Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mallesh.C

BHMS

General Physician, Hyderabad

16 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Mallesh.C BHMS General Physician, Hyderabad
16 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Mallesh.C
Dr. Mallesh.C is a popular General Physician in BN Reddy Nagar, Hyderabad. Doctor has been a successful General Physician for the last 16 years. Doctor has completed BHMS . You can consult Dr. Mallesh.C at Annapoorna Clinic in BN Reddy Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mallesh.C on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - - 2001
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Annapoorna Clinic

Plot No. 4&5, B.N. Reddy Nagar, Sagar Road, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mallesh.C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am Mona of age 32. My problem is, I can not digest foods well. It creates gas more times. Sometime severe stomach pain and vomiting. What to eat and do. Please suggest.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am Mona of age 32. My problem is, I can not digest foods well. It creates gas more times. Sometime severe stomach p...
You are having functional dyspepsia. Avoid spicy, oily and junk food. Eat timely, drink adequate water and sleep properly. Start taking antacids after consulting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I want to know that I have power to give birth? Because my sperm is very thin just like a water and my sex timing is 1 to 2 minutes only.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello doc,
I want to know that I have power to give birth? Because my sperm is very thin just like a water and my sex...
Thickness and thinness of seminal fluid is immaterial for childbirth. More important is you should test the fluid for count of spermatozoa, motility, any infection, and acidity. Also for the short sex time called PE, read the one given below. Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. This can increase the anxiety that may add to the problem. It is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Consult a psychiatrist Your doctor will discuss your medical and sexual history with you. He or she will do a thorough physical exam. Your doctor may want to talk to your partner also. Premature ejaculation can have many causes. So your doctor may order lab tests to rule out any other medical problem. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. Your doctor may recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation, as well as medications are there to help. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Pickle

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Health Benefits Of Pickle

Health benefits of pickles

Free radical scavenging from antioxidants: pickles can be good source of antioxidants, especially decalepis hamiltonii or swallow root. As the vegetables or unripe fruits are stored fresh without cooking, the antioxidants present in those vegetables or unripe fruits are preserved as it is. Antioxidants are those micronutrients that help in protecting our body against the attacks of free radicals. Free radicals are unstable chemicals that are produced during cellular metabolism. These unstable chemicals react with our cells and damage our dna to become unstable and in the process, create more and more free radicals. We can protect ourselves from free radical attacks by consuming food with high antioxidants. A lot of emphasis these days is put on antioxidants by dieticians and doctors.

Supply of probiotic or gut-friendly bacteria: probiotic bacteria are those friendly bacteria that are present in our digestive system. These bacteria actually help us in the digestion of food. Sometimes, due to the use of antibiotics, along with invading bacteria, these friendly bacteria are also killed. The fall in their numbers can cause digestive problems that can be solved by eating pickles made without the use of vinegar. Naturally fermented salt pickles encourage the growth of these friendly bacteria, which will replenish the numbers in our digestive system and restore our health.


Supply of essential minerals and vitamins: fresh pickles, dips or chutneys are made from leafy vegetables or herbs such as coriander, curry leaves, spinach, parsley, and amaranth. These fresh pickles are interesting and appetizing ways of making children eat their share of leafy vegetables and herbs, which are otherwise boring for children. Eating freshly made pickles not only tastes good, but they also supply essential vitamins such as vitamin c, a, k, folate and minerals like iron, calcium, and potassium. Vitamins and minerals are vital micronutrients which protect us from diseases, help us build immunity, bone strengthening, vision protection, curing anemia, and various other functions.

Diabetes control: studies have shown that consuming vinegar based pickles improves hemoglobin levels in diabetic patients, which in turn helps in controlling diabetes. The acetic acid present in vinegar has been noted to be responsible for this phenomenon. However, care must be taken to avoid the consumption of salted pickles as excess salt increases blood pressure.

Improves digestion: in india, indian gooseberry or amla (phyllanthus emblica) is one of the favourite fruits that are pickled. This fruit is believed to possess several health benefits according to ayurveda treatments and moreover, since amla is a seasonal fruit, unripe amla pickles are prepared. It is customary practice in some indian families to have amla pickle as the first course or an appetizer as it is believed that amla pickle improves digestion.

Liver protection: apart from benefits such as improved digestion, amla or gooseberry pickle also has hepatoprotective properties. Studies have shown that when amla extracts were administered on lab animals with chemical-induced hepatotoxicity or liver damage, the damage was reduced significantly.

Reduces ulcers: ulcers are internal wounds caused due to a failure of mucus membranes and acid interaction on tissues. Particularly, gastric ulcers are caused by a weakening of mucous membrane and hyperacidity. Regular consumption of amla or indian gooseberry pickles also help in reducing ulcers, if any.

13 people found this helpful

I am 27 years old I am not able to have my diet properly from 3 days could you please suggest what step can I take as I dont feel hunger.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am 27 years old I am not able to have my diet properly from 3 days could you please suggest what step can I take as...
Hello, drink more water in a day. Do some physical exercises, like surya namaskar, yoga, pranayama. Try to eat little in multiples intervals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neighbour is 54 year old. His pulse rate from yesterday is around 44. Kindly guide if it is something serious.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My neighbour is 54 year old. His pulse rate from yesterday is around 44. Kindly guide if it is something serious.
There could be a heart problem. He should take an urgent ecg and consult cardiologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take doxylab and ceflox 500 together for epididymitis and this is right medicine?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
But you have to take it for long time and then should have a semen culture report to prove that infection has been cured.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 28 year old man n I have suffering from fever and cough problem last 7 days. What should I do please tell me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor, I am 28 year old man n I have suffering from fever and cough problem last 7 days. What should I do plea...
Please take following medicine:- belladonna 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am sukesh das and I am 23 years old male, suffering from cough and cold at last 2 days and blood comingwith cough. Please give me suggestion what I should do, is it very dangerous blood with cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I am sukesh das and I am 23 years old male, suffering from cough and cold at last 2 days and blood comingwith cou...
Hi, for cold and cough of winter 1. Try to keep body warm 2. Do not eat and drink cold food items 3. Try to avoid persons affected with cold and cough because it spreads through droplet mode by coughing and sneezing 4. Take a tablet of levocetrizine and a basic antibiotic with an expectorant cough syrup for 4 days 5. But the problem of blood in sputum can be problematic. It could be tb.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam, I am just 32 years old and I just suffer sexual problem how can I solve this.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Dear sir/mam,
I am just 32 years old and I just suffer sexual problem how can I solve this.
Sperm count/ volume, penis size (if it does not hinder sexual intercourse), scrotum size, duration of ejaculation has nothing to do with sexual life and stamina. Take healthy diet and do regular exercise/ physical activity. Heart-healthy behavior is penis-healthy behavior. You should quit smoking, eat more low-cholesterol foods, and get plenty of regular cardio exercise—particularly squats, hip thrusts, and leg lifts—to send blood rushing to the pelvic and gluteal area.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my knees and legs, I got my blood sugar and uric acid test, results ate 102 (fasting) 166 (after food) and uric acid - 7.4, please tell me what are the reasons and what should be done.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having pain in my knees and legs, I got my blood sugar and uric acid test, results ate 102 (fasting) 166 (after ...
uric acid causes A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills) Drinking too much alcohol Genetics (inherited tendencies) Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid) Immune-suppressing drugs Niacin, or vitamin B-3 Obesity Psoriasis Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will happen if I masturbate but not ejaculate and after few seconds again I will masturbate but not ejaculate.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
What will happen if I masturbate but not ejaculate and after few seconds again I will masturbate but not ejaculate.
Nothing will happen if you don't ejaculate masturbation is physiological it means it is a normal phenomenon it does not cause any problems it does not have any side effects it does not interfere with your general health it does not interfere with your sex life there is no need to stop it and there is no need to worry about this please do not believe non medical articles or rumours if you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions, then please do not hesitate in
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir In my Penis when it is erect too much veins are seed what should I have to do to cure for it? Can I use any type of oil just like Japan oil to cure it?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir In my Penis when it is erect too much veins are seed what should I have to do to cure for it? Can I use any type ...
Hello- muscular weakening/thinning of penis increases visibility of veins and blood vessels in the penis. Ayurvedic aphrodisiacs can solve these problems by increasing the size and hardness of penis during erection.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fever before 2 days ago. Now I am having rashes and red spots throughout my hands and legs. And itching also. Is it serious? Any medicine for it?

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I had fever before 2 days ago. Now I am having rashes and red spots throughout my hands and legs. And itching also. I...
Dear lybrate-user fever with rash with out other problems. Nothing to worry. You can take tab. Certizine 10 mg. Daily. For itching. And also calamine lotion externally. Take paracetamol for fever. But just do cbc. Sgpt. Rbs blood tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from heavy fever and also suffer from motions please solve this question please sir air.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have suffering from heavy fever and also suffer from motions please solve this question please sir air.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water with ORS and take bland diet 3. Take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily 4.Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 6.. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment for Common cold & tonsillitis in women she is 8 months pregnant. Please advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
-drink plenty of fluids (veg/tomato soups, dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food (like sprouts). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -treatment: a cold usually lasts for a week or two. Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -for tonsillitis take tablet augmentin 625 mg thrice daily for 5 dayz
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a 28 year old male. Getting stomach pain in the lower right abdomen all through the day. Is it any acid reflux? please suggest.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Get an urgent usg abdomen done r/o appendicitis / uretric calculi / acute cholecystitis review with report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student and some days ago I got fever thats not want to go so tell me I can go it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a student and some days ago I got fever thats not want to go so tell me I can go it.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my throat, feel pain in swallowing, please suggest homeopathy medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I have pain in my throat, feel pain in swallowing, please suggest homeopathy medicine.
You maybe suffering from viral or allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of Hernia? Though I eat less, my stomach is a bit like a balloon!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
It may appear as a new lump in the groin or other abdominal area. It may ache but is not tender when touched. Sometimes pain precedes the discovery of the lump. The lump increases in size when standing or when abdominal pressure is increased (such as coughing).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CONTROL. MY DIET IS VERY SIMPLE (NO OILY OR FRIED ITEMS ).MOSTLY 2 FULKAS, LIGHT CURRY, DAL AND YOGHURT. VEGETABLES AND FRUITS. PLEASE ADVISE REGARDING TRIGLYCERIDES.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CO...
Dear lybrateuser, -lifestyle changes mainly modifying your diet & losing weight can reduce your triglyceride levels -cut the amount of sugar, have more of fibrous foods along with veg & fruits include beans, legumes, pulses, nuts, flax seeds, have a low fat diet, have heart healthy oils, olive, canola (total about one teaspoon per day), fish -do brisk walking for 30-40 min daily, also yoga, meditation 5-10 min.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed