Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Narsing Rao

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Narsing Rao General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Narsing Rao
Dr. Narsing Rao is one of the best General Physicians in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Gurunanak Medical Centre in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Narsing Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gurunanak Medical Centre

Door No 9-4-67, Near Secundarabad Railway Station Road, Secunderabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Narsing Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the best time to drink milk? Is it ok to drink at night to get rid of constipation?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What is the best time to drink milk? Is it ok to drink at night to get rid of constipation?
Hi, Milk can be taken twice a day i.e., morning and night. Drinking hot milk at night with a tsf of ghee added to it , is very helpful in relieving constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ringworms on my fingers joints both on hand and feet and itching on that circular patches. Now what I will do for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have ringworms on my fingers joints both on hand and feet and itching on that circular patches. Now what I will do ...
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment at night for a month and take candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I'm thinking of taking lemon juice to cure IBS. Should I add sugar or salt while taking lemon juice? And preferably what time? Please suggest. Thank you.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Doctor I'm thinking of taking lemon juice to cure IBS. Should I add sugar or salt while taking lemon juice? And prefe...
If you are taking for ibs do not add any thing. Just have lemon water. May be in the morning when you get up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 53 and I am a female. I'm a patient of diabetes and thyroid. Please suggest me the fruits and vegetables which can help me control above mentioned diseases as. I want to cure it naturally. I've heard zinc helps maintain hormone levels in body. And my disease is also a hormonal one. Is all that true? Also suggest what are the minerals required to cure my problems.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My age is 53 and I am a female. I'm a patient of diabetes and thyroid. Please suggest me the fruits and vegetables wh...
1. Thyroid - No diet can cure this problem. You have to take medicine for life. 2. Diabetes - Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc..>> Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango..>> Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc..>> Eat fruits with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange. Diabetes can be controlled / managed through various measures.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity, anxiety, constipation and blood disorder (polythicemia vera). I took treatment of well known Ayurveda Doctor. Now after one year I am feeling better but my body got Toxic. Lead level is very high in my blood now. Why this happened? Allopathic doctor says it's because of Bhasma (metals) used in medicines. What should I do? Continue treatment or stop?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I am suffering from acidity, anxiety, constipation and blood disorder (polythicemia vera). I took treatment of well k...
it depend upon your doctor which medicine is prescribed to you some preparation of lead is used in ayurveda but if those medicine is reputed pharmaceuticals then no issue of toxicity, for your problem their is no needs to take any type of lead bhasm only some calcium preparation like praval panchamrita is recomended, otherwise you may consult your doctor and told about this ....
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem of acidity. When ever my periods come my acidity get started and it's painful I can not even eat something little spicy. Please tell me the ayurvedic cure. Help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip.in Yoga, MBA
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
I have the problem of acidity. When ever my periods come my acidity get started and it's painful I can not even eat s...
For hyperacidity during periods, boil 1tsp corriander powder in 1 and half glass of water n let the water reduce to 1/4th. Strain it n drink. And start taking aloevera juice 3tablespoon. Twice empty stomach. U will get much relief in all symptoms. For medicines you can contact me through online consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my neck mostly in the morning, and as the day passes it causes a pain in back of head. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pain in my neck mostly in the morning, and as the day passes it causes a pain in back of head. What should I do?
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) Do physio therapy and neck exercise d)Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my testosterone level is 6. 4 and my sperm count has increased from 20% to 60%. Should I continue taking productive M tablets. Will discontinuing taking the tablet again decreases my count and testosterone level.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I had low testosterone level (2. 4) and low sperm count. Doctor gave me productive M tablets for 45 days. Now my test...
take homoepathic treatment for permanent increase of sperm count. . The biggest advantage of homeopathic medicines for low sperm count is that they are natural medicines that help in improving the sperm count as well as sperm quality. These homeopathic medicines  for low sperm count are entirely free from any toxic side-effects. They treat the condition in the safest and most harmless way. Homeopathic medicines work by treating the underlying cause behind oligospermia. The homeopathic medicines for low sperm count save a person from harsh medicines like hormonal substitutes that carry a huge risk of adverse side-effects. Homeopathic medicines help in the gentlest way to enhance the sperm count.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 63 year old. He has gas trouble in morning. He is blood pressure patient. And he always maintains healthy diet and exercise. He eat ulcino d tablets in morning and night. But still gas trouble occurs and tendency for vomiting while eating food. What is the reason behind this?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My father is 63 year old. He has gas trouble in morning. He is blood pressure patient. And he always maintains health...
Improve your diet and meal schedule 1. Take 2/3 glasses of warm water in the morning 2. Go for morning walk for 30 mts 3. Take meals regularly at fixed hrs 4. No fried/ no spicy/ no junk/ no fast food 5. Take less milk/ no salad 6. Take curd 7. Have good sound sleep for 6- 8 hrs 8. Eat simple bland diet 9. Can have some fruits 10 take more water during day. 11. No alcohol 12. No smoking 13. Try for 15 days and report.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Having lion dates daily 2 times will cause sugar? At a quantity of 20 dates daily. Will it cause diabetes?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Hi, Having lion dates daily 2 times will cause sugar? At a quantity of 20 dates daily. Will it cause diabetes?
More sugar intake in diet are not the cause of diabetes, but person who is diabetes need to cut down the sugar else you can have dates in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have a question regarding a viral disease. I want to how viral disease causes. And what are the symptoms of it!

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello doctor I have a question regarding a viral disease. I want to how viral disease causes. And what are the sympto...
Sir, viruses are very minute organisms. Which can be seen only by electron microscope it can infect any part of the body. It can cause minor to major problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions should we take if we are going through dengue? And in what time will they effect.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What precautions should we take if we are going through dengue? And in what time will they effect.
It is very necessary to supply your body with plenty of fluids throughout the day. Oral rehydration solution, fruit juices, coconut water, lime juice etc can be given which will help to remove the toxins from the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am trying to conceive from last 6 months but not getting success, I hav no issues with my periods, I am having deficiency of vit b and d, please suggest.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, I am trying to conceive from last 6 months but not getting success, I hav no issues with my periods, I am havi...
you can try during ovulation period that is 8th to 18th day of your period which is fertile period when there is more chance to get pregnancy.if still problem will remain same then get ultrasound of lower abdomen and thyroid profile test done.take proper medicine consult by doctor with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am be always suffering with cold in all season. What are the symptoms of sinuous.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sinusitis may be viral or allergic. It could be frontal or maxillary sinusitis with pain or heavyness of the head or duevto sinusitis c with cold and blockage of nose may be associated with deviated nasal septum may be associated with nasal polyp. Do warm saline garble regularly. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection.

I am 67, male the abdomen pain or stomach pair I get whenever I wake up from sleep. Alergy to fried stuff. I get ease after discharge of stooldue to hyperacidity or parasite infestation or any ulceradis due to 77mm solitary gb stonew else? which diagnose procedure you suggest to find out the real culprit?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
U can start t. Pantocid 40 mg 1-0-0 x 5 days, 30 min before breakfast t. Zentel 400 mg 0-0-1 in night post dinner for 2 days only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the signs of dengue how can you rescue from these type of disease pls solve this I am irritating.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What are the signs of dengue how can you rescue from these type of disease pls solve this I am irritating.
Dengue Fever is Caused due to the bite of an infected female aedes aegypti mosquito, the disease can be fatal if Dengue Hemorrhagic fever or dengue shock syndrome developed Once bitten it takes about 3-10 days for the symptoms to appear. The most common symptoms are – 1.High fever 2.Severe Headache 3.Pain behind the eyes 4.Nausea and vomiting 5.Swollen lymph node 6.Muscle and Joint Pain 7.Exhaustion 8.Skin rash Following tips for Prevention of Dengue fever : 1. Turn over empty pails and buckets, so that they do not collect excess water. If the container that contains water cannot be emptied, remember to cover it well when not in use. 2: Remember to clean out empty flower pots and not to over water potted plants. It is advised to not have any stagnant water around as it acts as breeding ground for the mosquitoes. 3: Apply mosquito repellents on all exposed areas, during the day as well as at night on a regular basis to prevent dengue. 4: Make sure your window and door screens do not have any holes. If so, block those areas properly to eliminate mosquitoes. 5: If someone at home is ill with dengue, try to not let the mosquitoes bite them or others in the house. 6: sleep under a mosquito net (especially small children as they sleep during the day and hence, the chance of mosquito bite is high during this time). 7: If you use a cooler remember to empty out and clean the water tray regularly, even when not in use. 8: Always cover your dustbin when not in use. 9: A natural method to keep mosquitoes at bay is to plant Tulsi near your window. The plant has properties that do not allow mosquitoes to breed. 10: Using camphor as a repellent also works wonders. Light camphor in a room and close all the doors and windows. Leave it this way for about fifteen to twenty minutes to have a mosquito free environment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Met gardan me dard hota hai air khichau sa mahsus hota hai jiski wajah se sir me bhi dard hone lagta hai. Mujhe kya karna chahiye.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Met gardan me dard hota hai air khichau sa mahsus hota hai jiski wajah se sir me bhi dard hone lagta hai. Mujhe kya k...
apply volini gel. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises in pain free period. avoid high pillow. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having diabetes ,creatinine 1.89 and urea 63 and she is having swelling all over the body high bp .so what should be done. Is dialysis is required?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
She is having diabetes ,creatinine 1.89 and urea 63 and she is having swelling all over the body high bp .so what sho...
No go to nephrologist .the doctor will give you medicines and you will get improvement. I can also guide a lot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD , Peditrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
If your child is having diarrhea .The most important thing is to give plenty of fluids so that your child will not go in to dehydration .If there is a blood in stool in that case you need to give antibiotics. Otherwise most of the diarrhoea resolved without antibiotics.

When I am going to running in the early morning, I feel weakness. And chest pain. 1km cross easily after that I feel. But I want to running 2 km without weakness. I take green vegetables also and cow milk. But weight no loss. And one thing in tv adds show a medicine that revital. Can I take for this purpose. Plzz tell me that the revital.

BAMS, Diploma in Skin Aesthetics, Cosmetology and Trichology, Diploma in skin aesthetics, Diploma in cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology, Diploma in Nutrition & Diet Planning, MDscholar
Trichologist, Mumbai
When I am going to running in the early morning, I feel weakness. And chest pain. 1km cross easily after that I feel....
Lybrate-user, you haven't mentioned your height and weight. Exercise should always be gradual and can be increased in pace and time with practice. Feeling weak during a run can indicate few health issues. Weight loss can come with proper diet and exercise. Self medication is not good. So you need to visit a doctor to start with revital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed