Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nagesh

General Physician, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Dr. Nagesh General Physician, Hyderabad
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Nagesh
Dr. Nagesh is an experienced General Physician in Langar Houz, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Sri Sai Ram Hospital in Langar Houz, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nagesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

9-1-34/30/73/1,Langer House, Landmark: Near NTR Statue, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 20 years old. I have done unprotected sex after 3rd day of my period. I got period on 25th september and I have don sex on in 1st september. I have taken I pill also after 8 hrs of having sex. After that some white discharge is coming from my vagina and on 7th october my period also have started. And its too early for my period. Soo wht does this mean. Am I pregnant. Pls reply as soon as possible.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 20 years old. I have done unprotected sex after 3rd day of my period. I got period on 25th september and I ha...
Dear lybrate-user, If you got your periods you are not pregnant. To confirm pregnancy, please take a home pregnancy test. Its a very easy and private way to know whether you are pregnant or not. All home pregnancy tests come in easy to use kits, but you must follow the instructions carefully. The human chorionic gonadotrophins (HCG) hormone found in pregnant women's urine helps in detection of pregnancy. As soon as the fertilized egg is implanted in womb, the HCG can be found in women's urine from approximately 6 to 14 days post fertilization. Your feedback matters. Thankyou.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is pregnant in first trimester but have acidity and daily she gets burps whole day. How to settle this.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant in first trimester but have acidity and daily she gets burps whole day.
How to settle this.
Hello. Give her light diet and ask her to avoid drinking water during meals. Homoeopathic medicines can help her in this situation. Regards

When I eat or drink anything, after some time gas come from my mouth with heavy sound for a long time. Please advice me for this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When I eat or drink anything, after some time gas come from my mouth with heavy sound for a long time. Please advice ...
There are many remedies for aerophagia that you can use yourself and mostly this will involve altering your lifestyle and diet – i.e. consuming less chewing gum, eating more slowly, eating with your mouth closed and stopping drinking fizzy drinks. At the same time controlling your breathing and particularly when you are nervous can help to prevent the problem. Sometimes we are also prone to taking big 'gulps' of air before we start speaking so if this is a habit you are guilty of then try to stop.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I am a female 30 years old and recently got a health check up done. According to the reports I have normal T3 (103 ng/dl) and T4 (7.6 ug/dl) levels but my TSH is on a higher side (9.24). What could be the reasons and can it be brought back to normal without medication. Also I have vitamin d deficiency (4.2) could that be the reason?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am a female 30 years old and recently got a health check up done. According to the reports I have normal T3 (10...
Hello, regular exercise fatty foods, refined flour , tetra pack juices, soft drink avoid avoid green leafy veg like cruciferous veg. if you are non veg. 2 egg boiled every day. water intake at least 2-3 ltrs. per day
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am 23 year old and I was trying to stop masturbation but I can't. Hence could you please let me know to be healthy when we need to masturbate.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 23 year old and I was trying to stop masturbation but I can't. Hence could you please let me know to be healt...
Dear Lybrate User, Masturbation should not be done for more than twice in a week. Frankly speaking, there is no basic difference between masturbation & sexual intercourse. In both the cases orgasm occurs at the point of ejaculation of sperm due to continuous mechanical stimulation of the shaft of penis by rubbing. Now you may wonder why there is so much taboo about masturbation. Let’s take a inner view of the post-ejaculatory state of human body Just after ejaculation of sperm a sudden decrease in the amount of TESTOSTERONE hormone occurs. This TESTOSTERONE hormone plays an important role in metabolism & muscle growth. Daily Masturbation leads to a chronic decrease in the TESTOSTERONE production as a result of which the metabolism process of body becomes slow. This internal slow metabolism is externally manifested as muscle loss, weakness, fatigue etc. So, it is evident why masturbating too much is prohibited. It is often seen that if a person grows a habit of daily masturbation from young age his blood TESTOSTERONE level becomes quite low than other people. This TESTOSTERONE hormone plays an important role in the development of body as well as sperm production. In fact because of this TESTOSTERONE hormone the male sexual characters grow in a human body. Low TESTOSTERONE may also lead to complete absence of the morning erection which is often experienced on waking up from sleep in morning. So it is advisable not to masturbate for more than twice in a week. Addiction to masturbation denotes that you are continuously indulged in sexual thoughts. This type of thoughts is common in people who live a sedentary life. If you really have a sedentary life-style you should get yourself out from it immediately. Socialize yourself. Do some physical exercise daily. Drink a lots of water. Create a routine of your daily schedule & maintain it. Stop watching porn in case you have developed a habit of watching it Also you can take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture ORIGANUM Q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week. In order to minimise the after-effects of over-masturbation you can take Homoeopathic CINCHONA OFFICINALIS 30 or CHINA 30, 5 drops, thrice daily in empty stomach. This medicine will help to fight the seminal debility caused by the sexual exertion created by over-masturbation. Also I would like to advise you to conduct your SEMEN ANALYSIS TEST.
1 person found this helpful

I have mouth sore last for 5 days and happens 3 time in a month. What should I do?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
U may take a cap of BNC daily, apply metrogyl gel locally, suck on tab bifilac twice daily, rinse with turmix mouth wash, increase fibre in ur diet banana green veg r good source, take two table spoon heap ful of isabagol husk at night , drink plenty of water , avoid tension , hurry worry , ladies may experience this more during periods.
1 person found this helpful

Helo. I m suffering from piles. One is outer side n one is inside. It is paining too much. Please suggest me some home remedies plus treatment process. Thank you.

D.H.H.M.,D.M.C.H., M.B.B.S.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Welcome to lybrate, you are probably suffering with infected piles. You can take following medicines:- tab. Oflomac-oz twice daily with food tab. Sumo twice daily cap. Vizylac once daily proctosedyl ointment locally twice daily under supervision of your surgeon. External pile will require excision.

She is a heart patient, she is having a skin problem and also pain in right hand. what to do now please tell.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
She is a heart patient, she is having a skin problem and also pain in right hand. what to do now please tell.
Hi I can understand your problem 1) avoid activities that make your symptoms worse 2) apply ice packs 3) start physiotherapy treatment as electrotherapy will reduce pain inflammation 4) exercise and manual therapy will help in pain free movement. Describe your problem in detail and do share related reports and prescription if you have. Best wishes.
4 people found this helpful

I am not able to hear accurately. Can you please inform me if there is any surgery for this.

MBBS, FAM
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You need to visit an ENT expert for examination.It might just be a wax buildup or an actual ear problem
1 person found this helpful

I have stammering problem. Childhood time I difficulty to speak with others I am also taking speech therapy. Last 1 years But Therapy not effective. Pl give me solution and advise for I continue speech therapy? N recovery is possible.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Stammering is typically recognised by a tense struggle to get words out. This makes it different from the normal non-fluency we all experience which includes hesitations and repetitions. Commonly it involves repeating or prolonging sounds or words, or getting stuck without any sound (silent blocking). Sometimes people put in extra sounds or words. Often people lose eye contact. Some people who stammer talk their way round difficult words so that you may not realise they stammer at all. This avoidance of words, and avoidance of speaking in some or many situations, is an important aspect of stammering. Stammering varies tremendously from person to person and is highly variable for the person who stammers who may be fluent one minute and struggling to speak the next. Get an mri brain and eeg with a psychiatrist evaluation.
2 people found this helpful

I feel pain in my knee and elboIt is very very heavy painBefore 1 year doctor advise me to take feburic 40 and he told that uric acid level is 6.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I feel pain in my knee and elboIt is very very heavy painBefore 1 year doctor advise me to take feburic 40 and he tol...
Uric acid level upto 6 is normal. You dont have to continue Feburic 40 now. If still you are having pain, consult Rheumatologist for advice and treatment
3 people found this helpful

I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CONTROL. MY DIET IS VERY SIMPLE (NO OILY OR FRIED ITEMS ).MOSTLY 2 FULKAS, LIGHT CURRY, DAL AND YOGHURT. VEGETABLES AND FRUITS. PLEASE ADVISE REGARDING TRIGLYCERIDES.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CO...
Dear lybrateuser, -lifestyle changes mainly modifying your diet & losing weight can reduce your triglyceride levels -cut the amount of sugar, have more of fibrous foods along with veg & fruits include beans, legumes, pulses, nuts, flax seeds, have a low fat diet, have heart healthy oils, olive, canola (total about one teaspoon per day), fish -do brisk walking for 30-40 min daily, also yoga, meditation 5-10 min.
5 people found this helpful

I am suffering to biting by the dog. Thats why it's create a big wound on that place. So what I do now.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering to biting by the dog. Thats why it's create a big wound on that place. So what I do now.
Please Consult nearby physician Take complete doses of rabipur Take inj tetanus toxoid Please As per wound, anti rabies immunoglobulins will be decided.

I am having scalp psoriasis from 3-4 months. Itching sometimes causes hairfall. Which shampoo should I use? Please name.

Diploma in Dermatology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having scalp psoriasis from 3-4 months. Itching sometimes causes hairfall. Which shampoo should I use? Please name.
Hello lybrate-user, as you are having scalp psoriaisis, we can manage scalp psoriasis in a better way. You must have tried some steroidal lotions and some shampoos but disease will come back. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. We can provide you a oil to be applied at night. You can apply same oil on scalp on sunday or holiday and sit in sun for 15 minutes. We can manage it like that the disease does not come back. Internal ayurvedic medicines will be provided for blood purification.

I am 25 year old guy. I would like to know if I can make my dick look fair? Because it looks so unattractive due to black complexion. Please suggest me what should I do. And to make it hard and stiff enough while sex should I use japan oil?

BAMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old guy. I would like to know if I can make my dick look fair? Because it looks so unattractive due to b...
To make it fair is difficult as the colour is due to Hyperpigmentation. To increase sex stamina dont use market products as they have many sideeffects. Take proper Ayurvedic medicines internally as well as for application under guidance of Ayurvedic Doctor. Also give Detail history and take exact medicines.
2 people found this helpful

I sleep very less. How can I sleep early at night? Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I sleep very less. How can I sleep early at night? Please advise.
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.

Sir. I have brain pain. Please do suggestion for me my brain pain. I was very tired this brain pain.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir. I have brain pain. Please do suggestion for me my brain pain. I was very tired this brain pain.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination

Hello Dr. I had a problem . I hav worms in my stomach So Wat should I eat Can you prefer me a small diet plan plz.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. I had a problem .
I hav worms in my stomach So Wat should I eat Can you prefer me a small diet plan plz.
There very good medicine in homeopathy like cina, spigilia you can use any of it in 30 potency for 3-4 days will be definitely helpful for you after consulting a homeopath. And also avoid sweets.

I am a CA student. I need to sleep less. What are the ways to reduce sleeping time. I want to reduce my sleeping time. So that I can concentrate on my studies.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am a CA student. I need to sleep less. What are the ways to reduce sleeping time. I want to reduce my sleeping time...
If you sleep less for concentration, it will defeat the very purpose. You will lose concentration and you will also feel quite unhealthy. If it is only during the exams, then you could reduce sleep. Otherwise, sleep is very essential for concentration.

Hello, I am 30 years old. Two months back I got married. I was taking unwanted 21 tablet but not on regular basis. I took tablet only whenever I had sex with my husband. I had periods on 16th of June and it was for 3 days. Again it started bleeding on this 30th of June. It happened from 30th June to 2nd july. But it was not bleeding as on periods. It's very less and no need to take pad also. I also had little bit pain in my vagina during these 2nd time periods in this month. Also feel stomach pain below my naval area. Kindly suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello,
I am 30 years old. Two months back I got married. I was taking unwanted 21 tablet but not on regular basis. I ...
Hello lybrate user as you asked about your problems related to your irregular periods after using unwanted tab, you menstruated two times. It happens with everyone unknowingly after using unwanted tab. You may follow some regular routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as exercise and yoga and morning walk every day. Hot water sipping boiled with ginger and saumph one cup every half-hour. Warm milk boiled with ginger, haldi including ghee and nuts every day before going to bed and at breakfast. You may use light diets and soups of carrots and beetroots and green vegetables and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. Avoid oily or junk food and dahi and sour products e. G. Pickles etc. You may follow some ayurveda medicines as given below. 1- arogyavardhini vati. 1 tab. Chandra prabha vati. 2tabs laxamana loh 2tabs maha yograj guggul. 2tabs twice daily with warm water. 2- dashmularist. 15 ml laxamanarist. 15 ml twice daily with water after meals. 3- hot fomentation with warm saline water over vagina after massage with warm oil. Try to avoid sexual indulgence for two weeks. Follow regular the above mentioned medicines for 3-6 months.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed