Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pallavi Prasad M

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Pallavi Prasad M MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Pallavi Prasad M
Dr. Pallavi Prasad M is a renowned Gynaecologist in Vanaja Hospital, Hyderabad. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 13 years. She has completed MBBS, DGO . She is currently practising at Prasad Poly Clinic in Vanaja Hospital, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pallavi Prasad M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - AIIMS - 2004
DGO - Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences (SVIMS), Tirupati - 2009
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prasad Poly Clinic

Beside Dhanvanthari Medical Store, A S Rao Nagar, Hyderabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Sridhar Multi Speciality Hospital

#7-99, Maruthi Nagar, Santosh Nagar, Lanmdark: Near Yadagiri Cinema Hall & Near Bata Show Room.Hyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pallavi Prasad M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diet During Pregnancy - Healthy Eating While Pregnant!

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Diet During Pregnancy - Healthy Eating While Pregnant!

Pregnancy is a very special time in a woman's life when there is an added focus to take care of yourself and your unborn child. The adage 'You are what you eat' takes on a whole new meaning during this period as it becomes the soon to be mother's responsibility to pack in extra nutrition to nourish her growing bump. Doctors often add in a dose of vitamins to ensure that the both mother and child are well nourished. But beyond that, the food choices you make will maintain a healthy weight gain for you and your baby and eventually even help when you want to shed the extra weight after your child is born.

Here are some tips to have a perfect diet during your pregnancy

Load up on the good stuff: Even if you've always been eating healthy, it is time to crank things up a notch and include more proteins, vitamins, minerals especially folic acid and iron and some extra calories for energy and increase it as you progress in your pregnancy. But eating to get more nutrients doesn't have to mean eating more in general. If you are already at a healthy weight, then you don't need extra calories in the first trimester. In the second trimester, you need about 340 extra calories a day and about 450 extra calories a day in the third trimester. The numbers will change if you are underweight or overweight.

Say no to some: During pregnancy, give a skip to food items like raw sea food and undercooked meat and poultry. This could lead to potentially dangerous infections. Other foods to steer clear from include unpasteurized milk and soft cheese. All of these are possible sources of bacteria that can be harmful to an unborn child. It is always good to give your fruits and veggies a good extra wash, as always. Try to avoid the known culprits like popular local fruits that may be laden with artificial ripeners. Also avoid food with excess oil or preservatives. You will also have to say a complete no to alcohol or smoking during this period. While most sites suggest that you also ditch your caffeine fix, you can best keep it less than 200mg or 12 ounces in a day. Stick to decaffeinated tea and sodas when possible. Some other foods that have to be avoided during pregnancy are packaged food, cold drinks, preserved food items as they contain preservatives, which are harmful. Also, chinese food should be avoided as it contains monosodium gulmate, which is again harmful due to teratogenic chemical.

Diet a big no: Another big no during pregnancy is dieting or controlling the intake of food to lose weight. Pregnancy is the time you actually, for once, get to legally gain weight and be happy about. Don't mess up your natural system with forced diets.

Keep the food coming: Pregnancy is the time for food craving at all odd hours - and the time to give into them without an ounce of guilt! If you are dealing with nausea and food aversion, try to stick to small meals throughout the day. Replace the chips with carrot sticks and the pizza slice with soup. If that sweet tooth starts acting up, give it a frozen fruit desert or shake. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

3447 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, last week my wife had done the family planning operation, now want to know that when can we do the sex after operation, any specific time to wait and later on we do sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
There is no time restriction. If she is alright and having no symptoms you can have sex even 15 days post surgery. Ensure that the operated wound is fully cured. consult doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married. While intercourse my husband wants to pee inside me I always feels affair of tht is it safe?

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
I am married. While intercourse my husband wants to pee inside me I always feels affair of tht is it safe?
Itsnot safe bt its nt gud dng tht as it waste product n cn contain bacteria thorugh whch you cn get affected.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Seasons change... and your diet must too!!

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Seasons change... and your diet must too!!

Do the frequent changes in the season really affect your body and food habits?

A big YES!

Selection of appropriate food according to seasonal change is very important for staying healthy. In modern times, most fresh fruits and veggies are available round the year, however, the nutritional content is much less in the non-seasonal fruits and vegetables. An update of your eating habits consistently is a must to stimulate energy level of your body.

Here are some key dietary behaviors that must be considered while choosing the perfect diet plan for different seasons-

- Cherish the novelty of Spring

In spring, the green leafy vegetables with their fresh, tender leaves represent the arrival of the new season. These must be added to your menu that must include such lettuce, parsley, spinach, basil and fruits like strawberries, apricot, blueberries, peaches, and cherries etc. Try to consume less amount of salt in this season.

- Take Delight in the cool squash of Summer
Due to excessive heat in the summers, it is recommended to adhere to the watery, cool and light diet. Include seasonal fruits like watermelon, plums, melons, cherries, vegetables such as tomatoes, cucumber, mint etc in your regular diet. Restore your energy with cool, refreshing drinks such as fresh juices, coconut water, milk shakes etc. Drink lots and lots of water during the summers.

- Relish the freshness of Raindrops
The Monsoon season comes with lots of lip smacking food items. In this season, many people face dyspepsia problems so pick up foods that are easily digestible. Avoid consumption of watery foods, heavy meals, meat and fish. Eat gram flour, brown rice, barley, corn, oats, garlic, ginger, turmeric, yogurt and fruits like pomegranate and apple.

- Savor the crisp sunshine of Autumn
Consumption of warm harvest food products is appropriate for this season. Veggies like onion, fenugreek, garlic, pumpkin and fruits such as banana, pears, apple, cranberries work well in this season. Spices, nuts and seasonings like cinnamon, mustard seeds, walnuts, and peppercorns are a must in the autumn months.

- Enjoy the warmness of Winter season
As soon as the cold winter seeps in, you must eat warm nutritional foods. In the winter months, the guiding principle is that the foods that are slow to grow are more warming than the ones that grow rather quickly. This means you can take foods like lamb, fish and chicken and root vegetables like onion, garlic, potato and carrots. You can also take sesame, corn, fenugreek and milk products that are good sources of nutrition.

In short just 'Eat by the season' to stay healthy! If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Dietitian/Nutritionist.

3338 people found this helpful

My Age 38 diabetic patient. Wants to conceive baby. I have 8 years old daughter. One year ago I have miscarriage. 8 week pregnancy. So what you have to suggest me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My   Age 38 diabetic patient. Wants to conceive baby. I have 8 years old daughter. One year ago I have miscarriage. 8...
First get ur thyroid hormone levels examined along with cause for recurrent abortion like apla antibodies ...torch test etc before conceiving..... That will decide what treatment to take ...ur Diabetic medications needs to be changed while u r planning... Revert with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me age 29 but my sex life problems my enter course vaginal low time 2-3 mint pls enter course long time what formula.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi There are many effective ayurvedic medicines for this purpose...take kaam kesari ras...manmanth ras and kukkutatwak bhasm with honey morning and evening.....take pranacharya heman capsule and syrup with water twice a day...take these medicines by consulting with a good ayurvedic doctor..you can take my 'pre mature ejaculation treatment package' which is available on lybrate in health packages
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my baby her tsh 3 rd generation value is 21.15 their given a normal range below <20 mewlU/ml.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my ba...
YOur baby has to be checked again and if positive he needs medication Normal” range for TSH can vary from Lab to Lab and is different for different for different labs. It is important to bear in mind the following when interpreting this test report. TSH can vary significantly at different times of the day. Although TSH is a good guide to diagnose thyroid disorder, it is not reliable parameter in itself or diagnosis nor for titrating the dose of thyroid replacement therapy. I always recommend checking FREE T3 and FREE T4 along with TSH. Sometimes low TSH could be due to pituitary causes. “NORMAL’ DOES NOT MEAN “OPTIMAL”. A large no of cases have TSH in the normal range but suffer from sub-clinical Hypothyroidism and needs to be treated. You also want to have your Free T3 and Free T4 run. They will be more accurate in measuring actual thyroid hormone. I would ask your ob to run the FT3/FT4 and then based on those results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor, Me and my girlfriend had protected sex on 31st of dec 2016. Generally she had her periods on 13 of every month and today is 18th of Jan, she doesn't have periods yet nd there is also not any change in her body. Is there something to worry? Please help us out.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hlo doctor,
Me and my girlfriend had protected sex on 31st of dec 2016. Generally she had her periods on 13 of every ...
There is nothing to worry if you had protected sex and the condom was intact. Wait for few days more. If the period is further delayed, you can do a pregnancy test after consulting Gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done two times abortion, my uterus become weak, so what are the food items I have to take?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
hi 1.have your dinner at 7.30 pm and sleep at 10.30am 2.exersise atleast 45 min 3.eat all fruit-vegetable [ex.lauki,parval ,bendi,karela, 4. fruit=muskmelon,watermelon,papaya
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. Usually I get periods regularly. From past 4 months. I am not getting my periods regular. I am not getting whether is it due to intercourse. Or my hypothyroid. Daily taking 62 mg. Have my tsh 3.6. please clear my doubts. Doctor.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doc. Usually I get periods regularly. From past 4 months. I am not getting my periods regular. I am not getting...
Please get a pelvic usg and fsh, lh, prolactin and testosterone done. These are blood tests. Thyroid replacement seems okay. Further treatment for irregular periods will depend on these results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
In nose bleeding condition sit him up facing the breeze with the head slightly forward. Ask him to breath through the mouth and not to blow his nose. Apply a cold compress the nose. The soft part of nose may be pinched close with the fingers for 10min.

Hello. We had protects sex after 10 days of the periods. Nd moreover the mape organ was outside. It dint go inside as well. But now she approx late by 8 days den d expected date. So are any chances of pregnancy. Of yes den what can be done to avoid dat.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello. We had protects sex after 10 days of the periods. Nd moreover the mape organ was outside. It dint go inside as...
Yes chances are there first check urine for pregnancy if positive go toa doctor if negative than also you need dr's consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach fat is increasing more and more post pregnancy. Gain around 10 kg in 2 years after delivery. I am trying to get flat stomach. Please suggest. My height is 148 cm and weight 59 kg.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My stomach fat is increasing more and more post pregnancy. Gain around 10 kg in 2 years after delivery. I am trying t...
Do abdominal excercises yoga and stretching pranayam and aerobics eat healthy food avoid junk food avoid ,oily, fried foods ,rice and potatoes avoid sweets. Do swimming, jogging etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old. Before 23 days of menstrual cycle, I suffer shooting pain in head. How to get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 43 years old. Before 23 days of menstrual cycle, I suffer shooting pain in head. How to get rid of it.
Hello. General weakness can also cause such kind of problems. Eat right more of green veggies, fruits, salads, milk & milk products, take sufficient sleep of 6-9hrs., rest, do light exercises daily sp. Pranayam and other breathing exercises. Get your eye sight tested. And start taking homoeopathic treatment - Five Phos. (it contains calcium & iron) and Alfaalfa Tonic - both thrice daily for 1 month. Revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod. Dr. prescribed Metformin and normoz tablet. I had a vomit and dysentery when I start to take that tablet. Dr. told side effects will be there upto 10 days. For me it will continues about 15 days. Is this normal or I have to stop this medicine.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, M.Med.Sci (ART), Specialist Training in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am suffering from pcod. Dr. prescribed Metformin and normoz tablet. I had a vomit and dysentery when I start to tak...
Hello Ms. lybrate-user. The gastrointestinal symptoms are most probably due to metformin. If metformin has been started empirically i.e without checking blood glucose levels, it is advisable to review the prescription. Metformin is helpful in PCOS only when associated with increased fasting blood glucose levels. Otherwise, just continue the combination of D-chiroinositol and myoinositol that you are taking. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 year old I got sigerian 7 months back. After sigerian my weight had increased. Please give me any suggestions to reduce weight.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Hello Eat three times, but moderately, pls don't have empty stomach. Do some exercise every day. Add more protein and less carbohydrates to your diet. Let me suggest you some iron, calcium and protein supplements which help you keep fit and you slowly you can reduce weight. Have a nice day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am suffering with azoospermia and my wife is very well to conceive our age is 31 & 28 respectively. should we go for iui or ivf with donor sperm.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Pls read my last health tip on Lybrate on "low sperm count". In short, there are two options- 1. Try donor sperms for IUI 2. Get a medical check up to detect the cause of azoospermia. Depending on the cause, we can collect sperms from your body and impregnate your wife- by ICSI ( am modified IVF)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know how much Rh factor is important for child birth. Can a husband having B blood group and wife having A- blood group. Kindly tell me what complications can arise during Pregnancy and child and wife face any problem kindly Solve Respected Doctors.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I just want to know how much Rh factor is important for child birth. Can a husband having B blood group and wife havi...
When the girl with Rh negative blood group delivers the first child she develops antibodies in the blood and which can harm the occurrence of the second child and so for preventing it we give anti-Rh injection within 36 hours of delivery and remember there is no harm to the mother and the living child
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 year male, My stool has turned very thin from last couple of months and appetite is also decreased. Also the stomach upset frequency is increased. Please advise. Can STD cause such reaction ?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If you're worried about STD Than get a routine blood test done to confirm And let me know And follow a strict simple fresh diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am trying to conceive for 2nd baby last 3 months. What food diet I have to follow to get conceive.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi. I am trying to conceive for 2nd baby last 3 months. What food diet I have to follow to get conceive.
hi Divya first start folic acid tablet, have healthy balance diet, diet should be rich in protein and antioxidants. you should try for baby in fertile period. wish you good luck!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed