Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.Venkata Sushma

Oncologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Dr. P.Venkata Sushma Oncologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. P.Venkata Sushma
Dr. P.Venkata Sushma is one of the best Oncologists in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. P.Venkata Sushma personally at Continental Hospital in Nanakramguda, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P.Venkata Sushma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Oncologists from across India. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Continental Hospital

IT & Financial Dist, Nanakramguda, Gachibowli. Landmark: Near Capgemini Infotech & Varun Motors, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.Venkata Sushma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 62 year old. In the uterus 2nd stage cancer. I want to know, if I treat it with radiotherapy, can it remove permanently for lifelong. If we cure with both then is possible the diseases is permanently clear for lifelong. And there is no chance to face problem of this type diseases in future.

MBBS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Delhi
For stage 2 uterine cancer the treatment of choice is surgery and based on the final report further radiation maybe required. Whereas for cervical cancer if it is early stage surgery is required and in stage II B onwards chemoradiation is the treatment of choice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anyone with Chronic Prostatitis ever had a turp done. I did, but it was only one of a number of other factors I was having down there?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
See chronic prostatitis is just an associated finding. No need to worry abt it. It will come in 7 out of 10 turp biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I couldn't leave tobacco after several planning. I think I am already suffered from cancer as could not take slight chilly. So please advise, what to do?

MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Oncology
Oncologist, Guntur
Go to nearest oncologist to rule out cancer. Nothing wrong in that. Consult psychiatrist to select method which suits you to quit smoking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer and hepatitis b. Please help me. What medicine should be take for that disease.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Cancer can present in various ways, depending on the body part being affected. It can present as a painless, slowly growing lump or a non healing ulcer. Bleeding from anywhere could also be a symptom of cancer. Unexpected weight loss, fatigue, loss of appetite suggest advanced stages of cancer. Please don't let any uncommon persistent symptoms pass by and get it evaluated thoroughly. Hepatitis b in active stages may present with jaundice and upper abdominal pain, but carriers of the virus may be absolutely asymptomatic and look healthy.
72 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Me and my girlfriend had sex on 2march and our condom broke in between our intercourse during which I didn't ejaculate yet, she took IDOZ 72 in 3 hrs, now from 11march on wards she is having bleeding with pains and her breasts are soft what could be the reason, is she pregnant? 2) we both had dry humping, she was having her pant and inner while I was naked, I didn't ejaculate but her pant area felt wet can she be pregnant?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
She must be having withdrawal bleeding post emergency contraception and that's okay. Even breast tenderness may be part of hormonal changes, it will settle down after her periods are over, meanwhile she can take pain killer, restrictions of salt and fomentation if very painful. No she can not get pregnant if no insertion or ejaculation in her vagina. Wet feeling may be due to her own discharge which becomes profuse at the time of foreplay or intercourse.
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Colposcopy and Cervical Biopsy - Procedure that is Followed

DGO , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Colposcopy and Cervical Biopsy - Procedure that is Followed

Colposcopy is a procedure that is used to get a closer view of a women’s cervix, vagina and vulva. It is a procedure carried on to detect the presence of any abnormal cells on the cervix and nearby areas. 

Why is Colposcopy done?
This procedure is carried out to see the problems in the vagina and cervix which may otherwise be not visible with a naked eye. A colposcopy is done when the Pap test results are abnormal. These abnormalities could be due to several reasons like viral infections namely human papillomavirus (HPV) infection or any other fungal (yeast), bacterial or protozoan (Trichomonas) infection. Atrophic vaginitis or natural cervical changes due to menopause can also lead to abnormal Pap test results. However one needs to be careful because these untreated cervical cell changes that lead to abnormal Pap tests can at times develop into precancerous or cancerous changes.

Cervical Biopsy
In case during colposcopy, an abnormal tissue is found in the problem areas, the doctor will remove a tiny sample of it and send it to the lab. This is normally known as a biopsy or cervical biopsy which is done from inside the opening of the cervix or endocervical canal.
 

Procedure for a colposcopy and biopsy
A colposcopy is normally a pain free procedure where at times some women might feel a slight tingling or burning sensation when the solution is applied. Biopsy might lead to a little discomfort like that of a sharp pinch or a menstrual cramp. During colposcopy a speculum or a small instrument is inserted into the vagina to spread apart the vaginal walls. In order to see the area more clearly the doctor dabs the cervix or vagina with a cotton swab dipped in vinegar (acetic acid) or Iodine (Lugol's solution). The solution is used to remove any kind of mucus and also makes the abnormal cells turn white in order to be clearly visible.

The doctor then uses a colposcope, a light magnifying device that looks like binoculars and has a bright light mounted to it. It also has a camera attached to it to take the videos or pictures of the cervix and vagina.
Biopsies are normally done by scraping away abnormal cells with a small brush or a small curette.

Results of colposcopy or cervical Biopsy
In case of Normal results the vinegar or iodine will not show the presence of any abnormal cells and the vagina and cervix look normal. But in case of abnormal results, there are abnormal tissues seen in the problem areas. It could also be a sore or a genital wart or infection in and around the vagina. The biopsy report would clarify whether it is cervical cancer or is likely to develop. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist and ask a free question.

2428 people found this helpful

I am 33 years female I am suffering from glomus tumor Can you please help explain how does it relate to cancer or is it dangerous as cancer what are the survival level.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
It is not cancerous, so does not affect survival but needs surgical removal. If not treated early it may grow in size, later making its treatment difficult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

They have cyst in right breast n operated in 2010, now she is suffering from itching and pain in scar. What should i do now?

MS-GENERAL SURGERY
General Surgeon, Vadodara
it may be hypertrophic scar. apply coconut oil and if it is not reliveing than scar excision surgery is advised
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is having blood cancer and is 11 year old. He is undergoing chemotherapy. What diet should be followed and which foods we can give him.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. What chemotherapy is he presently on? as regards diet, it is better to include more of leafy greens, fresh fruits, whole grains etc all, in general. Restrict flesh intake, if any, to more of fresh water fishes, 3 to 4 servings max in a span of 2 weeks. Over and above, one can take lean meat like chicken, egg whites etc all, preferably in soup form. This shall be nutritious and help fight cancerous cachexia, if any. It is important that he stays well hydrated, and consume at least 8 to 10 glasses of clear fluids daily. Dairy products, salt, sweets and other high calorie food stuffs including fast foods etc all are best avoided. Hope this helps him stay fit over his course of chemotherapy. You can follow the above-mentioned in general unless his consulting physician/ oncologist has any specific reservations/ advisory in this regard. Do take care, and I wish your cousin all the very best and a speedy recovery.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1st chemotherapy complete. More 3 low doses small chemotherapy in next 21 days. Can I take this two capsules, Cap.Gau piyush, Cap.detoxified.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It's better not to mix allopathic medicine with Ayurvedic medicine and I will suggest you to first complete your chemotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am bhanu my great grand father died due to thought cancer. Years passed my father's big brother died in 2014 due to thought cancer. Later my father effected with brain tumour in 2014 and done operation and radiation later again same treatment after 1 year and he died 1 month back. This straight in my mind that I will also get the cancer ah or not my age is 22. Is the cancer is effect to generation wise tel me. Will cancer will come to me or not and how can I check my total body.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Throat cancer occurs when cells in your throat develop genetic mutations. These mutations cause cells to grow uncontrollably and continue living after healthy cells would normally die. The accumulating cells can form a tumor in your throat. It's not clear what causes the mutation that causes throat cancer. But doctors have identified factors that may increase your risk. Factors that can increase your risk of throat cancer include: Tobacco use, including smoking and chewing tobacco Excessive alcohol use A virus called human papillomavirus (HPV) A diet lacking in fruits and vegetables Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My mother is suffering from In Situ Malignant Melanoma in left great toe. One excision has done. The biopsy report says --- In Situ Malignant Melanoma and still some melanocyte are present in the toe. Then I have consulted with a surgeon and he says again a deep excision and skin grafting is required and this the end of the treatment. Because,there is no chemotherapy or radiotherapy of In Situ Malignant Melanoma. Sir,will it be better to cut off the whole toe?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Melanoma needs excision of the lesions with a 2 cm margin. If that can be achieved without amputation of the toe it can be done else will need removal of the great toe. Before surgery evaluation of the whole limb for skip lesions and the groin for nodes should be done. Imaging should also be done of that limb and abdomen and chest to look for distant metastases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my relative got breast cancer it was cured but now she got it again doesn't cancer have no cure.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi there are always chances of recurrence of cancer to variable extent in any cancer. Only thing is to have patience keep faith in treating surgeon & go ahead with advised mode of treatment keeping full faith in self destiny that is utmost important than any other medicine dear your moral will keep you going far in such cases thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 56 year suffering from prostate enlargement for the last one year. On the other hand I have a problem of erectile dysfunction. I would like to know whether the problem of erectile dysfunction is related to prostrate enlargement kindly advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Not directly related to BPH, write details of medicine you r taking for BPH, on private consultation for proper assessment and advise. Do 1, pass urine maximum quantity. Even if it takes little more time 2, no alcohol 3. Tea and coffee less. 4.no unnecessary medicine for other disease. 5.less fluid at bed time 6.Pass urine in sitting position 7. Daily walk for 30 mts 8. Eat more fruits and vegetables good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, I am taking finestride 1mg for my male pattern alopecia problem which is prescribed by doctor. My age is 28. Is finestride 1 mg increases the chance of prostate cancer?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
You have little information which is a bit wrong. It should be taken for limited time as advised. It can increase risk for male breast cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student of 12 class and my problem is I found some stone like hard material inside my breast it does not create any pain its size is approx 3 cm. What is this how can I cure this I am very about that? Is it take surgery?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
The most common reason for this condition in your age group is fibroadenoma of breast. It is a benign - non cancerous tumor. Most of the time it does not require any treatment. Rarely there is a possibility of cancer. You should get breast examination done by oncologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How safe the breast augmentation surgery is? Is it increases the chances of cancer? Please tell.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
complication after augmentation are fat necrosis, calcification, and sclerotic nodules—which directly influence the technical efficacy of the procedure, and of achieving a successful outcome.some female get chance for cancer only one in seven cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere breasts mei hmesha pain rhta hai or bhot heavy sa feel hota hai. Jb letne k baad uthti hu to bhot dard hota hai.

DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
this may be due to hormonal part.. is this cyclic or its a regular phenomenon. treatment do vary. in general you just avoid tea and coffee and provide your breast a support
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough for 3 days continuously. I just wanted to know the symptoms of lung cancer?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
3 days cough is not suggestive of cancer. The most common symptoms of lung cancer are: a cough that does not go away or gets worse. Chest pain that is often worse with deep breathing, coughing, or laughing. Hoarseness. Weight loss and loss of appetite. Coughing up blood or rust-colored sputum (spit or phlegm) shortness of breath. Feeling tired or weak.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed