Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahesh

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

350 at clinic
Dr. Mahesh Cardiologist, Hyderabad
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Mahesh
Dr. Mahesh is an experienced Cardiologist in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Olive Hospital in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Olive Hospital

12-2-718/3,4,5,Nanalnagar X Roads, Mehdipatnam. Landmark: Rethiboli Bus Stop, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir/madam, my wife is suffering with little chest pain from yesterday. She has also leg pain

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear Sir/madam,
my wife is suffering with little chest pain from yesterday. She has also leg pain
Hi lybrate user. Chest pain can be due to gas or acidity also. Give her sauf (fennel) and water boiled together. Give her light food. Note for any other symptoms. If it still persists or becomes severe then consult a doctor. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 yesr old I tested lipid profile and I got result that I my tryglyceride is 359mg/100ml so now what you suggest to do or how I reduce this and my hdl is 37 m/100 and ldl is 117 mg/100 and vldl is 39 mg/100. Serum cholesterol 193mg/100 and I don' t have any diabetes, hypertension

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi , we have an excellent medicines in homoeopathy to reduce cholesterol levels permanently. Better to avoid potatoes, take beans, garlic, mushrooms and drink plenty fo water, along with medicines. You may consult.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My Age is 26 and I am smokers since last 5 years and having at least 4-5 cigarette in a day. Sometimes i get pain in my left side of the stomach and near to heart . So will it causing any problem in future. Thanks

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
Hello , Smoking definitely is not good for health. It may lead to lung and heart diseases in the future. You need to stop it asap. So far as your pain is concerned, you need to be more specific with regards it's character, frequency, associated symptoms. Also, your current diet pattern. It could be gastric in origin and smoking may be responsible for it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 68 years has been prescribed amtas at in the morning and cresar 80 in evening. Earlier he was on cresar 80 and amlovas 5 but bp was not controlled. I just wanted to know if the combination is safe for person of his age because I have read articles about atenolol not being suitable for elderly. Pls guide. He is not asthmatic. Does atenolol have the propensity to cause cns disturbances?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My father aged 68 years has been prescribed amtas at in the morning and cresar 80 in evening. Earlier he was on cresa...
Atenolol is not known to cause any major CNS disturbance. It can at times cause low heart rate in elderly but that is reversible with stopping the medicine. Still if you are so concerned regarding atenolol please discuss with your prescribing doctor about your concerns and ask the doctor for alternative substitutes, they will be able to give you some substitute. Please understand that It is difficult to remote prescribe or suggest medicines without detailed evaluation of the patient and his general conditions and investigations, so the best thing for you is to take a consultation with a general physician (M.D medicine) or cardiologist near your area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age about 60 year his blood group is A+ he is having BP for last 20 years now he is using DYTOR 10 tab daily and he got CAG first in 2001 it was normal no blockages and second CAG in 2011 it was also normal but in 2DECO the LV Function is mild dysfunctional for last 2 year he is having kidney problem now his creatinine levels is normal. When ever he walk a prolong he get fast breath. The daily prescription is like this dytor 10, Sobosis forte in morning and rabekind 20, cardivas cr 10 in night.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My father age about 60 year his blood group is A+ he is having BP for last 20 years now he is using DYTOR 10 tab dail...
Your father is suffering from heart failure. Heart failure is a condition in which the heart can't pump enough blood to meet the body's needs. Heart failure does not mean that your heart has stopped or is about to stop working. It means that your heart is not able to pump blood the way it should. It can affect one or both sides of the heart. The weakening of the heart's pumping ability causes Blood and fluid to back up into the lungsThe buildup of fluid in the feet, ankles and legs - called edemaTiredness and shortness of breath Common causes of heart failure are coronary artery disease, high blood pressure and diabetes. Sometimes it may be caused by viral infections of the heart. The medication he's taking our intended to reduce the pressure on the weekend hard by reducing the blood volume & his heart rate. So keep taking the medications and to get regular cardiac check up every year to keep a track on his condition.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old male, I have uric acid 6.8 and triglyceride 256, please give me advice, how to reduce this without taking medicine?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I am 48 years old male, I have uric acid 6.8 and triglyceride 256, please give me advice, how to reduce this without ...
You need to find out the reason for high levels. Usually adjusting diet and lifestyle should reduce it. But these high levels can suggest some serious disease. You need help of a lifestyle consultant and a preventalogist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From two months I feel the pain near to my heart from the interval of 2- 3 days please suggest any cure or hospital.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
From two months I feel the pain near to my heart from the interval of 2- 3 days please suggest any cure or hospital.
You are 22 and living in nainital, it will be worth getting cardiac check up done for sugar and lipids and ecg and halter tests plus blood pressure and get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum. Regarding hospital I am a delhi based doctor and can recommend nhi at eok for routine check up. Just for information for everyone reading this these people have bpl category beds too and a subsidised treatment is offered provided the person carries a genuine bpl card but after getting booked for treatment, there's no discrimination between classes of people in icu.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a high bp. I feel restless all day long. I get tired very soon. I don't even feel hungry nowadays. What should I do. Recently my cholesterol level also shot up.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a high bp. I feel restless all day long. I get tired very soon. I don't even feel hungry nowadays. What should...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resuming sexual relations after heart attack

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
Resuming sexual relations after heart attack
Resuming sexual relations after heart attack

Many heart attack patients are concerned about resuming sexual relations. Some patients worry they are not healthy enough and that sexual activity will put too much strain on the heart or cause another heart attack. Partners of heart attack patients often worry about these issues even more so than the patient. As a result of these concerns, many couples are reluctant to resume sexual activity.

Most patients are safely able to resume sexual relations at some point after a heart attack. The strain on the heart during sexual intercourse is about the same as from walking up two flights of stairs. However, specific recommendations for resuming sexual relations depend on a number of factors, including the severity of the heart attack and the degree of residual heart function. The decision to resume sexual relations should be discussed with a physician.

Some men and women become depressed after a heart attack, which can interfere with sexual drive and performance. In addition, men who are taking beta-blockers may experience erectile dysfunction. Abrupt discontinuation of these medications is dangerous and discontinuation should be discussed with a physician.
9 people found this helpful

I want to lose my weight and reduce my cholesterol. Brain pain also and breathing problem alsi when runs.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I want to lose my weight and reduce my cholesterol. Brain pain also and breathing problem alsi when runs.
Jujube is loaded with a lot of nutrients like calcium, phosphorus and iron. It is also a rich source of Vitamin C, B2 and A. • Soak a handful of jujube leaves in a bowl of plain water overnight. • Strain the water and drink it every day in the morning before having your breakfast. • You will see visible results of weight loss on regular consumption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During the day I am fine But at mid night suddenly palpitation starts. What should i do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
During the day I am fine
But at mid night suddenly palpitation starts. What should i do?
Hello, Lybrate user,  •Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach ,regulate metabolism & soften faeces (stool) to b evacuated smoothly to avoid constipation, piles &fissure.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation & to activate peristaltic movement to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder.   • go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion by stimulating edequate  digestive enzymes and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer.   •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines ,gentle & repaid in administration without any side effect, there of. @ Nux vom 30-6 pills thrice a day. @ China 200-6 pills, thrice   • ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, sometimes dere is chest pain happened and it I resolved after1 minute, and back pain is also occur when continuously work in a position. Tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 years old, sometimes dere is chest pain happened and it I resolved after1 minute, and back pain is also occur...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain.6. Drink plenty of water and take rest.7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 28 years old but he looks like 40 years old. He had been a patient of hypertension (Lorfast 50 mg) and hyperanxiety (clonazepam 0.75 mg/Escitalopram15 mg) disorder since age 16 and has recently developed diabetes (Metformin 1g). Kindly let me know what can he do to stop such fast paced aging. He is often depressed about his aging.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My brother is 28 years old but he looks like 40 years old. He had been a patient of hypertension (Lorfast 50 mg) and ...
Dear He needs to have balanced personality. He appears stressed. Stress management, meditations,yog pranayam in long run will help him. Rejuvenation with Ayurvedic supplements and detox will be essential to improve overall health. Vm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling, fat/weight increasing are effects I see in my body. I do not have much junk food usually, do exercise (40-45 mins dance) approx 3 times a week. But no improvement on fat though it always helped me previously. Kindly help out what should my intake to balance my body nutrients.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling,...
Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned actual tsh values. That would have given a clear idea. In any case it needs immediate treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an suffering from dry cough from last one week. It's pain in my chest when I cough hard. Can you suggest my what should be done? Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I an suffering from dry cough from last one week. It's pain in my chest when I cough hard. Can you suggest my what sh...
Hi, Chew Tab. Khadiradi vati 1 tab. 3-4 times a day and take Vasarista 2 tsf with 2tsf water mixed with it 3 times a day. Take hot water fomentation with hot water bag, on the chest 2-3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir/madam, Mere friend ko parso se khasi hai jiski wajah se uske sine me dard hota mai suggest medicine Thanks

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Good afternoon sir/madam, Mere friend ko parso se khasi hai jiski wajah se uske sine me dard hota mai suggest medicin...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 38 years old and having chest pain in left side after having an ECG done the ECG interpretation is- sinus bradycardia otherwise normal ECG. So what does the report says?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My husband is 38 years old and having chest pain in left side after having an ECG done the ECG interpretation is- sin...
Dear lybrateuser, - When the heart rate is below 60 beats per minute it is known as sinus bradycardia - it could be due to low thyroid hormone level or electrolyte imbalance like more potassium, also can be a defect in the hearts conduction system or drugs used in conditions such as hypertention - can be interpreted & treated accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart disease begins in youth

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Heart disease begins in youth
Autopsy studies of young people who died in accidents have shown that by the late teens, heart blockages, the kind of lesions that cause heart attacks and strokes are in the process of developing.

The best opportunity to prevent heart disease is to focus on children and adolescents and start the preventive process early. More than a third of children and adolescents are overweight or obese.

The first signs that men are at higher risk of heart disease than women appear during the adolescent years despite the fact that boys lose fat and gain muscle in adolescence, while girls add body fat.

Between the ages of 11 and 19, levels of triglycerides, a type of blood fat associated with cardiovascular disease, increases in the boys and drops in the girls. Levels of hdl cholesterol, the" good" kind that helps keep arteries clear, go down in boys but rise in girls. Blood pressure increases in both, but significantly more in boys. Insulin resistance, a marker of cardiovascular risk, which is lower in boys at age 11, rises until the age of 19 years.

Any protection that the young women have for cardiovascular protection can be wiped out by obesity and hence obesity in girls should be handled on priority.
31 people found this helpful

I am having a problem of high blood pressure so dark chocolate and coffee is good for this or not. Suggest me somthing what I shall do.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am having a problem of high blood pressure so dark chocolate and coffee is good for this or not. Suggest me somthin...
Cofee contains caffeine ,which is a stimulant and increases the blood pressure same is applicable to chocolate which contains lots of fats along with caffeine, so avoid them as you have not mentioned your bp I wqould consider it as mild stage 1 hypertension do 45 min of strenous exercise daily 30 minutes of brisk walk daily add fibres to your diet eat a low salt diet drink plenty of water you can read my health tip to learn about them in detail thanks.
12 people found this helpful
View All Feed