Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Maitri

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

0 - 250 at clinic
Dr. Maitri MBBS Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
0 - 250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Maitri
Dr. Maitri is one of the best Gynaecologists in West Marredpally, Hyderabad. Doctor has done MBBS . You can visit him/her at Sree Maruthi Nursing Home in West Marredpally, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Maitri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sree Maruthi Nursing Home

Plot No.18, Indrapuri, Railway Colony, West Marredpally Marredpally , HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Sree Maruthi Nursing Home

Plot No.18, Indrapuri, Railway Colony, West Marredpally.Hyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Maitri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. We are planning for baby since 7 months .my last period was on 20th June and have 35 days duration of periods. Me n my husband had intercourse in ovulation time .in feeling headache constipation n tiered but not breast tender it's normal like before is there chances of pregnancy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi. We are planning for baby since 7 months .my last period was on 20th June and have 35 days duration of periods. Me...
It is too early to give any feedback. You can check your result using a pregnancy test kit and let me know the findings.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old. After u/s I came to know that I have conceived twins at 6 weeks and 2 days. Ma u/s report shows 1 baby measuring. 27 cms and 2nd measuring. 25 cms. I have heard about vanishing twin syndrome and m worried too. Right now m 10 weeks pregnant. Pls help in knowing chances of vanishing twin syndrome. I have heard both heartbeats during this ?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology -
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi I am 29 years old. After u/s I came to know that I have conceived twins at 6 weeks and 2 days. Ma u/s report shows...
If both babies are healthy and growing you shud nit be worried. There r minor differences in growth of alk twins. Stop reading google and enjoy your pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Adhesive Capsulitis and Subacromial Bursitis, Rotator Cuff Tear

Fellowship In Arthroplasty and Arthroscopy, MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
All About Adhesive Capsulitis and Subacromial Bursitis, Rotator Cuff Tear

Adhesive capsulitis: an overview
If you are taken aback by the very mention of this condition, you must know this is something you face every now and then. The problem is not too serious until it persists and hence people do not bother to look up terrifying medical terms for the case. Adhesive capsulitis or frozen shoulder is a condition that could arise from a host of reasons. It is usually characterized by a marked stiffness in and around the shoulder blade felt either in the middle of the night, early in the morning or while trying to move a hand close to the end of its reach. Frozen shoulder might become a chronic problem in which case remedying it takes a minimum of one or two years.

Factors leading to Adhesive capsulitis

  1. This condition is prevalent amongst patients of diabetes.
  2. Lack of movement of a limb, either of the two hands, due to a fracture or a surgery can result in the same.
  3. Adhesive capsulitis occurs when the capsule of connective tissues ensconcing the ligaments and bones of your shoulder joint tightens around them hindering free and easy movement.

How is Adhesive Capsulitis Treated?
There are various treatments for adhesive capsulitis. Even though the condition usually gets better on its own, improvement can take two to three years. Over 90% of patients improve with non-surgical treatments, including the following:

  1. Physical therapy
  2. Heat
  3. Corticosteroid injections
  4. Anti-inflammatory medications

Surgery can be performed for patients who see no improvement after non-surgical measures are taken.

How is subacromial bursitis different from Adhesive capsulitis?

While a frozen shoulder affects your entire shoulder area, subacromial bursitis affects a single point in the shoulder blade. The topmost boney part of the shoulder blade is referred to as the acromion. The acromion is placed above the ball- and- socket joint without touching the bones directly. The subacromial bursa is a soft cushion like thing that prohibits friction between the muscles or tendons of the shoulder joint and the acromion. An irritable subacromial bursa is referred to as subacromial bursitis.

How is Subacromial Bursitis Treated?

Subacromial Bursitis can be treated in a number of ways, including:

  1. Avoiding activities that aggravate the problem
  2. Resting the injured area
  3. Icing the area the day of the injury
  4. Taking over-the-counter anti-inflammatory medicines
  5. What do you mean by rotator cuff tear?

Rotator cuff is a group of tendons and muscles located on top of the upper arm bone or humerus. The cuff helps to hold your arm in place allowing easy movement. Acute stress or physical exertion can lead to muscle cramps or might even make the tendons tear apart. Tennis players, swimmers, or people lifting heavy weights are prone to Rotator Cuff Tear. This condition leads to excruciating pain and tenderness in your shoulder blade.

What's the Treatment for a Rotator Cuff Tear?

As bad as these injuries can be, the good news is that many rotator cuff tears heal on their own. You just need to give them a little time. You also should:

  1. Rest the joint as much as possible. Avoid any movement or activity that hurts. You may need a sling.
  2. Ice your shoulder two to three times a day to reduce pain and swelling.
  3. Perform range-of-motion exercises, if your doctor recommends them.
  4. Consider physical therapy to strengthen the joint.
  5. Use anti-inflammatory painkillers, or NSAIDS, like Advil, Aleve, or Motrin.

More serious rotator cuff tears require surgery. One procedure is shoulder arthroscopy, usually an outpatient procedure.

4442 people found this helpful

The Myth and Truth About the Female Orgasm

PG Dip (Sexual & Relationship Therapy), MRCPsych, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Sexologist, Bangalore
The Myth and Truth About the Female Orgasm

For most of us it is important that we can give our female partners that much needed release, but it is not always the case that they attain it. An orgasm is a sexual release that is highly intense in nature and something a person reaches as a normal culmination of the act of having sexual intercourse. Yet, there are many conditions where women do not orgasm. This may be due to a condition known as orgasmic dysfunction or anorgasmia, or even due to stress and anxiety or other chronic health issues. Whatever the reason may be not being able to reach an orgasm after attaining the peak of your excitement and ample stimulation can be quite a dampener. So, here are the myths and truths about female orgasms.

  1. No orgasm is not abnormal: There is nothing wrong with a woman who cannot reach an orgasm merely through intercourse. This is a major myth that medical science seeks to debunk. To begin with, there are only about a third of women who can reach an orgasm with the help of intercourse. A third can reach orgasm during intercourse, but they do need extra stimulation. A third can reach an orgasm only with the help of manual or oral stimulation.
  2. It's all in the mind: Anyone who thinks that not being able to have an orgasm is a matter of being in a psychological space where it does not happen, could be mistaken. While stress could result in a few episodes where the female cannot achieve an orgasm, there is an actual condition that encompasses the problem of not being able to orgasm. This is called anorgasmia which could be global (never had an orgasm), or situational (cannot achieve orgasms in certain situations). This condition is tied to the mental and physical condition of the female in question.
  3. Frigid or suffering from relationship problems: This is yet another myth that many people harbour. A female may be perfectly normal and happy in her relationship. There may be many other causes for not being able to achieve an orgasm including side effects of certain types of medication, or due to the presence of other chronic ailments.
  4. Nothing one can do about It: Well, this one is a major myth. If the female is not being able to orgasm, then there is plenty that one can do about it. To begin with, the woman can try relaxation techniques. Also, her partner can encourage her to try other means of stimulation like manual stimulation, or oral stimulation.

It is important to address issues like intimacy and not being able to orgasm with your doctor and your partner with the help of counselling. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3404 people found this helpful

I got my period on 2nd of april instead of 8th of april now can I conceive from 6th to 8th of april bcz after that I will go away from my husband. Nd how many times we should make relation in a day to conceive.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I got my period on 2nd of april instead of 8th of april now can I conceive from 6th to 8th of april bcz after that I ...
No ; if you have just had periods and you have regular 28-30 days cycle then you would normally ovulate mid-cycle. So having intercourse in the time frame you mentioned will not help you conceive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam Two of my friends are in trouble Thing is they had sex without safety Girl is19 year-old and boy is20. Girls is not getting periods from a month but they had sex on last Saturday and she took I pill. So does the fertilization takes place or not? She won't be pregnant right?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello sir/madam
Two of my friends are in trouble Thing is they had sex without safety Girl is19 year-old and boy is20...
If she took IPILL within 72 hours of having sex,then probality chances of getting pregnant are almost zero.Secondly chances of pregnancy depends upon her Menstrual cycle if IPILL taken after 72 hours.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife age us 25. She is in 17 weeks pregnant. Baby weight is only 190 g. Please advise this is worry able. Advice how she can increase baby weight.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi my wife age us 25. She is in 17 weeks pregnant. Baby weight is only 190 g. Please advise this is worry able. Advic...
At 17 weeks pregnancy fetal weight is absolutely normal. For reference I am putting down normal weight with weeks with lower limit and upper limit. Gestational weeks efw 10th% 90th% 16 146gm 121 171 17 181gm 150 212 18 223gm 185 261 19 273gm 227 319 20 331gm 275 387.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old female. I am suffering from vaginal discharge and itching from last 2 months. What could be the reason behind this. before 1 years I had taken control pills for 5 months for treatment of cyst.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Vaginal itching (pruritus), discharge, or both result from infectious or noninfectious inflammation of the vaginal mucosa (vaginitis), often with inflammation of the vulva (vulvovaginitis). Symptoms may also include irritation, burning, erythema, and sometimes dysuria and dyspareunia. Symptoms of vaginitis are one of the most common gynecologic complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaginal candidiasis (yeast) is a recurrent problem. Even after maintaining proper hygiene. What can be done? Suggest some treatment plans.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You have recurrent candidiasis. I advise you for private consultation from me where I will tell you certain guidelines and medicinal treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This month My period is still not come till today while in month of October my period was came on 28 Oct and ends on 31st November. Please suggest me the solution.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
This month My period is still not come till today while in month of October my period was came on 28 Oct and ends on ...
You should have period by 28-30 nov. You can do home urine pregnancy test on 5th december if there is such probability, otherwise wait few days. Periods may be late sometimes without any cause. The test is available at drug store just follow the instructions.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 24 weeks pregnant, and since morning i'm having pain in my lower abdomen. The pain is not major but I am little worried as its my first pregnancy. What could be the reason of this pain?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor. I am 24 weeks pregnant, and since morning i'm having pain in my lower abdomen. The pain is not major but I...
There can be hundred reasons for the pain but that is not for you to find out my dear that is doctor's job so pls go to a specialist and get your check up done and pls dont take anything for granted in pregnancy. Visit a doc asap. God bless.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I had my first intercourse before 2 day of her period. I used condom. She got hyman bleeding for 3 days. Her period is delay for 7 day. Still she don't get her period. Mam what will reason behind this problem. She didn't take emergency pill because I used condom.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello Dr. I had my first intercourse before 2 day of her period. I used condom. She got hyman bleeding for 3 days. He...
Hymen bleeding don't last for 3 days. It must be her periods. Kindly do a urine pregnancy test to confirm the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times can we take I pills in a year. Last time I have taken in april. Is is safe to take it now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that this is not the correct method of contraception it is for emergency. If taken more in quantity/many times in a year - be prepare for hormonal imbalance and several uterine dysfunctions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive. Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ovares sr 75. From 3rd day of mens i am taking goodova 50mg followed by duphaston tablet. Is there any other drug to take to get success in conceiving. Plz suggest me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive.  Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ov...
Age is a very important factor as well. If you are above 35 years with low amh levels the probably you should consider ivf.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have sex problem. At first I got started with yellowish discharge and itching in vagina. From last 1 year I have this problem. I can't have sex because of this. I have tried to have sex but its so much painful. And I feel so shy to tell about this to someone. I take medicines for discharge and itching, now I am 90% feeling well but the only problem is painful sex. Please help me in this.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. I can understand. Bacterial vaginosis — an overgrowth of normally occurring vaginal bacteria — is the most common vaginal infection that causes a VAGINAL ODOR. Trichomoniasis — a sexually transmitted infection — also can lead to vaginal odor. Chlamydia and gonorrhea infections usually don't cause vaginal odors. Do consult a gynecologist for physical investigation and treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my fiancé on the day of my ovulation. He ejaculated outside but during sex I had some light bleeding. Why did I bleed and what are my chances of getting pregnant? Also to inform you, my periods are regular and my cycle lasts for up to 28 days.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had unprotected sex with my fiancé on the day of my ovulation. He ejaculated outside but during sex I had some ligh...
The chances of pregnacy cannot be ruled out as it was aovulation day and even ejaculating outside can make you pregnant as sperms are motile bleeding can be due to small injury at private parts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did ivf last month. Now am pregnant .last period was 15_11_2016. In which week I am now? What symptoms should I feel now in this stage? When can I check the pulse of baby in ultrasound?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
You should get an ultrasound done now. To confirm intra-uterine pregnancy. The heart beat of the baby will come at 6 weeks .i.e. After a few days. A lady usually complains of nausea, vomitings, mild headaches, lethargy, constipation in the first few months of pregnancy but some may not complain of all these symptoms and still be pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Periodic problem in female married woman, 2 times every month, so please tel me about the problem

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
This problem is called polymenorrhoea that well responds to treatment, but we have to make sure before starting treatment that there is no serious disease.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed