Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology

Urologist, Hyderabad

14 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology Urologist, Hyderabad
14 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani
Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani is one of the best Urologists in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 14 years of experience as a Urologist. He has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology . You can meet Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani personally at Prime Hospital - Ameerpet in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 2004
MS - General Surgery - AIIMS, - 2008
M.Ch - Urology - SMS Medical College, Jaipur, - 2012
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani

Prime Hospital - Ameerpet

Plot No. 4, Ameerpet. Landmark: Besides Blue Fox Hotel & Behind Mythrivanam Building, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash L. Tejwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from discharging urine in every 15-20 mins even when I don't drink water. Am I suffering from diabetes or any other cause behind this? I am a 23 years old bachelor.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from discharging urine in every 15-20 mins even when I don't drink water. Am I suffering from diabetes...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. To know whether you have diabetes or not or is there any other problem with urinary tract, some tests have to be done like blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, and urine analysis. After you these tests then only things will be clear. Frequency of urine increases in uncontrolled diabetes where a lot of glucose is lost in the urine causing excess urination. Even in urinary tract infection frequency can increase. So please do these tests and give the details. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 39 year old male I m suffering from fissure for last 9 months what is the treatment.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon. Purulent discharge might be due to a fistula. The surgeon will find it on examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After I wake up in the morning I have a lot of urine to pass out. It may take even 10 minutes. Other times no such issues. Is this normal or what can I do?

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
After I wake up in the morning I have a lot of urine to pass out. It may take even 10 minutes. Other times no such is...
It's normal since it has accumulated for 7- 8hrs overnight. But half and hour would be too much. So observe next time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening to all. I am 31 years old, somewhere around 15 days back when I was suffering from urine infection and I was on antibiotics, I went for my hba1c test and in that report my hba1c % value was 5.9, however, I was taking alcohol (1quarter whisky) every night since last 3 months, and I used to have rice in my dinner most of the time. I have been suggested to go for my OGTT test. I god the report yesterday, number are as below. Fasting - 86.5 After taking 75 gm of glucose. After 1 hour - 158 After 2 hours - 134 After 3 hours - 109 Earlier my 2 hours fasting result was 114 but I asked the lab technician to put it on repeat and he has done the same, when he put it on repeat it came as 134. So the numbers are in normal range, I just want to know whether I am prediabetes or I am in a normal range. I have read a lot and found it that if you have any infection in your body or you are on antibiotics your glucose level can increase. Can't go for hba1c as I was continuously taking alcohol and rice in the evening since last 3 to 4 months, hba1c shows last 3 months of sugar level in your body so obviously it will show the higher range. In my family there is no diabetic patient. Please reply I need your suggestions! Each and every reply will be highly appreciated.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening to all.
I am 31 years old, somewhere around 15 days back when I was suffering from urine infection and I...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria to decide whether one is normal, prediabetic or has diabetes: 1) Normal: FBG 70 to 100 mg, PP < 140 mg, HbA1c% <5.7% 2) Prediabetes: FBG 101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.7 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Since your HbA1c% is 5.9%, you seem to be in a prediabetic stage. It is not necessary that there has to be a positive family history. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate is about 40 gms,RV 125 mi,PSA 8.5 symptomatic for last 9 years on Urimax. Is there any chance of developing Ca prostate?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue Urimax. Repeat P S A every 3-6 months if it increases consult urologist. You can ask directly at my mobile. You find any problem ask again. Thanks

I am 20 years old male. I got a urine Burning problem from last one month and the urine also pale yellow. I got my test also and it's normal. I consulted a doctor a doctor and he said me that drink lots of water but whenever I drink less quantity of water I got a problem of burning water.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 20 years old male. I got a urine Burning problem from last one month and the urine also pale yellow. I got my te...
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rectal bleeding and some itching at night and im feeling that something is moving their what is the problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra For Piles, Pilonidal, Sinus & Fistula Management, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate In Diabetes Update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Rectal bleeding and some itching at night and im feeling that something is moving their what is the problem?
thanks for expecting Health n fittness with Ayurved, got ur pain, its unfortunate but ur Stomach upset n winter may be culprit, till u consult AYURVEDIC Ksharsutra expert or surgeon have warm Buttermilk by adding thyme, cumin seeds and apply camper mixed in coconut oil before n after seating in warm water twice a day, for 3days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having itching in anal & surrounding area. Stickiness & bad odour. It's happening for almost a year.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi avoid constipation avoid spicy food it may be anal fissure drink plenty of fluids and take green leafy vegetables sit in warm water for fifteen minutes thrice a day apply lox cream 5 % thrice a day contact me after fifteen days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male. The flow of urine is less from last few years. What are possible reasons & remedies.

MBBS, Diploma in cosmetology, Cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 45 years old male. The flow of urine is less from last few years. What are possible reasons & remedies.
Hello, this may be symptom of 1. kidney disease 2. Prostate enlargement kindly go for urine R/M and USG KUB and review with report
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
RENAL STONES:

Calculi in kidney is a common feature in day to day medical practice, often attributed to quality of water and nature of body. Of late it has been observed that lot of fluids are required to be taken by patients helping to dissolve the stones. It could be plain water, urination medicines diuretics) and intravenous fluids. When the stone is not managed thus, surgical procedures are the advised to extract stone. The truth that the body may form stones again after surgery- is known to everyone.
In ayurveda too same principle of stone dissolving is followed by way of decoction of some herbal combos etc. The only difference is that diuretic ayurvedic medicines do not cause any potassium salt loss etc and tendency of body to form Stone is also checked.
After surgery too the stone is physically removed but tendency of bodybody to re form the stones doesn't change. Similarly in multiple small stones and recurrence problems Ayurveda medicines may well be adopted without the fear of side effects.

7 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

95%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Reddy

Fellowship In Andrology, DNB-Urology , MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Androcare Andrology & Men's Health Institute, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment