Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P Prabhakar Rao

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. P Prabhakar Rao General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. P Prabhakar Rao
Dr. P Prabhakar Rao is a renowned General Physician in Dr A S Rao Nagar, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Dr Prabhakar Clinic in Dr A S Rao Nagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. P Prabhakar Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Prabhakar Clinic

P-25,F-107, Parimala Enclave, Dr A S Rao Nagar, Secundrabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P Prabhakar Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Will very excessive masturbation lead to erectile dysfunction? How can we get cured from erectile dysfunction caused just by excessive masturbation?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Will very excessive masturbation lead to erectile dysfunction? How can we get cured from erectile dysfunction caused ...
To masturbate is disastrous activity by nature it causes following weakness 1- erectile dysfunction 2- premature ejaculation 3- poor digestion 4- hair fall 5- quick erection quick fall 6- weak hearing power 7- anxiety 8 and so on ultimately do make impotent. Do not worry further I am giving some tips adopt them in life do consistently will see the changes soon as you want them. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food. 8- kegel exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 21 years old and I have one side head ache from last one month what should I do?

General Physician, Panipat
Hello sir, I am 21 years old and I have one side head ache from last one month what should I do?
Meditation is the only way to cure your disease without medication. Get regular full time sound sleep. Consult if not improved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Arthritis - How Ayurveda Can Help Treat it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Arthritis - How Ayurveda Can Help Treat it?

Arthritis, which is quite a common ailment among people aged above 40, is painful regardless where it affects a person, be it the hands or the toes. However, the Ayurvedic field of medicine has come up with historic ways of treating the issue. Over the course of time, these methods have proved to be quite effective, and especially popular as they have no side effects. A person only needs to spend a little time to get to know how to go about using Ayurveda to cure the arthritic aches and pains, which plague daily life!

One of the best things about Ayurveda is the fact that the solutions are generally made using ingredients that are very easy to source. For example, there is a solution for arthritis, which involves mixing a cup of mustard oil with about 10 grams of camphor and then heating the combination. This oil mixture then needs to be massaged on the affected areas. Now, isn’t that simple?

The common potato, long considered to be a vegetable of the masses, also finds its use in Ayurveda when it comes to treating arthritis. If you soak a few unpeeled slices of potato in a glass of water overnight and drink this water the following morning, you are sure to find an improvement in your condition quite soon.

Additionally, there are a few other food items that are recommended in the Ayurvedic treatment. These include bitter gourd, which is not only low in calorie content, but also very high on vitamins and ginger which improves metabolism. Consuming garlic and buttermilk is also considered advantageous.

Moreover, you may also need to make some changes to the lifestyle habits, which have been deeply ingrained. For instance, sleeping as per a regular schedule and not going to sleep very late at night has a positive impact.

As you have probably be discerned, when it comes to health, the devil is in the eating! If a person who has arthritis makes an effort to conform to a good and healthy diet, which does not contain fried or sugary food, or even those which have spices in excess, he or she will not only find the pain symptoms of arthritis reducing, but also gain a general sense of health.

As long as a person has the patience to follow the way of treating arthritis set out by Ayurveda, the benefits will truly be bountiful!

4825 people found this helpful

I am always feeling lower abdomen pain and diarrhea type loose motion at 7 am to 10 am. Some fingers are also paining. All my tests and ct scans are ok. This week I am continuously releasing bad flatulence. Medicine taken domperidone and pantoprazole and ofloxacin. But not healing properly.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am always feeling lower abdomen pain and diarrhea type loose motion at 7 am to 10 am. Some fingers are also paining...
Hello, ,Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach ,regulating metabolism.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation.  • go for meditation to nourish & complete the digestion to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis.   •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines ,gentle & repaid in administration without any side effect, there of. @ Nux vom 30-6 pills thrice a day. @ China 200-6 pills. Thrice.   • ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a headache after watching tv or being on lappie for more than around 30 mins please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I get a headache after watching tv or being on lappie for more than around 30 mins please help.
Kindly follow advises given below to get rid of Headache: Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old I am having a bad habit of masturbation please guide some alopathic medicine to come over for this bad habit and also weakness of nerves that comes from masturbation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am 27 years old I am having a bad habit of masturbation please guide some alopathic medicine to come over for this ...
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. consult to cure side effects of excessive masterbation. results within 10 days once you start treatment..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am epilepsy patient. this problem is always sleep disk please help me for diet tell me about my diet and all.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Agartala
No specific practical way of diet management. Confirm regular sleep and timely medication once drugs dosing is fixed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has a ache in leg in night almost, it is like stretch in leg. What is this?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
You didn't mentioned the age and details of your son. It may be either due to compression or mineral deficiency. Advice him to take Ca supplement with milk. Consult any physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having this Fungal infection and its spreading all over my body. I even consulted a local doctor who gave me treatment which included almost terbinafine containing medications. But it gave me only temporary relief and now its returning again. It's itching all over my body. I can't tolerate it. Please help me doctor.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have been having this Fungal infection and its spreading all over my body. I even consulted a local doctor who gave...
You check your cbc, tsh and inform. Maybe you have scabies mite on you. Applying lotions (scaboma) for two days without wash and then cleaning on day 3 may help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

have suffer from high fever please help me sir iam waiting for you r message please help me sir and also I suffer motions please help me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
have suffer from high fever please help me sir iam waiting for you r message please help me sir and also I suffer mot...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has a problem of mouth ulcer. This is a regular problem. He takes b-complex medicine regularly but still the problem persists. Kindly suggest measures. His age- 32.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Chronic non healing ulcers are indicative of some underlying disorder. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Codeine syrup addicted taking 200 my on daily basis from last 4 years please suggest what to do to leave.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Codeine syrup addicted taking 200 my on daily basis from last 4 years please suggest what to do to leave.
Hello, Thanks for your query. I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress. Codeine is an opioid compound which causes feeling of wellbeing and it is responsible for corex addiction. Opioid are highly addictive substance. It lead to psychological and physical dependence on it. Sudden stoppage of codeine lead to severe withdrawal like anxiety, lack of sleep, diarrhea and body ache etc. Which make it impossible to leave corex without help. Apart from that patient motivation is also needed to quit it. To quit codeine help of psychiatrist is needed as deaddiction is a complex and specialised work. For de addiction from corex following steps are followed: -Consent of the patient: So motivate him for treatment. -Motivational interviewing: by the psychiatrist. -Stoppage of codeine with prevention of discomfort or withdrawal by safe and long acting opioid compounds. Slowly tapering and stoppage of opioid compound over a period of few days. -Relapse prevention counseling. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. In case of any doubt, I will be available for follow ups.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pcod patient and I have a severe hair fall what will I do. Please suggest me something.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am pcod patient and I have a severe hair fall what will I do. Please suggest me something.
You need to get your harmones balanced and take adequate diet for hair fall, which should be rich in vitamin E, proteins etc apart from supplements too. Your shampoo and conditioner which you use should be rich in proteins aswell. You may take a keratin treatment for your hair as well. Apart from this proper sleep, good intake of water and use of coconut or olive oil for a head massage followed by a warm towel wrapped on your head helps​ the oil to seep in and nourish your hair roots. You may use trugain oil too if needed for thick hair growth. But above all ,the harmones in your boy should be balanced so that it PCOd issue which is one of the cause for hair thinning, needs to be resolved.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testosterone level is 285 ng/dL my age is 33 does its ok or they are low compare to my age.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
My testosterone level is 285 ng/dL my age is 33 does its ok or they are low compare to my age.
Your testosterone levels are borderline n the lower side. It's believed that levels of atleast 300 ng/dl are important for normal male functions. If you aren't having erectile issues and your seman analysis report is normal, then you need not bother about testosterone levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 yrs old and having foot worm in session time from last 2 yrs please give me the suggestion.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Kindly tell me what symptoms you are having like Itching/ rash/ redness/ scales Foot worm need accurate diagnosis and require long treatment in form of ointment and anti fungal tablets and for Diagnosis microscopic examination of scraping may required so kindly consult Dermatologist for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Only one time blood in the stool. Some times breathing problem. I am having sinus problem and smr conchoplasty operation done before 6 months. Now Eustachian ear block more than one week. Please advise me it is purely sinus problem or it is related to acid reflux problem. I am scared about acid reflux. I am not having heartburn and stomach pain. Bathroom is going good. Little breathing problem. Blurred vision and headpressure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Ayurveda, Thane
Only one time blood in the stool. Some times breathing problem. I am having sinus problem and smr conchoplasty operat...
Seems to be because of sinusitis. You should take steam inhalation with 2 to 3 drops of Eucalyptus oil thrice a day. Avoid spicy and salty food. Avoid cold drinks and ice creams. Take hot water whenever you feel thirsty. If symptoms don't lessen in 2 or 3 days then consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I has unprotected sex but I had already taken 4 I pills in 5 months due to some issues in my relationship and from this month my skin doctor gave me Acutret 20 I take it twice a week in morning and evening as prescribed. Will it prevent pregnancy? And if not what emergency contraceptive should I take? Unwanted 72 or I pill? Please reply doctor.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Your tabs are for acne problem. Those who are planning pregnancy should not take. For possible pregnancy it is one of those you have mentioned. However, please understand that these pills are for only emergency. It is not regular family planning method. For regular family planning there are many methods you can choose depending on your needs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the measure symptom of malaria and what care should be take to avoid the malaria?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the measure symptom of malaria and what care should be take to avoid the malaria?
Symptom of malaria include fever and flu-like illness, including shaking chills, headache, muscle aches, and tiredness. Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea may also occur. Care to be taken to avoid malaria :- protect yourself against the bite of mosquitoes.Clothing, mosquito repellent, and netting can help reduce exposure to mosquitoes. Travelling during periods of minimal mosquito activity can also be helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, should I take digeplex for my stomach pain? Or are there any other medications which I can take in this case? I have problem in digesting food. I don't eat outside because of this very reason. Please help me out.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi doctor, should I take digeplex for my stomach pain? Or are there any other medications which I can take in this ca...
Dear user we can very well understand your concern for indigestion. Please try to understand that indigestion is more of life style issue than anatomical. It is advisable if you can start exercising on a regular basis along with high fibre diet and liberal fluid intake. Digeplex basically contains digestive enzymes. Though this is quite a safe medicine but it is advisable that it should be consumed only under the prescription of a registered medical practitioner. Hope that solves your query. Anything more then feel free to revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed