Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohan Rao

General Physician, Hyderabad

40 at clinic
Dr. Mohan Rao General Physician, Hyderabad
40 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mohan Rao
Dr. Mohan Rao is a trusted General Physician in Karwan, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Mohan Rao personally at Mohan Rao Clinic in Karwan, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

13-4-338, sabzi mandi market, Old Sabzi mandi, Karwan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
40 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 54 years old and my fasting glucose is 140mgdl and pp is 112mgdl after having 4 ripen bananas and 2 mangos with 2 idlis with coconut chutny and an omelet with 2 egg whites and a cup of green tea. In the morning done 40 minutes of brisk walk. Am I a diabetic.?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 54 years old and my fasting glucose is 140mgdl and pp is 112mgdl after having 4 ripen bananas and 2 mangos with ...
Fasting blood sugar more than 126mg% means you have confirmed diabetes - since you are not on any medication probably you are aware of the fact-continue nutritional balanced diet and exercise. Get your hba1c done every 4 monthly and try to maintain below 5.7%
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy And I've always headache when I am watching tv or using laptop tell me what to do? And one thing is too I don't have enough stamina for running! Tell me this is the reason because I do masturbate?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20 years old boy
And I've always headache when I am watching tv or using laptop tell me what to do?
And one thin...
Hello, if you do masturbation in excess then this could be harmful. Use CMD2 eye drop , 2 drop in each eye twice daily. Take Ruta 30 , 3 drops twice daily. Also get your eyes tested by an eye specialist. Take Alfavena malt , 2 tsp twice daily for 1 month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Medicine available in increasing testosterone hormone level ?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist,
Yes, there are medicines available to increase testosterone levels. But u should take it under doctors supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have occasional chest pain from last few days. A chest xray has been made, and the report is normal. There is no abnormality. What to do with it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have occasional chest pain from last few days. A chest xray has been made, and the report is normal. There is no ab...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report consult Physician for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I am trying to do hard work, I am getting frustrated and Head ache will starting. So what should I do? Please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Whenever I am trying to do hard work, I am getting frustrated and Head ache will starting. So what should I do?
Pleas...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, taking masala food causes any problem?

PGDD, RD
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Hello Doctor, taking masala food causes any problem?
if you are okay and used too much spices in food then there is no problem. The problem arises if you eat very spicy food and spicy food in excess amount or on empty stomach or in spite of having some digestive issues.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am having some problem in my blood count. My HB level is 17 -19. This blood count rate is right or wrong please give me a suggestion. And some times am having digesting problem,

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Kindly post your cbc print reports because We need to know your morphology of wbc and rbc and platelets which is a deciding factor for our opinion And for your digestive problems Avoid spicy food in your diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate 3-4 times a day from 4 years, I became physically very thin due to this. What should I do to increase my height and weight?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I masturbate 3-4 times a day from 4 years, I became physically very thin due to this. What should I do to increase my...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why get ha fever

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Why get ha fever
do not take asprin in fever now a days. Use tab. Paracetamol in fever. go for tests cbc,mp,widal, ns1,blood c/s, after tests you can take antibiotics medicines by consult a doctor. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, in order to improve sperm count from 18 to 50millions, how much period it takes? Which is best allopathy or homeopathy? Please suggest right one.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir, in order to improve sperm count from 18 to 50millions, how much period it takes? Which is best allopathy or home...
Dear lybrate user, a single sperm cell takes about 4 months to mature fully before it is being ejaculated. So I would request to continue the following medication for at least 6 months:- 1) add 5 drops of each of homoeopathic selenium 1m + homoeopathic aurum met 1m + homoeopathic zincum met 1m in a glass of water & drink it early morning before brushing your teeth daily. Again prepare the same mixture & drink it before bathing. Repeat the same process again at evening daily 2) take 60 drops of homoeopathic sterlin-m (repl company), after lunch, in a cup of water. 3) take 60 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q, after dinner, in a cup of water. This combination of homeopathic remedies have effectively increased the sperm count in about 95% of patients who are suffering from oligospermia as per my experience. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition. Along with the aforesaid medications follow the precautions given below for effective results:- 1) you should abstain from any sexual intercourse or masturbation during the first three months of medication 2) avoid wearing tight underwear 3) avoid driving car/bike for more than 30 minutes continuously 4) avoid any type of addiction if you have any. You have to continue the medication for 6 months continuously but I advise you to check your sperm count by conducting semen analysis after every three months of the aforesaid medication in order to know the progress.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir .I am diabetic patient. I had married. My age is 44 yrs. While making intercourse my wife use to tell don't eject inside the porn. I don't know why she is telling like that. Is there any reason for that pls help me in this matter.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hello sir .I am diabetic patient. I had married. My age is 44 yrs. While making intercourse my wife use to tell don't...
There is no ban to do discharge inside even you are diabetic, yes please careful if you donot want child. About safe unsafe period. She may be afraid of diabetic may transfer her throug h sex. But actually it is not so.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, am 21 years old my ques. Is - mere penis bahut dard hota h. Jalan hoti h kabhi kabhi. Jese night me washroom jata hu uskebad jalan hoti h. Ye kyu hoti h?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, am 21 years old my ques. Is - mere penis bahut dard hota h. Jalan hoti h kabhi kabhi. Jese night me washroom jata...
This could be because of urinary tract infection, kindly get urine routine and microscopic done and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I am felling cold all the time. please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician,
if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2.Take proper home made diet. 3. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ Continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS Polyp sinusitis 2. Low Immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last 2 weeks. I have chest problems in heart whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest me what should be done?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough from last 2 weeks. I have chest problems in heart whenever I cough hard. Can you sugges...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. Gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering fr headache and a lot of problem in my head arises as incidentally my head swallows and pain have comes to right side please suggest me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I m suffering fr headache and a lot of problem in my head arises as incidentally my head swallows and pain have comes...
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sex addiction. Please help me. Due to which my health is going down. I don't want to do such thing but automatically comes in my mind to do so.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from sex addiction. Please help me. Due to which my health is going down. I don't want to do such thin...
This problem can be solved within week, by meditation i am giving you address of two Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Tell me name your city than i will give you address of centre
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years and diabetic. I have problem in sexual activities. Kindly advise medicine to which can help in leading active sexual life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 53 years and diabetic. I have problem in sexual activities. Kindly advise medicine to which can help in leading ...
Diabetes damages blood vessels, especially the smallest blood vessels such as those in the penis. Diabetes can also cause heart disease and other circulatory problems. Proper blood flow is absolutely crucial to achieving erection. Homeopathic remedies help to increase enough blood supply to the specific organ and make the nerve strong. Identifying the main reason if one can apply the specific homeopathic remedy he can easily regain the lost vigor. In homeopathy there are enough remedies to solve any kind of male problems and improve sexual stability along with intercourse time. You can Consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects for permanent cure.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years suffering from external piles for two years. It's not harming me daily. When ever I had heavy food or my body gets heat that time I'm facing uneasy. And also I have some fat blood cells in hands.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 26 years suffering from external piles for two years. It's not harming me daily. When ever I had heavy food or m...
Hi. Hi, please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. 10. Take tab arshonyt 1-1-1 for about a month and inform. 11. Do sitz bath twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The psoriasis has started to appear on my forehead now. Near the scalp. It is also there in the scalp and itches a lot sometimes. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
The psoriasis has started to appear on my forehead now. Near the scalp. It is also there in the scalp and itches a lo...
Hii lybrate-user, as you are having scalp psoriasis, yes we can manage scalp psoriasis in a better way. You must have tried some steroidal lotions and some shampoos but disease will come back. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. We can provide you a oil to be applied at night. You can apply same oil on scalp on sunday or holiday and sit in sun for 15 minutes. We can manage it like that the disease does not come back. Internal ayurvedic medicines will be provided for blood purification.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Besides eating spicy or oily foods,what else could be the cause of my acidity?

MSc Foods & Nutrition, BSc Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Skipping meals or missing meals or having long gaps in between 2 meals. Just imagine a food which you like - saliva secrets in your mouth Same way when you are hungry, automatic digestive acids are secreted in the stomach expecting food to come. If it does not come, then acids eat up the lining of the mucous membrane and as a result the stomach lining is wounded and hurts whenever spicy or oily food is taken. The doctors give gelusil or antacid etc which are base in nature and thus acid is neutralised with base. In nutrition therapy we just include the foods containing extra protein and vitamin rich foods which are deficient in the diet for a prolonged period and you could see the results within a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed