Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohan J Ramchandani

MBBS

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohan J Ramchandani MBBS Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mohan J Ramchandani
Dr. Mohan J Ramchandani is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. Doctor studied and completed MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Asian Institute Of Gastroenterology in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohan J Ramchandani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mohan J Ramchandani

Asian Institute Of Gastroenterology

6-3-661, Main Road, Landmark: Near Red Rose Restaurant & Opposite Yerramandal Bustop.Hyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan J Ramchandani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild gastric problem. Not taking any junk food. Today Stomach pain came. Morning when I went for motion last little blood and gum like came. Feeling motion again. Can I take dry fruits? What I can eat? What I shouldn't eat?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have mild gastric problem. Not taking any junk food. Today Stomach pain came. Morning when I went for motion last l...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I was having bloating and acid reflux regularly. Usually I take a Pan 40 tab in morning before meals and it controls my gastric issue up to a certain extent. Recently my acidity gone worst and I felt mid pain in back of head and sometimes in chest. One day evening I was consulting a doctor and he checked my pressure and found it was 170/90. He prescribed me Corbis 5 mg at night and Lonazep .25 during bed time. Lonazep acts fine and I am able to sleep. But I don't know whether I should continue Corbis. I had reduced dosage to Corbis 2.5 but still having an uncomfortable feeling with Corbis. Should I continue taking it or is there any other mild pressure tablet for beginners like me. It feel the high pressure shown was temporarily at that time as now it is 140/80. Kindly advise,

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi, I was having bloating and acid reflux regularly. Usually I take a Pan 40 tab in morning before meals and it contr...
You can resolve your problems without medicines. It is not necessary to take medicines immediatly at the levels of BP that you have mentioned. Your both problems of acidity and mild hypertension can be controlled by proper diet and exercise. Please try to opt for holistic and natural methods of curing your problem. Please consult a dietician for your food issues / BP diet. Also do daily exercise / Yoga / Pranayam / Meditation. All your problems can be solved without medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old man I am suffering with gastric problem. I use to smoke 4 cigarette in a day. Tell me how can I get rid of the Gas problem without loosing smoking.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 37 year old man I am suffering with gastric problem. I use to smoke 4 cigarette in a day. Tell me how can I get ...
Smoking has been always associated with gastritis. So I would recomend you to quit smoking as you atr smoking only 4 cigrattes a day so quittung should be very easy for you. Other than this what you can do is change your dietry habits. Eat food which will make your stool soft in nature like lots of salads. You can eat apple which will also help you a lot and drink plenty of water. This is the natural ways you should can try. But I can precribe you medicine only after there is no improvement with the above.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 3 days I was feeling pain passing stool. I clicked picture of anus and it shows cracks with blood. Is it piles? What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Since last 3 days I was feeling pain passing stool. I clicked picture of anus and it shows cracks with blood. Is it p...
Hi, It may be a cut wound due to pressurised defaecation due to constipation. Apply P-Cool ointment to the anal region. Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem after having dinner whatever I eat weather its veg or non veg after sleeping my food comes up suddenly and it stuck in my nose and its burn in my nose and head I am suffering this problem around 2 months so please tell me any medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having problem after having dinner whatever I eat weather its veg or non veg after sleeping my food comes up sud...
Hello, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body to regulate metabolism to assimilate food stuff, properly. You need to chew your food inorder to get it digested, properly. Your diet be in a balanced quantity in small intervals avoiding heavy intake. Your diet be rich fiberous, easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder. Ensure, sound sleep in the night for 6/7 hrs. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Acid nit 30-5 drops, thrice. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol and Nicotine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel burning sensation while eating some spicy or hot food. Is it a problem if yes than how I can come over with this?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I feel burning sensation while eating some spicy or hot food. Is it a problem if yes than how I can come over with this?
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36, from yesterday my problem is loose motion and feeling tired. May be gas / acidic taken eno.

MD-Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Patiala
I am 36, from yesterday my problem is loose motion and feeling tired. May be gas / acidic taken eno.
Dear mam, kindly take moong daal and khichdi in diet. Avoid any other diet for 5 to 6 days. Take Sanjivani vati, 2 tabs, twice a day with rice water, after light meals. Drink luke warm water. Freshly prepared butter milk with a pinch of black pepper, 1 to 2 glasses, can be very beneficial. Continue the regime for a week. good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ulcerative Colitis - Surgery And Post Surgery Care For It!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery, Fellowship In HPB Surgery and Liver Transplant, PDCC Abdominal Ultrasonography, Hands on course on Microvascular Surgery
Liver Transplant Surgeon, Delhi
Ulcerative Colitis - Surgery And Post Surgery Care For It!

This is a disease that affects the large intestine and the rectum. The Ulcerative Colitis refers to the inflammation in the innermost lining of the large intestine. The main function of the large intestine is to absorb water from indigestible food matter in the body before throwing away any waste. Hence, the large intestine is a vital part of our body. If left untreated, the disease increases risk of colon cancer.

Symptoms:

  1. Diarrhea with blood or pus: A person suffering from Ulcerative Colitis is likely to suffer from loose stools accompanied with blood or pus.
  2. Stomach pain and Cramping: In many cases, patients complain of severe stomach pain and cramping.
  3. Rectal pain: At times, many patients feel pain while sitting or even after a bowel movement.
  4. Bleeding from the rectum: Bleeding can be observed while passing stools.

The other complications leading to this disease are kidney stones, swelling of the colon, thickening of intestinal walls and blood infection.

Diagnosis:
This disease can be diagnosed by several methods. A simple stool test may be done to check out for bacteria and parasites. A blood test to check the level of C-reactive protein helps determine the inflation rate of the body. Endoscopy, colonoscopy, biopsy are some other methods of diagnosis.

Treatment

  1. Oral medication: Treatment involves drug therapy or surgery. The first step in treating Ulcerative Colitis will be an intake of anti-inflammatory drugs, but these may have a side effect. Another option is immune system suppressors, which help to bring down the inflammation by suppressing the immune system response. Antibiotics, anti-diarrheal medications, pain relievers are some of the additional drug supplements recommended by doctors.
  2. Surgery: Surgery plays an important role because this disease is pre-malignant in nature. Depending on the severity of the condition, the medical practitioner may advice surgery. The common methods of surgery are:
    1. Proctocolectomy and Ileostomy: Proctocolectomy involves removal of the colon in part or whole. Ileostomy is carried out by placing a special bag in the small intestine to collect waste from the body.
    2. Proctocolectomy and Ileo-anal: Ileo-anal pouch is a bag directly created the small intestine and connected to the anus, for diffusing the stools. As colon is removed Ulcerative Colitis cannot re-occur.

Precautions after surgery
It is very important that the patient takes healthy, sufficient and nutritious food so that bowel movement can be carried out with ease and zero strain. The patient has to restrict lifting of heavy grocery, mowing the lawn, any physical activity that can strain the abdomen and related areas.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2501 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(87 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Kumar Nara

MBBS, M.S (Gen Surg), M.Ch ( Surgical Gastro)
Gastroenterologist
Global Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(112 ratings)

Dr. Chetan B. Mahajan

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist
MANKINDD - Gastro, Liver & Pancreas Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(19 ratings)

Dr. K. S Somasekhar Rao

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Apollo Health City, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(201 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Sagar Pallepagu

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Osmania General Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment