Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabhavathi

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Prabhavathi Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Prabhavathi
Dr. Prabhavathi is an experienced Gynaecologist in Abids, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Aarogya Hospital in Abids, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prabhavathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

5-4-1832 / 199, Twincity Market, Mozamjahi Market, Abids. Landmark: Near to Rama Krishna Theater, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhavathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor. I am married women aged 26 years. I am having bleeding after sex. What are the probable reasons for this?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor. I am married women aged 26 years. I am having bleeding after sex. What are the probable reasons for this?
Its called postcoital bleeding. There is whole list of causes for this. Instead of finding out cause yourself. Immediately visit a gynaec for examination and investigations. Such kind of bleeding needs urgent investigation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I want to ask about my problem I had been paining my breast for long time so suddenly I got my breast chequp so my report is not good I have a fibroadenoma problem so please tell me sir how can solve my problem because I don't want to operate.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
You have other options apart from surgery ,one is cryo ,and the other is laser, but before that you need to get a biopsy done to rule out for any malignant cells.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Boost your sex Performance

Diploma in Acupuncture, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Boost your sex Performance
Take white butter along with nuts/almonds empty stomach - it will increase your sex performance normally
If you are suffering form ed than please ask about the permanent treatment procedure
Help us in spreading the awareness
Regards
Dr. Singh.
You found this helpful

Sir meri wife 7 month 20 day ki pregnant hai aur unko leakage ho raha hai sir batay me kya karoon.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Sir meri wife 7 month 20 day ki pregnant hai aur unko leakage ho raha hai sir batay me kya karoon.
Preterm premature rupture of membranes (PPROM) is when the amniotic sac breaks before 37 weeks of gestation and labor has not started within one hour. The sac contains amniotic fluid and the developing baby. In PPROM, the amniotic fluid inside the sac leaks or gushes out of the vagina. If your waters break early the risks and treatment are dependent on the stage of pregnancy you are at. You are at risk of going into labour prematurely – the health risks for the baby of early birth are greater the younger they are. If you do not go into labour, you and the baby are at risk of infection because the normally sterile waters have been broken. The doctors have to balance these two considerations. If the waters have broken because of infection, you and the baby have a high risk of getting the infection and you may need to deliver sooner to prevent this. If the waters have broken but there is no infection currently present, you and the baby are still at risk but the immediate risk is lesser and your treatment will depend on your stage of pregnancy. If you are under 24 weeks of pregnancy and the baby is born, sadly, it is unlikely the baby will survive. If you are over 30 weeks and the baby is born, the likelihood of your baby surviving is very high - over 95%. Tests for your baby As well as carrying out various tests on you, the healthcare team will need to assess how your baby is doing. They will check his heartbeat and may also: Run a scan to check his weight Carry out electronic fetal monitoting to check his heart rate Perform a scan to check that the placenta is functioning normally. Even if it is a false alarm, the team may want to keep you in hospital to monitor you and your baby. If you are in labour and less than 35 weeks pregnant, they may try to stop the contractions, or to slow down the birth enough to give you injections of steroids to help your baby breathe when he is born. Find out more here about what happens if you are definitely in labour. If you are 35 weeks or over, the team will usually let the birth go ahead.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam, I am jyoti from delhi. I had some problem with my mensuration period. I am married. My last date eas coming on 1 august. Too long time I didn't get my date. I also checked for pregnancy bt its negative. So please consult me medicine for getting date.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hello mam, I am jyoti from delhi.
I had some problem with my mensuration period.
I am married. My last date eas comin...
It happens because of hormonal imbalances and the lack of nutrition or exercises with suppress hormones production. You need to take Pituitarinum 6C one dose daily for 5 days and start taking naturamore female powder 1 spoon daily in morning and evening for 1 month. This will definitely give you results. As the Powder is just a supplement containing proteins, vitamins, minerals and all...you will get result 110%. And try to go for walking and yoga in early morning before 8AM. Just inform me if you are not getting the powder. Take care... :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs old, irrgular periods because of pco kindly sugest tratment for regular periods.

BHMS
Homeopath, Rudrapur
You can take homeopathy for your regular periods. We have many cases shows 100% results for irregular menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yr old married women I am having continuously discharge from my vagina.Please help me.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Continuous vaginal discharge is abnormal if persists for long time. It suggests some infection usually. You can take d following medicines- pushyanug churna 1tsp three times with rice water (take two spoons raw rice, wash once, soak in 100 ml water overnight and rub the rice thoroughly in morning and filter water. This is rice water) 2. Tab. Chandraprabha vati, 2 tab three times after food 3. Tab pentaphyte p5 one tablet three times a day after food avoid spicy n fried items which are difficult to digest. Maintain local hygiene as well as partner' s local hygiene.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had sex with my gf last month just after her periods. Now she has 2 days late in her periods. May she get pregnant. If she is pregnant then what to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sir I had sex with my gf last month just after her periods. Now she has 2 days late in her periods. May she get pregn...
If you had sex just after her periods then chances of pregnancy is less. Wait for her periods for another 4-5 days. Most likely she ll have her periods. If not then do urine pregnancy test after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having 2.9x2.1x1.8cm mass lesion in left breast of birads category 5. Advised biopsy by the report. What should be the best treatment available in india. I am very much worried. An early detailed reply will be appreciated.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi don't get worried you have to undergo excision biopsy operation which is half day hospitalisation to cure your wife. Thanks regards welcome for any further queries.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend today evening. Before I could cum in her, I withdrew my penis from her vagina and ejaculated outside. But as we both were not sure if I have ejaculated in her, I gave her an I-pill to consume. This is after 10 mins of sex. Her last period ended on 30th may. The problem is now she is feeling vomiting sensation n tiredness. Pls let me know what is the cause of it. Urgent.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I had sex with my girlfriend today evening.
Before I could cum in her, I withdrew my penis from her vagina and ejacul...
This is probably because of side effects of I pill. Fo not get panic, as chance of pregnancy is extremely low. Wait for next period to come and if delayed, consult doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Care for your Health

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Care for your Health

Take a 10-30 minutes walk everyday and while you walk-SMILE

You found this helpful

I had sex with my boy friend just after the next day from my last period. I also took emergency contraceptives after two days from intercourse. Now I am bleeding in just 11 day from my last period. There is any chance of pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex with my boy friend just after the next day from my last period. I also took emergency contraceptives after ...
Chance of pregnancy seems unlikely. ... it may be due to the tablets u took. If the bleeding continues longer, consult again
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My wife got period, shell I do sex with my wife, their is no? Problem for both.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir, My wife got period, shell I do sex with my wife, their is no? Problem for both.
Although there is no harm in having sex during periods but maintain proper care of hygiene as females are more prone to infections during periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Drinking Sperm Good For Health while giving Blow job. Can I become Pregnant If I drink the sperm.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
Is Drinking Sperm Good For Health while giving Blow job. Can I become Pregnant If I drink the sperm.
No. You won't become pregnant if you drink the sperm. You get a counseling done regarding natural process of becoming pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

REPORTING PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
REPORTING  PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?
 Platelets are the smallest type of blood cells. They are important in blood clotting. When bleeding occurs, the platelets swell, clump together, and form a sticky plug that helps stop the bleeding. If there are too few platelets, uncontrolled bleeding may be a problem.
In the current season, dengue is not the only cause of decrease in platelet counts. Other causes like malaria, other viral infections, Vitamin B12 and folate defiiency etc can also cause reduction in platelet counts. That said, dengue patients may also clinically present without any decrease in platelet counts.

It is well-known that thrombocytopenia ( reduction in platelet counts) is one of the critical parameters in patient management. Therefore, it is very important that laboratories assess platelet counts with utmost accuracy. The normal range of platelet count in a healthy adult individual is 150000 - 400000/μL. Babies and children have different reference ranges.compared to adults Therefore please check on the lab report for normal age wize reference range. A count of 1.5 lacs would be considered as normal in adults but would qualify as decreased count in a child.

Platelets can be counted either on automated machines( automated method) or on manual blood smear by pathologist.(manual method).

Generally hospitals and laboratories measure platelet counts on automated hematology analyzers- as .these are simple to use and give fast results.However, they suffer from a very big disadvantage. This disadvantage is based on the principle on which these machines work.The machines are programmed in such a manner that any blood particle falling within a predermined size range is counted as platelet and above this range is counted as red cell(RBC – which contains hemoglobin and is responsible for red colour of blood).Although this concept works well in majority of cases, but machine readings are seldom reliable , especially when platelet counts are below 30,000/ cmm. Giant platelets will be counted as RBCs and the machine will give a factitiously low reading of platelets. - Again , if the sample has not been properly mixed at the time of collection, platelets will stick and form clumps. Again the size of these clumps will be more than that of individual platelets and machine will count these as RBCs , thus give a falsely low platelet count. Also, if the sample is collected in a periphery and takes a lot of time to reach the main lab , by this time the platelets would have swelled up due to presence of additives in the blood tube, and not be counted in platelets.but as RBCs instead. (due to size factor)
So what is the solution, ?
All such cases, where platelets are reported low on analyzers, must be screened on peripheral smear by pathologist. Only on looking at the peripheral smear , will the pathologist be able to confirm whether the platelet counts are actually low or not.

Summary : The analyzer is reliable in majority of cases . However, for all cases with low platelets, manual screening by a pathologist is must for confirmation and to avoid unnecessary panic and unrequired platelet transfusions.
175 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, my frnd asked you a question yesterday for my problem of frequent urination. From december 2015 I consulted a doctor he made test of UTI and uc. In reports. There is. Under chemical examination PH is ALKALINE, ALBUMIN is (+) and sugar is nil. And under Microscopic examination. Pus cells were 8-10 and epithelial cells were 3-5. RBC nil. Crystals nil. Casts nil. Others YEAST CELLS (+). In urine examination. And in urine culture and sensitivity test result came out is. Growth of escherichia COLI > 10 is to power 3 ORGANISM / ml of URINE AFTER AEROBIC INCUBATION AT 37° C. It is found that m suffering from urin infection for which doctor gave me medicines in January. Then faced same problem in feb and now today again it is started from morning m feeling very frustrated have to go washroom again n again and I feel very much pain in vagina during urination. My periods are normal. And you answered her question that it is due to poor hygiene or transferred from male during sex. Dr. Actually m 19 year old girl and I never had sex in my life till date. But I mansburate sometimes. So it is due to mansburate or something else? Because m virgin n never had sex. Please explain me in brief so I can understand each and everything about my problem.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hello doctor, my frnd asked you a question yesterday for my problem of frequent urination. From december 2015 I consu...
Dear patient, your problem persist due to not proper treatment of your infection. Yes you having uti but it had not treated properly by the doctor in past so it pursist and will make you bother again and again recurrent. You need proper medication to fully get rid of your infection. Mastrubation in such doest not make much infection until you putting your fingures inside your vagina. You can revert me back to prescribe you best medicines according to your reports and guide you more about it.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my sister 22 days back. She was 21 years old. She suffered from triple A syndrome. Her haemoglobin had gone down to 3.8.Blood loss happened due to heavy periods for 15 days. She was taking homeopathy medicines to increase her blood level. Allopathy medicines for iron (like orofer) did not suit her. It caused her severe stomach pain. Her endocrinologist did not suggest blood transfusion for her. She had gas and vomiting problem on her last evening. She complained of chest and back pain. She was given rantac and zofer for it. But still she kept vomiting. This started in the afternoon and she passed away early morning at 4a. M.My mother keeps blaming herself for her death. She says that if she had a blood transfusion or hospitalized her earlier she could have been saved. She says that my sister's death was her mistake. She keeps repeating this about 100 times a day or more. She is devastated. I fear that this might affect her mental health. Please help.

Psychologist, Palakkad
I lost my sister 22 days back. She was 21 years old. She suffered from triple A syndrome. Her haemoglobin had gone do...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Loosing someone dear and near causes grief. Grief leads to disappointment. Grief related disappointment manifests symptoms as in the case of depression. But disappointment symptoms are far shorter in duration than depression. These symptoms will vanish in some days or weeks. Don’t worry. Physical exercise, outdoor games, entertainment, hobbies etc could help you divert your attention. I suggest cognitive therapy. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pleasure in crossing y legs than fingering my vagina why? I'm 26 virgin female.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
by doing so you are not harming yourself in any manner but contrary helping yourself to relax and enjoy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed