Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manikanta

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Manikanta General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manikanta
Dr. Manikanta is a renowned General Physician in L B Nagar, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Manikanta Clinic in L B Nagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manikanta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

11-21-1555, L B Nagar, Bharat Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manikanta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

There is acute pain in chest while breathing heavily. What should I do? What could be the symptoms of being a heart patient?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
There is acute pain in chest while breathing heavily. What should I do? What could be the symptoms of being a heart p...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am preferring blowjob (sucking penis by mouth) instead of doing masturbation I think it is more beneficial than masturbation because less pressure on dick as compared to masturbation. I am write? I am doing daily with my girl friend.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am preferring blowjob (sucking penis by mouth) instead of doing masturbation I think it is more beneficial than mas...
blow job is an unnatural way of sex and instead why don't you do sex with your girlfriend which is healthy for you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are basic tips and routine for good health. Can you tell me why half part of head being pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are basic tips and routine for good health. Can you tell me why half part of head being pain.
How to keep body fit 1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up Unilateral Headache could be due to migraine. Consult physician for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 male unmarried .I used to masturbate a lot 4-5 times a day. 7 months back while masturbating I had pain in left side of my testicle. The erection went away .also I used to get 7-8 erections a day but since that day I am not getting any erections. I get erection only on watching porn not otherwise. I got my test done my testosterone is way below the lower limit. I masturbate by pressing my penis does that have any effect? I have gained weight also. Mri of pituitary gland is okay. Thyroid is okay. I am worried. One doctor told me that it is penile fracture and gave some medicine .how do I verify whether this is the root cause. How much time will it take for recovery? What other precaution should I take. Is it 100% recoverable.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 31 male unmarried .I used to masturbate a lot 4-5 times a day. 7 months back while masturbating I had pain in le...
Dear user. Penile fracture is rupture of one or both of the tunica albuginea, the fibrous coverings that envelop the penis's corpora cavernosa. It is caused by rapid blunt force to an erect penis, usually during vaginal intercourse, or aggressive masturbation. The medical management of penile trauma is limited and usually depends on surgical optimization of the patient in preparation for the operating room. Work with your doctor for a cure. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old and recently in the month of october, I was operated for crohnic pancreatic problem, but after that now I urinate a white fuild and feel like vomiting also there is a pain in my stomach, what shall I do. What may be the problem?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am 51 years old and recently in the month of october, I was operated for crohnic pancreatic problem, but after that...
Hi. A) take 20 ml himcocid liquid before meal b) take 4 tablets chitradi vati after meals c) take 20 ml of audumbaravleha after meals do all these things for 15 days, it gives you good result, thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently read that researchers believe certain foods might cure Alzheimer’s disease. Is this true? If so, which foods do this and how much would you have to consume to get the benefits?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Alzheimer's disease still doesn't have any cure these researches are still going on and no substantial verified facts have come out as yet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a puss like formations on my scrotum as one as pimples on face. I feel shy to ask any doctor or any one else. Is it due to over masturbation or tea consumption. I drink tea twice a day.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I have a puss like formations on my scrotum as one as pimples on face. I feel shy to ask any doctor or any one else. ...
Dear lybrate-user on scrotum there may be folliculitis, fordyce spots, sebaceous cyst. Common are sebaceous cyst these are very common. Skin that bears hair is kept soft by the oil (sebum) secreted by sebaceous glands. These glands open into hair follicles. When the duct draing the glands get blocked, the due accumulation of sebum swelling occur. Usually they are pailess and causes no problems, it may be left alone. So donot worry at all. If get any complication then go to doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low BP , BP ranges between 60/90 to70/100, Is there any medicine to increase BP or any other treatment available.

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from low BP , BP ranges between 60/90 to70/100, Is there any medicine to increase BP or any other trea...
There's nothing like Low BP as a condition that truly exists.some persons BP may be naturally and normally may be in the lower range.unless you have weakness,fatigue,giddiness or sick otherwise,just don't bother.tske plenty of fluids and fruits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me! And tell me some more medical facts about that problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Sarswatarishata 4 tsp after lunch and dinner lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days I am frequently getting low sugar. Hence reduced the insulin in take. What should be the normal sugar level in fasting, PP and at random? So that I can still reduce the insulin and switched over to tablets.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days...
Hello, For ideal diabetes control your fasting blood glucose should be between 80-110, your 2 hour post prandial blood glucose should be less than 160, and your random blood glucose should be less than 180. Your HbA1C should be less than 6.5-7%. Hope this helps you. Thank you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, from 2-3 days I am suffering from little pain in my stomach. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi, from 2-3 days I am suffering from little pain in my stomach. What should I do?
Please take Fennel seeds which can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Also take Colocynth 30 - one dose for pain when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter working at pune and suffering from carrot/wounds on the thighs kindly give us medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest her to clean the wound with normal saline solution and do dry dressing till healing and medicine to be taken as per your doctor advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 56 years old suffering cold/cough and throat problems for the last one week. Used cheston cold and erythromycin. But count get complete relief. Pl advise suitable medicine.

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
Geriatrician, Delhi
My wife is 56 years old suffering cold/cough and throat problems for the last one week. Used cheston cold and erythro...
Please don't use antibiotic without consulting doctor, it increases the risk of resistance for the antibiotic. This decrease the effectiveness of antibiotics over a period of time. Take steam with karvol plus and saline gargle twice daily please consult for antibiotic.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from shoulder pain left shoulder it pain when I sleep and my legs and feet were becoming big I consult doctor he told me that it is because of lack of hemoglobin so how to improve hemoglobin.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from shoulder pain left shoulder it pain when I sleep and my legs and feet were becoming big I consult...
To improve haemoglobin you should tk pomogranate, jaggery, dats, spinach, these articles increases hemoglobin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 18 year old. She has problem called Vaginismus. At the age of 6-7 years she was sexually assaulted. She feels too much pain during sexual intercourse. We didn't have successful intercourse. Please help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife 18 year old. She has problem called Vaginismus. At the age of 6-7 years she was sexually assaulted. She feels...
Her vaginigmus is related to the trauma of the assault. So she should be handled in sensitive way. It can be treated but will take time. Please consult doctor soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do you recognize and treat dengue fever? What are some symptoms of dengue fever?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
How do you recognize and treat dengue fever?
What are some symptoms of dengue fever?
Dengue Fever is Caused due to the bite of an infected female aedes aegypti mosquito, the disease can be fatal if Dengue Hemorrhagic fever or dengue shock syndrome developed Once bitten it takes about 3-10 days for the symptoms to appear. The most common symptoms are – 1.High fever 2.Severe Headache 3.Pain behind the eyes 4.Nausea and vomiting 5.Swollen lymph node 6.Muscle and Joint Pain 7.Exhaustion 8.Skin rash Following tips for Prevention of Dengue fever : 1. Turn over empty pails and buckets, so that they do not collect excess water. If the container that contains water cannot be emptied, remember to cover it well when not in use. 2: Remember to clean out empty flower pots and not to over water potted plants. It is advised to not have any stagnant water around as it acts as breeding ground for the mosquitoes. 3: Apply mosquito repellents on all exposed areas, during the day as well as at night on a regular basis to prevent dengue. 4: Make sure your window and door screens do not have any holes. If so, block those areas properly to eliminate mosquitoes. 5: If someone at home is ill with dengue, try to not let the mosquitoes bite them or others in the house. 6: sleep under a mosquito net (especially small children as they sleep during the day and hence, the chance of mosquito bite is high during this time). 7: If you use a cooler remember to empty out and clean the water tray regularly, even when not in use. 8: Always cover your dustbin when not in use. 9: A natural method to keep mosquitoes at bay is to plant Tulsi near your window. The plant has properties that do not allow mosquitoes to breed. 10: Using camphor as a repellent also works wonders. Light camphor in a room and close all the doors and windows. Leave it this way for about fifteen to twenty minutes to have a mosquito free environment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is raw packed milk safe to drink? I'm planning to take 1 liter of milk daily. Thanks.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is raw packed milk safe to drink? I'm planning to take 1 liter of milk daily.
Thanks.
Hye. Why do you want to take so much milk firstly. No food works in isolation. Taking a lot of one food causes reduced intake of any other food group and consequently either cause toxicity or deficiency. Raw milk will lead to intolerance, diarrhoea, cramps, bloating. Especially if you suddenly decided to consume raw former of milk and your body is not used to it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is not too big its. There is any way to increase penis size without surgery. And please tell me the average size of the penis.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My penis is not too big its. There is any way to increase penis size without surgery. And please tell me the average ...
IF YOUR PENIS IS 3 TO 4 INCH YOU CAN SATISFY ANY GIRL PENIS IS NATURAL YOU CAN NOT INCREASE WITHOUT SURGERY ONLY IMPROVE YOUR STAMINA OR STRENGTH TAKING BY AYURVEDIC TREATMENT
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain and gastric problem. Can you help me please. Please suggest me something.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have stomach pain and gastric problem. Can you help me please. Please suggest me something.
Hello, This may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. kindly consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed