Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology

Urologist, Hyderabad

13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology Urologist, Hyderabad
13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani
Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani is one of the best Urologists in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a Urologist. He has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology . You can meet Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani personally at Prime Hospital - Ameerpet in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 2004
MS - General Surgery - AIIMS, - 2008
M.Ch - Urology - SMS Medical College, Jaipur, - 2012
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prime Hospital - Ameerpet

Plot No. 4, Ameerpet. Landmark: Besides Blue Fox Hotel & Behind Mythrivanam Building, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please suggest me medicines to cool down the body heat. I am suffering by heat and urine color yellow with burning sensation.

MD - Homeopathy, Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga
Homeopath, Indore
Please suggest me medicines to cool down the body heat. I am suffering by heat and urine color yellow with burning se...
Water has the potential to cool down the body. Tender coconut water. Peppermint and mint. Fruits and vegetables. Drinking milk along with honey. Sandalwood..Pomegranate Juice. Vitamin C rich foods. And if these doesnot cure. Consult me for homeopathic medicines. It will treat your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have freqent urination problem many times a day. Urine test report wbc cells present what should I do.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have freqent urination problem many times a day. Urine test report wbc cells present what should I do.
Dear , if you have pus cells more tyhan then it is urinary infection and you will ahve to take antibiotics like tab. Ofloxacin 200 mg twice a day 1 hour before meals for 15 days and check urine again for pus cells.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav kidney stone pain right now. Pain is increasing and out of control. Please suggest me some pain killer medicines.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I hav kidney stone pain right now. Pain is increasing and out of control. Please suggest me some pain killer medicines.
Dear lybrate user. A) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha along with 30 ml of lukewarm water early in the morning and at evening before meal half an hour. B) take 2-2 tablets of sheetprabha vati along with audumbaravleha. C) take 1 tsf of black cumin seeds and 1 tsf of jaggery after meals. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

L am 23 years of age and I have being blood in my anus when dedicate and I don't know what to do, and I also feel pain in my tummy and I don't know what wrong with me. Please help.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
L am 23 years of age and I have being blood in my anus when dedicate and I don't know what to do, and I also feel pai...
This could be piles or fissure or worm infestation. However, anal problems improve with general measures but may require surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Sir/madam Actually im really tired because of this problem. The problem is that I have to go for urination again and again and I fee that dribbling urine drops. I have tried so many medicines an ayurveda. But the problem is still remains. Now I have notice one more problem that. My testicle size get reduce. And im really afraid please help me an advice me medicines. An what is that disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi.
Sir/madam
Actually im really tired because of this problem.
The problem is that I have to go for urination again ...
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I 'm 21 Years Old ,i'm suffering Fatty Liver Grade II with mild hepatomegaly (Liver Enlarged in 16. 1 CM) and gall bladder is distended (4.3 CM) two calculi seen in Neck (6-7 mm) wall thickness is normal, CBD is not dilated Normal sonography study of pancreas, spleen ,Both Kidneys, Bladder and Prostate Please Suggest me how to recover this.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Hello Doctor, I 'm 21 Years Old ,i'm suffering Fatty Liver Grade II with mild hepatomegaly (Liver Enlarged in 16. 1 C...
U have fatty liver and Gallbladder stone. U r fond of fried and spicy food. Avoid all those food. Take plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables with whole grain. Take double tone milk (skimmed). Stop fast food. For stone in Gall bladder consult surgeon for operation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 11 years old still he wet the bed at night nd he is over weight .plz help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son is 11 years old still he wet the bed at night nd he is over weight .plz help.
Shift times for drinking. ... Schedule bathroom breaks. ... Be encouraging. ... Eliminate bladder irritants. ... Avoid thirst overload. ... Consider if constipation is a factor. ... Don't wake children up to urinate. ... Don't resort to punishment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a 26 year old girl. My weight is 45 kg. I am diagnosed by poly cystic kidney disease. As my parents are thinking about my marriage, I want to know whether there is anything serious to worry about presently.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist, Noida
lybrate-user, Poly cystic kidney disease- PCKD Have to get regular check up for size and number of cysts along with kidney function test every 6 months. Also get your BP checked frequently. If no changes than no problem.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney infection. I always have problems while doing toilet. I am also suffering from high blood sugar. Please advise what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from kidney infection. I always have problems while doing toilet. I am also suffering from high blood ...
Good morning user, I got you have high bp, and not clear about urinary track infection or glomerulonephritis, it may be due to summer n heat your urine may be concentrated and causing burining pain during urination, if so please urine examination is needed till then have abundent water by mixing khas/ushir/chandan/mustha powder into it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stone for last 1 year and that stone is 7.1 mm how many take water per day and can you suggest what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from kidney stone for last 1 year and that stone is 7.1 mm how many take water per day and can you sug...
7.1 is a huge size for a stone in kidney perse and I will suggest you to go for ESWL procedure after clinical examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urinary tract infections from past 6 months, urine is yellow in colour, no pain in urination. What is the treatment of choice.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from urinary tract infections from past 6 months, urine is yellow in colour, no pain in urination. Wha...
Drink lots of water and fluids in the day say approximately three to three and a half litre get your urine tested for pus cells after 15 days and if it still shows pus cells, go for urine culture and sensitivity test and take the appropriate antibiotics recommend by the doctor alternatively you can send your urine culture and sensitivity report I can guide you for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem related to urology department, do not fully open upper side of my pennis, so what should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , you have phimosis and being adult there is no sense in hoping that it would correct as it does in some children by hydrostatic dilatation. I think it is better to have circumcision done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I m having trouble in urine. It is dark yellow in colour and have some kind of smell as well. Some kind of etching is there when have urine.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Actually I m having trouble in urine. It is dark yellow in colour and have some kind of smell as well.
Some kind of e...
Medicine 1. German reckeweg natrum phos 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach 2. Give 1 day gap. 3. Chelidonium maj 1x / 10 drops with water 2 times a day. Stop oily food. Green coconut water daily mixed fruit juice daily evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 year old. Due to urinary track infection from 08/07/2015 I am taking 1) taxim-of (cefixime & ofloxacin) twice daily, 2) urispas tab and 3) uriliser 2tsf (both thrice daily). After 3 days I am feeling better but not cured fully. Please advise.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 52 year old. Due to urinary track infection from 08/07/2015 I am taking 1) taxim-of (cefixime & ofloxacin) twice...
Dear , you are on right track but stop uriliser as it should not be given with ofloxacin. If your symptoms have gone then stop urispas after 5 days but continue taxim-of for at least 15 days and check urine. You have to give time for the medicines to work it takes time to get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, from today morning my urine is coming in red colour. I think blood is mixed in this. I am so fearing about this. Is it serious problem? Help with a solution sir.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi sir, from today morning my urine is coming in red colour. I think blood is mixed in this. I am so fearing about th...
Go for USG KUB. Most common is renal stone and infection. Till then you may take homoeopathic medicine Terebinthina 30 2 doses at 1 hour interval.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

गर्मियों में यूरिन करने पर बून्द बून्द यूरिन तेज जलन के साथ होती है। क्या करना होगा।

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
गर्मियों में यूरिन करने पर बून्द बून्द यूरिन तेज जलन के साथ होती है। क्या करना होगा।
Please increase your fluid intake specially during summer season to around 3-4 litres per day (more if you sweat a lot). Dehydration can lead to burning sensation while passing urine. If this does not lead to decrease in symptoms then show to a nearby doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. As you see he is normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed