Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P. Vasanta Rao

General Physician, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P. Vasanta Rao General Physician, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. P. Vasanta Rao
Dr. P. Vasanta Rao is an experienced General Physician in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Meghana Poly Clinic in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P. Vasanta Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Meghana Poly Clinic

Near Apollo Pharmacy, Anand Nagar Colony, Khairatabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. Vasanta Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My kid is of 4 years. She got an allergy on full body and she complains of itching. Her feet and hands are swollen. One doctor asked to take a blood test. We found her hemoglobin is only 5. What should be the correct medication.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Better to consult a physician rather taking medicine only, there must be some cause of anemia. Need complete workup for diagnosis of so low hemoglobin.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In first trimester of pregnancy if sex done normally without any stress in the vagina and womb, is harmful to the pregnant lady, sperm released from penis are harmful to fetus or not. If the pregnant lady feels comfort we can continue regular sex or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate use,you can enjoy. Other sexual methods in first trimester. Such as oral,anal. Ideally you should avoid vaginal sex as it can produce local stimulation of cervix which can lead to uterine contraction.if you ejaculate in vagina remember semen contains prostaglandin which will increase risk of having uterine contractions could lead to abortion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from weakness of ear nerves. 2-3 year ago. My hearing audiometry is above 45db. What should I do to improve it.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Delhi
I am suffering from weakness of ear nerves. 2-3 year ago. My hearing audiometry is above 45db. What should I do to im...
Hi, if you are suffering from nerve weakness of ear since last 2-3 years and your hearing threshold is 45db, it is better for you to go for a digital hearing aid accordingly by your hearing loss, because there is almost no solution for nerve related hearing loss, except a hearing aid. Also, medicine and surgery has no such effect on nerve related problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have easneophelia allergy I cant smell dust on that time I feel irritation how I can recover from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its allergic problem, no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest hs, steam inhalation. it will help. welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from cough and headache for around two years. Cough continuously comes from throat. Throat always feels sticky. Any suggestions home remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Do not sleep under direct fan/AC.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a severe headache whenever I get up suddenly from the bed. And when I go from the dark towards the sun. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I get a severe headache whenever I get up suddenly from the bed. And when I go from the dark towards the sun. What sh...
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, check your eye sight. avoid anxiety and stress. take rest and good sleep. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I am 29 years old male. From past few weeks I am getting constant sound in right year it can be tinnitus. Some times I feel the ear is blocked and it pains very mildly sometimes. Kindly tell me the remedy for tinnitus.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Take homeopathic remedy. Ledum pal 1m 3 doses, kali iod 30, silicea 30 and kalimur 6 x revert back after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.
If you are on treatment for all three conditions, then to say you are in control following levels should be achieved: fasting glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Bp<130/80 mm hg, tsh between 3 to 4 milli units /ml. Plus exercise regularly which is helpful in all three conditions. Diet restriction and salt restriction also is important. Consuming of green leafy vegetables and salads is very necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Blood sugar fasting is 139 and PP 157. Please advice what I should take and what I should avoid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Blood sugar fasting is 139 and PP 157. Please advice what I should take and what I should avoid.
Mr. Lybrate-user, your fasting sugar 139 mg, shows presence of diabetes, but pp 157 mg is in the pre- diabetes state. So it is not clear whether you have diabetes. Please get hba1c% checked. The criteria for diagnosing diabetes are: fasting equal to or above 126 mg / 100 ml, pp equal to or above 200 mg/ 100 ml & hba1c% >6.5. You should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products and highly processed foods. Exercise regularly so that weight is maintained near normal. Plus avoid alcohol and smoking. Basically it means you have to adapt a modified lifestyle. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am affected with cold since four days and its troubling me a lot what tablets should I take.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
-Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old male. After urination I feel some problem. I suspect for urine inflection.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 32 year old male. After urination I feel some problem. I suspect for urine inflection.
Hello lybrate-user. As per your problem. You first get your urine routine investigation done. N revert back. It may b due to infection. You can drink decoction made by water n flaxseed. Boil water n add 2 tablespoon of flaxseeds in it. Allow it to cool down n then have 1 glass of it in the interval of 30 mins. You can take internal medicine too but only after your reports. So get back to me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could you be at a risk of pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)?

Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Could you be at a risk of pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)?

Pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) refers to the infection that occurs in the female reproductive organs. It happens when sexually transmitted bacteria infect the uterus, ovaries or fallopian tubes on spreading from the vagina. Generally, the cervix plays the role of preventing the bacteria from entering the vagina and infecting the reproductive organs. But when the cervix becomes exposed to an STD, it loses its power to put a stop to the spread of these microorganisms to the reproductive organs.

What causes this condition?
STDs like gonorrhea and chlamydia have been found to be responsible for about 90% of PID cases.

Some of the other causes include

  • Abortion
  • Childbirth
  • Pelvic procedures

The condition is only detected later in life when you face difficulty in getting pregnant or have chronic pelvic pain complaints. If you experience symptoms like vomiting, high fever, pain in the lower abdomen and instances of fainting, you should immediately seek a doctor.

What puts you at risk for PID?
Certain factors may put you at a higher risk for PID and these are:

  • Instances of sexually transmitted diseases like Chlamydia (an STD that can occur from anal, oral or vaginal sex) and gonorrhea (a condition that causes discharge from the vagina or urethra) can make you prone to developing PID.
  • Douching on a regular basis can increase your risk of PID as it disrupts the equilibrium of good and bad bacteria in your vagina, and may hide the symptoms of the condition as well.
  • Even a previous history of PID can increase your chances of having another episode of PID.
  • Compared to older women, teenagers who are sexually active are more prone to developing PID.
  • Having multiple sexual partners can also put you at a greater risk for PID and STDs.

'Consult'

Related Tip: 5 Things That Make PCOD More Likely And Ways to Manage it!

3504 people found this helpful

I am 22 year old. I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation, please suggest what should I do?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am 22 year old. I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation, please suggest what should I do?
you need a male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist, and do not indulge in self medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, when I do sex, my penis not strong and not tightened properly, and sometimes it not stand, sir please recommend better medicine .I shall be thankful to you for your kindness.

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
Sir, when I do sex, my penis not strong and not tightened properly, and sometimes it not stand, sir please recommend ...
Hi. This sexual problem is mostly caused by diseases like Diabetes, thyroid dysfunction, nutritional deficiencies, hormaonal imbalance, insufficient sleep, sudden loss of weight, stress/ tensions/ excessive anger any other underlying diseases, etc. Take diet rich in protein like non-veg. Eggs, pulses, legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. Walnut and almonds), iron-rich food like green vegetables, also take flaxseeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take proper 6-9 hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smooking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) Avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! With regular medicines you will be able to enjoy your sexual activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experience sleep deprivation, even when I take proper sleep of 7-8 hours a day. I feel drowsy as soon as I wake up, also have got dark circles which are usually associated with less of sleep. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I experience sleep deprivation, even when I take proper sleep of 7-8 hours a day. I feel drowsy as soon as I wake up,...
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after. take balanced diet. avoid stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of hand job from 4 years now I have problem with my penis it won't be erect for more time it will fall down and balls are also hanging down my penis is there any solution pls help. I'm yet to be married.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I have a habit of hand job from 4 years now I have problem with my penis it won't be erect for more time it will fall...
Dear lybrate-user in summer our sex organs both penis and scrotum become loose due to high temperature. In winter they become small and tight. Donot worry about mastarbation. But try to avoid masturbation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed