Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meena Ugale

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

0 - 450 at clinic
Dr. Meena Ugale Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
0 - 450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Meena Ugale
Dr. Meena Ugale is a popular Gynaecologist in Adarsh Nagar, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Kirloskar Hospital in Adarsh Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Meena Ugale on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kirloskar Hospital

5-9-47/4, Kirloskar Hospital, Basheer Bagh, Landmark: Opposite Gandhi Medical College, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

Kirloskar Hospital

5-9-47/4, Kirloskar Hospital, Basheer Bagh, Landmark: Opposite Gandhi Medical College.Hyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

The Birthplace Hospital

#8-2-277/B/1, Road No. 2, Venkat Nagar. Landmark: Opposite Harley Davidson.Hyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Meena Ugale

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Infertility - 6 Causes Behind It

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Infertility - 6 Causes Behind It

Infertility is characterized by the inability to get pregnant even after unprotected intercourse for over a year. Repeated miscarriages along with other factor can often be the reason behind infertility in women.

Probable causes of Infertility in Women:

  1. The most common cause of infertility in women is an abnormal uterus. Congenital flaws, such as septate uterus can lead to repeated miscarriages. The normal pH level of the uterus is approximately in the range of 6.6 to 7.6. So a pH level below or above this range can lead to an abnormal uterus.

  2. Ovulation defects (such as the eggs not properly maturing in the ovaries or the ovaries not releasing mature eggs) are other causes as well.

  3. Another possible cause is Endometriosis, a condition wherein the tissues which line the inner walls of the uterus start to grow on the outsides of the uterus, such as in the pelvis or the abdomen.

  4. Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS), a condition wherein the ovaries become enlarged with tiny cysts growing on them, is another important cause for infertility. Hormonal imbalances are at the root of this condition.

  5. A block or damage to the fallopian tubes can prevent the sperm to properly fertilize the egg thus, leading to infertility.

  6. Unhealthy lifestyle habits such as obesity or being underweight, excessive alcohol consumption, smoking and not following a healthy diet are other important causes of infertility. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2592 people found this helpful

What is the reason of irregular period in women. Is it stop to become pregnant. What is a treatment for this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What is the reason of irregular period in women.
Is it stop to become pregnant.
What is a treatment for this.
Hello, Pregnancy is the most common cause of missed menses. hoWEVER IRREGULARITY CAN BE DUE TO PCOD, hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When should we expect a pregnancy after reproduction. And when should we go for pregnancy test after copulation. please answer.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
When should we expect a pregnancy after reproduction. And when should we go for pregnancy test after copulation. plea...
Pregnancy possible only on one day of cycle so normal time to wait is 12 to 24 months. To do test when you miss period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a 29 years old female. Married for 2 yrs. After one n half year I conceived it was after treatment for 6 months. But I miscarried. N now I have consulted another gync she has written for thyroid test rbs n cbc. And also suggested d&c. Nxt month and was saying abt laproscopy. I dnt want all this to happen. I even under went follicular study n my husbands semen analysis report is also normal. All reports up till now are normal. But post miscarriage my cycle became short i. E of 25 days. What do you suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I m a 29 years old female. Married for 2 yrs. After one n half year I conceived it was after treatment for 6 months. ...
There is no need for D&C or even laparoscopy. If after miscarriage u did not get pregnant by one full year, then only u have to take treatment. Maximum u can do HSG to test the tubes, but only after 1 full year. In the first place u did not need any treatment to get pregnant for the first time as u r just 2 years into marriage now. U r definitely getting excessive treatment too soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old. I have pcod problem. To get pregnant doc gave me tab to make periods regular. After that two cycles are regular. Then my period cycles becomes worse than earlier. Now I'm not taking any treatment. Hw do I make t regular naturally?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Ayurveda do have solution for your problem. Need to tailor made the prescription after pulse and constitution analysis. Consult experienced Ayurveda Consultant.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 33 and my wife is 25 years old. We got married in February'15. Now we are planning for child. But just after intercourse all semens are coming out from her vagina. Don't know what to do. We are in very much depression. How can she conceive? Is there proper technique or method? Which time is good to get pregnancy? Need your help, Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm 33 and my wife is 25 years old. We got married in February'15. Now we are planning for child. But just after inte...
Hello, Try having intercourse during her fertile period and in missionary position mostly and also apply 2 pillows under her waist after ejaculation to allow ejaculate to stay inside vagina. This should help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My course for seizure disorder treatment is about 3 years, and medicins are VALCOT CR-300 & Neuroforte. Doctors told me take these meds for 3 years, 2 times a day. I want to ask you Doctor is there any other meds that comes in Market for same disease that will shorten my Period of medication/ treatment? Please can you tell me the names of that medicins? Thanks a lot.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My course for seizure disorder treatment is about 3 years, and medicins are VALCOT CR-300 & Neuroforte. Doctors told ...
No. The medication that your are taking is good enough for control of seizure disorder. No matter what medications you take you are required to take them for at least 3 years, after the last seizure you had. Only when you do not have seizures for 3 years while on treatment, you can consider decreasing or stopping treatment on advise of your treating doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old next month I became 30 year old my periods are not regular and sometimes I feel tired and lazy. So please suggest me what diet plan I should follow?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 29 years old next month I became 30 year old my periods are not regular and sometimes I feel tired and lazy. So ...
Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong, chana,Dal, rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We don't want pregnancy but we want to do sex with out condom can you please kindly solve my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
We don't want pregnancy but we want to do sex with out condom can you please kindly solve my problem.
You can have sex during the safe period which is during the 1st week and last week of period. Avoid sex between 7th-20th day of cycle.Consult doctor for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyronorm 50 mcg. How long will it take to become normal and conceiving.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyron...
hi Tina you need to take thyronorm at least for 3 month before planning for pregnancy. it is better to keep it below 3before you get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married before one year still my wife did not got conceived. Please give a suitable suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I got married before one year still my wife did not got conceived. Please give a suitable suggestion.
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My friend had unprotected sex yesterday and after two hours took postpone 72. She was in fertile period. Is there a possibility of her getting pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
If she has taken unwanted 72 within 72 hours of sex the possibility of pregnancy is almost negligible. Some women do experience cycle irregularities after taking unwanted 72. So if she misses her periods by more than 10 days its best she takes further consultation. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife got a miscarriage in last few days of 3rd month of first pregnancy in june 2015. She has not conceived as yet. Suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife got a miscarriage in last few days of  3rd month of first pregnancy in june 2015. She has not conceived as ye...
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 34years old and she left side breast in pain but she check breast nothing to inside in breast why pain? please suggest.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My wife 34years old and she left side breast in pain but she check breast nothing to inside in breast why pain? pleas...
She can start vitamin e and omega 3 supplement for 1 months. Her pain should subside. Getting a sonography of the breast can help clear ang doubts of any. Get in touch with a gyneac so that she can examine the patient and determine if alls okay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married women since 2.5 years, am suffering from pain in left of my lower abdomen. I had gone through many sonography yet not getting any positive response. Many Dr. said it may be kidney stone. I consulted a laparoscopic surgeon he said it is infection n told me to continue the course for 1.5 month. During sex also I suffer a severe pain. After so many tablets I am not getting cure of it. So please suggest me what to so.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am a married women since 2.5 years, am suffering from pain in left of my lower abdomen. I had gone through many son...
Please keep your bowels clear always by taking balance diet and fruits. Also take mag phos 6x - twice daily 4 tablets for next 2 weeks. Also do hot compresses if this gives you relief. You can do a ct scan of whole abdomen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 years old when I was in senior inter I found that I have a pcod problem. On that time I have irregular periods I took treatment. Doctor said me after 6 months stop medicine it is enough for you. Last three years I am getting regular periods is it pcod problem cured. Pcod problem can clove permanently. Is there any further problems in future. Please give me some home remedies for weight loss and pcod problem. Thank you sir.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Sir I am 24 years old when I was in senior inter I found that I have a pcod problem. On that time I have irregular pe...
No PCO does not go away completely as it is a genetically determined condition. However most of the symptoms can be controlled by a combination of Diet, exercise and medicines. Since you are doing well now without medicines I would advice you to eat a healthy diet rich in proteins , vitamins and minerals and do regular exercise. Avoid sweets and fried foods.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 21 years old .I'm a virgin. I feel a itchy feeling in my clitoris and vagina and when I touch my clitoris it swells up and becomes blood red in color and all this happens mainly after 10 pm. The itching of vagina and clitoris including a burning sensation while urinating. Please suggest me some remedy as i'm really worried about my problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi. I'm 21 years old .I'm a virgin. I feel a itchy feeling in my clitoris and vagina and when I touch my clitoris it ...
U need medication, contact on private chat. In the mean time 1. Keep the area clean, wash with warm water and keep it dry 2. Put on cotton under garments 3. Get urine tested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 12 weeks pregnant and since last two days I am feeling alot better than before no more bloating no more sore breasts. Are these normal during pregnancy that some of the symptoms disappears? Please help me as I am really tensed due to this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Indore
I am 12 weeks pregnant and since last two days I am feeling alot better than before no more bloating no more sore bre...
These are all sorts of things that will happen durning pregnancy just try to take as much water as you can and avoid food stuffs that gives you gastric trouble.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In march I can take Ipill after sex so that my period date change nd comes in 19 march, Although my period date is 11 march, now its 21 april still my periods not come, I checked on 18 april in preganews nd it show negative result. So I want to ask that jus becoz of ipill my dates are irregular in this month tooo. please tell.

Homeopath, Anand
In march I can take Ipill after sex so that my period date change nd comes in 19 march, Although my period date is 11...
Yes due to oral contrceptive pills periods date changes. Even delays. So have patience. Drink lots of water to counteract the side effects of pills.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed