Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mathur B P

MBBS

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mathur B P MBBS Pediatrician, Hyderabad
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Mathur B P
Dr. Mathur B P is a popular Pediatrician in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. He has completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Vijaya Hospital in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mathur B P on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mathur B P

Vijaya Hospital

28/A, Vijaya Hospital, Vengal Rao Nagar, Ameerpet, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Vijaya Hospital

28/A, Vijaya Hospital, Vengal Rao Nagar, AmeerpetHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mathur B P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Bacho ko masquto net ghar mai use karsaktai hai per baher odomas lagana padhta hai creme lagane se skin damge hoti hai KyA doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Bacho ko masquto net ghar mai use karsaktai hai per baher odomas lagana padhta hai creme lagane se skin damge hoti ha...
Hello, Odomos herbal hai jiska koi side effect as such nahi hota hai aur bachcho ke liye bahut safe hai, to darne ki koi baat nahi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what is the blue baby syndrome does blue baby syndrome occurs in the adult male and female also along with the child?

MBBS
Pediatrician,
Sir what is the blue baby syndrome does blue baby syndrome occurs in the adult male and female also along with the ch...
Blue- baby syndrome (or simply, blue baby) is usually caused by a heart defect which laymen often call" a hole in the heart" Normally, oxygenated blood from the lungs is separated from deoxygenated blood from other tissues.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 2 years old baby boy. His hairs r too thin. But dark black in colour. I had done his mundan thrice yet thinking dat it will become thicker. But not yet. And his wt is 11. 5 kg.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I have a 2 years old baby boy. His hairs r too thin. But dark black in colour. I had done his mundan thrice yet think...
Nothing will happen by shaving the head. And the child may get fungal infection if you do this often. Leave it for the time being.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 2 deliveries for both of them water was less but now I am carrying 3rd it is 8th month and baby moment is good enough does that mean there is no water problem this time. Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had 2 deliveries for both of them water was less but now I am carrying 3rd it is 8th month and baby moment is good ...
You must have gone for ultrasonography at 36 weeks that will show the liquor volume if not gone go for iit
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor good morning, my baby age is 2 months 10 days. Baby releases gas frequently with noise with light smell. Is there any problem with this. Please suggest me if it is problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi doctor good morning, my baby age is 2 months 10 days. Baby releases gas frequently with noise with light smell. Is...
If the baby is on formula feed in bottle avoid bottle and give exclusively breast milk and after each feed put baby on shoulder or your thigh and tap his back. Give colic aid drops thrice daily and ask me personally for guiding you in caring for child as personal doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A child have 4. 5 years suffering with over active. Is it possible that the same child have developmental delay problem? he is very over active child.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
As you have done these tests send the reports also. Some children are very over active. Only concern is whether he is adhd. To discuss details, come to talk privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My sister adopted a baby boy having 4 month we don't know how we will care? Can you please give some tips how could we care, what type of Food , timing, oil, medicine for digestion . Everything.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi,
My sister adopted a baby boy having 4 month we don't know how we will care?
Can you please give some tips how cou...
Sir, What is the weight of the child. Child needs milk feeds. you can give by spoon. You can from Lactogen formula 1 or NAN 1 formula, Child needs vaccination every month. Clothing should be cotton. Keep the child warm. Get back to me for any clarification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 16 years old. She has made a habit of sleeping late around 1p. M.daily and getting up late around 12,12:30. She is overweight and is very inactive. She does not listen to any one. She is suffering from thyroid and has multiple gallbladder stones. What should I do?

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My daughter is 16 years old. She has made a habit of sleeping late around 1p. M.daily and getting up late around 12,1...
HELLO AT THE AGE OF 16 GALL STONES SHOULD BE TAKEN SERIOUSLY AND NEED TO BE TREATED SERIOUSLY. AGAIN OVER THAT THYROID MAY GAIN HER WEIGHT. ALONG WITH MODIFICATION OF LIFESTYLE WE NEED TO FIND OUT REASON OF OBESITY AND TREAT HER ACCORDINGLY. IT IS PATHOLOGICAL OBESITY.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to Control Allergy Driven Wheezing this Season

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS, MRCP (UK)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
Tips to Control Allergy Driven Wheezing this Season

Seasonal changes can be very exciting for most people. Each season brings with it a new set of colours and nature takes a new turn. However, for people with seasonal allergies, a seasonal change also comes with a set of allergies. From skin rashes to wheezing to breathing difficulties, the list of symptoms can be quite long. Asthma is the most common problem, and the attacks can be quite bothersome with wheezing attacks and breathing troubles.

With advancements in the field of medicine, there is a lot of relief for asthma patients. A little understanding on how asthma attacks happen will help in understanding how to control it. Asthma is an allergic reaction caused by narrowing of the airway with thick mucus, which makes breathing difficult. During an attack, the person can have a dry cough, face shortness of breath and wheezing.

Asthma is often triggered or worsened by some factors, and being aware of these can help prevent or manage an attack:

  1. Common allergens like pollen, mites, ticks, furs of animals, bird feathers, specific foods (peanuts, milk products, eggs, etc.) and mold spores appear during change of season.
  2. Environmental chemicals like cigarette smoke, car fumes, dust, etc., can also trigger an attack.
  3. Attacks of cold or flu can lead to an asthma attack.
  4. Workout during cold weather can be problematic, but exercise can also help control asthma attacks. Lung function improves sufficiently, but an exercise regime should be drawn up for the patient based on his condition.
  5. Stressful emotions like anger and anxiety can also lead to an attack or make it worse.
  6. Some medications like aspirin, beta blockers, glaucoma drops can aggravate attacks of asthma.

Once you know the triggers, here are some common measures that can help prevent and relieve the wheezing.

  1. The preventers reduce the inflammation in the airway tube and the swelling. While they do not provide immediate relief during an attack, using these in the long term helps avoid attacks. These are low-dose inhaled corticosteroids such as beclomethasone, fluticasone, and budesonide. Doctors would advise their usage even when there are no symptoms, as asthma attacks can be triggered when they are not taking these medications for a while. Newer drugs include leukotriene antagonists like montelukast and zafirlukast. Relievers are used for symptom relief and include Salbutamol (short acting) and Salmeterol/Formoterol (long acting). Peak flow meter may be useful in acute attacks, wherein the peak flow rates can be reduced.

A good strategy is to use preventers regularly and rely on relievers during an attack. The first one helps build resistance and so reduces the incidence of attacks. Reach out to a doctor if a severe attack ensues (lasts more than 3 hours).
 

3409 people found this helpful

Dear Dr. I have 1 infant she had just 8 month, continuesly loosemotion is going on, what is the solution?

Pediatrician, Pune
If the frequent and color have altered from her past routine of stools, you can give ors and syp zinconia 2.5 ml twice a day, if stools continue he looks dehydrated visit your pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 th pregnant and my baby weight is 977 grams is it sufficient to baby or should I improve the baby weight.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I am 7 th pregnant and my baby weight is 977 grams is it sufficient to baby or should I improve the baby weight.
At 28 weeks i. E. Near completion of 7 months of gestation, fetus normal wt is about 1300 gm and at 25 weeks i. E. About start of 7 months wt is about 900 gm. If you are running in 1st week of 7th month, your expectrd baby is growing well. Get your self vaccinated against tetanuus as per advice of your doctor. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 months old now. She is passing green stools twice a day. Is it normal though I am breastfeeding? What is the reason for this? Please prescribe any medicine.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My daughter  is 4 months old now. She is passing green stools twice a day. Is it normal though I am breastfeeding? Wh...
This is quite common for babies on breastfeeding.Upto four to five times a day you need not worry even though it is green, watery etc.Green colour is due to changes in the digestive process of the baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor My daughter is 3 Months Old and since the past couple of weeks had issue with Nostril. There is no chest congestion however she faces issues with Breathing. We have been applying Nostril Drops and Stream but it is not providing much relief. Kindly suggest.

PALS, MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi Doctor My daughter is 3 Months Old and since the past couple of weeks had issue with Nostril. There is no chest co...
Infants tend to get nasal block quite often, steam and nasal drops is the treatment, if there is no chest congestion.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having learning disability with ADD, dyslexia, dysgraphia. How can I concentrate and study for exams. I study but their comes a question that would I remember.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. You have learning disability with add, dyslexia, dysgraphia. The learning disability, dysgraphia and dyslexia starts from childhood and must have improved as time passess by. In fact, treatment to these are only through meticulous training methods. No medicines can cure these lds. Add is different. I hope you are taking add medicines. I suggest meditation, breathing exercises, cognitive behavior therapy and physical exercise. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby now 3 and half months I do not know we have to do head and nose shape but im not done this now I can do the shape or not the shape was now came or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My baby now 3 and half months I do not know we have to do head and nose shape but im not done this now I can do the s...
You do not have to do anything special except for feeding the baby and taking general care of the baby. You can learn how to take care of the baby from any nurse/doctor if there is any confusion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has just completed 7 years n last 2 weeks she is complaining while bathing that her nipples r paining even I can observe that her breast portion is growing. In this case what should I do?

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
This is a normal process of growth and development. Need not panic and need not intervene too much just ignore it. As the child is attaining menarche its a part of development of secondary sexual characters like growth of breasts/nipples. Just counsel the child about this and be calm and patient, it will subside soon!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sons age is 12yrs. He creates too much inosance at school. His behaviour is very rediculous. No interest in studies. I am getting somany complaints from school. How to bing him in normal life. I get lot of tension. Whom to consult in this regard. He never follows my word. Pl guide me

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
It is necessary in such condition that parents should be polite and considerate. This problem should have not develop suddenly. It is a gradual process started long before. If there is no physical or mental development, consult a Psychiatrist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(82 ratings)

Dr. Ramakanth Reddy

MBBS, Diploma In Child Health
Pediatrician
May Flower Hospital For Women And Children, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment