Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao
Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao is a renowned General Physician in Nizampet Road, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao personally at Sri Sri Holistic Hospital in Nizampet Road, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1-2-49/13B, Nizampet Road, Hydernagar KukatpallyHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have etching on thigh near my private part, I used many cream but it continue, pls suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have etching on thigh near my private part, I used many cream but it continue, pls suggest me.
Please Avoid tight nikers and tight jeans Wear loose and cotton garments always Take Cap candiforce 200 mg 7 1 Tab atarex 7 1 Tab defcort 7 Half tab twice a day Apply zocon C cream Twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the remedies for asthma.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old male I frequently have unprotected sex with my partner she sits in menses every month but this month she is not in periods we have done pregnancy test the I can kit showed the negative sign that means she is not pregnant her date is 9th or 10 but she is not in menses whats the reason?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user, if pregnancy test is negative then it could be due to hormonal imbalance or stress. It needs to be evaluated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cold for about a week. So what medicine would you like to prescribe for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sexual health issues. My timings are less and premature ejaculation is a big problem. Tell me how to improve sex life?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have sexual health issues. My timings are less and premature ejaculation is a big problem. Tell me how to improve s...
Hi soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever I am not go to the examination the doctor in care in the hospital.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from fever I am not go to the examination the doctor in care in the hospital.
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I want to ask that does anxiety cause pain in heart or not? If ECG is normal. Then is it only because of anxiety?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello I want to ask that does anxiety cause pain in heart or not? If ECG is normal. Then is it only because of anxiety?
Anxiety causes hyper stimulation of the nerves which causes increased heart rate and you get a feeling of heart pain
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend I suffering from fever and dengue can you suggest me which medicine is helpful.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), D.Y.N.P.
Ayurveda,
One of my friend I suffering from fever and dengue can you suggest me which medicine is helpful.
Use giloy satva 1 gram thrice a day brahmi vati gold 1 tab twice a day sudershanghan vati 2 tab thrice a day basantmalti ras 1 tab once a day with luke warm water continue for 15 to 21 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law is 73 years old, I am having diabetes 235. Low hemoglobin 6.1. What vegetable diet do you suggest?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My father in law is 73 years old, I am having diabetes 235.  Low hemoglobin 6.1. What  vegetable diet do you suggest?
Consume a low-fat, high-fibre diet helps. Eat lot of fruits, vegetables (at least 4-5 helping a day) along with whole meal, cereals and lentils.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have headache when I am tried? what should I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Have headache when I am tried? what should I do?
Take plenty of fluids through out day, even when you are busy keep sipping. Take frequent small meals. Long gaps between meals cause fall in blood sugar and headache. Get your BP and eyesight checked. Get 6-8 hours sleep at night. Do not take painkillers very frequently, they can harm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my name is chandu I am studying at btech in Nbkr engineering college daily headck comes on one hour. What is the solution of this matter I have got head very strong. Sir pleas help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Sir my name is chandu I am studying at btech in Nbkr engineering college daily headck comes on one hour. What is the ...
Hi headaches are caused due to sinusitis which may not be noticed as you must not be knowing its symptoms. Take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor my penis size is 4.3 inches I want increase can you suggest me about any pills to increase my penis size.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hii doctor my penis size is 4.3 inches I want increase can you suggest me about any pills to increase my penis size.
to increase size of penis massage your penis a little bit. Then, hold the penis, stretch it, and ld do this exercisrotate it to the right, do it for 30 times and take a break before you change to another side. You shoue every day to increase the length of your penis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have hte bleeding piles and I got injection for the same in my anus from bams doctor, but problem is still there and iam feeling anus itching/inflammation. Please advisekamal kishore.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Yes, this could well be piles or a fissure. Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. Piles of an early grade also improves with general measures. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took ultrasound during my annual health check which showed that there is considerable urine retention(around 150mL0 out of 500ML) Is there any medicine or treatment which non-invasive for this?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
HI Yes there is medicine but first the cause has to be found . Kindly upload the Ultrasound report so that I can advise you better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hllo sir my name is amit poonia and my my age is 20 year old my problem is fever again again plzz inform me my problem salutation.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hllo sir my name is amit poonia and my my age is 20 year old my problem is fever again again plzz inform me my proble...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and we have to diagnose the cause of fever and hence Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been taking a clove of garlic every morning since one month. This has reduced my cholesterol levels from 203 to 191. But still my triglycerides are on a high level of 391. My sugar levels are 134/172. TSH level is 12.63. My lever function test shows AST (SGOT) as 43 and ALT (SGPT) as 89. Does this high level of AST and ALT indicate some liver disease?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been takin...
Dear lybrate-user, you are suffering from dyslipidemia with diabetes. Don't take light the syndrome you are facing. Try to avoid sugar and control your cholesterol level with tg. Try to avoid alcohol, oily spiced rich foods. Take garlic as usual, and have physical exercise in morning and evening. Control your diet and have sugar level normal, then you will be ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should I cope up with my Narcolepsy. It interferes with my day to day work and social life.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalpaiguri
How should I cope up with my Narcolepsy. It interferes with my day to day work and social life.
Narcolepsy is a medical neurologic condition in which a person suffers from excess of sleepiness at anytime of the day. In normal sleep cycle, there are 3 stages as early stage, deep stage and Rapid Eye Movement sleep (REM) stage. Narcolepsy is very common at the age of 15 to 25 years. When a person suffers from narcolepsy, there is defect in REM SLEEP stage, which starts immediately or periodically during daytime. The cause of narcolepsy is not yet established and cannot be fully medically treated. Medicines can only help you to avoid narcolepsy at daytime. You should consult any neurophysician, for medicines and laboratory assessment for confirming diagnosis. Two tests are considered essential in confirming a diagnosis of narcolepsy are the polysomnogram (PSG) and the multiple sleep latency test (MSLT). LIFESTYLE MODIFICATIONS such as avoiding caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, and heavy meals, regulating sleep schedules, scheduling daytime naps (10-15 minutes in length), and establishing a normal exercise and meal schedule may also help to reduce symptoms. Avoid depressions in social life and late night party or late night access to electronic devices. Practise yoga in morning and evening too. May God bless you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. How r you. Actually I have a problem to sleep for a long time and I am always getting late for this. What should I can I do, Please suggest, thanks so much. Good night. Sir. Have a nice night. Take care.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir. How r you. Actually I have a problem to sleep for a long time and I am always getting late for this. What ...
avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after, avoid day time sleep. take early dinner. avoid stress. inform if not ok.take 8 hours of sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is good timing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant last 2 month 15 days. My vomiting is very problematic to me. Zofer md4 medicine I take. But but morning sickness and after milk I vomit. please help wht I do.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am pregnant last 2 month 15 days. My vomiting is very problematic to me. Zofer md4 medicine I take. But but morning...
in early week of pregnancy vomiting is normal so,don't worry about that.if you feel vomiting after milk then avoid milk.you can take protein,iron and calcium supplements.take proper fluid intake.don't miss the meal and take healthy diet for healthy pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent cure of acidity or gastric, any medicine could help in long term relief? Specific diet to follow?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Is there any permanent cure of acidity or gastric, any medicine could help in long term relief? Specific diet to follow?
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9. Consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician
DR AJAYS CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment