Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Naga Jyothi

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Naga Jyothi Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Naga Jyothi
Dr. Naga Jyothi is a popular Gynaecologist in KPHB, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Naga Jyothi at JK Hospital in KPHB, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Naga Jyothi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Naga Jyothi

JK Hospital

MIG-327,Road No 4, KPHB Colony Kukatpally, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naga Jyothi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What should be the proper weight of a 17 years girl? And what should be her proper breasts size according to a girl of 17 years.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
What should be the proper weight of a 17 years girl? And what should be her proper breasts size according to a girl o...
onosmodium 1m weekly dose sebal serrulata q 8 drops in one fourth cup of water at bed time for three month with a gap of three days after 15 days lecithin 200 one dose after 15 days inform me progres

Red Penis Warning Signs: Recognizing Cellulitis

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Red Penis Warning Signs: Recognizing Cellulitis

Red Penis Warning Signs: Recognizing Cellulitis

In many instances, a red penis is a good thing. For instance, when the blood flows into the penis to create a desired engorgement, the resulting red penis enables a man to enjoy sex. But sometimes a red penis is a sign of something not being exactly right; often, it can be a sign of inflammation. One such cause of an inflamed red penis is cellulitis, which needs to be dealt with promptly.

What is cellulitis?

The Mayo clinic states that cellulitis is "a common, potentially serious bacterial skin infection. The affected skin appears swollen and red and is typically painful and warm to the touch." Although it is most often found on the legs, it can occur anywhere on the body, including the penis.

Cellulitis occurs when specific bacteria invade the body through a crack, tear or other wound in the skin. If the penis has a cut or open wound - or even just excessively dry and flaky skin - and becomes exposed to the bacteria, cellulitis may result. The most common bacteria to cause cellulitis are streptococcus and staphylococcus.

When the bacteria go to work on the affected tissue, a red, dry, swollen rash results. As long as the bacteria stay near the surface, the infection may not be serious. But sometimes, the bacteria make their way to the bloodstream, and that can create more significant problems.

Symptoms and treatment

Redness and swelling in the infected area is a common symptom, as is tenderness and pain. The skin may feel warm, and there may be spots or blisters in some cases. Fever and fatigue may occur in some instance, signaling a more serious case. Other signs of more severe cellulitis are nausea and vomiting, numbness and increased pain.

Although mild cases of cellulitis may respond to self-care (over-the-counter pain relievers, rest), it's still a good idea to consult with a doctor.

Other treatment options include the use of antibiotics, usually oral. In very rare cases, surgery may be suggested - but again, this is a very rare option.

Prevention

Obviously, it's better to prevent cellulitis of the penis than it is to treat it. There are several preventive measures a person can take.

- Check the penis for signs of cuts or tears. If there are any, wash them with soap and water and keep an eye on them for any signs of infection.

- Check for dry penis skin. Dry penis skin can cause cracks through which bacteria can enter, so keeping penis skin properly hydrated is crucial.

- Give it a rest. If the penis exhibits signs of cracked skin or has cuts, tears or wounds, refrain from engaging in sexual activity until the issues are healed. This includes both penetrative sexual activity and oral sex. Men who do engage should be sure to wear a condom to decrease the chances of bacteria entering the open skin areas.

- Avoid activities that can damage the penis skin. If aggressive, rough sexual activities produce tears or wounds in the penis, it may be wise to tone things down a little.

Cellulitis is one of the more alarming causes of a red penis, but far from the only one: allergic reactions, minor infections and other causes can also cause redness. In general, regular application of a top notch penis health crème (health professionals recommend Man 1 Man Oil, which is clinically proven mild and safe for skin) can help prevent a red penis by maintaining penis health at a higher level. The best cremes to look for will include among their ingredients both a high-end emollient (such as shea butter) and a natural hydrator (such as vitamin E). This combination helps create a moisture shield to encourage consistent hydration of the penis skin and prevent dryness and chapping. The crème should also include alpha lipoic acid, a powerful antioxidant that plays a big role in preventing oxidative stress damage to delicate penis skin.

18 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor, My period started on 17th December. It remains 4 days. I want to do unprotected sex on 5th day means 21st December. Is it safe period? Is there chances of pregnancy? Thanks, Archana.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Hi Doctor, My period started on 17th December. It remains 4 days. I want to do unprotected sex on 5th day means 21st ...
Its less likely that you will get pregnancy on 5th day of period. Its safe as you have 28 to 30 days cycle. Sperm can live up to 3 to 5 days in a womans reproductive tract, so it is possible to become pregnant if unprotected sex occurs 5 days before ovulation.
1 person found this helpful

Hello, I'm navin, I'm married. From last two months we are trying for a baby. But it's not happening. Can you suggest anything on this ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
In one month chance is only 15-20% if both the partners are OK. So, 2 months is not adequate. Try at least for 6 months.
3 people found this helpful

My mother is of age 51 years. She is having a tumour in her uterus. Since 5 months ,she is taking several medicines by consulting different doctors but the blood flow is not being reduced. Can it be cured with any other medicines? She has taken medicines like 'Endoreg'etc and now she is taking 'Deviry'

MBBS, DGO, Fellowship in Minimally Invasive Gynaecology and Endoscopy
Gynaecologist, Noida
My mother is of age 51 years. She is having a tumour in her uterus. Since 5 months ,she is taking several medicines b...
At 51 years, if the fibroid is causing heavy bleeding, and not responding to medical management, she should go for a hysterectomy.

I got a lump on the outer lip of the vagina, five days ago. And three day ago, I consult a doctor. She gave me medicine that are Asiklo-SP ,Hallmax-625 and a cream SUDIF CREAM. Bt since tomorrow the lump is becoming black and hard and the pain is unbearable. Please suggest anything.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FICS (Surgical Oncology), Fellowship of Association of Indian Surgeons(FAIS), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS) & Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship of Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo Surgeons (FIAGES)
Oncologist, Ghaziabad
Based on your description, it is likely to be a infection. Continue treatment that you are taking. If no improvement occurs in 2-3 days, you should your gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful

On random intercourse my girl vagina get dry For 2 times she able to produce enough internal lube but when I go with 3rd time After playing orally her vagina not get lube it's very dried and hard to have sex For that that we gell Is it okay with her and am asking Coz it repeated happen.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi Deep. Its normal for a girl's vagina to get dry after multiple orgasms. If you would still like to have more sex, you could go for lubricating jellies, widely available in market. That should solve the problem.
13 people found this helpful

I am a 26 years old and I don't have any sexual relationship. But I had undergone USG recently and in my report it was written that "large collection of POD-PID may be excluded" - can you tell me the meaning of this? And if I am affected by PID then how it happened? Coz I am not in any sexual relation.

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In ART
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am a 26 years old and I don't have any sexual relationship. But I had undergone USG recently and in my report it wa...
Hi, It is definitely possible to have PID without being in a sexual relationship. It can be a result of poor hygiene or simply from nearby infection like any urinary tract infection. Also if your sugars are abnormal you can get pelvic infection. So it will be a good idea to visit a gynaecologist, get examined, get a vaginal swab for culture and sensitivity done if required and take complete course of treatment for the same. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

Need urgent help Dr. Can you advise me my period date 2 and at my home on date 3 katha caution and I am going to temple at 8th date for 15 days so can I take a medicine as per follow? If take medicine date on 2nd for delay period till katha finish I mean 3 date night then after date 4th I take medicine for mc period if I take then please provide me medicine for postponed and prepone period medicine name also advice me which medicine which time I can take please help me on this matter.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Need urgent help
 Dr. Can you advise me 

my period date 2 and at my home on date 3 katha caution and I am going to t...
medicine to delay the periods:- You are required to start taking the tablet at least three days before your period is due and to continue taking it for the duration that you would like to delay your period. Take tablet It is recommended that Norethisterone 5mg tablets should be taken to delay your period for a maximum of 17 days. It is perfectly safe to delay your period for this amount of time. After you stop taking the tablets, your period is likely to start after two or three days, however the time scale may be different for every individual. This dose of Norethisterone is not recommended for prolonged use, as it can cause side-effects and affect your hormone balance.

Effects Of Using Mobile Phones On Speech & Communication!

Masters In Speech Pathology & Audiology
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
Effects Of Using Mobile Phones On Speech & Communication!

Cell phones have become a compulsory device for our times, as they give us access to voice and data services in almost every part of the world. Hazardous effects of cell phones are significant because they are kept on our bodies, in our pockets, or held in our hands. In a recent publication, it was seen that 56% of children between the ages of 10–13 have a smartphone. Also, it is seen that 25% of children between the ages of 2 and 5 have a smartphone. School-grade students today beg for smartphones more than even new dresses or shoes.

Effect of Using Mobile Phones on Speech and Communication

In today’s era, children using handheld devices are more likely to have delays in expressive speech. These children start talking much later than their peers. Since the cell phone does not respond back to their communication, children cannot develop a communication channel with it. Soon, they get accustomed to using signs and symbols for things rather than asking for the same. They just get used to the mechanical model of handling cell phones by following few simple steps. In human beings, speech is mastered gradually and progressively. If the child skips on the fundamentals of speech, which requires constant repetition of letters, consonants, syllables, and words, his speech tends to get delayed.

As per famous research conducted in Toronto, it was found that with every 30 minutes of screen time, the risk of delayed speech increased by 49%. Usually, infants should be able to communicate in sentences between three and four words, by the age of 2-3 years. However, those who spent the most time on handheld devices were found to struggle with communication skills. As per another popular study conducted in the UK, electronic gadgets may be blamed for 70% rise in speech problems in 6 years. Another famous study conducted in University College London found that screen time also had an impact on sleep of infants, which affected their brains.

As per the opinion of education leaders and speech specialists, many children are deprived of conversation with their family since they spend a lot of time on electronic devices. The noise and activity on a screen can distract a small child and cause a disconnect between them and their parents. Screen time is slowly replacing parent-child interactions which are critical for healthy development.

How to address this issue?

The best way to teach language to children is by interacting with them, talking with them, using different vocabulary, playing with them, being creative, and pointing things out to them. However, if you feel that owing to negligence your child already has issues with his speech and communication, then visiting a professional speech therapist and counselor can make a huge difference.

5647 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(359 ratings)

Dr. Sadhvi Reddy

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Vijay Hospital , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Saraschandrika P. V.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Banjara12 Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(30 ratings)

Dr. Haritha Yalamanchili

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
YPR Health Care, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Hegde

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Infertility, Diploma in Assisted Reproductive Technology & Embryology
Gynaecologist
Hegde Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment