Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Naveen Kumar

Urologist, Hyderabad

350 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Naveen Kumar Urologist, Hyderabad
350 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Naveen Kumar
Dr. Naveen Kumar is a renowned Urologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Poulomi Hospital in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Naveen Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A S Rao Nagar Rd, Rukminipuri Colony, Kapra, Secunderabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

1-265, Plot No.286 & 289, Srinivasa Nagar Colony, ECIL, Kapra. Landmark: Opposite Andhra Bank & Radhika Theatre, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 37 years old male and have fistula & fissure for last 3 years what should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear you need surgery and for that you go general surgeon or proctologist. Alternately you go to ayrvedacharya for ksharsutra treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 year boy suffering from prostatitis from last 6 months. 10-12 pus cell in sperm. No growth in culture. Doctor give me 3 months of ofloxion 400mg no cure. I go to uroglist he give me levofloxion 500mg for 6 weeks. In how many weeks antibiotics start working. Please reply me sir.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Sir I am 24 year boy suffering from prostatitis from last 6 months. 10-12 pus cell in sperm. No growth in culture. Do...
Dear at your age prostatitis is not likely unless you have had sexual intercourse with women had vajinitis or you have some other urinary problem your complaints may help me. You must be suffering from seminal vesiculitis and one needs to take suitable antibiotics for 4-6 weeks and take proper precautions not to get reinfection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i am from Delhi 42 years of age for last 10-15 days I am suffering from urine infection have consulted a homeopath doctor and he is assuring that this is common in summers when urine is passed thru it is a very burning itching and all the time yellow and whiite pus type of thick liquid is present. I am little bit worried can you please advice me accordingly what to do ?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You inrease water intake to 3litres daily. Do not take any antibiotics. Stop consuming alcohol, tobacco, paan masala get urine tests done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy of 23 years old. After finish toilet my toilet, a viscous fluid flow from that place. This is happening some time approx after 3 or 4 days. Please resolve this problem sir/mam.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I am a boy of 23 years old. After finish toilet my toilet, a viscous fluid flow from that place. This is happening so...
This sounds like infection or maybe retrograde ejaculation. You must see a urologist and get a urine function test or urine routine and microscopy for an evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years male. From last few years I am suffering pain in anus after defecation. I occurs again and again. Whenever I eat something heavy like nonveg or chinese. Its creates problem. I am fed up now. Taken lot of medicines also but it happenes again. What to do ?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
Looks like fissure. You should try medical treatment for a while. If not relieved. Surgery is one option. If you want I can prescribe you medications. Send me any reports that you got done or any medications that you have taken till now.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe stone ki problem hai sari home remedies try kr li n allopathy , homeopathy, medicine sab try kiya but kuch farak nhi pada. Give me solution.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Mujhe stone ki problem hai  sari home remedies try kr li n allopathy , homeopathy, medicine sab try kiya but kuch far...
Lemon contains citric acid which decreases the acidity of urine; this prevents the formation of calcium oxalate and uric acid stones. Lemon juice helps break up kidney stones and dissolves them so they can pass easily from the Kidney to the bladder through urination. Too much intake of lemon juice in a day is not good. Normal water you can drink. Daily 3-4 litres of normal water intake is recommended. Boiled and then properly cooled or Luke warm water is preferable to drink. Homoeopathic medicine like berberis, Lycopodium, Hydrangea, etc which helps to dissolve stones easily and eject out through urine. No side effects in HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor me n wife are outside town and suddenly she getting little much problem in urine. Please advice

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , It is very difficult one nonspecific word. If she has burning and increased frequency and if it has started after sexual intercourse, it is more than likely an infection and she needs medicines: 1 Tbe Ofloxacin 2oo mg twice day 1 hour before meals 1o days 2. Tab flavoxate three times a datx 5 days' If it is possible the get urine examination done When you go home consult urologist who do proper work up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

how to remove stones in bladder and kidney ??

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
how to remove stones in bladder and kidney ??
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old have 2 stone in kidney one s 1.1 another is 7 mm so what should I eat and what I should not eat strictly please rely soon plz.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 33 years old have 2 stone in kidney one s 1.1 another is 7 mm so what should I eat and what I should not eat str...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Give me suggestion for kidneys failure person, stopped urine, so can you pls tell. Me. What he can do.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
No urine being passed may be due to various causes including renal failure or blockage in urinary system. Depending upon this cause tretment may vary from simple catheter placement to surgery to medicines. Clinical examination is very importamt for deciding all this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone in my left kidney. How much water should I drink per day so that it not harmful to my health.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I have kidney stone in my left kidney. How much water should I drink per day so that it not harmful to my health.
Min 4 lit. / day in this climate. If stone will come down or get expelled, you might have pain in adbomen. 1) avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) duration to cure kidney stone is depends upon size, number of stone, position (kidney? urethra?) 4) do skipping exercise daily so that stone can come down to bladder 5) drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having pain in my lower abdomen and back both side mildly and legs pain also from last 4 days. I can't pass my urine clearly having some pain and passing time having legs pain. Is this any kidney problem or stone. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I having pain in my lower abdomen and back both side mildly and legs pain also from last 4 days. I can't pass my urin...
Hi, It might be due kidney stone or urinary tract infection. Drink plenty of water and do one urine test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is 21 and she has started experiencing a burning sensation while urination from yesterday. That's the only problem she is facing. We had unprotected sex recently. What are the chances of having an STD like Chlamydia? What are its prevention? How serious is it? And what is it medication?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My girlfriend is 21 and she has started experiencing a burning sensation while urination from yesterday. That's the o...
Please Don't worry It may be due to some urethral injuries during intercourse Give her Chandnasav Syp 20 ml three times a day with water Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 2 For 7 days Reconsult after 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones. Rk have 4 mm stone, Lk 3 mm. Stone (lower poles 4-5 mm). scanning gave Impression: *LEFT renal calculi WITH MILD HYDRONEPHROSIS. *SMALL RIGHT RENAL CALCULUS. Now what I want to do sir. What are the foods to be taken? And not to eat? Now I am taking CYSTONE TABLETS. Some relatives said use CALCURY (Aurvrdam) tablets. Is CALCURY good for me?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am suffering from kidney stones. Rk have 4 mm stone, Lk 3 mm. Stone (lower poles 4-5 mm).
scanning gave
Impression:...
Both tab are diuretics and try to crush stone in kidney. Max water should be drunk. It's not clear whether stone is at lower or upper calyx. Kalmi shora, yav kshar etc should be additionally taken though it's in tabs too. Get advise of a qualified vaidya. If you want fro us, we have a comprehensive package for it advantage is that it checks tendency of formation of stone too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment for fatty liver and crystals in kidney

practical course in diabetology , POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Reduce weight. Stop taking junk food and alcohol .If liver functions are abnormal.Take ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg twice a day. If you are diabetic then metformin n pioglitazone can be added.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have symptoms of enlarged Prostate and these are linked to my difficulty in urination, where either I have a weak stream or get a sudden urge for urination and not able to empty the bladder. Additionally I get severe ache in the left kidney while passing urine, forcing me to at time withhold passing of urine. Though this not happen every time. All xray or ultra sounds in the past have not revealed any stone of any kind. Do you think the pain is due to non emptying of the bladder. What should be my line of treatment. Thank you for your advice.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have symptoms of enlarged Prostate and these are linked to my difficulty in urination, where either I have a weak s...
Dear , before I suggest I would like see your reports especially usg and that too post-void residual urine. It is very likely that you have bladder neck obstruction. Also get uroflowmetry done. It is woth while to try alpha blockers like tamsulocin or doxazocin. Please post your reports Dr. Kiran mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are little itchy reddish pappules appearing in my penile head, when I use anti histamine ir disappears soon and again after some time it reappears. I got checked for HIV AND VDRL, results are negative, how can I overcome this problem and there is dark grey colour material is forming in that.

MS - General Surgery, DNB Genitourinary Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
Grey color material is probably smegma. Reddish thing that appears should be shown to dermatologists.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have calcium oxalate 3 stones which having 5cm each. It was gone before 3 to 4 years, but once again it has rebuild. Now a days I am getting Homeopathy treatments. Sir tell me what should I do to get complete relief so that it can not rebuild. I am avoiding spinach and tomato for a long time. Please help regarding this.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Sir I have calcium oxalate 3 stones  which having 5cm each. It was gone before 3 to 4 years, but once again it has re...
Kidney stones are one of the most painful disorders that affect humans. Kidney stones are solid masses of mineral salt deposits that are normally filtered through the kidney and emptied via urine. Urine has a natural substance, which dissolves these minerals, thereby preventing them into becoming solids or calculi. Sometimes due to dehydration, these salts don?t get dissolved and crystallization takes place. It grows large enough to obstruct the renal ducts or get stuck in the ureter, causing sharp and severe pain in the urinary tract. Untreated, kidney stones can cause renal failure. Basil leaves (Tulsi) are good for the overall health of kidney. Mix 1 teaspoon of juice from basil leaves with 1 teaspoon of honey and have it daily in the morning. You can also chew two to three basil leaves in order to remove the stones from the urinary tract. The water and potassium content that is present in watermelon is an essential ingredient for a healthy kidney. It helps in regulating and maintaining the level of acid present in the urine. Eating watermelon or drinking its juice everyday will help in flushing out stones from the kidney.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old, I am male and I have a problem of stony 16mm in left kidney. So what should I do?

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
I am 36 years old, I am male and I have a problem of stony 16mm in left kidney. So what should I do?
Treatment will depend upon the site size and composition of stones and your symptoms. There are medical and surgical therapies which can be used to regress the stones but only after considering symptoms and full review of other illness history and blood and usg reports. You can msg me the details I will surely be of help. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed