Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. N. Narendra Kumar

Pulmonologist, Hyderabad

50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. N. Narendra Kumar Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. N. Narendra Kumar
Dr. N. Narendra Kumar is a trusted Pulmonologist in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Nizam's Institute Of Medical Sciences in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. N. Narendra Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pulmonologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. N. Narendra Kumar

Nizam's Institute Of Medical Sciences

Panjagutta. Landmark: Near GVK Mall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N. Narendra Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have cold more than 10 days. I take medicine clhlorophimine male. Bendryal cough syrup and dipothram cough syrup. And cifixme medicine but still I have cold and cough. Color of cough is white thick. And I am not feel any smell and taste. How can I get relief from cold and this cough?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi lybrate-user. Do one thing. Put all these name on internet and see the side effects of these medicine. In half of it cost you can get homoeopathic treatment which has no side effects. You. May take homoeopathic medicine Kali Carb 200 twice a day for 2 days. Report on third day for further advise.
1 person found this helpful

I have a sore throat and a bit coughing .Can you give me a medicine to reduce this.

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Dear . Take tab azithromycin 1 tab daily for 3 days. Syrup bronchorex 3 times 10ml each. And hot steam 4 to 5 times.

Homeopathic Remedies For Sinus Infection!

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homeopathic Remedies For Sinus Infection!

Awakening with a headache and on top of it a blocked nose is an unpleasant begins to the day. In the event that this turns into a standard event and even the face harms with general largeness in the head, it's a restorative condition called Sinusitis. Sinuses are air-filled depressions inside the skull bone. These empty spaces in the skull are arranged in cheek bones, brow, behind the scaffold of the nose and between the eyes. Another set is arranged in the upper area of the nose and behind the eyes. All the sinuses have the same coating that is available in the nose. This covering produces bodily fluid, which is depleted out of the sinuses through an opening in the nose. Homeopathy treatment can be a decent cure for Sinus of various sorts.

Top normal Homeopathic remedies for sinus infections:

  1. Silicea: One of the Best Homeopathic remedies for Sinus Infections with headache. Silicea happens to be one of the finest remedies in homeopathic for sinus disease. The headache caused by sinus fundamentally on right side happens to be treated best with Silicea. The patient requiring Silicea feels crisp and is extremely touchy to frosty air. Concealing warmly gives alleviation. One conspicuous sign for utilizing Homeopathic pharmaceutical Silicea as a part of cases of sinus happens to be stuffiness in the nasal parts. The discharges in the nasal areas get stopped up in hard coverings. On endeavoring to extricate these hulls, there is dying.
  2. Belladonna: Top Homeopathic solution for sinus headache with smothered discharge: Normal Homeopathic prescription Belladona is one of the perfect homeopathic remedies for sinus diseases when sinus headache is because of smothered discharge. Belladonna is exceptionally useful when a Sinusitis patient grumbles of a brutal headache. The patient may get alleviation from the headache by restricting the head firmly or applying weight.
  3. Kali Bichrome: Best Homeopathic solution for Sinusitis with discharge dropping once again into throat.

Kali Bichrome is the top regular Homeopathic medication for Sinusitis where the discharge drops over into the throat regardless of leaving the nose. The discharge is thick and for the most part yellow. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath.

6624 people found this helpful

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true?

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it f...
Dear lybrate-user, no. You take herbal remedies for asthma. Some medicines are thippili rasayan, swasamirtham, swasakalpam etc. The side effects of steroids may cause bone mineral density and softening of bone.
2 people found this helpful

My sister is having an asthma problem. And since she has to go out for work the dust and pollution are affecting her. Please suggest some tips for her?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful.

Hello doctor. I am suffering from cough for last 1 month. I just done my x-ray chest (pa) view digital test. In reports (there is pleural thickening with blunting of the right constophrenic angle suggestive of pleural effusion. Right dome appears raised? subpulmonic collection? subdiaphragmatic pathology. 1. Left lung field and costophrenic angle are clear. 2. Hilar shadows are normal. 3. No tracheal or mediastinal shift is seen. 4. Cardiac size is within normal limits. 5. Rib cage appears normal. 6. To be correlated with clinical and lab findings. U/s whole abdomen 1. There is fluid in the right pleural cavity. No subdiaphragmatic collection is seen. 2. Liver is normal in size, shape and echotexture. No focal lesion is seen. No evidence of intrahepatic biliary dilatation is seen. 3. Gall bladder is normally distended with a normal wall thickness. No calculi are seen within. Cbd and portal vein are normal n calibre. 4. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture. No evidence of pancreatic duct dilatation is seen. No significant retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy is seen. 5. Spleen is normal in size and echotexture is seen. 6. Kidneys are normal in size, shape and position. Cortical thickness and echotexture is within normal limits. No calculus or hydronephorosis is seen. Rk = 11.2cm, lk = 11.4cm. No evidence of ureteric dilatation seen. 7. Urinary bladder is empty. 8. Uterus is anteverted. It measures appox. 7 x 5.4 x 3.7cm. Myometrial and endometrial echotexture is normal. Endometrial thickness = 4mm. Cervix is normal in size and outline. 9. Ovaries are normal in size with a smooth outline and normal exotexture. 10. No adenexal lesion is seen. 11. No free fluid is seen in the preitoneal cavity. Opinion: right pleural effusion. Liver function test ggt 23 u/i 0-50 sgot 28 u/i upto 46 sgpt 36 u/l upto 49 serum bilirubin total 0.8 mg/dl 0.00-1.00 direct 0.1 mg/dl 0.00-0.2 indirect 0.7 mg/dl 0.2-0.8 alkaline phosphate 209 u/l 106-308 complete hemogram test total leucocytes 6.0x 10/ui 4.4-11 neutrophils 60.6 % 40-80 lymphocytes 30.9 % 20-69 monocytes 1 % 0-10 eosinophils 7.3 % 0-6 basophils 0.2 % 0-1 total rbc 4.9 x 10 / ui 4.3-5.9 hrmoglobin 10.0 q/di 13.3-17.7 hematocrit 37.8 % 39.8-52.2 m. C. V. 101 fl 76-100 m. C. H. 26.1 % 76-100 platelet 197x 10 /ui 150-400 e. S. R. 40 mm/hr 0-15 fasting blood sugar 82 mg/di 70-120 this is my all reports. Please suggest what to do next.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Drink carom seed powder n haldi in warm water avoid allgeric foods learn acupressure for permanent result.
1 person found this helpful

I Have Sinus Problem From last 3 years And Allergy of Cold From 6 Years its Very Troublefull .plse Help Me To Root Out These Problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Allergic rhinitis if left untreated results in sinusitis. You can do steam inhalation once every day. Try to cover your nose whenever there is temperature fluctuation and in dusty areas Homeopathic treatment has very encouraging results in sinusitis and gives relief in long term You can contact me for a detailed consultation if needed.
3 people found this helpful

Hi Regarding to previous question what is the solution for respiratory tract infections. Thank you.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Proper hand hygiene; rule out allergic recurrent issues, as it's a common cause for the same. And vaccinate against seasonal flu every year for child above 6 months.
2 people found this helpful

Causes and Symptoms of Bronchial Adenoma

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Causes and Symptoms of Bronchial Adenoma

Bronchial adenoma is an uncommon benign tumour that begins in the mucous glands and the airways of the lungs (bronchi). These cancers progress very slowly and can be cured if detected. These cancers can easily spread to other parts of the body, such as the adjoining cells and tissues. These types of cancers, however, respond well to treatment.

There are three types of bronchial adenoma:

  1. Adenoid cystic carcinoma: This type of cancer starts in the salivary glands of the mouth; it may also affect the sweat glands, trachea (windpipe) and the woman's breasts.
  2. Carcinoid tumors: These tumors impair the functioning of the nerve cells and cells that produce hormones. They usually develop in the stomach and the lungs.
  3. Mucoepidermoid carcinoma: This type develops in the salivary glands. The parotid glands near the ears are usually affected.

Causes: The exact cause of this disorder is not known. It is believed that some genes in the body are responsible for mutation of the cells. Multiple endocrine neoplasia (a combination of diseases which affects the endocrine system of the body) increases the risks of being affected by bronchial adenoma.

Symptoms: Since these tumors progress very slowly, initially the symptoms might not be apparent. In the latter stages, the symptoms that show up depend on the location of the cancer.

For carcinoid tumors, the symptoms are:

  1. You may experience wheezing and cough
  2. Presence of blood in the cough
  3. Chest pain and breathing difficulties
  4. Becoming increasingly susceptible to infections such as pneumonia

For mucoepidermoid carcinoma, the symptoms are:

  1. The glands near the ears may swell
  2. You may experience pain in your face

For Adenoid cystic carcinoma, the symptoms are:

  1. Trouble while swallowing food
  2. Hoarse voice
  3. Swelling on the roof of your mouth
  4. Numbness in the jaw
  5. Bumps below the jaw
4423 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Arun Kanala

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic & Vascular Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Pulmonologist
Yashoda Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. C. E Prasad

M.D - Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist
Just Cure Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment