Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N. Jayasudha

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

Dr. N. Jayasudha Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. N. Jayasudha
Dr. N. Jayasudha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Saroor Nagar, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. N. Jayasudha personally at Vasudha Hospital in Saroor Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. N. Jayasudha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#10-5-123, Lingojiguda, Karmanght to Saroornagar Road, Saroornagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N. Jayasudha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold because of this problem. Doctor advised to wait for 6 weeks. Will this time enough to get my thyroid levels to normal? If not how long will it take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold b...
lybrate-user, I have gone through your query and understand your concern regarding getting a conception. If hypothyroidism is there then conception is unlikely to occur and even if it occurs, the fetal development is not as desired and outcomes are bad. Therefore, primary need is to control hypothyroidism effectively. For that adequate dose of thyroxine has to be taken. Plus it is essential to maintain TSH below 2 mU/L for conception and also through out the pregnancy. Since you have started the treatment now, check the TSH levels after 6 to 8 weeks, if the level is higher than above mentioned, then dose of throxine has to be increased, again TSH needs to be checked after 6 to 8 weeks. It is necessary to achieve above mentioned level. Then only conception is possible if all other things are normal. If you have any query please do come back, I will be glad to guide. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is safe time for having sex with my wife after nd before her periods if we don't want any child! Eg. She gets her periods on 13!

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
Safe time is five days before and five days after her periods. Ideally use some contraceptive to be mentally free of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We r try for our second baby my husband semen test is sperm count is 22million volume 2.5ml motility isp3 -05%, p2-75%, p1-00% po-20% sperm morphology no of sperm normal-03% head defects-82% neck&mid piece defects -09% tail defects -06% is there is any problem in this result.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
We r try for our second baby my husband semen test is sperm count is 22million volume 2.5ml motility isp3 -05%, p2-75...
Dear patient, your husbands semen report is bit not normal---as sperm count is also on lower side as compared to others, and the sperm morphology is also 82% defected. So normal healthy sperms are too low to have pregnency. You need to give him a proper treatment to increase his sperm count and make them healthy to consive pregnency soon. For medicines revert me back.
69 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my gf had sex on 5th day of period. She had her last menstruation cycle on 16 january and before that she had her cycle on 17 january. The sex we had on 21 january was unprotected. And also till date she do not have any signs of pregnancy like vomiting and fainting. So is there any chance of getting pregnant? And if yes, what we can do to avoid pregnancy?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Me and my gf had sex on 5th day of period. She had her last menstruation cycle on 16 january and before that she had ...
Dear user. With the given descriptions, there is minimum chances of pregnancy. Don't worry. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do's and Don't's while taking homeopathic medicines

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Do's and Don't's while taking homeopathic medicines
1. Do not touch medicines with hand or take in your palm, as this will contaminate the medicines. If you are taking the medicines in pillsform take them in to the cap of the bottle or on clean white plain paper.
2. Try not to eat or drink anything half an hour before and after taking medicine. Except water.
3. Avoid coffee, raw onion, garlic till on homeopathic medicines as these interfere with the action of homeopathic medicines.
4. Avoid using perfumes or strong smelling deodorant.
5. Avoid the use of camphor in any form where homeopathic medicines have been kept as camphor antidotes all medicines prepared from vegetable sources.
6. If you are taking medicines for hypertension, diabetes, epilepsy, asthma or any other chronic disease, do not stop them immediately. Consult your doctor and if advised then only reduce their dosage.
You found this helpful

My wife not co-operating to have sex. How to encourage her to have sex with me. Please help me. Am 55 years. She is 45 years. Hope you give me good advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My wife not co-operating to have sex. How to encourage her to have sex with me. Please help me. Am 55 years. She is 4...
This is the understanding berween both of you try to find out why she is refusing some tensions worries anxieties or may be dome physical or psychological problem please be cooperative with her look for the reasoand then find ways to get over it sex is all in mind unless you feel like having it you can't enjoy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I m 28yrs married women, Doctor prescribed me to take Deviry 10 mg tablet till 10 days and after that my monthly periods start this is for to regulate my monthly menstrual cycle, My question is from last 9 days I was taking Deviry tablet 10 mg & yesterday night we have done unprotected sex and today I have to take last tablet, then can I take it or not because I want to conceive, is it any problem for conceiving, if I take that last Deviry tablet today or not, please help me.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Hi, I m  28yrs married women, Doctor prescribed me to take Deviry 10 mg tablet till 10 days and after that my monthly...
Do not worry. Deviry is a safe progesterone, which wil help you and not have any negative effects on the pregnancy. Please understant that deviry is given for progesterone hormone support, which not only regularises the menses but also helps in concieving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of irregular period. And at the time of periods I feel very heavy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I have problem of irregular period. And at the time of periods I feel very heavy.
Hello lybrate-user take healthy diet, fresh fruits n seasonal fruit, check your Hb n thyroid levels n correct them. U can ask for further details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just turned 50 year and my wife is of 43 year old. We married for the last 25 years and had active and enjoyable sex life till around 4 years ago. For the last four years my wife gradually lost interest in the act and for the two years I can say she won't have orgasms beyond couple of times. As I understood that this can be a harmonic imbalance, I tried to convince her to see the doctor, however she neither refuses outright nor express any interest in seeing the doctor. Before she gradually last interest in the act, she used to have a severe headache followed by attaining orgasm. I suppose this apart from normal hormonal changes are the reasons for near no libido. I have, with a great difficulty convinced her to see the doctor and able to take her to homiocare international, where in they promised to cure with use of long term homeopathy medicine usage. However I don't see any improvement during or after the treatment period of over year and three months. In fact I see that this problem is worsening. As I am active and felt deprived of the enjoyment, I tried to convince her to allow me to work on her to stimulate her. She is not comfortable if I tried various methods of foreplay including oral on her, however she is even more uncomfortable when I try various methods to stimulate. We are now hit the dead end. Meanwhile, due to lack of sexual enjoyment, I am restless and unable to have a good night sleep and I feel slowly effecting my overall health despite I being physically very active. I have no clue as to how to go about it. Can you please suggest how we can get back to normal situation. Every passing day, I am becoming more and more desperate and feel the need more and more. In fact she allows me to penetrate and relieve my self, despite this I am not satisfied as such I don't enjoy this one side act and looking her to be active part of this. I am feeling please help. I understand that there is a medicine which can be taken before the starting of the act to avoid headache. Please suggest.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am just turned 50 year and my wife is of 43 year old. We married for the last 25 years and had active and enjoyable...
Dear , excess sex could be the basic problem. Your wife is not interested in continuous sex and I think you compelled her to do continuous or frequent sex. That irritated her and she felt several problems and pain in those acts. It is natural that she lost her interest. You wrote that she failed to have more than two orgasm. We advise for three or four sexual intercourse in a week after the age of 30. That is because you have to take care of other aspects of life like career, stress, general health, home, children, social interactions, entertainment, hobbies etc. Your wife's condition for the time being is like disappointed sexual neuorosis. I need to talk to you more on this aspect. Please post a detailed private question to me. Take care.
152 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am going on vacation for a week from 3-10th December and it would include water activities as well. My period comes in first week of every month, not sure about the date as it keeps changing. Can you suggest a medicine which can delay periods by a week .and when should it be taken.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello. I am going on vacation for a week from 3-10th December and it would include water activities as well.
My perio...
Hello, you may start tab meprate 10 mg twice a day daily from day 22 of your cycle till as long as you wish to delay your menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 Yrs old I am pregnant with second baby. My first one is 9mnths old. Can I continue breastfeeding.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello if satisfy first one remove of breast feed also fine, then u stop. Then u give good vegetation vitamins foods. Ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl and my left vocal cord is not moving from last 2 months, so I can not talk clearly. I am using steroids tablets even though there is no improvement.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am 23 years old girl and my left vocal cord is not moving from last 2 months, so I can not talk clearly. I am using...
Hello if you are suffering from laryngitis left side you are to under go some home remedies. Take salts with warm water gurgle thrice a day. Take adrak juice 4tsf added with 4tsf honey take both in half glass of water warm. Gurgle thrice you will be free.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Does Vaginal Itching Occur?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Why Does Vaginal Itching Occur?

Vaginal itching is a condition which occurs when the vagina comes in contact with irritants or because of a vaginal infection. Menopause may also lead to conditions that trigger itching in the vagina. In some cases, sexually transmitted diseases and skin allergies also lead to vaginal itching. The conditions in itself is not a major cause of concern, however, one should consult a doctor to treat the underlying condition, if any.

Causes-

The main component of vaginal itching is the trigger, as there can be many of them. The various causes of vaginal itching are-

  1. Irritants: Vaginal contact with certain irritants can be the cause behind vaginal itching. Some common substances that irritate the vagina are:

    1. Creams

    2. Ointments

    3. Detergents

    4. Harsh soaps

    5. Topical contraceptives

    6. Scented toiletries

  2. Skin Problems: Certain skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis can result in itching and redness in the genitals. Eczema is a condition which is akin to allergies. Psoriasis is a condition which is characterized by itchy, scaly and red patches on the skin. These symptoms may slowly start spreading to the vagina.

  3. Infections in the Vagina: Infections in the vagina such as bacterial vaginosis and yeast infection can lead to vaginal itching. In addition to the vaginal itching, they can also lead to a foul smelling discharge from the vagina.

  4. Menopause: During menopause, the estrogen levels in the body dip, thus resulting in a dry vagina. A dry vagina can sometimes lead to vaginal itching.

  5. Stress: Excessive stress can lead to vaginal itching as stress affects the immune system in the body. A weakened immune system makes one prone to a number of disorders, vaginal itching being one of them.

  6. Sexually Transmitted Diseases: STDs such as gonorrhea and chlamydia are disorders, symptoms of which include itching in the vagina.

Treatments-

The treatment for vaginal itching begins with a diagnosis of the underlying condition that might be causing it in the first place. The treatment for this disorder is cause specific; hence the underlying condition needs to be identified. Antibiotics and antifungal medications may be administered to treat vaginal itching. For menopause related causes, estrogen creams or tablets are required.

You can also take preventive measures such as:

  1. Avoid using scented soaps.

  2. Use protection during sex.

  3. Wear cotton based underwear.

  4. Eat plenty of yoghurt.

1 person found this helpful

Hi my periods date was 5 of this month I still did not get. Today is 16. But i am getting white thick discharge and also cramps in lower abdominal like I use to get in my periods i am a married lady kindly advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi my periods date was 5 of this month I still did not get. Today is 16. But i am getting white thick discharge and a...
Leucorrhea can be defined as the thick milky discharge from the vagina. It can be due to physiological causes or due to some pathological causes. In usual cases, the leucorrhea is physiological due to release of estrogen hormone in large quantities but it could be inflammatory also. The watery discharge is usually white in color but in severe infections it could be greenish or yellowish in color. What are the causes of leucorrhea? the leucorrhea discharge is a normal condition that occurs in the menstrual cycles in almost all women at some stage or the other watery discharge from vagina foul smelling discharge greenish or yellowish purulent discharge itching around vagina dryness around vagina weakness in women lethargic body irritation and headaches pain in calves lumbar pain for treatment consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I'm hesitating to explain my problem to u. But it's necessary, so I'm explain. 10 days ago, I have a sex with my girlfriend. At nights time, I had use a condom. But in morning time I don't use a condom. And I know that no sperms is passed in her vagina. But I am worried that if she will get pregnant. There may be a problem for me. And I shall also wants to share that, her vagina is still sealed because my penis cannot get under it more three inch. And on the same day, after having sex with me, her vagina had through a white like liquid. It may be oval. Like sperms. Her age is 20 years now. So please help me that iss she will pregnant? Please help doctors.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Doctor I'm hesitating to explain my problem to u. But it's necessary, so I'm explain.
10 days ago, I have a sex with ...
An unprotected sex (without using condom, as in your case) can cause pregnancy if the sex is done in unsafe period. Since it is 10 days after you had sex you donot have options of taking emergency contraception now. If your female partner misses her scheduled period, get a urine pregnancy test done at home. If it's positive consult a gynecologist urgently to suggest appropriate method to terminate pregnancy, if she consents. If she gets her periods, pregnancy is ruled out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl friend is got before marriage pregnancy 2 month. What should I do.?

CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy, MRCOG, MD, DGO
Gynaecologist,
My girl friend is got before marriage pregnancy 2 month. What should I do.?
If you are marrying soon then the best advise is to continue with the pregnancy. Else go ta doctor for tests and advice on termination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife tried ovulation test kit for continuous 5 days at a particular time from day 10 to day 15 of monthly period. But no positive results came. So we r worried a little. Is there any major issue?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
My wife tried ovulation test kit for continuous 5 days at a particular time from day 10 to day 15 of monthly period. ...
Hello, It is very common not to have ovulation in every monthly cycle these days, so there is nothing to panic. Schedule modification like exercise early morning,consumption of green tea and certain herbs like alovera, garlic, ginger promote ovulation, so do have in your daily diet. You can also go for ayurvedic treatment if these don't work, it's not a big issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed