Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prabhakar Mariappan

MBBS, MD - Radiotherapy, Senior Residency in Radiation Oncology

Oncologist, Hyderabad

10 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prabhakar Mariappan MBBS, MD - Radiotherapy, Senior Residency in Radiation On... Oncologist, Hyderabad
10 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Mariappan
Dr. Prabhakar Mariappan is a popular Oncologist in Lingampally, Hyderabad. Doctor has over 10 years of experience as a Oncologist. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MD - Radiotherapy, Senior Residency in Radiation Oncology . Doctor is currently practising at American Oncology Institute in Lingampally, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prabhakar Mariappan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Coimbatore Medical College - 2008
MD - Radiotherapy - government medical college, trivandrum - 2013
Senior Residency in Radiation Oncology - Christian Medical College, Vellore - 2014

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Mariappan

American Oncology Institute

1-100/1/CCH, Nallagandla, Seri Lingampally Landmark : Near Aparna SarovarHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Mariappan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 21 year old sister had a tumour like something in her breast and has undergone with ultrasound of breast and her reports came hyperechoic lesion. What does that mean? And is it serious? What treatment is needed for this!

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
The exact nature of the tumor cannot be assessed only by a scan. If it is painful it is better to get the tumor removed and send it for biopsy. Only this will give us the exact nature of the tumor. If there is no pain you may keep getting frequent scans to see how the tumor size is growing and act accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 32 years and I have been smoking for last 10 years. Now I wish to quit the habit and I'm trying thru nicotine supplements and by pure control. Though I reduced my cigarettes from 20 to 10, I want to know what damage I have caused to my lungs and respiratory track. What tests should I take to avoid cancer or any deadliest I'll effects due to my smoking? And is there a chance to reset my lungs to it's natural stage? Please tell.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. You are smoking for last 10 years. Initially, lung cells slowly starts destroying. Damage will be there. You can take a lung function test to ascertain the ill effects of lungs. Your lungs will start repairing itself immediately after you quit smoking. It could take almost one year to complete the process, provided you don't smoke in between again. The risk of cancer will also be lowered. Please quit smoking completely. I suggest deaddiction therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years male, facing urination problem. Frequent and no flow. Prostate's said to be enlarged. What precautions do i have to take to not undergo surgery.

Fellowship in Kidney Transplant & Reno Vascular Surgery, Diploma in Urology, M. Ch, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
You are suffering from significant urinary outlet obstruction please get s. Psa free& total, ultrasound kub with residual urine & uroflo meanwhile don't force the fliuds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have been diagnosed of prostatomegaly (32gm. Also UTI since five days and a Nerve pinch. A small concretion on mid lobe of right Kidney. After ct scan 8 days ago. Lot of pain in groin area and back. Dr. Please help.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Have been diagnosed of prostatomegaly (32gm. Also UTI since five days and a Nerve pinch. A small concretion on mid lo...
Hot water fermentation that would help to reduce the muscle strain. Keep ice in the area where you have pain/or where the muscle is injured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Ways to Prevent Cervical Cancer

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
6 Ways to Prevent Cervical Cancer

Cervical cancer (a malignant tumor of the cervix, the lowermost part of the uterus) is one of the most preventable types of cancer. Because of the Pap smear test, the number of cervical cancer cases has actually dropped over the past 20 years. However, many women still develop cervical cancer.

While some cases of cervical cancer cannot be prevented, there are many things a woman can do to reduce her risk of developing cervical cancer.

Reduce Your Risk of Cervical Cancer:

  1. Get a regular Pap smear. A Pap smear can be the greatest defense against cervical cancer. It can detect cervical changes early on, before they have a chance to turn into cancer.
  2. Limit the number of sexual partners you have. Studies have shown that women who have many sexual partners increase their risk for cervical cancer. You also increase your risk of developing HPV, which has been shown to lead to cervical cancer.
  3. Quit smoking or avoid secondhand smoke. Smoking cigarettes increases your risk of developing many cancers, including cervical cancer.
  4. If you are sexually active, use a condom. Having unprotected sex puts you at risk for HIV and other sexually transmitted infections (STIs), which can increase your risk factor for developing cervical cancer.
  5. Follow up on abnormal Pap smears. If you have had an abnormal Pap smear, it is important to follow up with regular Pap smears or colposcopies, and whatever else your doctor has recommended for you. If you have been treated for cervical dysplasia, you still need to follow up with Pap smears or colposcopies.
  6. Get the HPV vaccine. If you are under 27, you may be eligible to receive the HPV vaccine, which prevents high risk strains of HPV in women. The vaccine is most effective when given to young women before they become sexually active.

Again, cervical cancer prevention should be a top priority for all women. Small lifestyle adjustments, combined with regular medical care, can go a long way in preventing cervical cancer. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a oncologist and ask a free question.

2660 people found this helpful

I went and had a Ultrasound, they said that I have CYST in both breast and that I have to go back in 6mth's and get them checked out. They said the name of the cyst I can not remember it. Is this calling for any CONCERN?

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
No it is not a cancer it may simple cyst. So take ayurvedic treatment for cyst it will be destroyed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53year old I have problem enlargement prostate gland.kindly suggest treatment of homeopathic

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 53year old I have problem enlargement prostate gland.kindly suggest treatment of homeopathic
Prostatitis treatments vary depending on the underlying cause. They can include: Antibiotics. This is the most commonly prescribed treatment for prostatitis. Your doctor will base the choice of medication on the type of bacteria that may be causing your infection. If you have severe symptoms, you may need intravenous (IV) antibiotics. You'll likely need to take oral antibiotics for four to six weeks but may need longer treatment for chronic or recurring prostatitis. Alpha blockers. These medications help relax the bladder neck and the muscle fibers where your prostate joins your bladder. This treatment may lessen symptoms, such as painful urination. Anti-inflammatory agents. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) may make you more comfortable. Prostate massage. This is done by your physician using a lubricated, gloved finger — a procedure similar to a digital rectal exam. It may provide some symptom relief, but doctors disagree about how effective it is. Other treatments. Other potential treatments for prostatitis are being studied. These treatments include heat therapy with a microwave device and drugs based on certain plant extracts
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from breast pain from last two weeks. But my heart and lungs are fine as per my test results. What should I do regarding it.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, sometimes breast pain can occur premenstrually. This can occur along with other symptoms like mood swings, bloated feeling, irritability, depression etc. Since you have not mentioned about your periods o cannot yell you foe sure. However if these exist ki. Dly consult a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has colon cancer she is taking ayurvedic med for it from last 4 years. Now she got tested for she has become anemic. They found she has internal bleeding. What can be done what r her options.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Chemotherapy is very effective in colon cancers and first transfuse blood once blood count improves she can take chemotherapy under any medical oncologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are of symptoms of oral cancer? Can it be cured? What are the foods that are essential for reducing the chances of it?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Oral cancers present as ulceration in oral cavity on tongue inner side of cheek, floor of mouth etc. One can also have a nodular growth, bleeding from it, neck swelling or nodal enlargement etc. Premalignant stages are reduced mouth opening, whitish patch, reddish patches etc. Must not take tobacco of any form, if any sharp tooth, then get it grinded or capping done, ill fitting dentures must be changed. Food containing antioxidants, lycopene have protective roles. Sprouts, leafy vegetables, turmeric, tuslsi leaves, wheatgrass etc may help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lump at breast on right side how to cure it Age 52 years (F) without F. N. A. C. please suggest?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Get a mammography done (both x ray and sonomammography). If it is suspicious you will need an fnac or biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it true that one should not wash her head for 1st 3 days of period because it instigates cancer? Has it got any scientific base ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
No, it is not true at all. In old days, people use to practice this, so that woman should get rest for at least those days of menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 20 years old, Most of the times my right hips pain very badly while sleeping and while riding scooty (since 8 months) I also did X-Ray and the report was normal. Is there any involvement of tumor or cancer. Doctor please help me out. I am very much worried.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello doctor I am 20 years old, Most of the times my right hips pain very badly while sleeping and while riding scoot...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation piriformis stretch 1. Lie on your back. 2. Cross your left leg over your right so that your left ankle rests on your right knee. 3. Use your hands to grab hold of your left knee and pull it gently toward the opposite shoulder. 4. Hold for 15 to 30 seconds. 5. Relax, and then repeat with the other leg. 6. Repeat this cycle 2 to 4 times.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur

Suffering from urinary problems, due to enlarged prostate. I am now at Bangalore.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Suffering from urinary problems, due to enlarged prostate. I am now at Bangalore.
Prostate enlargement hinders in flow of urine as prostate naturally surrounds urethra the outflow track for urine. Isymptoms can be managed by medications but first cause of prostate enlargement should be ascertained. Cancerous cause has to be ruled out. Non cancerous cause can usually be managed by medicines only. Surgery is indicated if medical treatment fails or if cancer is suspected. For this evaluation detailed clinical examination including rectal examination, ultrasound kub and prostate, blood psa levels have to be done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am a hodgkin lymphoma patient. Finished chemo ABVD in feb 17 and radiation therapy on 4th apr 17. I have some side effects from radiation like no taste in mouth, having bad breadth, and excessive saliva in the mouth. Please advice how to reduce these.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
DEAR RAZA, NOW YOUR TREATMENT FOR LYMPHOMA IS OVER. SOME SIDE EFFECTS POST CHEMOTHERAPY AND RADIOTHERAPY DO OCCUR AND PERSOST FOR SOME TIME. HAVE GOOD FOOD, FRUITS AND JUICES, SLOWLY ALL YOUR PROBLEMS WILL VANISH. SEE THAT YOU ARE HAVING GOOD MOTIONS. IF YOU SMOKE OR USE PAAM MASALA DOS CONTINUE IT. BREATH FRESH EVERY THING WOLL COME TO NORMAL.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old girl. I noticed blue and purple lines looking like veins on my right breast 3 months ago. Now my right breast is growing faster than left and sometime it's paining. I'm very depressed is there anything serious?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Very few women have completely symmetrical breasts. It is common for one breast to be slightly larger than the other. If one breast suddenly gets bigger than the other, it could signal a problem such as an infection, cyst, fibroid or even cancer. Please do a mammography and go for a physical examination to your Gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed