Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P S Indra Kumar

General Physician, Hyderabad

50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P S Indra Kumar General Physician, Hyderabad
50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. P S Indra Kumar
Dr. P S Indra Kumar is a renowned General Physician in Koti, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at General and Dental Clinic in Koti, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. P S Indra Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

General and Dental Clinic

4-2-595, Lane Near Sultan Bajar Police Station, Ramkoti, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P S Indra Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For last one month there is blood passing through my stools every time. What should i do to cure?

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
A consultation with a general surgeon and colonoscopy thereafter will be advised. Meanwhile a homeo medicine may be useful, i. E. Millefolium q, 20 drops in 1/2 cup water 2 times daily. Use of medicine is your discretion, but a above mentioned consultation is must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue? Can you please describe the symptoms as well as the treatment of dengue?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of dengue?
Can you please describe the symptoms as well as the treatment of dengue?
Fever with body pain and joint pain are few initial symptoms of dengue and to be confirmed by a blood test and eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prediabetes. My fasting sugar is between 110 to 140. My hba1c is 6.2. I walk 6 days a week for 1 hour. Do I need to start medication.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am prediabetes. My fasting sugar is between 110 to 140. My hba1c is 6.2. I walk 6 days a week for 1 hour. Do I need...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg & HbA1c%<5.9. 2) Pre-Diabetes: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Please look at your PP blood glucose also. If a peson is in pre-diabetes state there is no need for any medication. Strict diet control and exercise will help in postponing or preventing diabetes. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt some times drowsy. And wondering my head. At that time I feel may be I get down. Especially some morning times. Please clarify me why it is happening me?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I felt some times drowsy. And wondering my head. At that time I feel may be I get down. Especially some morning times...
check your BP.. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Overall cholesterol 221. Creatinine 0.92 Is it alarming? My sister had a kidney transplant. Fasting sugar 94. Pls advise.

Staged Diabetes Management, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Overall cholesterol 221. Creatinine 0.92 Is it alarming? My sister had a kidney transplant. Fasting sugar 94.
Pls adv...
Cholesterol is slightly high. Please reduce fats in diet. Minimise the use of butter cheese and ghee. Fish/ chicken twice a week. Red meat infrequently. Whole eggs 3 in a week, egg whites can be had on other days. Most importantly exercise for 30 mins daily.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been suffering in cold and cough last 2-3 weeks. Sometimes also sneezing. So pls suggest me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop three times daily. Take honitus syrup 2 tsf thrice daily. if no relief you have to take antibiotic. Consult doctor or me for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor, My penis too small, is there any issues to have sex marriage and I am scared to marry, because after marriage if I am not able produce baby. My penis length around 7 to 8 if my penis Stands. I am waiting for your response.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Hai doctor,
My penis too small, is there any issues to have sex marriage and I am scared to marry, because after marr...
Hello Size of penis does not matter, function matters. Once you ejaculate and you have normal sperms, your wife can have a child. Better consult a Sexologist to clear your mind. Do not worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, my heart is paining for every emotions (happiness, sad ness. Why this happens evaruevary time?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 23 years old, my heart is paining for every emotions (happiness, sad ness. Why this happens evaruevary time?
Eat well , exercise moderately , do some fruitful work for home / job / studies. Keep yourself busy and do not think about heart if there are no symptoms.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and I have throat irritation problems at night only from last one week what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 25 years old and I have throat irritation problems at night only from last one week what should I do?
are you currently taking any medication? do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis), enlarged and tender glands in your neck, discomfort when swallowing, I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom having holes in Ear drums and v consulted with many doctors and they suggested to undergo an operation, if not it may affect her brain nerves due to infection is this true? Can v cure this with medicines?

General Physician, Warangal
Hi my mom having holes in Ear drums and v consulted with many doctors and they suggested to undergo an operation, if ...
if holes are there we cant cure with medicunes..better go with an operation..try to control infection related to that by using antibiotic drops daily twi times..if she has hearing problem too then gi fir audiometry test..if the ear is bothering with pain and hearing problem then an operation might be useful..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am having over sleeping problem. I can't wake up at the desired time. I am also having pcos problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello doctor
I am having over sleeping problem. I can't wake up at the desired time. I am also having pcos problem.
Normal sleep medically is said to be between 7 to 9 hours at night. If you’re sleeping far more than this, you do suffer from hypersomnia. In this problem, people suffer from excessive day-time sleepiness and drowsiness. Many people that suffer from this problem may have high anxiety levels, low energy problems or some memory troubles. In people with obstructive sleep apnoea too, in which the person suffers from sudden breathless spells during sleep might suffer from oversleeping during the day. Also some over the counter medications, anti allergic drugs and alcohol can lead to oversleeping problem. I can assure that with proper selection of a right homeopathic remedy, a person can enjoy his natural right of sleep pretty well and feel refreshed in the morning !as well as pcod is curable by homoeopathy completely without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an ech in my stomach last few days alternatively. And I think that my digestion system is not working properly. Can you give me a suggestions to my problem.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have an ech in my stomach last few days alternatively. And I think that my digestion system is not working properly...
Please take chestnut30/5 drops three times in a day for two weeks. Revert back with feedback after two weeks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathic Treatment for Acidity!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Homeopathic Treatment for Acidity!

What is acidity?

Acidity is a group of symptoms that is caused by excess acid that is produced by the gastric glands present in the stomach. Gastric or hydrochloric acid is produced naturally in the stomach. This helps in digestion and breaking down of food. Excess production of this acid is triggered due to acidic foods, dehydration, alcohol and stress, thus giving rise to acidity.

In case of acidity, the excess acid moves up from the stomach to the food pipe. Uncomfortable symptoms include heaviness, sour taste in the mouth along with burning sensations in the throat or stomach.

Causes of acidity:

  1. Binge eating.
  2. Consuming food stuff like chocolates, fatty food, spicy food, non-vegetarian food and coffee.
  3. Smoking, tobacco chewing, alcohol.
  4. Intake of medicines like aspirin, antibiotics, NSAIDs.
  5. Stress and depression.
  6. GERD (Gastro oesophageal reflux disease), peptic ulcer

How does homeopathy address this issue?

The homeopathic mode of treatment offers a complete cure of acidity with natural medicines. Homeopathic medicines for acidity are effective in treating both acute and chronic cases of acidity. The various antacids prescribed in the conventional mode offer only a temporary relief, while homeopathic treatment promises to give a permanent cure for acidity. Homeopathic medicines help in strengthening the sphincter at the junction of the oesophagus and stomach. This prevents the reflux of acid stomach contents into the oesophagus and throat, thus aiding in establishing a cure of acidity.

It is a popular system of medicine which follows a holistic approach without any side effect. Homeopathy addresses the underlying causes of the symptom so that the administration of a remedy can stimulate the individual’s immune system and hence, aid the body in healing itself. When an appropriate medication for the treatment of acidity is chosen, every aspect of the patient should be taken into consideration.

Homeopathy, being a non-toxic form of medication, can be very useful for treating acidity. Some of the medications are discussed below:

  1. Carbo Veg: It is one of the most common homeopathic medications that is used to treat gas that is formed inside the stomach during a bout of acidity.
  2. Natrum Carb: This can be used be used to relieve the acidity resulting from reactions occurring in the food pipe. A calculated dosage of “natrum carb” helps in calming down the reactions that take place in the food pipe and thus, relieves you from the resulting discomfort.
  3. Nux Vomica: This is a popular homeopathic medication that is used to address various forms of stomach ache, including pains resulting from acidity.
  4. Arsenicum album: This is used to treat symptoms such as a burning sensation in the stomach along with the food moving up to the oesophagus. This burning pain is felt all along the food pipe right up to the throat.

These are just a few of the commonly used Homeopathic remedies and are mentioned only to create awareness about the effectiveness of Homeopathic medicines for Acidity. It is not advisable to resort to self-medication for any disease.

2 people found this helpful

I am 30 year old boy. I am having chest pain while drinking water. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 30 year old boy. I am having chest pain while drinking water. What should I do?
1. Drink the water slowly and avoid taking cold water. 2.if you have recurrnt chest pain while drinking water,get yourself physically examined by Doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir good evening, I am 31 old I do direct contact with customer in my business I am getting hyper in small matters, sometimes getting pain in left side of neck. I am afraid of high blood pressure cause maybe?

MBBS, D.Card(PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Greater Noida
Hello sir good evening, I am 31 old I do direct contact with customer in my business I am getting hyper in small matt...
Dear lybrate-user, Usually it is the emotional condition which causes high blood pressure. High blood pressure usually does not cause anger, though patient may feel irritablity at the the time of high BP. Now you need to check your BP during such episode. If any doubt about presence of high BP, then you should go for 24 hrs ambulatory BP which is the gold stadard to diagnose highBP. You should also consult your cardiologist for neck pain during emotional stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am suffering from erectile dysfunctional problems since childhood. I have zero erection. I can not find erection in night and morning. I feel laxity always. My testicles are also very loose. I am can not able to do sex. Please help.

CONSULTANT PATHOLOGIST, DIABETES CCEBDM, SEXOLOGY PGDS USA, THYROID CCMTD, HEART DISEASE ACDMC, HYPERTENSION CCMH, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello doctor I am suffering from erectile dysfunctional problems since childhood. I have zero erection. I can not fin...
Do kegel exercise and stop and squeeze technique and drink lots of water to detoxify body and eat veg diet and plenty of salads before each meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed