Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Markendeya

Orthopedist, Hyderabad

Dr. Markendeya Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Markendeya
Dr. Markendeya is one of the best Orthopedists in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Challa Hospital in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Markendeya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Challa Hospital

#7-1-71/A/1, Dharam Karam Road, Ameerpet, Landmark: Near Food World and Rajarajeshwari Bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Markendeya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I am 26 year old. I have pain in my left ankle. From last 3 months. I taken uric acid test. Result shows 7.1 uric acid level. Doctor suggest me to take No_uric tablet. I ate 1 month but still some times It pains but some times not. Please suggest me. What I have to do. Is any natural process to cure this problem.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Salem
Hello, I am 26 year old. I have pain in my left ankle.
From last 3 months.
I taken uric acid test. Result shows 7.1 u...
Hi, You should avoid purine rich food such as Meat, Seafoods, Cauliflower, Spinach! Drink plenty of Water and Lime juice! Total abstinence from Alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have pain in my left arm near shoulder. It is to painful when I got up early in the morning.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 21 years old. I have pain in my left arm near shoulder. It is to painful when I got up early in the morning.
Homoeopathicmedicine RHUS TOX 30 ( SBL) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily for 3-5 dayss
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just triple to what I have, so what should I do to enhance this vitamin concern, I raise this concern because I really suffering from this doses last 6 months. I also suffering from sensation in my fingers and also stress concern and joint pain .so please suggest me better cure for this.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just ...
Hi. Don't panic my friend as vit d deficiency is a very common problem these days. You need to start vit d supplements, once a week, for a period of 3 months. It is easily available in market. Also get your vit b12 levels checked as well, tingling sensation can be due to deficiency of that. Get the tests done and in case of any issue, consult a doc personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male and I have ankle pain. I do daily running. Is it the. Reason the reason for the pain?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
try to run over natural surfaces like grass and sand instead of concrete surface and road. use a proper jogging trainer (good quality branded ones). make sure you do some warming up exercises before your running. if you still continue to have pain then you will need an ortho consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Occasional attacks of back pain and numbing of right leg after a fall 2 yrs ago. Underwent an MRI scan but no abnormalities were seen. Underwent an ayurvedic session of 15 days and still not much relief. Please advise

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Neurologist,
Dear Mrs, If you are looking for Genuine Ayurvedic Treatments, please let me know some more details including post Ayurvedic treatment details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have flat feet problem I want to avoid it as the way I walk is become very odd therefore need your help.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Greater Noida
I have flat feet problem I want to avoid it as the way I walk is become very odd therefore need your help.
Hi you need to use a medial arch inside your sports shoes. Always wear good brand well cushioned shoes. If you are overweight, try to loose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the solutions to neck pain, precautions to overcome neck problems, and what are the required diet.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, * Neck pain occurs due to wrong posture or due to strain on your neck muscle . Check your posture , do not bend your neck excessively and when you work on your laptop or computer after half hour of working move your neck slowly in clockwise and anticlockwise direction . * Do neck massage with lukewarm mustard oil . * Do not take pillow of high hight during sleeping Or avoid to take pillow . * In diet vegetable protein of cereal , B complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 33 years old male. From past few months I have been getting pain in my joints, numbness in my palm, wrist & fingers. Hair falling also. I think its lack of calcium intake. Sometimes legs also pains a lot.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am a 33 years old male. From past few months I have been getting pain in my joints, numbness in my palm, wrist ...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing internship these days and whole day, I have to sit in front of computer on chair, and feel neck pain and pain in collar bone, and as someone rubs my back it turn red and I think it's blood clotting, what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir / madam My hands got tanned due to heat While riding bike 3/4th of my hands are black And shoulders part is normal I started wearing gloves now But how to remove the tan which already occurred.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mandya
Hii sir / madam My hands got tanned due to heat
While riding bike
3/4th of my hands are black And shoulders part is n...
De tan cream or use tomato cucumber lemon juice gram flour mix well and apply leave for 15 mins and wash it with cold water.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I age - 21, weight- 58 kg. I have started working out from ten days. In morning I walk and jog a distance of 2.75 km and in the evening I have a gym workout session, where I do cardio for ten minutes, where im able to now cover a distance of 1.5 km. My legs are paining from the day I started workout. But the day before it were aching a bit less, so yesterday I skipped my morning run and today when I went for the morning run, I could not jogg even 500 meters. I covered my daily schedule distance via walking. Please suggest me if this is normal or any special precautions I should take. thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I age - 21, weight- 58 kg. I have started working out from ten days. In morning I walk and jog a distance of 2.75 km ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - The basic principle of exercise is that you have to gradually increase the time & intensity of your workout - if pain is there you are harming the body by overdoing the exercises - take rest for 2-3 days or till pain subsides then again start gradually & change every 2-3 weeks - take a pain relief tablet if pain is more - apply pain relief gel three times a day - warm up by cardio & stretching for 5-10 min before starting a session & cool down after it - have a snack about half an hour before a workout like a fruit, a glass of milk with chocolate powder, nuts, a sandwich & also a protein snack after it - drink water before, during & after a workout - take advise of a physical trainer who will guide you properly for your workouts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male, I am having body pain from last 1 week. My back side of thigh is paining a lot. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Backache is a common ailment. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. Any way take IBUPROFEN 200mg OD & SOS x 5days CALDIKIND PLUS (mankind) 1 tab ODx10days You will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do ask for detailed treatment plan..Don’t ignore, lest it becomes starting point of a major problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My wife is having periods, its the 3rd day. The reason of writing to you is she is having pain in back and lower part of body and also having fever since morning. She vomited twice in last past hour. It was clear, watery and mucus vomit, bitter in taste according to her. What should I give her?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hello, My wife is having periods, its the 3rd day. The reason of writing to you is she is having pain in back and low...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x +Nat mur 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from navel displacement. Symptoms like headache, constipation and body pain.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have suffering from navel displacement. Symptoms like headache, constipation and body pain.
Madam, Do you have any medical ailments Are you taking any medicines daily. Check BP. Take plenty of water, fruits, vegetables. Do yoga. Go for walks, in sun light. You will get vitamin D. Any particular problem, bothering, please tell me. Contact me for any clarification and advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am k suresh 24 years aged I hav been suffering with back pain since 1 mnth I been used several ointments and pain relief pills. Give me any suggestions to get rid off frm my backpain. Tq.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi. I am k suresh 24 years aged I hav been suffering with back pain since 1 mnth I been used several ointments and pa...
A checkup must of vit d and calcium levels sit straight. Maintain your posture. Avoid long sitting. Avoid toward bending. Heat fermentation and do stretching exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got vertigo problem for last 6 months. Done some test found little nerve weakness and neck spondylisis. Taken alopathy medicine nootropil 1200, trinerve, stugeron and got temporary relieve. Want homeopathy medicine and place of availability.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi, this problem if cured from within can improve your life in terms of non-dependency in future, which homeopathy can do, so kindly send little more details of your case under private consultation so that we can start with homeopathy as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my hip joint. I am taking homeopathy medicine. Can I continue? is it useful?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
See every homoeopath has different view of the case, different prospective and different angle. Now how could I say that the homoeo med. Which you are taking is right or wrong. If u have faith in your doctor and are sure about his capabilities then surely u should continue with it, u will benefit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spinal cord is not blowing flexible and I suffered with back pain. I want to go exercise daily.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My spinal cord is not blowing flexible and I suffered with back pain. I want to go exercise daily.
I would suggest to adopt Yoga by learning and practicing half an hr a day with five to ten minutes meditation initially. That will solve it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a teacher and I am having continuously pain in my heel. And pain is increase when I stand continuously. Please suggest me any solution.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am a teacher and I am having continuously pain in my heel. And pain is increase when I stand continuously. Please s...
It's because of plantar fascitis. You need soft heel footwear. Some medicines and exercises are needed. Calf stretching exercises and some more exercises will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my legs even I can't stand more time I can't walk more distance.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having pain in my legs even I can't stand more time I can't walk more distance.
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed