Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohammad Abdul Raheem Rafeeq

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Mohammad Abdul Raheem Rafeeq Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mohammad Abdul Raheem Rafeeq
Dr. Mohammad Abdul Raheem Rafeeq is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Malakpet, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Dr.M.A.Raheem Rafeeq Clinic in Malakpet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohammad Abdul Raheem Rafeeq on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

16-8-904, Sahidapur, New Malakpet. Landmark: Near Malakpet Railway Station, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to recover from rectal bleeding? I have 2 small punches in my rectum and getting occasional bleeding. I have taken many treatment and medicines since last 13 years. All are in vain Please help me out.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. And take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. And abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. Apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on piles. If stomach is not clear them take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night. Take fresh buttermilk early morning. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Take slitz bath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 64 and retired person spending time at home. I have gastic prfoblem i. E. Release of gas is very frequent. What should I do to reduce this and also the bad smell from it. Also suggest a way to reduce my bulging belly ?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Udupi
Practice kapalabati pranayama with hinguastaka churn a trice a day before meal and daily avipattikara churn a spn with milk in bed time definitely you i'll b cured by 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem since 2 years. I did not take junk food and do daily exercise but unable to recover. What should I do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have acidity problem since 2 years. I did not take junk food and do daily exercise but unable to recover. What shou...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Carbo Veg 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. * avoid fried and spicy food. * include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *drink lot of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere pet me hmesha gas bntii hai pet full jata hai or dard deta hai iske liye kya krna chahiye sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Sir mere pet me hmesha gas bntii hai  pet full jata hai  or dard deta hai  iske liye kya krna chahiye sir.
Dear Lybrate User, Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. *Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/mam I have problem in my digestion, how can I strong my digestion, mujhe kuchh bhi khaya piya nhi lgta, or bhookh bhi kafi lgti hai, bt fir bhi mere weight gain nhi ho pati, n my weight is only 47 kgs. So what can I do for strong digestion? Jisse mere weight bhi gain ho ske. THANKS.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Sir/mam I have problem in my digestion, how can I strong my digestion, mujhe kuchh bhi khaya piya nhi lgta, or ...
Hi, by improving your digestive system, you can increase your weight. 1. You must focus on getting the maximum nutrition out of the food that you are eating and digest that. To improve your digestive powers, you can take chitrakadi vati after meal and ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. 2. You can also have milk and milk products eg butter, ghee, etc along with banana shake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am men 26 year old I face the gas problems last 1 year way should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello sir I am men 26 year old I face the gas problems last 1 year way should I do.
To get relief from gas problem and increase digestion power you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds ( carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . • Take pudina ( mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . • Do running and jogging exercise daily . Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 38 years old, because of the acidity I am getting small chest burning sensation and due to fear of that I am getting increasing my BP. Last time it was 170/100. Please suggest what can I do please?

Hi, I am 38 years old, because of the acidity I am getting small chest burning sensation and due to fear of that I am...
Lybrate-user, you are having acidity, so take food regularly, keep your bowel clean, sleep in time, do not take fast food. Take badishep after food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

please help me with solution about stomach infection like dysentery and knee dukhane. What's solution about coming water in eyes in case of Winters?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
please help me with solution about stomach infection like dysentery and knee dukhane. What's solution about coming wa...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a 20 year old male and I generally have a problem of loose motion and stomach pain and acidity so please send me some tips to cure them.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am a 20 year old male and I generally have a problem of loose motion and stomach pain and acidity so please sen...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is rheumatism developed from gastro toubles or due to wear and tear and aging?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Alternative Medicine,
Rheumatism does not develop from gastric problems. It is genetic where your joints are such that they wear out faster.gastric problems can be part of rheumatism. Wear and tear due to aging is more in people with rheumatism
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity problem and not able to understand how to manage my diet What to eat that can be filling as well as light No digestion problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am having acidity problem and not able to understand how to manage my diet
What to eat that can be filling as well ...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old and I have pain in my back legs when I worked hard from legs like play or run it feels pain in nerve most. Please suggest me what should I do. I also have the havey gastric pain.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature. My advise for you: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre match warm up and stretching of muscles - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 yrs old male. I am having consistent problem in my stools (always semiliquid / without bowel shape) since last 10-12 yrs after migrating from delhi to jaipur. Rarely (7-8 times in a year) blood comes after stools problem of gas/acidity has increased since last 2-3 years. Kindly suggest suitable treatment. Regards.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
In many cases, simple changes in your diet like taking high fibre foods and lifestyle can provide relief from irritable bowel syndrome. Although your body may not respond immediately to these changes, your goal is to find long-term, not temporary, solutions. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old .my left side scrotum is empty .I have a pain in left side abdominal .is there any surgery is needed and what is tha treatment cost.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 21 years old .my left side scrotum is empty .I have a pain in left side abdominal .is there any surgery is neede...
You may be having 1 testis only or 1 testis remains in abdomen which can be low-down by surgery. You have to get your usg to find the testis in abdomen. Treatment is about 50000 in total in a good hospital.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Hyper Acidity problem, from last 10 months. How can I get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from Hyper Acidity problem, from last 10 months. How can I get rid of it.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine nux vom 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *drink lot of water. *tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess. *meals should be taken regularly and on time. *stress should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise. *avoid fried and spicy food. *if overweight, loose weight.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a problem few weeks back. I had noticed blood in my stool during excretion. When I contacted a doctor he said that I was having bad digestion and that there was nothing to be worried. Yesterday I saw the same thing agai though I am comfortable when I sit but anus causes a burning sensation during excretion. What should I do now?

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
I had a problem few weeks back. I had noticed blood in my stool during excretion. When I contacted a doctor he said t...
Mr. lybrate-user I hope you have anal fissure problem due to passing hard stools so improve your diet take full three meals lot of vegetables, fruits ,plenty of water and sit in warm water 2 times a day for 5 mints. Take some stool softener. I hope you will improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from hyper acidity. She has pain in back. She feels like some insects are crawling on her back. Please suggest some medicine and treatment except homeopathy medicine because she has infection from homeopathy medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My mother is suffering from hyper acidity. She has pain in back. She feels like some insects are crawling on her back...
Hi, take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest. Take madiphala rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old, from last 10 years I am suffering from severe gas and acidity after taking precautions also.What can i do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 35 years old, from last 10 years I am suffering from severe gas and acidity after taking precautions also.What c...
Take pranacharya aceno syrup 1-1 spoon twice a day. Pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. Or you can take avipattikar churna twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Take green vegetables. Fruits. Do pranayama early morning and yoga early morning. Eat on time. For further detail contact me in private.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed