Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. N.V.S Sunil Kumar  - Neurologist, Hyderabad

Dr. N.V.S Sunil Kumar

MBBS, MS - Neuro Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery

Neurologist, Hyderabad

16 Years Experience  ·  450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. N.V.S Sunil Kumar MBBS, MS - Neuro Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery Neurologist, Hyderabad
16 Years Experience  ·  450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. N.V.S Sunil Kumar
Dr. N.V.S Sunil Kumar is an experienced Neurologist in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. He has over 16 years of experience as a Neurologist. He is a MBBS, MS - Neuro Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery . He is currently associated with Olive Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. N.V.S Sunil Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurologists from across India. You will find Neurologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences Andhra Pradesh - 2001
MS - Neuro Surgery - Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences Andhra Pradesh - 2006
MCh - Neuro Surgery - Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences Andhra Pradesh - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Neurological Society of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Olive Hospital

12-2-718/3,4,5,Nanalnagar X Roads, Mehdipatnam. Landmark: Rethiboli Bus Stop, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N.V.S Sunil Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My breasts are numb. Can not feel dem Im breast feeding my infant Who z 3.5 months old. What may b the reason,

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
My breasts are numb. Can not feel dem
Im breast feeding my infant
Who z 3.5 months old. What may b the reason,
Firstly try to reduce your weight. With your age and height maintain your wt between 46 to 50 kg. Start taking calcuum and multivitamins regularly. Your problem will be taken care of.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle weakness along with pain in body. High bp 150/100. Frequent urination. Chest enlargement and belly enlargement in terms of fat. Hair on my body after 23 has increased 8 times more than previous and also came in the areas where they were never before. I also noticed a huge reduction in my testis size. My right testis was double size of left but now both became equal. Ultrasound shows right volume 8 cc and left 9 cc. All my blood test were normal except serum total testosterone always coming in hypogondal range that is less than 270 ng/dl .i had this test 5 times. This report was worrying me much and I was seeking it as the cause for all my problem. So I continued my search. And I met to an urologist 14 days ago. On 17th july, he asked me to get my semen analysis done along with test FSH, LH and serum Testosterone. I had given the sample. The report shows that FSH is 6.26mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12, LH is 1.29mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12), serum testosterone is 271 ng/dl (ref 270 to 820. Semen analysis shows azoospermia. After that he asked me to get those test again to confirm diagnosis and in 25th I again had the test .it shows serum testosterone 306 ng/dl. FSH is 11. 07mIU/mL. LH is 2.29mIU/mL. Semen analysis azoospermia again. Doctor checked my testis says that these are small. He said he has vas deferens, epididymis .he suspect it as a case of non obstructive azoospermia. So I asked him why this problem happened to me, he said may be by birth. But sir I want to ask that I had grown good in height, my chest is full of hair, my voice is undergone good changes I have heavy voice. The only thing is that I do not have beard except moustache and chin beard .i had habit of masturbation from the age of 17. I used to do by rubbing penis against bed for several hours .i used to do 1 time daily upto age of 20. After that from age of 20 to 23 I did it 4-5 times daily. But 5 months after leaving this habit I started to face all the problem and all these problem increasing with time. Thats why my 2 year search bring me to this conclusion that I have azoospermia. Please suggest is it case of primary testicular failure? Did excess masturbation caused that? Is it treatable or life is over?

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone...
As your urologist has told there is no defect Masturbation is harmless It will never cause any ill effects No organ is damaged. It is a superstition more prevalent in the North. Semen is only secretions from seminal vesicle, prostate, Vas deferens, and sperm from testis. Nothing more. Just like secretions from nose during a cold as far as our body is concerned. No vitality is lost during ejaculation as we popularly believe. Masturbation is perfectly normal sexual outlet. No need to be felt guilty about it. Do regular exercise Yoga.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I've got chemical imbalance in brain I've started doing pranayama I do 10 min bhastika 10 min kapalbhati 20 min anulom Vipin 5 min brahmi I hope I can continue the above format without ne doubt N it will not harm me but help me.

DNB(Neurosurgery)
Neurosurgeon, Ahmedabad
any form of yoga is perfectly fine! Basic idea is to avoid unnecessary thoughs and keep your brain focused on a perticular task for specific period of time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Brain Stroke - Factors That Can Lead To It!

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Rajkot
Brain Stroke - Factors That Can Lead To It!

A stroke, also called cerebrovascular accident (CVA), cerebrovascular insult(CVI), or brain attack, occurs when a part of the brain is deprived of blood flow. When the brain cells are deprived of oxygen they begin to die. When brain cells die, the functions controlled by that part of the brain also stops, which results in different types of disabilities among stroke survivors.

There are two types of strokes

  • Hemorrhagic
  • Ischemic stroke

The first is caused when a brain aneurysm or a weak blood vessel bursts. Most of the time, this type of stroke leads to death. The second one happens when a clot blocks the flow of blood to the brain. Patients suffering from stroke suffer from various side-effects, the most common ones being paralysis or loss of feeling in a certain part of the body, problem in understanding or talking and loss of vision in one side. The side-effects start showing up regularly after a person has had a stroke.

In certain conditions, blood flow to a certain part of the brain stops for only some time and hence the body suffers stroke like symptoms which only last a couple of hours before disappearing. This is known as a transient ischemic attack (TIA). Unfortunately, the effects of a stroke can be debilitating and also permanent. Hence its important to know the symptoms of a stroke and rush the patient to a doctor as soon as possible. Sometimes early treatment can save a lot of damage.

The primary symptoms of stroke are as follows:

  1. Confusion and problems with talking and comprehension
  2. Headache along with alteration of consciousness or vomiting
  3. Numbness of the face, arms or legs, especially on one side of the body
  4. Issue with seeing, in one or both eyes
  5. Inability to walk with stability, including disrupted coordination
  6. Problems with the bladder and bowel control
  7. Acute depression
  8. Body temperature fluctuates, and pain worsens with movement
  9. Paralysis on one side of the body along with fatigue
  10. Problem in expressing or controlling emotions

Risk Factors:

Diagnosis of stroke

Several tests are carried out to determine the type of stroke acquired. They are:

  1. Physical examination, which involves observing the patient's overall condition.
  2. Blood tests
  3. CT scans
  4. MRI scans
  5. Cerebral angiogram
  6. Echocardiograms

Stroke is a fatal brain disease and can cause permanent damage to your system so its best to check with your Neurologist to know how you can prevent it. 

2231 people found this helpful

Due to excess heat, tension, not having food on time, sudden change in temperature etc are the observed due to which I get migraine headache. I am taking vasograin nd combiflam tablet. Kindly suggest me good suggestions.

B.H.M.S., Post graduate certificate in Nutrition, Obesity and Health
Homeopath, Indore
Hello Madhu You already know the trigger factors so it's best to avoid all those things which lead to headache. You can take homeopathic treatment to control the frequency and intensity of your attacks and over a period of time your allopathic medicine can be stopped.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from numbness. Whenever I sit for longer duration in one position I experience numbesss.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I'm suffering from numbness. Whenever I sit for longer duration in one position I experience numbesss.
Numbness occurs due to compression of nerve may be at spine, lower back, shoulder, back of thigh etc which causes sensetion loss temporarily in legs, arms or foot etc. Reduce weight, always try to change position while sitting for long time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do's and Don't s Of Epilepsy

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
Do's and Don't s Of Epilepsy

I have given some information about epilepsy for general population. 
I hope it will create more awareness in general population about debilitating condition.

3 people found this helpful

I'm 50 years old. And i'm having a severe pain in my shoulders. The pain starts from the neck, and comes to the shoulders. Whenever the pain comes, the area gets swelled up. What should I do? Is it related to physiotherapy or should be consulted to neurologist? what should be done to this pain?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to tell me since when have you been experiencing neck pain, the radiation of pain is it to shoulders or goes in your hands also? is there any weakness, numbness, paresthesias etc also associated with it? swelling can be due to multiple reasons, but if your swelling is in both shoulders then it can be related to your physiotherapy, my advice will be to stop your physical therapy till swelling subsides, take anti inflammatory medications initially, do ice packs at home, take adequate calcium and vitamin d as per your requirement and let me know in 2-3 weeks time how you are feeling? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years female. And I have migraine. Please tell the proper solution for this as I am having medicines like headset or combiflam but they giving just temporarily relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Self-care measures can help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation techniques may include progressive muscle relaxation, meditation or yoga. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. Medication: Take Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ 1 tablet 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm a epilepsy patient 2004 and regularly take medicine's name is zen retard 400 (2 tablets in a day) that's all my medical data. Issue - issue is that when I shaved my beard than pimple do assault in my face 2 and issue is that pimple do assault in my face as well as assault in my chest.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
SYCOSIS BARBE. NOTHING TO WITH DRUG. LOCAL INFECTION OF HAIR FOLLICLES IN BEARD AREA. STOP SHAVINGS TILL LESION S HEAL UP. USE UR OWN RAZOR ONLY. LOCAL ANTIBIOTIC OINTMENT ORAL ANTIBIOTIC.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 65 years old and suffering from Parkinson's disease. What precautions I and he have to take for his better health.

MBA (Healthcare), MRCPsych UK, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Falls cause a lot of harm to the quality of life in parkinsons. So, take all possible measures to avoid falls. Optimise the medication treatment. Meet others with parkinsons and exchange knowledge.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has Parkinson, high BP, diabetes, uric acid disorder, he is suffering from acute body ache and depression, how can he be helped.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
He has Parkinson, high BP, diabetes, uric acid disorder, he is suffering from acute body ache and depression, how can...
i would recommend you to follow the following home remedy Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberry and nutmeg powder: 1. Cut, de-seed and crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract the juice 3. Take 2 tsp of this Indian gooseberry juice 4. Add ½ tsp nutmeg powder 5. Mix well 6. Drink 2 times a day Surely you will get results.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some wounds on head. How to cure it? Will it cause hair fall? How it is appearing all over head?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have some wounds on head. How to cure it? Will it cause hair fall? How it is appearing all over head?
These are not wounds but ulcers due to infection, may cause hair fall, required treatment both local and internal.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine. Yesterday got a migraine attack and now I am having swollen eyes. please recommend me some medicine to get rid of swelling.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Continous chronic migraine needs prophylaxis treatment for decreasing migraine attacks and remission. For management of migraine you need to follow following things. 1) avoid fasting, skipped or delayed meals, excessive chocolates or coffee. 2) Take proper sleep and timely diet Medication can be started Flunarizine Amitryptiline: sedation common side effects Topiramate: memory disturbances and risk of angle closure glaucoma and renal stone Divalproate: Weight gain You need to discuss with your treating neurologist about all these options and associated risk and side effects. The response to treatment comes in a month time with these medications. For instant pain control, pain killers may be taken. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache every week I think it is a symptom. Of migraine what should I do doctor?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food & herbs are good in neurological disorders and to improve brain efficiency?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
All green leafy vegetables and fruits and fish almonds in limited numbers and enough water of about 2 to 3 litres dairy best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir! She is 21 years old. She is reeling under left back side headache. She worried about that she have a migraine. It may be possible? And what should she do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir! She is 21 years old. She is reeling under left back side headache. She worried about that she have a migra...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old recovering from Gbs since 3 months. Unfortunately developed dvt 25 days back after stopping fragmin 2500 iu a week prior to that. I am moving with support couple of times a day. I am now on fragmin and Acitrom. I have two questions. 1. How long does the threat of PE last after the onset of dvt? 2. When can I start full fledged physiotherapy?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 41 years old recovering from Gbs since 3 months. Unfortunately  developed  dvt 25 days back after stopping  frag...
Do consult your neuro physician for opinion regarding on how long should last it's based on clinical assessment do consult neuro physio to check whether physiotherapy can be resumed at this juncture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed