Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.Srinivasa Rao

General Physician, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Dr. P.Srinivasa Rao General Physician, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. P.Srinivasa Rao
Dr. P.Srinivasa Rao is a trusted General Physician in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Lazarus Hospital in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P.Srinivasa Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lazarus Hospital

#6-2-971, Oyester Square, , Lakdi Ka Pool-Khairatabad. Landmark:-Near Railway Station & Beside Nirankari Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.Srinivasa Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Depression may boost Risk of Diabetes

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Depression may boost Risk of Diabetes

Depression combined with obesity high blood pressure and unhealthy cholesterol levels may significantly increase the risk of developing Diabetes finds a new study.

The findings show that people who suffer from depression and metabolic risk factors such as obesity high blood pressure and unhealthy cholesterol levels are more than six times more likely to develop diabetes.

Hi doctors. Got this new ear problem bugging me from last few days. There is this continuous loud noise which resembles that of sea waves or wind in my left ear. I can hear a lot of vibrations and there is no clear sound coming. Can't hear properly too. Could this be due to cold as I have got cold and sinus from last month. Also few days back as I was travelling by train there was a huge deafening noise of another train which crossed my train. Could there be a link between the two. Pls help.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doctors. Got this new ear problem bugging me from last few days. There is this continuous loud noise which resembl...
Over usage of mobile phone, headphones, to be avoided. Use speaker Sinusitis and deafening sound could be the cause of your symptoms. Get your eye check up &ENT specialist opinion. Contact me for allied therapy sos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Sexual Performance Anxiety

M.D.MEDICINE , Diploma in Diabetology
Sexologist, Jaipur
All About Sexual Performance Anxiety

Intercourse is meant to be a pleasurable and intimate experience. But it might become an unpleasant act if you are suffering from performance anxiety. When you are mentally occupied by questions such as "Do I look too fat?" or "Did I do that right?", sex stops being a gratifying experience.

Incessant anxiety over your ability or appearance can result in sex becoming nerve-wracking and stressful for you. It might even have you avoiding sex altogether. This psychological condition is termed as sexual performance anxiety.

Sex isn't only a physical reaction, there are emotions tied to it as well. If you are too stressed out and your mind is preoccupied, your body reflects your inner turmoil and you cannot get aroused.

Causes: The causes of sexual performance anxiety include:

  1. Fear that you wouldn't be able to satisfy your partner and perform well sexually
  2. Body image issues (Such as stressing about your weight)
  3. Problems in your relationship
  4. Men worry that their penis don't 'measure' up
  5. Men might be concerned about taking too much time to orgasm, or about premature ejaculation
  6. Women worry about not enjoying the experience or being unable to have an orgasm

Symptoms: Your mental state has a deep impact on your physical state. The effect of stress hormones norepinephrine and epinephrine can hinder your sexual performance. Symptoms of sexual performance anxiety include:

  1. In men, blood vessels constrict due to the effect of stress hormones. This leads to reduced blood flow to the penis, thus making it difficult for the man to get an erection.
  2. Often though it is less diagnosed in women, sexual performance anxiety leads to trouble in lubrication during sex. Lack of lubrication dims the desire to have sex.

Sexual performance anxiety is a vicious, inescapable cycle. Increased anxiety hampers you from having sex, making you think you won't be able to perform well, which causes even more anxiety.

Treatment: Consult a doctor you will be comfortable with discussing your problems. Sexual performance can be either treated by medication (if you have an underlying medical condition such as erectile dysfunction) or through therapy.

Talking to a therapist or counsellor about your problems can help you in several ways. You can learn to become more comfortable with yourself and your body. You can also understand your problems better, which can eliminate your anxiety.

8101 people found this helpful

I am 42, and I am suffering from increased rate of uric acid in my foot, please tell me some precautions?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir . .I am addicted to masturbation. Almost daily please help me. What are the side effects in future.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir . .I am addicted to masturbation. Almost daily please help me. What are the side effects in future.
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere platelets 100000 aa rhe hai normal krne k liye kya krna h and now I suffering from fever so please suggest me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir mere platelets 100000 aa rhe hai normal krne k liye kya krna h and now I suffering from fever so please suggest me.
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating Dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy doctor. I'm 30 year old. From last two three months, I face a problem during sex with my partner. I feel desire for sex and have no any kind of erection problem but while having sex, I doesn't getting wet or say no semens comes out and my penis get down. Please help what should I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hy doctor. I'm 30 year old. From last two three months, I face a problem during sex with my partner. I feel desire fo...
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest some treatment for stubborn pigmentation on my hands. I am type 2 diabetic but sugar levels are under control with medication. Taken allopathic treatment for more than one year only to get patchy & uneven tone of skin. Please Suggest anything which can remove these ugly patches from my hands. Thanks

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Skin pigmentation is irregular skin coloring which can be caused by changes in the skin melanin, vascular changes, or growth of foreign organisms on the skin. According to ayurveda there are three basic body energy principal in our body(vata pitta and kapha). These 3 doshas divided in further 5 types to explains their role in our body. Pitta is composed of fire and water. There are five types of pitta & each responsible for a specific area of activity. Out of these five pitta one is known as bhranjak pitta present in the skin tissue, giving it color, temperature and aura. Environmental factor, life style and dietary habits imbalance the body pitta and aggravated pitta dosha creats skin related problems like pigmentation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female and have inside headache for last 5 months what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 24 years old female and have inside headache for last 5 months what should I do.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to develop my pennies size as it is just 2 inch very very low. How to enlarge it naturally to get best results.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How to develop my pennies size as it is just 2 inch very very low. How to enlarge it naturally to get best results.
Please wake up early go for morning walk for 40 min minutes minimum daily do yogasanas and pranayam daily do kegel and perineal exercises daily do massage with tejas oil by patanjali on penis avoiding masturbation daily take cap ashwagandha 2 2 tab perfactil 30 1 musali pak by patanjali 2tsf 2 times with milk all for 3 months minimum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't know why but my headache starts whenever I focus on something! I don't have any eye. Sight problem!

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I don't know why but my headache starts whenever I focus on something! I don't have any eye. Sight problem!
check your BP. check your eye sight .take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from hernia and it occurs when my moms rectal prolapse done through abdominal is there any to cure hernia without surgery. Please reply as soon as possible.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
What is the size of abdominal scar. What is the size of hernial protrusion, reducible or not, etc are things which will decide the needful action. Small hernia with small swelling, reducible with slight pressure can be controlled by pressure belts around abdomen. Anything which increases abdominal pressure like coughing, constipation, weight lifting must be avoided. Large hernias need reinforcement surgery in the abdominal scar area, but the decision is left on the operating surgeon and the actual condition, if there are some risk factors like hypertension, diabetes, etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What kind of latest methods have come up for permanent sterilisation techniques in bother male and females in regards to the length of the procedure, hospital stay, open wounds, post operative complications ect.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What kind of latest methods have come up for permanent sterilisation techniques in bother male and females in regards...
For men nsv or (non scalpel vasectomy) is safe and is a same day procedure. For females tubectomy is done and is a one day procedure by laparoscopy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old and have headache and chest pain about 3-4 months. I take some pain killer but it doesn't work. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 21 year old and have headache and chest pain about 3-4 months. I take some pain killer but it doesn't work. What...
You can take (if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem or may be migraine headache follow advises given below: adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis it may be due to stress this problem can be solved by meditation you can go for regular physical exercise you may be having chest pain due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety 3. Muscular problem local application of volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For person in sound heath and non diabetic, consumption of sugar in normal quantities is good for health.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
For person in sound heath and non diabetic, consumption of sugar in normal quantities is good for health.
Carbohydrates should be restricted to 45 gms per day more than that is bad for any one if you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is high level testosterone good or bad for man. I have a problem of falling hair. So what should I do?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Is high level testosterone good or bad for man. I have a problem of falling hair. So what should I do?
high testosterone levels are found during puberty and is known as pubertal spurt.falling hair has no relation with high testosterone levels.consult a dermatologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

76 years male, extreme burning sensation in bottom of foot, gastric problem, less sleep and tired feeling.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
T is related to heartburn and gas formation in stomach. In acidity, acid reflux or Gastro esophageal reflux disease (GERD). Or there is a movement of gastric juices ( acid in nature) from the stomach into the lower part of esophagus.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old. I am diabetic patient. I've had surgery 2 years ago. I have serious pain in both the leg. Which doctor should I prefer?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Plese do an arterial dopler of both the legs. If doppler shows some obstruction. You need to visit a vascular surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache from past 5 days. But when I take nimbu pani or I do rest it get cure. But after some time my headache is back. Then some times I take 2 disprine with water. To get some relief. please suggest me what to do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from headache from past 5 days. But when I take nimbu pani or I do rest it get cure. But after some ti...
check your BP, check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.take rest and proper sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed