are the risks to the baby born to Hepatitis B mother?
If the mother has Hepatitis B, there are chances of transfer of virus to the baby. Transmission can occur while the baby is in utero, during delivery and in postpartum period. Most of the cases are due to transmission of virus at the time of delivery due to exposure to blood. That virus can infect the baby and can cause hepatitis in the baby. Baby can become a chronic carrier and can develop liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma in later life.

Does breast milk contain Hepatitis B Virus?

Yes, HBV can be found in the breast milk of 70% of carrier mothers, but there is no evidence of transmission of Hepatitis B through mother's milk.

Can Hepatitis B Positive mother give breastfeed to her baby?

Yes, according to WHO and UNICEF guidelines breastfeeding can be given, as breast milk is the natural and optimal feed to the baby. Mother feeding in hepatitis B positive mother infant can be made more safe by immunisation of the baby with Hepatitis B Vaccine and Hepatitis B immunoglobulin . Hepatitis B vaccine and immunoglobulins are to be given within 12hrs of delivery and the vaccine should be repeated after 1 month and 6 months. This will substantially reduce perinatal transmission and virtually eliminate any risk of transmission through breastfeeding or breast milk feeding. Immunization of infants will also prevent infection from all other modes of HBV transmission. Exclusive breast feeding is to be continued till 6 months of age .Start complementary feeds at 6 months of age and along with that continue breast feeding for two years.

What to do if Hepatitis B positive mother has sore or cracked or bleeding nipples?

Mothers should breastfeed the baby carefully so that she would not get cracked or sore nipple. In case she gets sore or cracked or bleeding for nipple ,stop breast feeding and take treatment for sore nipples. Because sore nipples or cracked nipples can transmit the virus through exposure to blood . During that period she should express the milk and discard it. She should resume the feeding after the nipples are healed.

3530 people found this helpful

Sir, my son is 5 years old, he is suffering of paratotitis. What kind of treatment will be given to him ?

Pediatrician, Pune
Has he received mumps vaccine, mmr? if he has developed parotitis, most likely it could be mumps, viral infection involving the parotid gland, it usually requires, rest, some oral analgesics, antipyeretics, plent of liquids orally, rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Using Adderall over an extended period can increase the risk of critical cardiovascular problems and strokes. There are also significant mental health issues associated with the long-term use of Adderall, such as depression, hostility and paranoia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 months old girl baby refusing to drink cows milk and not eating any solid foods and sleeping properly. What to do for these problems?

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 8 months old girl baby refusing to drink cows milk and not eating any solid foods and sleeping properly. What to d...
You should give your baby only breast milk or iron-fortified formula during the first 12 months of life, not cow's milk. Starting at age 6 months, you may add solid foods to your baby's diet. Cow milk is not suitable for human child and should not be given before 1years of life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today morning his wife delivered a healthy baby boy weighing 3.5 Kgs but the concern is he is not crying. Should we worry on this please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Today morning his wife delivered a healthy baby boy weighing 3.5 Kgs but the concern is he is not crying. Should we w...
I am sure baby must have cried just after delivery. No need to worry. New born babies sleep most of the time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is one year. She is having skin allergy commonly known as chappaki. I am gvng her allopathy medicine. Whenever I stop medicine she again faces same problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Hi my daughter is one year. She is having skin allergy commonly known as chappaki. I am gvng her allopathy medicine. ...
Atopic dermatitis is known for waxing and waning. Use emollients abundantly and keep the skin moist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My daughter (15 Months baby) suffering from severe constipation (Tight Motion. Kindly request you to give permanent solution for this problem. Thanking you sir.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
Dear Sir,
My daughter (15 Months baby) suffering from severe constipation (Tight Motion. Kindly request you to give p...
Analyse her diet. She should take almost half of the daily diet of her father. If not, consult your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son first incisor of upper jaw erupted disformed, small and discoloured compared to other incisor, he is now going to be 5yrs in august, kindly suggest needful.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
That is temporary tooth and will be replaced by permanent tooth and take care after the permanent tooth erupts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed