Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Narendra Tiramdas

Urologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Narendra Tiramdas Urologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Narendra Tiramdas
Dr. Narendra Tiramdas is a trusted Urologist in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Sri Rama Kidney And Eye Hospital in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Narendra Tiramdas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Rama Kidney And Eye Hospital

5-5-1313, Near Shushma Theatre Indira Nagar, Vijaywada Highway Road, Vanasthalipuram, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Narendra Tiramdas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My urine is not passing out as it was passing from last 2 days but did not have any pain sir what I have to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
My urine is not passing out as it was passing from last 2 days but did not have any pain sir what I have to do.
take good amount of water even at night[ get up at mid night & take 2-3 glass water]. - take lemon juice . avoid oily ,spicy,fried food. if continue then go for urine test- routine , microscopic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is diagnosed with kidney stone which measure about 5.2 & 4.7. What medication and diet should be taken to remove d stone without blasting.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My mom is diagnosed with kidney stone which measure about 5.2 & 4.7. What medication and diet should be taken to remo...
Kidney stones made of different minerals like calcium, oxalate etc. Avoid taking food which contains this food like milk, grean leafy vegetables, tomatto etc. Formation of kidney stone is individuals constitution. Homeopathic medicines are safe and effective way for removal of kidney stone and it also stop the constitution to further development of kidney stone.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of urinal time of urine is not coming in force & on time there is some kind of pain there. please advise?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have problem of urinal time of urine is not coming in force & on time there is some kind of pain there. please advise?
Dear , firstly if you are not drinking enough water then also urine flow would be less so you must try to increase your water intake till urine almost watery white if that is not the case then you may have anal fissure due to passage of hard faces then other common problems would be infection and obstruction or stone. So get urine tested and then usg (kub) with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness on full bladder and post-void residual urine measurement.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do I need to worry for my increased urine excretion in terms of quantity and not on terms or number of times.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Do I need to worry for my increased urine excretion in terms of quantity and not on terms or number of times.
Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine acid phos 30 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through KFT test and found serum cholesterol @ 123. please suggest any thing to worry and how should I improve on that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have gone through KFT test and found serum cholesterol @ 123. please suggest any thing to worry and how should I im...
LFT total cholesterol 125 -200 mg/dl normal range HDL 35-80 LDL 85-135 your cholesterol is normal nothing to worry eat healthy and balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are You at Risk of a Prostate Disease?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist, Delhi
Are You at Risk of a Prostate Disease?

What menstrual problems are to women, prostate problems are to men. The prostate is a gland in the lower abdomen that aids in the production of semen. The prostate is walnut sized in a young man, but can get enlarged with age. As it grows bigger, it can cause a number of problems. These are commonly seen after a man celebrates his 50th birthday.

There are three common prostate problems faced by men. Some of the symptoms that can tell if a man has a prostate problem are:

1. Difficulty faced while urinating.
2. The urge to urinate frequently at night.
3. Constant feeling of a full bladder.
4. Pain while urinating.
5. Blood in urine.

Prostatitis

This can be defined as inflammation of the prostate gland. In most cases the cause of this inflammation is unknown. However, there are two types of prostatitis; bacterial and nonbacterial. While the former reacts well to antibiotics, the latter is more difficult to control. Symptoms of this disease vary from one person to the next. Some of the factors that could trigger this disease are:

1. Chemical irritants
2. Past bacterial infection
3. Dysfunctional pelvic floor muscles
4. Sexual abuse
5. Chronic anxiety

Enlarged prostate

As mentioned earlier, as men get older, the prostate gland tends to grow in size. This growth is benign, but can block the bladder neck and prostatic urethra. This can cause problems urinating and lead to acute urinary retention. This can be very painful. Inserting a catheter can provide temporary relief and help release stored urine. Chronic retention is much less common and is associated with high bladder pressure and can damage the kidneys.

Prostate cancer

Advancing age and family genetic history are said to be the main triggers of prostate cancer. This type of cancer can remain restricted to the prostate gland in its early stages but may spread to the other glands as the cancer advances. This can also cause the growth of secondary tumors in the bones.

The only way to correctly diagnose a prostate problem is with a thorough physical examination. This includes a digital rectal exam where the doctor will insert a gloved finger into your rectum to check the size of your prostate, a blood test, mid stream urine tests and ultrasounds. In some cases a biopsy of the prostate may also be required. Depending on the diagnosis, your doctor may prescribe antibiotics, surgery, radiotherapy or hormone therapy to manage your prostate. Or, you can also consult a specialist online.

2733 people found this helpful

I am 19 years old and I am suffering from kidney stone from last year. My stones not yet recovered. Please suggest me something so I could remove my stone as fast as possible.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 19 years old and I am suffering from kidney stone from last year. My stones not yet recovered. Please suggest me...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Lycopodium 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days. 2. Berberis vulgaris q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 15 days and update.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. My symptoms are heaviness in head, headache, trembling, palpitation, deep breathing, incontinence of urine, nervousness, restlessness, pressure in eye, problem seeing in sun light, forgetfulness, dry lips etc. Please help me.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I am 25 years old. My symptoms are heaviness in head, headache, trembling, palpitation, deep breathing, incontinence ...
it seems you are having anxiety and restlessness. Are insecure and afraid of something in your life? you need to checkup with an expert nearby or connect me and meet to open your heart out to express yourself for guidance and support.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I had Beetroot juice 3 table spoon along with Apple Cider Vinegar , after 2 hrs I can see my urine went in beet root color. Is this due ? Is there any problem on it?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Today I had Beetroot juice 3 table spoon along with Apple Cider Vinegar , after 2 hrs I can see my urine went in beet...
It's due to beetroot juice only. Nothing to worry. Hope no other associated symptoms like burning sensation while passing urine or feverish feeling or tiredness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin in groin area and around anus becomes dry and has severe cuts. There is a lot of irritation and itching. Kindly suggest me the medicines.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
It may be fissures. You may take homoeopatic medicine Nitric Acid 30 3 doses for 1 day. And report after 1 week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering for UTI for over 10 day. Have taken levofloxacin , tomotal and cital syrup. But there isn't much improvement . There is a constant urge to pee all the time even after clearing the bladder. There is some burning sensation at the tip of the penis.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have been suffering for UTI for over 10 day. Have taken levofloxacin , tomotal and cital syrup. But there isn't muc...
Sir, have you done urine testing for routine, microscopy, c & s, colony count. If you have not given. You can give for testing. If you have urine reports, please send it to me for proper advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male and last year I had suffered from jaundice. I took treatment. But still my urine is in yellow color. What I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 year old male and last year I had suffered from jaundice. I took treatment. But still my urine is in yellow c...
Get your Liver function test done and consult physician. Drink plenty of water(3-4 litres daily) and have bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having a anal hole burning. It started just this morning after he did his daily morning motion .we haven't been indulged in any intercourse since a month except he did a oral sex with me though I hadn't did it with him. Is it serious? Please waiting for your reply.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Avoid spicy and sour diet, it will cause gastritis and burning during stool. Take 1 tsp Trifla powder at bed time for three days. His problem will going to be solved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Usg report says urinary retention Prevoid urine was 789 mul Post void urine was 105 mul. Had intercourse few months back both of us were virgins and condom has been used. Though he had oral sex in his previous relation only once with a virgin girl. Can their be any chance of std causing urinary retention or is it urinary tract infection?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Usg report says urinary retention
Prevoid urine was 789 mul
Post void urine was 105 mul.
Had intercourse few months b...
Retention of urine is not indicative of any infection but just to ruled out the infection blood test need to be done but first clinical symptoms would be matter of concern, retention is not the sign of infection but it may be sign of obstruction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure a kidney stone I am already taking the medicines like cital and cystone is that enough?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Lucknow
How to cure a kidney stone I am already taking the medicines like cital and cystone is that enough?
Take Berb vulgaris 10m/5drops some water every seven days at bed time only Calc Renalis 3×(WS) 2tab tds Nd after one months reported me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether diabetics patient can take milk and taking the milk in the night will increase the urination.Please tell sir.

PGDMCH, MBBS
General Physician, Bareilly
Whether diabetics patient can take milk and taking the milk in the night will increase the urination.Please tell sir.
Diabetics can take milk without adding sugar. Regarding urination during night if diabetes is uncontrolled it may it self cause otherwise it will be same as with intake of any liquid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I have recently diagnosed with stone in kidney which is 6mm and now I wanted to known how can I get this cure naturally? Without medicine? Thanks in advanced sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi sir I have recently diagnosed with stone in kidney which is 6mm and now I wanted to known how can I get this cure ...
Consume a lot of water about 4-5liers per day. Use water mellon as much you can. It will help you for releases of stone from kidney.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling burning sensation while urinating. Sometimes it also feels like cutting of blades inside penis even without urinating. It pains a lot and a lot of burning and cutting sensation. Kindly help.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am feeling burning sensation while urinating. Sometimes it also feels like cutting of blades inside penis even with...
It is urinary tract infection and you need proper treatment for that. Firstly go for urine examination and review with reports untill that start drinking plenty of water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed