Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manikanta

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manikanta General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manikanta
Dr. Manikanta is a renowned General Physician in L B Nagar, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Manikanta Clinic in L B Nagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manikanta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manikanta Clinic

11-21-1555, L B Nagar, Bharat Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manikanta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a throat irritation which let me kept on spitting and it's sticky saliva due to that frequent spitting my throat is now burning. Please help.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have a throat irritation which let me kept on spitting and it's sticky saliva due to that frequent spitting my thro...
Dear Lybrate User Let me know one thing if you are suffering from acidity. Call back imnediately. Meanwhile you can do gargles thrice a day anf avoud cold drinks spicy food oil etc. Take semi solud diet and fruits only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

STDs - Why Timely Examination Is Important?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
STDs - Why Timely Examination Is Important?

An STD or sexually transmitted disease is usually an infection which spreads from one person to another during sexual contact. Some STDs can also be transferred through touch, since they spread by skin contact. People hardly like to talk or discuss about STDs, but it is very important to rule out the possibilities of STD. Whether one likes it or not, if STD testing is ignored, then it can lead to long-term consequences.

Why STD Testing is Important?

Often STDs have no signs and symptoms, and the only way to know that are you suffering from an STD is to get tested for it. So it is a good idea to get yourself tested, as you never know if you might have STD even though you don't show symptoms. Also, when STDs are diagnosed, most of them can be cured.

Consequences of not Getting Tested

If one has STD and is not getting tested for the same, then it could lead to health problems which can cause permanent damages or might prove to be fatal. Some of the problems are:

  1. Undiagnosed and untreated STDs can lead to damaged reproductive system, leading to sterile men and women.
  2. Chlamydia, if untreated can lead to epididymitis and shrinkage of testicles and infertility in men. It also leads to pelvic inflammatory disease. But, good news is, it can be treated easily.
  3. Syphilis can make a person blind and deaf, and can also be passed on to babies.
  4. Gonorrhea, which can also be treated easily with antibiotics, can lead to infertility or death if untreated.
  5. Even HIV/AIDS if diagnosed in early stages can enable the patient to lead a normal life and does not mean only death, contrary to conventional perceptions.  

Symptoms of STD

While, gonorrhea, chlamydia and human papilloma virus (HPV) have no symptoms, the common symptoms of STDs might vary.

  1. In women, the common symptoms are pain and burning sensation during urination, blood in vaginal discharge as also abnormal vaginal discharge, abdominal pain, blisters, warts, and swollen glands.
  2. Men often experience inflammation of the testicles, prostate, sores, fever, urethral discharge and pain during urination.

If these symptoms are observed, it is vital to get tested for STDs. Also, the best way to protect your partner is not to practice unsafe sex and to refrain from the same until diagnosed and treatment is complete.

Getting yourself tested for STD is also beneficial, as it can prevent against complications like cancers and infertility. The standard STD panel of tests consists of Herpes IgG antibody and HIV antibody blood tests, along with a blood test for syphilis antibody and DNA urine test for gonorrhea and Chlamydia. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4044 people found this helpful

Giddiness and not able to stand but bp is normal what is the reason. Doctor have given vertin 16, faces tablet, vertiron tablet but still the giddiness is not going from past 3 days. What we have to do.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Giddiness and not able to stand but bp is normal what is the reason. Doctor have given vertin 16, faces tablet, verti...
You may be suffering from bppv (benign positional vertigo). It is usually triggerred by sudden change in position. Cause is disturbance in flow of endolymph in semicircular canals of our ear. Diagnosis is easily done by hallpike /head roll test. Treatment is certain exercises like epley's maneuver. Certain antihistaminic drugs may help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What was the reasons for dengue? What to avoid in dengue? And what beneficial factors.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
What was the reasons for dengue? What to avoid in dengue? And what beneficial factors.
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, pain killers should be avoided Bite by infected mosquitoe leads to Dengue Proper treatment, immunoboosters, bone marrow booster are beneficial in Dengue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing this problem for so long. Can you tell me how can I treat constipation?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have been facing this problem for so long. Can you tell me how can I treat constipation?
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my mri for dorsal and lumbar spine and the report says that lumbar spondylosis with degenerative disc disease at L1-2, L2-3, L4-5, L5-SI. Mild bilateral nerve root canal narrowing at L4-5. D-spine mri says mild collapse of D11 with abnormal marrow signal of D11 & anteriosupeeior D12 with right side paravertebral soft tissue & collection-likely tuberculous in etiology. Can you Please suggest me what does this report mean? Do I have tuberculosis?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello there, for proper management following factors to be considered and treated simultaneously:- 1) degeneration of spine 2) bone - vertebrae - disc - spinal cord - nerves - muscles 3) infection 4) immunity 5) rejuvenation nap therapy medicines treatment is ultimate solution for this problem. Nap therapy medicines treatment will treat all above-mentioned factors simultaneously. Consult privately online-telephone-video or visit personally for proper management. For confirmation of spine tuberculosis further advance investigations are to be done and interpret with mri reports. Consult privately online-telephone-vedio.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom have a problem in teeth so we are go to the dentist and take medicine that recommend by dentist after taking a medicine mom was felt down on the earth and her body feels nothing and every time Dizziness. What we do ? We can't understand.

MD, MBBS, Senior Residency
Internal Medicine Specialist, Gurgaon
My mom have a problem in teeth so we are go to the dentist and take medicine that recommend by dentist after taking a...
She is having fainting episodes due to a phenomenon called syncope in which there is a sudden fall of bp. Even tooth pain itself can cause this. It could also happen if she is allergic to the medicine. Stop the medicine. Get her checked for anemia. Get treatment from a dentist. She should be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe daat yani fungus infection ki paresani h main jb medicine Khata hu toh tik Ho jata h fir medicine chhor ta hu toh fir se Ho jata h kya kru please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir mujhe daat yani fungus infection ki paresani h main jb medicine Khata hu toh tik Ho jata h fir medicine chhor ta ...
Ringworm or Tinea infections, are a fungal skin disease. A family of fungi called dermatophytes causes these infections which might occur anywhere on the body, typically the arms, legs, neck, groin, scalp, hair, nails or beard. The fungi survive on the dead skin cells or keratin and rarely invade the deeper membranes and tissues. However, many ringworm (or Tinea) infections often recur and the usual medicines simply do not help the patient. In such cases, homeopathic remedies for ringworm can help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Actually I am having problems while potty I think it's a first stage of piles I have also visit doctor and also use some medical at that time I got cure but again the same problem arise a week ago. Need suggestions about which medicine is better for cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, I am 25 years old but my pennies size is very small, I was trying to search on net how to increase its size naturally but I didn't get any solution so please help me how I do this naturally. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello Dr, I am 25 years old but my pennies size is very small, I was trying to search on net how to increase its size...
Dear lybrate user, the size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) height of the person:- every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) testosterone hormone:- less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) sexual diseases:- patients suffering from erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) fatty tummy:- with every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles. The plan of action behind increasing the size of penis is to increase the amount of blood flow to those vascular muscles of penis. There is no specific medicine to increase the size of penis. To increase the size of your penis you can try the vacuum operated penis developer set available in market. You can buy it from local medical appliance store or you can order for it online. Use the penis developer set for at least 30 minutes daily. Kindly remember that the penis will not remain erected all time. It will remain contracted & flaccid throughout the day. However, you can observe the increase in the width & length of your penis whenever you undergo erection.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old and having diabetes since past 10 years. I have severe pain on the left hip some times. I do regular exercise and jogging in morning and evening. I am taking glycomat 3/850. What should be my diet.

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 41 years old and having diabetes since past 10 years.  I have severe pain on the left hip some times.  I do regu...
Hi your meals should be well placed after every 2-3 hours, eat fibre rich foods, high protein foods and cut on refined carbohydrates. Rather eat complex carbohydrates. Kindly consult privately for a detailed diabetic diet plan thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m a student now I am facing alot of problem due to gas in stomach. What will have to do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir I m a student now I am facing alot of problem due to gas in stomach. What will have to do?
Dear, To get relief from gas problem and to increase digestion power you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds ( carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . • Take pudina ( mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . • Do running and jogging exercise daily . Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had abdomen scanning, CBP blood test, LFT and endoscopy. Everything is normal but endoscopy report shows congestive gastropathy. I had that test as I am suffering with chronic constipation. Also my stools appear to be dark. Kindly suggest. I do not have further complications except gastric problem sometimes.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had abdomen scanning, CBP blood test, LFT and endoscopy. Everything is normal but endoscopy report shows congestive...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your self and to regulate metabolism to ease your problem ,it will soften your fasces to b evacuated, smoothly,as well. Go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore, blood circulation & to restore peristaltic movement to ease your constipation. Go for meditation to reduce your stress ,nourishing your digestive system to release, enzymes to ease your constipation. Your diet be easily digestible, simple,non-irritant on time to avoid gastric disorder. Tk, homoeo medicne, gentle to use, rapid to act with no adverse effect. @ Nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ chelidonQ-10 drops, thrice with little water. Avoid, caffiene,junk food, nicotine,alcohol, fried,spicy, cold intake. Tk, care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took 50 mg viagra 2 years back and the day after taking it when I started weight training in gym I experience unexplainable pain and numbness in my entire back and left leg. It is not similar to muscle soreness when we start lifting weights. It goes away completely after 2-3 weeks when I stop going gym.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I took 50 mg viagra 2 years back and the day after taking it when I started weight training in gym I experience unexp...
This back pain is not related to your intake of viagra 2 years ago - this is related to your faulty exercise. Better do exercise under a trained professional trainer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
REMEDY FOR GENERAL BONE RELATED AILMENTS .
Turmeric -100g
Fenugreek (methi )seeds-100g
Dry ginger powder -100g
Ashwagandh powder-50g
Powders of these should b consumed twice daily with lukewarm water. Beneficial in joint pains.
6 people found this helpful

My testosterone level is 241 is that normal or low? If low suggest me how to increase test level. N I have male breast (gyno) from last 3 years how to get rid of gyno any natural treatment or medicines?

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
My testosterone level is 241 is that normal or low? If low suggest me how to increase test level. N I have male breas...
Hellow, yes your testosterone level need to be raised for your sexual health and to correct male breast also. We from many years treating the many low testosterone candidates ,with special blend of medicines to boost up completely testosterone levels in body to have a sexually healthy life in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes my headache is very badly pain to me please tell me the solutions on this I want to release from this headache please sir.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have red eyes my headache is very badly pain to me please tell me the solutions on this I want to release from this...
You should immediately take Belkadona 30 thrice a day three drops in water. This is homeo medicine. Call back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase sex time during the sex .plz give suitable notes without any medical treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How to increase sex time during the sex .plz give suitable notes without any medical treatment.
Please No medicine is required Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Avoid masturbation totally Reduce frequency of sex for few days to refresh your urogenital system Take onion juice with honey regularly Take water melon seeds regularly Take dalchini powder in milk. Twice a week regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Normally I breathe through only one nostril only. If one nostril opens then the other one automatically become blocked. The problem is transfers to other nostril automatically and no problem with unblocked nostril. Is it a problem or it is general health condition?

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Cases of blockage of nostril area stuffy or runny nose, mucus buildup, swollen nasal tissues, allergies, nasal polyps (noncancerous growths on the nasal passages or sinuses caused by inflammation of those areas), chronic sinusitis (a long-lasting sinus infection),tumors (usually benign, or noncancerous, masses that can cause congestion if they grow in the nasal passages), a deviated septum (the structure that separates the two sides of the nose is not located in the middle of the nose) Home remedies: Humidifiers that add moisture to the air may help to break up mucus and to soothe inflamed nasal passageways. However, if you have asthma, ask your doctor before using a humidifier. Propping your head up on pillows can also encourage mucus to flow out of your nasal passages. If right nostril is blocked, then sleep on your left lateral position.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed