Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao

General Physician, Hyderabad

at clinic
Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao General Physician, Hyderabad
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao
Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao is a renowned General Physician in Nizampet Road, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao personally at Sri Sri Holistic Hospital in Nizampet Road, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P. Thirupathi Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1-2-49/13B, Nizampet Road, Hydernagar KukatpallyHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have yellowish nails and little fever from several days and I have red eyes from 3 days and inching very much what should I do.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have yellowish nails and little fever from several days and I have red eyes from 3 days and inching very much what ...
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately

Sir suggest me should I use 1 eupatorium perfoliatum 2 Ipecac 3 arsenic album To treat dengue. because my brother has symptom of it.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir suggest me should I use 1 eupatorium perfoliatum
2 Ipecac
3 arsenic album
To treat dengue. because my brother has...
You can take eupatorium perf for dengue. Take eupatorium perf Q (mother tincture). Take 10-10-10 drops in half cup of water means thrice a day. If you feel weakness then take China officinalis 30 thrice a day. These two medicine will cure dengue.
1 person found this helpful

Hi this is khaled I'm getting stomach ache every time I eat something why this is happening can you please give suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi this is khaled I'm getting stomach ache every time I eat something why this is happening can you please give sugge...
Please note the following recommendation for your conditions: Enjoy a Cup of Chamomile Tea -- Pour boiling water over a teabag and cover your mug, letting it steep for 10 minutes. If using dried chamomile, place 1-2 teaspoons in a mug and cover with boiling water. Cover the mug and let steep for 15-20 minutes. Sip slowly. Use a “Hot” Pack-- Find a place to lie down, and rest the hot pack on your belly. It should be a comfortable temperature, but definitely warm. Do this for at least 15 minutes, or as long as you need to, reheating as necessary. To better understand the reason for stomachache - you need to do USG whole abdomen. For further queries get back to me.

I have fever from last 4 days. Got my blood test done my sgot is 58.4 is it normal? what can be the cause of fever?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fever from last 4 days. Got my blood test done my sgot is 58.4 is it normal? what can be the cause of fever?
Kindly give us a detailed history and what all medication you have taken with all the report and slight elevation in sgpt is ok and will subside on its own.

I am 32 and my wife is 26 she just had had family planing operation before one month so like to know after how much time we can restart our sex life.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If your wife had one normal period after operation you can start safely your sexual life depending upon fitness of your spouse.
1 person found this helpful

I m suffering from the heart problems. What is d best food or the fruit items to take so as in order to clear the minor blockages in the heart.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m suffering from the heart problems. What is d best food or the fruit items to take so as in order to clear the min...
Less spicy, less oil. Regular exercise/walking. For diet you can refer my health tips on diet and diabetes which are also helpful for heart patient.
8 people found this helpful

I have fever for 3 days what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have fever for 3 days what should I do?
If this is only ordinary fever, take homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening. If the fever continues after 1or 2 days, have a check-up with doctor. Now a days, dengue and swine-flu fevers are prevailing which may need immediate hospitalisation. Get tested for these fevers.

I have low fever from last week what can I do for that can you give me suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have low fever from last week what can I do for that can you give me suggestion.
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and get your blood checked for cbc, mp, widal, sgpt and urine r/m and revert with reports.

I am 22 years old. I am suffering from allergy which is related to nose (cold). I consult with many doctors but there is no solution. Please suggest what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

I always feel so tired. Even if I eat so much. After eating I couldn't easily digest my food. Due to which gas arises in my stomach. I don't do most of the daily work due to tiredness and indigestion. At the same tym I have gain so much weight. I couldn't understand whether all these leads me to sleepy or I am sleepy and lazy person that's why I have problem's like tiredness and indigestion. please suggest me some medicine for energy and digestion. Plzz help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I always feel so tired. Even if I eat so much. After eating I couldn't easily digest my food. Due to which gas arises...
Mr. Lybrate-user I think you have digestion related problem. So you should take easily digestible food, which you may digest properly. Due to indigestion you feal tiredness and weakness. You take food in digestible limit. If you have constipation, remove it to drink lemonated warm water300-500 ml. Early in morning 30 minutes walk before defecations. Avoid non veg. Bakery products and fast food.
2 people found this helpful

Sir my pet dog just ate a lizard and vomited all it ate, sir he is only 2 months old and I heard that it is very harmful for them, sir pls aay what can I do to help my pet?

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Sir my pet dog just ate a lizard and vomited all it ate, sir he is only 2 months old and I heard that it is very harm...
If your dog has vomited it is fine, no botheration, our domestic lizards are harmless,& cats eat them & even some human beings also do eat that I have noted it does not matter any thing to your dog, be tension free, of course there are poisonous lizards also, even after eating the contents should go to blood to see the symptoms, if your dog has lose motion, give antimalarial medicines, do not worry,

I am 51 years old women, my Alkaline Phosphatase level is 126 8.What happens if it is high?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 51 years old women, my Alkaline Phosphatase level is 126 8.What happens if it is high?
Abnormal levels of ALP in your blood most often indicate a problem with your liver, gall bladder, or bones. However, they may also indicate malnutrition, kidney tumors, or a serious infection. The normal range of ALP varies from person to person and depends on your age, blood type, gender, and whether or not you are pregnant.
1 person found this helpful

When I am sleeping. I remain usually well but early in morning my nose starts sneezing very badly like allergy.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When I am sleeping. I remain usually well but early in morning my nose starts sneezing very badly like allergy.
Early morning cool air may be the reason. Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine arsenic alb 200 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.

I had a ringworm on my thais. Please suggest me the treatment.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please take sulphur. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.

Doctor my throat has come out and makes me problem in speaking and my voice has become very ruff. Please tell me home treatments to get rid off from this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Doctor my throat has come out and makes me problem in speaking and my voice has become very ruff. Please tell me home...
Thank you for writing to us. Please note the following for your condition: eat thin slices of raw, fresh ginger at regular intervals. To enhance the taste, you can sprinkle a little salt and lemon juice on it. Another option is to simmer 1 tablespoon of finely chopped ginger in a cup of hot water for 10 minutes. Strain and add honey. Drink this up to 3 times a day. Sucking on ginger candy is also helpful. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Doctor, Iam feeling headache only at the time of lunch every day. What should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doctor, Iam feeling headache only at the time of lunch every day. What should I do?
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
You can take a teaspoon syrup two to three times a day, there are many cough syrups for dry cough over the counter.
1 person found this helpful

Did balancing diet is more important than Jogging Eating healthy food or oil food is there is any fault in pizza burger eating ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Did balancing diet is more important than Jogging
Eating healthy food or oil food is there is any fault in pizza burg...
Exercise//jogging is must for health. Healthy eating--avoid junk food including samosa//indian pie//chhole bature.

I am 22 year old, my hand was shivering little every time, what does I do to stop it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user, shivering hands may also be a reason of neural defects. Take ashwagandha churnam with milk twice daily. Take food on proper time. If still problem persists let me know. Have a great day thank you.
2 people found this helpful

I am 61 years old and had angioplasty about 10 years back. Recently I came to know that Sunflower oil is not good for lipid profile contrary to the popular belief. Then which are relatively better edible oils for heart patients.

M.D in Homoeopathy, B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 61 years old and had angioplasty about 10 years back. Recently I came to know that Sunflower oil is not good for...
The reason is only sunflower oil is not enough. You won't get various fatty acids if you use single variety of even a good oil. Rotational use of different oils like corn, rice bran, olive, even ground nut and sun flower is good for health. But avoid cotton seed oil.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors